MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




MD State Champions
Maryland Outdoor State Championships History
Hosted By: MPSSAA
1965-06-00

Maryland State Champions 
Courtesy of MPSSAA Spring Record Book

Boys 100y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	David Fender 		BAR 		9.9
A	Calvin Fitz 		GAI 		10.0

Boys 220y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Gene O'Keefe 		NHG 		21.7
A	Calvin Fitz 		GAI 		22.1

Boys 440y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Sam Snoberger 		DUV 		49.9
A	Gordy, 			Salisbury 	50.0
B
C	Joe Lewis, 		Havre de Grace 	48.9

Boys 880y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Dave Schultz 		OVE 		1:55.7
A	George Minarik 		PEH 		1:57.9
B
C	Jan Eliasson 		WAS 		2:00.1

Boys 1 Mile
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Steve Karponos 		WHE 		4:22.4
A	George Minarik 		PEH 		4:21.8
B
C	Jan Eliasson 		WAS 		4:32.3

Boys 2 Mile
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Joe Leisch		NHG 		9:32.6
A	Van Helms, 		Brooklyn Park 	9:54.6 
B
C

Boys 120y Hurdles
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Rick Steffens 		BCC 		14.8
A	Don Carter 		BEA 		15.0
B	Bill Darling 		NCN 		14.5
C

Boys 180y Hurdles
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Ricky Ruff 		BAR 		20.0
A	Don Carter 		BEA 		20.1
B	Bill Darling 		NCN 		19.5
C	Emerson Jones 		NDC 		20.2

Boys 440y Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Dundalk 				43.3
A	Gaithersburg 				44.9
B
C

Boys 880y Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Northwood 				1:30.3
A	Sherwood 				1:32.6
B
C

Boys 1 Mile Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Frederick 				3:24.9
A	Fairmont Heights 			3:28.2
B	Sollers Point
C

Boys Long Jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Greg Anderson 		WHE 		22-08 1/2
A	Hemling 		EDG 		21-11 1/2
B	Mike Stroup 		MID 		21-07
C

Boys Triple jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Jamie Dixon 		NWD 		46-06 1/4
A	Maurice Page 		GAI 		43-04 1/2 
B
C

Boys High Jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Bob Berger 		WAJ 		6-01 7/8
A	Dermot Colston 		FAH 		5-11
B
C

Boys Pole Vault
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Bud Williamson 		NWE  		13-00 1/2
A	Jimmy Blizzard 		FTH 		12-06
B
C	Richard Tyler 		WAS 		11-06

Boys Shot Put
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Craig Brisbane 		NWD 		58-00 1/4
A	Bill Sullivan 		AND 		57-08 1/2 
B
C	Ned Era 		NDC 		49-01 1/4

Boys Discus
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Craig Brisbane 		NWD 		152-08 1/2
A	Mace, 			Cambridge 	146-04 3/4
B	Gordon Smith 		WLK 		154-10 1/4
C	Ned Era 		NDC 		129-06



Return to Top

Email | About