MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




MD State Champions
Maryland Outdoor State Championships History
Hosted By: MPSSAA
1966-06-00

Maryland State Champions 
Courtesy of MPSSAA Spring Record Book

Boys 100y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Mark Christian 		NWE 		9.9
A	Calvin Fitz 		GAI 		9.7
B	Richard Throne 		MID 		10.1
C	Taylor 			CVT 		10.4

Boys 220y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Mark Christian 		NWE 		21.6
A	Dick Jones 		HER 		22.0
B	John Lucas 		JFK 		21.5
C	Waterhouse, 		Sollers Point 	23.3

Boys 440y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Ed Bowie 		CRO 		48.9
A	William Smallwood 	FAH 		51.0
B	Gordy, 			Salisbury 	50.5
C	E. Jackson, 		Woodson 	52.8

Boys 880y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Rick Kell 		KEN 		1:57.3
A	Jay Cuthbert 		FRA 		1:59.0
B	Eugene Dean 		FSK 		2:02.9
C	John Britton 		WAS 		2:05.0

Boys 1 Mile
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Steve Karponos 		WHE 		4:20.7
A	George Spencer 		WES 		4:36.6
B	Robert Gray 		LAC 		4:24.1
C	R. Hutchenson 		STM 		4:44.0

Boys 2 Mile
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Kenny Baker 		SHG 		9:31.5
A	Steve Rice 		GTM 		10:09.8
B	Robert Gray 		LAC 		10:19.0

Boys 120y Hurdles
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Lou Clark 		KEN 		14.3
A	Mike Gray 		GAI 		15.2
B	Jones 			NDC 		15.2
C	William Cooper 		GARNETT 	15.8

Boys 180y Hurdles
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Ricky Ruff BAR 				19.6
A	Mike Gray GAI 				20.2
B	Jones NDC 				19.6
C	Randy Jones, Somerset 			21.4

Boys 440y Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Bel Air 				42.1
A	Gaithersburg 				43.5
B	North Dorchester 			45.1
C	Sollers Point 				44.6

Boys 880y Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Richard Montgomery 			1:30.3
A	Sparrows Point 				1:32.5
B	Francis Scott Key 			1:34.6
C	Sollers Point 				1:34.7

Boys 1 Mile Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Annapolis 				3:22.9
A	Great Mills 				3:29.1
B	Pomonkey 				3:32.6
C	Woodson 				3:36.1

Boys Long Jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Greg Anderson 		WHE 		23-00 1/2
A	Calvin Ruffin 		CEN 		22-06 3/4
B	Larry Farrare 		MAL 		21-06
C	David Alexander, 	Sollers Point 	23-01 1/2

Boys Triple jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Greg Anderson 		WHE 		46-00
A	Reginald Dowdy 		SPP 		44-06
B	Cliff Creighton 	NDC 		42-11
C	David Alexander, 	Sollers Point 	45-07 1/2

Boys High Jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Bob Berger 		WAJ 		6-05
A	Ken Ricks 		GAI 		5-11
B	Larry Farrare 		MAL 		5-08
C	George Johnson, 	Somerset 	5-08

Boys Pole Vault
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Nils Olson 		FRE 		13-01
A	Bob Smith 		BOW 		12-03
B	Tom Moran, 		Bruce 		12-06
C	H. Murphey 		MAR 		11-03

Boys Shot Put
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Francis Foreman 	FRE 		59-04 3/4
A	Jim Bloom 		EDG 		51-02 1/2
B	Goldsboro Farrow 	MAL 		51-01 1/4
C	Theadore Watkins, 	Kennard 	45-08

Boys Discus
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	John Caldwell 		BCC 		150-09 1/2
A	John Allen 		FAH 		146-06
B	Ernest Johnson 		FRD 		129-00
C	Theadore Watkins, 	Kennard 	137-05 1/2



Return to Top

Email | About