MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




MD State Champions
Maryland Outdoor State Championships History
Hosted By: MPSSAA
1969-06-00

Maryland State Champions 
Courtesy of MPSSAA Spring Record Book

Boys 100y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Bob Bosler 		CRO 		10.1
A	Clarence Thomas 	GAI 		9.9
B	Derrick Wooten 		FAH 		10.3
C	Wayne Owens 		POO 		10.2


Boys 220y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Bill Brozey 		DUL 		22.1
A	Clarence Thomas 	GAI 		21.6
B	Derrick Wooten 		FAH 		22.9
C	Wayne Owens 		POO 		22.4


Boys 440y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Paul Seesman 		REP 		49.0
A	James Mapp 		JMB 		49.7
B	Larry Calhoun 		FAH 		50.4
C	Harry Owens 		POO 		51.4


Boys 880y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Bob Wheeler 		DUL 		1:52.9
A	Tocque Peyton 		GAI 		1:59.2
B	Greg Huntsberry 	BOO 		2:01.8
C	Jones 			SOM 		2:05.6


Boys 1 Mile
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Bob Wheeler 		DUL 		4:16.4
A	Tocque Peyton 		GAI 		4:29.3
B	Paul Anderson 		FAH 		4:35.6
C	Andre Heger 		POO 		4:40.7


Boys 2 Mile
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Dwight Pelz 		AEI 		9:27.5
A	Marlin Gardner 		SCL 		10:02.6
B	Meredith Fouche 	BOO 		10:00.0
C


Boys 120y Hurdles
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Steve DeMedicis 	CRO 		14.4
A	Don Smothers 		BAR 		15.0
B	Nehru Johns 		CLR 		15.5
C	Dwight Gaylor 		WIL 		16.4


Boys 180y Hurdles
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Steve DeMedicis 	CRO 		19.6
A	Chris Brown 		SUR 		20.0
B	Reginald Greene 	FAH 		20.4
C	Pickney, Sasscer 			21.5


Boys 440y Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	High Point 				43.6
A	Gaithersburg 				42.8
B	Glenelg 				45.0
C	Poolesville 				43.9


Boys 880y Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Annapolis 				1:19.9
A	Frederick 				1:29.6
B	Fairmont Heights 			1:30.5
C	Somerset 				1:34.3


Boys 1 Mile Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Robert E. Peary 			3:22.7
A	Howard 					3:26.9
B	Fairmont Heights 			3:26.5
C	Poolesville 				3:27.1


Boys Long Jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Mike Jennings		SEP 		22-09 1/8
A	Ken Boyd 		FRE 		22-08
B	Charles Taylor 		BKP 		20-05
C	Ronnie Handy 		SOMER 		22-03 1/4


Boys Triple jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Mike Graham 		ANN 		45-01 1/2
A	Ken Boyd 		FRE 		44-10 3/4
B	Derrick Wooten		FAH 		43-10 1/2
C	Ron Handy 		SOMER 		46-03 1/2


Boys High Jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Dan Brooks 		WWH 		6-06
A	Ken Boyd 		FRE 		6-07
B	John Davis 		CLR 		5-10
C	Queen, Sasscer 				6-00 1/2


Boys Pole Vault
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Mike Graham 		ANN 		13-07
A	Tony Gunther 		WIC 		11-06
B	Eddie Simon 		MID 		12-02
C	Jim Taylor 		WAS 		10-06


Boys Shot Put
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Durwood Yates 		NWD 		55-01 3/4
A	Chuck Collins 		CEN 		50-11 3/4
B	George Neal 		CHO 		49-03 1/2
C	Jim Pyles 		MSD 		44-09


Boys Discus
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Price Gielin 		HPT 		159-10
A	George Chramer 		POT 		139-04 3/4
B	Fred Tabron 		FAH 		160-00 1/2
C	Edgar Brimmer 		WAS 		136-01



Return to Top

Email | About