MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




MD State Champions
Maryland Outdoor State Championships History
Hosted By: MPSSAA
1970-06-00

Maryland State Champions 
Courtesy of MPSSAA Spring Record Book

Boys 100y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Bill Mason 		ANN 		10.0
A	Glenn Devane 		ATH 		9.9
B	Glenwood Daye 		SHE 		10.4
C	Proctor Cooper 		MAR 		10.5


Boys 220y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Bill Mason 		ANN 		22.1
A	Glenn Devane 		ATH 		21.3
B	Ed Smith		GLG 		23.0
C	Larry Johnson 		MSD 		22.9


Boys 440y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Bob Parry 		SPB 		49.1
A	Earl Prince 		CEN 		49.2
B	Richard Thomas 		GLG 		50.8
C	Mike Cline 		WIL 		51.9


Boys 880y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Bob Wheeler 		DUL 		1:55.3
A	Dale Bateman 		LAU 		1:47.7
B	Nelson Snyder 		HER 		2:00.6
C	Allnutt 		POO 		2:02.7


Boys 1 Mile
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Bob Wheeler 		DUL 		4:14.4
A	Dale Bateman 		LAU 		4:28.5
B	Ed Snodgrass 		NHF 		4:32.0
C	George Brooks 		GWP 		4:34.6


Boys 2 Mile
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Mike Fertig 		WWH 		9:24.6
A	Steve Kirk 		ALL 		9:58.5
B	Scott Cornwell 		HER 		9:57.8
C	Clair Lee Leatherman 	MID 		10:35.2


Boys 120y Hurdles
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Steve DeMedicis 	CRO 		14.0
A	Charles Johnson 	FAH 		14.8
B	Tom Riley 		NHF 		15.0
C	Paul Kinna 		MID 		16.0


Boys 180y Hurdles
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Steve DeMedicis 	CRO 		19.2
A	Charles Johnson 	FAH 		19.7
B	Tom Riley 		NHF 		19.9
C	John Erickson 		FRD 		21.25


Boys 440y Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Arundel 				42.7
A	Fairmont Heights 			44.0
B	Sherwood 				44.3
C	Gwynn Park 				45.3


Boys 880y Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Arundel 				1:28.7
A	Fairmont Heights 			1:31.0
B	Sherwood 				1:32.8
C	Gwynn Park 				1:33.0


Boys 1 Mile Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Walter Johnson 				3:18.5
A	Fairmont Heights 			3:25.6
B	Glenelg 				3:29.5
C	Douglass-PG 				3:36.1


Boys Long Jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	George Randall 		PKD 		23-05 1/4
A	Robert Neal 		POT 		22-061/4
B	Black 			CHT 		20-09 1/4
C	Saunders 		GWP 		21-00 3/4


Boys Triple jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Andy Bilmanis 		HPT 		46-07 3/4
A	Rick Stevenson 		GAI 		44-01 1/2
B	Gary Foreman 		FRE 		44-08
C	Neil Ransom 		GWP 		43-06


Boys High Jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Bob Nalley 		BLA 		6-04 1/4
A	Ron Owens 		SPP 		6-02
B	Steve Rasin 		EAS 		6-02
C	Rocky Gray 		PBR 		6-01


Boys Pole Vault
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Ross Hopeman 		MTB 		12-06
A	Tony Gunther 		WIC 		13-03
B	Stubbs 			CAM 		11-06
C	Dennis Stottlemyer 	MID 		12-00


Boys Shot Put
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Roger DeGeorges 	WWH 		52-05 1/4
A	Fred Tabron 		FAH 		55-02
B	George Neal 		CHO 		49-10
C	Doug Pearl 		BRN 		46-06 1/2


Boys Discus
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Roger DeGeorges 	WWH 		145-07
A	Fred Tabron 		FAH 		150-10
B	George Neal 		CHO 		156-11
C	Jones 			SDC 		130-07 1/2



Return to Top

Email | About