MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




MD State Champions
Maryland Outdoor State Championships History
Hosted By: MPSSAA
1971-06-00

Maryland State Champions 
Courtesy of MPSSAA Spring Record Book

Boys 100y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Arvid Lee 		DUV 		9.9
A	Fred Colvin 		FAH 		9.7
B	Spell 			HDG 		9.8
C	Larry Johnson 		MSD 		10.0


Boys 220y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Arvid Lee 		DUV 		22.3
A	Fred Colvin 		FAH 		21.4
B	Spell 			HDG 		22.7
C	Larry Johnson 		MSD 		22.5


Boys 440y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Bob Parry 		SPB 		47.8
A	Nick Morrison 		SCL 		50.5
B	Richard Thomas 		GLG 		50.0
C	Swann 			FRD 		52.0


Boys 880y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Gordon Oliver 		BCC 		1:55.9
A	Dale Bateman 		LAU 		1:56.0
B	Richard Thomas 		GLG 		1:58.3
C	George Brooks 		GWP 		2:00.0


Boys 1 Mile
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Gordon Oliver 		BCC 		4:16.4
A	Dale Bateman 		LAU 		4:19.6
B	Paul Schlitz 		HER 		4:28.0
C	George Brooks 		GWP 		4:32.6


Boys 2 Mile
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Otto Mazzoni 		DUV 		9:29.3
A	Steve Kirk 		ALL 		9:38.5
B	Scott Cornwell 		HER 		9:54.6
C	Terry Baker 		WIL 		10:05.0


Boys 120y Hurdles
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Ken Nelson 		DUV 		14.9
A	Charles Johnson 	FAH 		14.0
B	Earl Garrison 		SHE 		14.1
C	Robert Ericson 		FRD 		14.7


Boys 180y Hurdles
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Wendell Belt 		ARU 		19.7
A	Charles Johnson 	FAH 		19.0
B	Earl Garrison 		SHE 		19.1
C	Robert Ericson 		FRD 		21.5


Boys 440y Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Arundel 				43.3
A	Fairmont Heights 			44.0
B	Sherwood 				44.1
C	Douglass-PG 				44.8


Boys 880y Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	DuVal 					1:29.9
A	Fairmont Heights 			1:30.4
B	Sherwood 				1:32.2
C	Douglass-PG 				1:34.7


Boys 1 Mile Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Arundel 				3:26.2
A	South Carroll 				3:25.6
B	Howard 					3:29.6
C	Douglass-PG 				3:32.0


Boys Long Jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Wendell Belt 		ARU 		22-03 1/2
A	Nat Baylor 		SPP 		22-08
B	Sampson 		CAM 		23-00 1/4
C	Rick Henderson 		BRN 		20-05 3/4


Boys Triple jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Wendell Belt 		ARU 		45-10
A	Ronald Gardner 		FAH 		44-11 1/2
B	Sampson 		CAM 		43-09
C	Robert Ericson 		FRD 		41-11 3/4


Boys High Jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Bob Nalley 		BLA 		6-05
A	Calvin Gross 		FAH 		6-03
B	Bruce Watson 		SHE 		5-08
C	Hawkins 		DAM 		5-10


Boys Pole Vault
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Scott O'Connell 	WCH 		13-06 3/4
A	Tony Gunther 		WIC 		12-10
B	Tom Monthly 		FSK 		10-06
C	Matt Adams 		BRN 		11-09


Boys Shot Put
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Roger DeGeorges 	WWH 		56-07
A	Steve Stone 		NHG 		54-04
B	Ron Morley 		FSK 		51-11 1/2
C	Jones 			SDC 		46-04 1/2


Boys Discus
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Roger DeGeorges 	WWH 		166-07
A	Norbert Glahn 		EDG 		148-04
B	George Neal 		CHO 		161-00
C	Doug Pearl 		BRN 		139-01



Return to Top

Email | About