MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




MD State Champions
Maryland Outdoor State Championships History
Hosted By: MPSSAA
1973-06-00

Maryland State Champions 
Courtesy of MPSSAA Spring Record Book

Boys 100y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA 	Tom Carven 		BAR 		9.9
A	Bernard Robinson 	PIK 		9.6
B	Marlyn Rochee 		WLD 		9.8
C	Richard Owens 		POO 		10.4


Boys 220y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Courtney McCrae 	BLA 		21.5
A	Alan Miller 		CZM 		21.6
B	Marlyn Rochee 		WLD 		21.6
C	Richard Owens 		POO 		22.8


Boys 440y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Gerald Johnson 		ARU 		49.5
A	Bob Cela 		FRA 		49.0
B	Mitch Williams 		FSK 		49.6
C	Ray Lee 		GWP 		51.6


Boys 880y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Dave Sandridge 		PKD 		1:53.5
A	Jack Bindl 		CZM 		1:57.6
B	Mark Smith 		FRE 		1:58.9
C	Paul Brady 		RIS 		2:01.7


Boys 1 Mile
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Dave Sandridge 		PKD 		4:10.3
A	Jack Bindl 		CZM 		4:22.0
B	Terry Baker 		WIL 		4:24.3
C	Paul Brady 		RIS 		4:29.4


Boys 2 Mile
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	George Malley 		DUV 		9:10.2
A	Dave Rinehart 		FTH 		9:27.1
B	Greg Cornwall 		HER 		9:39.6
C	Tom Stevens 		MID 		10:09.8


Boys 120y Hurdles
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Butch Bente 		NEA 		14.1
A	Chuck Wills 		GTJ 		14.1
B	Mike Freeman 		MTH 		14.6
C	Ed Thren 		LIN 		16.1


Boys 180y Hurdles
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Al Jackson 		BOW 		19.3
A	Chuck Wills 		GTJ 		19.0
B	Clarence Rich 		FAH 		19.2
C	Denny Remsburg 		WLK 		21.2


Boys 440y Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Arundel 				43.4
A	Magruder 				43.5
B	La Plata 				43.7
C	Linganore 				45.3


Boys 880y Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Arundel 				1:30.1
A	Calvert 				1:29.9
B	La Plata 				1:30.1
C	Linganore 				1:33.5


Boys 1 Mile Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Crossland 				3:24.1
A	Friendly 				3:24.4
B	Fairmont Heights 			3:25.6
C	Maryland School for the Deaf 		3:36.5


Boys Long Jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Rodney Tyler 		ARU 		21-08 1/2
A	Mark Williams 		FRI 		21-08 1/2
B	Donnie Dotter 		WIL 		22-04
C	Vince Taylor 		HDG 		20-10 1/2


Boys Triple jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Mike Ellis 		POT 		45-02
A	John Tyler 		CZM 		45-11 3/8
B	Irving Johnson 		FRD 		45-03 1/2
C	Pedro Jennings 		MSD 		41-02


Boys High Jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Mike Ellis 		POT		6-03
A	David Bailey 		LAR 		6-01
B	Greg Babylon 		FSK 		6-01
C	Mike Savoy 		GWP 		6-02


Boys Pole Vault
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Rich Barrar 		SEP 		14-00
A	Pat Hall 		RMT 		12-09
B	Shane Stroup 		SHE 		13-03
C	Karl Koops 		MID 		12-03


Boys Shot Put
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Stewart McCallum 	CRO 		51-04 1/2
A	Mike Niner 		WES 		55-10
B	John Britner 		WIL 		54-05 1/2
C	Rick Caldwell 		MSD 		48-03 1/2


Boys Discus
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Carey Crago 		HPT 		158-08 1/2
A	Larry Casey 		FRI 		143-02
B	John Koester 		CWW 		140-04 1/2
C	Darryll Wolfe 		MID 		138-07


Girls 60y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
Comb	Carolyn McRoy 		LAU 		7.1y


Girls 100y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
Comb	Marilyn McRoy 		LAU 		11.5y


Girls 220y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
Comb	Carolyn McRoy 		LAU 		26.1y


Girls 440y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
Comb	Robyn Perry 		POT 		60.6y


Girls 880y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
Comb	Debbie Scott 		DUV 		2:28.8y


Girls 1 Mile
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
Comb	Debbie Scott 		DUV 		5:35.8y


Girls 50y Hurdles
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
Comb	Page Croyder 		TSW 7.0y 	(50yH)


Girls 440y Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
Comb	DuVal 					50.0y


Girls 880y Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
Comb	Largo 					1:51.1y


Girls Long Jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
Comb	Denise Washington 	DUV 		17-02 1/2


Girls High Jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
Comb	Lee Ann Carey 		SMI 		5-01 3/4


Girls Shot Put - 8 lb
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
Comb	Judy Pfau 		CAT 		35-11 (8lb.)


Girls Discus
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
Comb	Pat Taylor 		FRA 		127-10




Return to Top

Email | About