MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




MD State Champions
Maryland Outdoor State Championships History
Hosted By: MPSSAA
1974-06-00

Maryland State Champions 
Courtesy of MPSSAA Spring Record Book

Boys 100y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Tom Carven 		BAR 		10.0y
A	Aaron Marshall 		WIC 		10.1
B	Francis Winters 	LAP 		9.7
C	T. Jones 		RIS 		10.3


Boys 220y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Warren Holmes 		CRO 		22.3
A	Alan Miller 		CZM 		21.9
B	Francis Winters 	LAP 		22.6
C	M. Stanley 		HDG 		22.8


Boys 440y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Jerry Fuller		MTB 		49.1
A	Bob Cela 		FRA 		49.3
B	Clarence Franklin 	FAH 		50.2
C	Ray Lee 		GWP 		51.5


Boys 880y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Jim Peterson 		WHE 		1:55.7
A	Bob Cela 		FRA 		1:58.4
B	Roderick Simpkins 	FRE 		1:59.9
C	Mark Pearl 		MID 		1:58.4


Boys 1 Mile
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Jim Peterson 		WHE 		4:10.0
A	Tom Rogers 		FRI 		4:25.0
B	Frederick Coleman 	FAH 		4:27.8
C	David Shafer 		MID 		4:33.3


Boys 2 Mile
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	John Graham 		NWE 		9:27.5
A	Peter Slevin 		BCC 		9:36.2
B	Greg Holder 		WIL 		9:59.1
C	Tom Stevens 		MID 		10:02.3


Boys 120y Hurdles
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Al Jackson 		BOW 		14.5
A	Leroy Walker 		FRI 		14.7
B	Mike Grant 		ROC 		14.6
C	Gary Barkdoll 		MID 		15.1


Boys 330y Hurdles
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Don McFarland 		ANN 		39.4y
A	Dave Wilson 		FTH 		39.2y
B	Clarence Franklin 	FAH 		38.4y
C	V. Taylor 		HDG 		41.8y


Boys 440y Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Bowie 					43.1
A	Thomas Johnson 				43.2
B	Chopticon 				44.4
C	Gwynn Park 				45.4


Boys 880y Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Bowie 					1:29.9
A	Friendly 				1:31.8
B	Easton 					1:32.0
C	Gwynn Park 				1:35.0


Boys 1 Mile Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Crossland 				3:23.4
A	Friendly 				3:26.1
B	Great Mills 				3:30.3
C	Middletown 				3:32.0


Boys Long Jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Dennis Ivory 		CRO 		22-03 1/2
A	Mark Williams 		FRI 		21-09 1/2
B	Andre Gibson 		EAS 		22-08 1/2
C	Taylor 			HDG 		20-06 3/8


Boys Triple jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Tom Nichols 		SPB 		45-06 1/2
A	John Tyler 		CZM 		44-01
B	Baron Martin 		FRD 		44-04 1/2
C	Rodney Colbert 		OAK 		42-01 1/4


Boys High Jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Ron Williams 		DUV 		6-02
A	Owen Stevenson 		POT 		6-03
B	Shane Stroup 		SHE 		6-06
C	Mike Savoy 		GWP 		6-06 3/4


Boys Pole Vault
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Tom Dover 		WCH 		13-00
A	Bart Jones 		SUR 		13-00
B	Shane Stroup 		SHE 		13-00
C	Steve Martin 		MID 		11-03


Boys Shot Put
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Pat Kehoe 		PKD 		54-05
A	Tom Deem 		FRI 		57-08 1/2
B	Chris Gooch 		EAS 		53-07 1/2
C	Gordon Ausherman 	MID 		47-01 1/4


Boys Discus
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Kelvin Bell 		WCH 		149-09
A	Tom Deem 		FRI 		150-05
B	Palmer Grotte 		FAH 		136-05
C	Ken Moser 		MID 		129-05


Girls 60y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
Comb	Denise Washington 	DUV 		7.2y


Girls 100y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
Comb	Carol Ihrig 		FRI 		11.4y  


Girls 220y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
Comb	Terri Walker 		ABE 		25.5y


Girls 440y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
Comb	Paula Clagon 		LAR 		56.9y


Girls 880y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
Comb	Dottie Rowe 		GAI 		2:23.6y


Girls 1 Mile
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
Comb	Dottie Rowe 		GAI 		5:26.1y


Girls 50y Hurdles
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
Comb	Pam Humphrey 		DUV 		7.1y (50yH)


Girls 440y Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
Comb   DuVal 					50.2y


Girls 880y Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
Comb	Largo 					1:45.2y


Girls Long Jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
Comb    Denise Washington 	DUV 		18-08


Girls High Jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
Comb	Diane Sasser 		PKD 		5-03


Girls Shot Put - 8 lb
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
Comb	Lynne Pfau 		CAT 		39-07 (8lb.)


Girls Discus
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
Comb	Pat Taylor 		FRA 		121-10




Return to Top

Email | About