MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




MD State Champions
Maryland Outdoor State Championships History
Hosted By: MPSSAA
1975-06-00

Maryland State Champions 
Courtesy of MPSSAA Spring Record Book

Boys 100y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Kendric Higgins 	NWE 		9.7
A	Zack Jackson 		GTJ 		9.6
B	Robert Fludd 		EAS 		10.0
C	Rodney Colbert 		OAK 		9.9


Boys 220y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Jerome Cole 		DUV 		21.7
A  	Jerome Deal 		ABE 		21.7
B	McNott 			HOW 		22.4
C  	Mike Savoy 		GWP 		23.1


Boys 440y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Jerome Cole 		DUV 		49.1
A	Clarence Franklin 	FAH 		49.0
B	Raymond Hicks 		CAL 		50.3
C	David Taylor 		RIS 		52.2


Boys 880y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Richard Brody 		WWH 		1:55.0
A	Glenn Wright 		OXH 		1:58.2
B	Randy Artz 		WIL 		1:59.2
C	Dennis Albright 	BEA 		2:05.7


Boys 1 Mile
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Kent Burno 		CRO 		4:18.2
A	Ed Boggess 		JFK 		4:18.1
B	Dave Cornwell 		HER 		4:24.1
C	Dennis Albright 	BEA 		4:37.7


Boys 2 Mile
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Kevin Amish 		GLB 		9:18.1
A	Ed Boggess 		JFK 		9:24.3
B	Dave Cornwell 		HER 		9:31.2
C	Paul Kahl 		BEA 		10:13.7


Boys 120y Hurdles
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Charles Parker 		DUV 		14.3
A	Steve Trimble 		FTH 		14.0
B	Mike Grant 		ROC 		14.3
C	Gary Barkdoll 		MID 		14.9


Boys 330y Hurdles
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Packy Jennings 		WWH 		39.1y
A	Clarence Franklin 	FAH 		37.8y
B	Mike Grant 		ROC 		39.0y
C	Herr 			POO 		39.8y


Boys 440y Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Du Val 					43.4
A	Thomas Johnson 				44.2
B	Atholton 				43.9
C	Oakland Mills 				44.7


Boys 880y Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	DuVal 					1:29.3
A	Friendly 				1:29.4
B	Howard 					1:30.8
C	Gwynn Park 				1:31.1


Boys 1 Mile Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Annapolis 				3:21.4
A	Friendly 				3:22.9
B	Howard 					3:28.9
C	Middletown 				3:32.6


Boys Long Jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Scott McConnell 	BOW 		22-01
A	Mike Lehner 		CAT 		21-05
B	Lamont Wright 		QAN 		20-06 1/4
C	Rodney Colbert 		OAK 		20-08


Boys Triple jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Kent Guthrie 		DUV 		46-10
A	Tom Temple 		SHG 		45-04 1/2
B	Shane Stroup 		SHE 		44-06 3/4
C	Rodney Colbert 		OAK 		43-02 3/4


Boys High Jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	John Kinnamon 		SPB 		6-05
A	Joe Robinson 		FAH 		6-06
B	Paul Arnold 		ATH		6-01
C	Mike Savoy 		GWP 		6-08


Boys Pole Vault
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Kirk Iller 		CRO 		13-06
A	Marty Maier 		FAH 		13-00
B	Chuck Boone 		HER 		13-00
C	Sean Tolland 		MID 		12-03


Boys Shot Put
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Cordell Martin 		ARU 		53-00
A	Irvin Pankey 		ABE 		56-02 1/2
B	Dave Lane 		HER 		54-01 3/4
C	Dan Swope 		CLS 		46-08 1/2


Boys Discus
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Phil Davis 		SPB 		149-07
A	Irvin Pankey 		ABE 		152-08
B	Chris Gooch 		EAS		155-05
C	Bob Devore 		BEA 		136-06 1/4


Girls 100y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
Comb	Carolyn Groom 		LAR 		11.4y


Girls 220y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
Comb	Paulette Clagon 	LAR 		25.4y


Girls 440y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
Comb	Paula Clagon 		LAR 		57.0y


Girls 880y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
Comb	Terri Walker 		BLA 		2:19.9y


Girls 1 Mile
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
Comb	Gale Morse 		BCC 		5:27.9y


Girls 50y Hurdles
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
Comb	Pam Humphrey 		DUV 		6.9y (50yH)


Girls 80y Hurdles
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
Comb	Pam Humphrey 		DUV 		11.0y (80yH)


Girls 440y Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
Comb	Largo 					48.3y


Girls 880y Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
Comb	Largo 					1:43.2y


Girls 1 Mile Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
Comb	Largo 					4:03.9y


Girls Long Jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
Comb	Denise Washington 	DUV 		19-03 1/2


Girls High Jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
Comb	Aneyeus Robinson 	SPB 		5-03


Girls Shot Put - 8 lb
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
Comb  	Diane Myers 		DUV 		38-06 1/2


Girls Discus
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
Comb	Julie Edelen 		FRD 		117-00 3/4




Return to Top

Email | About