MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




MD State Champions
Maryland Outdoor State Championships History
Hosted By: MPSSAA
1976-06-00

Maryland State Champions 
Courtesy of MPSSAA Spring Record Book

Boys 100y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Mike Williams 		GLB 		9.8
A	Jerome Deal 		ABE 		9.7
B	Harold Green 		GWP 		9.7
C	Tex Haley 		LIN 		9.8


Boys 220y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Mike Williams 		GLB 		21.7
A	Jerome Deal 		ABE 		21.0
B	Robert Fludd 		EAS 		22.6
C	James Friday 		OAK 		22.4


Boys 440y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Haywood Johnson 	BLA 		48.0
A	Charles Butler 		THS 		48.9
B	Raymond Hicks 		CAL 		50.0
C	Keith McElroy 		SMI 		51.4


Boys 880y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Richard Brody 		WWH 		1:54.8
A	Anthony Ehman		SUR 		1:56.3
B	Chuck Driesnack 	CEN 		1:56.9
C	Dennis Stoner 		SMI 		2:03.3


Boys 1 Mile
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Richard Brody 		WWH		4:12.8
A	Cary Judd 		CZM 		4:26.4
B	Greg Holder 		WIL 		4:30.9
C	Paul Kahl 		BEA 		4:35.2


Boys 2 Mile
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Rick Gildard 		SEP 		9:22.9
A	Robert Griffin 		ROC 		9:40.0
B	John Beck 		NCN 		10:07.0
C	Paul Kahl 		BEA 		10:20.2


Boys 120y Hurdles
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Steve Martin 		ARU 		13.9
A	Steve Trimble 		FTH 		14.1
B	Dan Cavey 		HER 		14.8
C	Ron Beard 		MID 		14.9


Boys 330y Hurdles
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	(Tie) Mike Holston BLA/Wes Bilenki NEA 	38.4y 
A	Steve Trimble 		FTH 		38.2y
B	Bill Gwynn 		CEN 		39.7y
C	Ron Beard 		MID 		40.7y


Boys 440y Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Bladensburg 				42.9
A	Surrattsville 				42.8
B	Paint Branch 				43.7
C	Smithsburg 				45.0


Boys 880y Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Parkdale 				1:29.5
A	Largo 					1:31.1
B	Cambridge/SD 				1:32.3
C	Linganore 				1:35.2


Boys 1 Mile Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Bladensburg 				3:20.9
A	Henry E. Lackey 			3:22.0
B	Central-PG 				3:29.6
C	Smithsburg 				3:36.6


Boys 2 Mile Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Friendly 				7:58.1
A	Magruder 				8:10.0
B	Hereford 				8:15.5
C	Smithsburg 				8:31.8


Boys Long Jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Don Curtis 		PKD 		23-06 1/2
A	Mike Brown 		ABE 		22-10 3/4
B	Julius Baker 		LAP 		21-11
C	Fields 			HDG 		22-08


Boys Triple Jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Warren Smith 		BAR 		46-07 1/4
A	George Twilley 		JMB 		45-09 3/4
B	Henry Gordon 		NHF 		46-03
C	John Cassadonte 	WLK 		43-05 1/2


Boys High Jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Mark Williamson 	NWE 		6-06
A	John Grimes 		CWW 		6-03
B	Mark Clark 		GWP 		6-06
C	Steve Younker 		HAN 		6-04


Boys Pole Vault
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Bob Phillips 		PEH 		13-00
A	Tim Downs 		RMT 		14-00
B	Athey 			DAM 		12-06
C	Mark Thompson 		MID 		11-09


Boys Shot Put
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Charles Lester 		GLB 		57-6
A	Irvin Pankey 		ABE 		59-09 1/2
B	Wayne Mims 		WLD 		52-04 3/4
C	Dan Swope 		CLS 		48-09 3/4


Boys Discus
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Brian Holloway 		WCH 		169-04
A	Larry Rosen 		AEI 		164-03
B	Raymond Hicks 		CAL 		140-09
C	Bob Devore 		BEA 		148-10 1/2


Girls 100y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Terry Matthews 		BLA 		11.1y
ABC	Roxanne White 		WLD 		10.8y


Girls 220y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Bonnie Bataglia 	PKV 		25.7y
ABC	Terri Walker 		WIC 		25.4y


Girls 440y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Nancy Grienke 		SEP 		59.4y
ABC	Diane Carter 		LAR 		58.1y


Girls 880y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Fran Howard 		SUI 		2:23.6y
ABC	Sandy Massey 		LAR 		2:21.1y


Girls 1 Mile
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Sharon Stuart 		PKD 		5:17.4y
ABC	Ruth Drengwitz 		NWD 		5:09.7y


Girls 80y Hurdles
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Peggy Pepperone 	SPB 		10.8y (80yH)
ABC	Jalene Chase 		OLM 		10.4y (80yH)


Girls 200m Hurdles
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Laura Lemire 		TOW 		29.4 (200mH)
ABC	Jody Fuller 		SHE 		29.8 (200mH)


Girls 440y Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Bladensburg 				49.0y
ABC	Old Mill 				50.1y


Girls 880y Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Suitland 				1:45.4y
ABC	Largo 					1:46.1y


Girls 880y Sprint Medley Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Suitland 				1:52.3y
ABC	Largo 					1:49.3y


Girls 1 Mile Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Severna Park 				4:08.1y
ABC	Largo 					4:01.8y


Girls Long Jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Laura Lemire		TOW      	18-00 1/2
ABC	Janice Evans		JMB		17-08


Girls High Jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Aneyeus Robinson 	SPB 		5-02
ABC	Jalene Chase 		OLM 		5-05


Girls Shot Put - 8 lb
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Carol Byrd 		FRI 		40-09
ABC	Dorothy Hammond 	MTH 		38-02 1/4


Girls Discus
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Leslie Draper 		CRO 		119-02
ABC	Donna Lake 		AEI 		105-02




Return to Top

Email | About