MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




MD State Champions
Maryland Outdoor State Championships History
Hosted By: MPSSAA
1977-06-00

Maryland State Champions 
Courtesy of MPSSAA Spring Record Book

Boys 100y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Curtis Pierce 		HPT 		10.0
A	Jerome Deal 		ABE 		9.5
B	Harold Green 		GWP 		9.6
C	Tex Haley 		LIN 		10.4


Boys 220y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Gerald Chasten 		BLA 		22.4
A	Larry McKenney 		CZM 		21.7
B	Harold 			Green GWP 	21.9
C	Moore 			POO 		23.0


Boys 440y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Gerald Chasten 		BLA 		49.3
A	Robert Lee 		OXH 		49.7
B	Mike Dickerson 		HOW 		50.2
C	Dale Drum 		MID 		50.8


Boys 880y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Bob DeSantis 		REP 		1:56.5
A	Darren Geary 		LAC 		1:56.7
B	Steve Gorsuch 		FSK 		1:58.7
C	Steve Collins 		SMI 		1:59.9


Boys 1 Mile
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Mike Sheeley 		KEN 		4:16.5
A	Karsten Schultz 	WES 		4:21.8
B	Bernard Boly 		CEN 		4:29.4
C	Anderson 		HDG 		4:35.8


Boys 2 Mile
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Mike Sheeley 		KEN 		9:34.2
A	Mike Porter 		FRA 		9:38.9
B	John Beck 		NCN 		10:02.0
C	John Blankfield 	BEA 		10:19.8


Boys 120y Hurdles
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Errol Hughes 		WOO 		14.6
A	Mike Tyler 		OLM 		14.3
B	Eugene Jones 		PKS 		14.2
C	Ron Beard 		MID 		15.2


Boys 330y Hurdles
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Garland Davis 		WCH 		39.5y
A	Brian Gross 		THS 		39.2y
B	Jones		 	SEV 		39.0y
C	Cliff Winston 		OAK 		39.8y


Boys 440y Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Potomac 				43.1
A	Surrattsville 				42.4
B	Gwynn Park 				43.3
C	Smithsburg 				44.5


Boys 880y Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Crossland 				1:29.4
A	Surrattsville 				1:28.7
B	Cambridge/SD 				1:30.6
C	Oakland Mills 				1:32.8


Boys 1 Mile Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Crossland 				3:22.4
A	Surrattsville 				3:22.2
B	Central-PG 				3:26.7
C	Oakland Mills 				3:30.9


Boys 2 Mile Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Walt Whitman 				7:57.9
A	Fairmont Heights 			8:04.7
B	Central-PG 				8:09.4
C	Smithsburg 				8:34.7


Boys Long Jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Warren Smith 		BAR 		22-03
A	Mark Ridgeway 		CZM 		21-10
B	Harold Green 		GWP 		23-01 1/2
C	Dave McMullen 		CLS 		20-04 3/4


Boys Triple jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Curtis Moore 		PKD 		46-02 1/4
A	Bobby Thompson 		FAH 		45-01 1/2
B	Derek Lymus 		CEN 		46-02
C	Steve Younker 		HAN 		42-00


Boys High Jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	John Kinnamon 		SPB 		6-08 1/2
A	Jerry Frier 		OLM 		6-04
B	Cliff Harding 		MEA 		6-05
C	Bob Martens 		LIN 		6-04


Boys Pole Vault
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Bob Phillips 		PEH 		13-09
A	Tim Downs 		RMT 		13-06
B	John Bornkoff 		QAN 		13-00
C	Dale Drum 		MID 		13-00


Boys Shot Put
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Brian Holloway 		WCH 		60-04 3/4
A	Larry Rosen 		AEI 		58-05 1/4
B	Ray Hicks 		CAL 		57-01
C	Jim Rodgers 		SMI 		51-03


Boys Discus
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Brian Holloway 		WCH 		176-07
A	Larry Rosen 		AEI 		169-08 1/2
B	Ray Hicks 		CAL 		153-02 1/4
C	Jim Rodgers 		SMI 		133-04


Girls 100y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Terry Matthews 		BLA 		11.5y
A	Winnie Spence 		CHA 		10.8y
B	Renee Keck 		CEN 		11.2y
C	Kim Brooks 		CLR 		11.4y


Girls 220y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Louise Osborne 		SUI 		25.7y
A	Winnie Spence 		CHA 		25.0y
B	Melissa Hill		CEN 		25.2y
C	Jennifer Whitfield 	OAK 		26.0y


Girls 440y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Angie White 		FRI 		57.8y
A	Joan Geibel 		WAJ 		58.5y
B	Melissa Hill 		CEN 		57.1y
C	Stacey Barnum 		OAK 		60.0y


Girls 880y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Sophia Sandifer 	ANN 		2:20.4y
A	Lanetta Minor 		LAR 		2:14.9y
B	Maria Grosz 		BOO 		2:26.8y
C	Linda Oyster 		SMI 		2:31.5y


Girls 1 Mile
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Debbie Pavik 		DUL 		5:10.8y
A	Ruth Drengwitz 		NWD 		5:16.6y
B	Doreen Maraffa 		SHE  		5:29.5y
C	Jeanette Simms 		SMI 		5:34.1y


Girls 2 Mile
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Jackie Brooks 		DUV 		11:44.9y
A	Mary Drengwitz 		NWD 		11:49.2y
B	Maggie Caffery 		SEV 		12:27.0y
C	Sallie Stewart 		OAK 		12:01.7y


Girls 100y Hurdles (30")
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Laura Lemire 		TOW 		14.9 (30")
A	Jalene Chase 		OLM 		14.4 (30")
B	Kathy Taylor 		LAP 		14.2 (30")
C	Susan Striby 		COCK 		15.3 (30")


Girls 200m Hurdles
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Laura Lemire 		TOW 		29.8 (200mH)
A	Iris Wright 		JMB 		29.5 (200mH)
B	Sylvia Mays 		MEA 		29.7 (200mH)
C	Caryn Leach 		SMI 		30.3 (200mH)


Girls 440y Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Northwestern 				48.7y
A	Old Mill 				49.4y
B	Central 				49.6y
C	Colonel Richardson 			50.8y


Girls 880y Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Bladensburg 				1:44.6y
A	Old Mill 				1:44.1y
B	Central 				1:44.8y
C	Oakland Mills  				1:48.1y


Girls 1 Mile Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Bladensburg 				4:02.3y
A	Oxon Hill 				4:02.7y
B	Central 				4:00.3y
C	Oakland Mills  				4:09.1y


Girls 2 Mile Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Crossland 				9:48.8y
A	Old Mill 				9:51.4y
B	Frederick 				10:19.3y
C	Smithsburg 				10:25.3y


Girls Long Jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Laura Lemire 		TOW 		18-04 1/2
A	Cathy Barber 		FAH 		17-05 1/2
B	Juanita Alston 		CEN 		18-02 1/4
C	Kim Brooks 		CLR 		16-08 1/2


Girls High Jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Kathy Kurris 		WCH 		5-03
A	Jalene Chase 		OLM 		5-08
B	Juanita Alston 		CEN 		5-04
C	Kim Brooks 		CLR 		5-00


Girls Shot Put - 8 lb
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Carol Byrd 		FRI 	43-11 1/2 (8lb.)
A	Donna Lake 		AEI 	39-04 3/8 (8lb.)
B	Patice Myrick 		MEA 	35-10 1/4 (8lb.)
C	Vanessa Williams 	LIN 	37-06 1/4 (8lb.)


Girls Discus
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Debbie Jeffreys 	CRO 		119-01
A	Donna Lake 		AEI 		131-08
B	Sandy Stosz 		MTH 		102-11 3/4
C	Linda Smith 		NEC 		94-08 1/4




Return to Top

Email | About