MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




MD State Champions
Maryland Outdoor State Championships History
Hosted By: MPSSAA
1978-06-00

Maryland State Champions 
Courtesy of MPSSAA Spring Record Book

Boys 100y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Antoine Parker POT/Ward Wilson WCH 	9.8
A	Michael McEaddy 	FAH 		10.0
B	Wayne Wallace 		NOC 		10.0
C	McKinley Mackall 	CAL 		10.3


Boys 220y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Antoine Parker 		POT 		49.2
A	Curtis Hall 		FAH 		22.1
B	Carlton McNorton 	WLD 		22.2
C	McKinley Mackall 	CAL 		22.2


Boys 440y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Bob DeSantis 		REP 		49.2
A	John Wallace 		FAH 		49.1
B	Carlton McNorton 	WLD 		48.6
C	Dale Drum 		MID 		50.8


Boys 880y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Bob DeSantis 		REP 		1:54.5
A	Darren Geary 		LAC 		1:54.1
B	Steve Gorsuch 		FSK 		1:56.6
C	Steve Collins 		SMI 		1:58.8


Boys 1 Mile
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Wayne Morris 		LAU 		4:10.9
A	Tom Cuff 		SEV 		4:21.0
B	Steve Gorsuch 		FSK 		4:23.3
C	Anderson 		HDG 		4:37.2


Boys 2 Mile
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Wayne Morris 		LAU 		9:23.8
A	Tom Cuff 		SEV 		9:36.1
B	John Cornwell 		HER 		9:43.2
C	Anderson 		HDG 		10:13.0


Boys 120y Hurdles
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Vince Baxiavanos 	PEH 		14.2
A	Mike Hendon 		ARU 		14.4
B	Marvin Kelley 		JMB 		14.2
C	Pete Duncan 		STD 		14.7y


Boys 330y Hurdles
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Vince Baxiavanos 	PEH 		38.7y
A	John Wallace 		FAH 		39.3y
B	Marvin Kelley 		JMB 		38.4y
C	Pete Duncan 		STD 		39.2y


Boys 440y Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Old Mill 				43.1
A	Eleanor Roosevelt 			42.6
B	J. M. Bennett 				43.4
C	South River 				44.8


Boys 880y Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Northwestern-PG 			1:29.8
A	Fairmont Heights 			1:28.2
B	James M. Bennett 			1:31.3
C	Calvert 				1:32.4


Boys 1 Mile Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	DuVal 					3:22.3
A	Fairmont Heights 			3:20.0
B	Oakland Mills 				3:25.5
C	McDonough 				3:35.1


Boys 2 Mile Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Northwood 				7:53.1
A	Fairmont Heights 			7:52.4
B	Hereford 				7:59.2
C	McDonough 				8:30.3


Boys Long Jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Ralph Spry 		OLM 		22-09
A	Derrick Strickland 	GWP 		22-02 3/4
B	Russell Brittingham 	QAN 		22-09 1/2
C	Carl Hillsman 		SMI 		21-10


Boys Triple jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Ralph Spry 		OLM 		49-01 1/2
A	Bobby Thompson 		FAH 		44-07 1/2
B	Bobby Watson 		SHG 		44-05 1/2
C	Peter Duncan 		STD 		46-00 1/2


Boys High Jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Bob Smith 		WES 		6-06
A	Craig Jones 		FRA 		6-05
B	Charles Rattley 	OAK 		6-06 1/2
C	Mark Gaver		MID 		6-04


Boys Pole Vault
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	James Hull 		CRO 		13-00
A	Louis Warren 		FAH 		13-06
B	Mike Tucker 		JMB 		12-00
C	Milihan 		BHM 		12-09


Boys Shot Put
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	George Saah 		MTB 		60-01 1/4
A	Jim Joyce 		GAI 		58-02
B	Jim Hyson 		FSK 		56-02
C	Jim Rodgers 		SMI 		50-09


Boys Discus
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Alonzo Tyler 		LAR 		157-07 1/2
A	Jim Joyce 		GAI 		158-09
B	Jim Hyson 		FSK 		152-11 1/4
C	Jim Rodgers 		SMI 		151-10


Girls 100y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Paula Hines 		BLA 		10.9y
A	Cathy Barber 		FAH 		11.2y
B	Renita Dingle 		FRD 		10.9y
C 	Kim Brooks 		CLR 		11.5y


Girls 220y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Paula Hines 		BLA 		24.6y
A	Cathy Barber 		FAH 		25.7y
B	Renita Dingle 		FRD 		25.0y
C	Kim Brooks 		CLR 		25.0y


Girls 440y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Tracey Edwards 		NWE 		57.4y
A	Vivian Scruggs 		ELR 		56.9y
B	Jennifer Whitfield 	OAK 		55.4y
C	Janet Grant 		CAL 		61.5y


Girls 880y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Anita Sutton 		SEP 		2:17.9y
A	Beverly Stell 		ELR 		2:14.4y
B	Janet DeFries 		GLG 		2:22.2y
C	Jeanette Simms 		SMI 		2:28.3y


Girls 1 Mile
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Aileen O'Connor 	HPT 		4:56.1y
A	Carolyn Hughes 		BCC 		5:05.5y
B	Mendel Mathews 		OAK 		5:27.4y
C	Jeanette Simms 		SMI 		5:34.8y


Girls 2 Mile
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Aileen O'Connor 	HPT 		10:34.2y
A	Stacey Browne 		BCC 		11.20.0y
B	Deena Higdon 		WIL 		11:52.2y
C	Sharon Miller 		CLS 		12:40.1y


Girls 100y Hurdles
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Rhonda Evans 		POT 		15.2 (33")
A	Vivian Scruggs 		ELR 		14.6 (33")
B	Kathy Taylor 		LAP 		15.4 (33")
C	Susan Striby 		COCK 		15.9 (33")


Girls 330y Hurdles
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Marge Fitzpatrick 	REP 		46.0y
A	Vivian Scruggs 		ELR 		44.0y
B	Tory Curtis 		FRD 		46.1y
C	Caryn Leach 		SMI 		48.6y


Girls 440y Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Northwestern 				49.3y
A	Meade 					49.0y
B	Wilde Lake 				50.5y
C	Colonel Richardson 			51.4y


Girls 880y Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Bladensburg 				1:44.6y
A	Meade 					1:42.0y
B	J. M. Bennett 				1:46.5y
C	Colonel Richardson 			1:49.4y


Girls 1 Mile Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Springbrook 				4:00.0y
A	Eleanor Roosevelt 			3:57.6y
B	Oakland Mills 				4:04.9y
C	Calvert 				4:17.4y


Girls 2 Mile Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Crossland 				9:31.4y
A	BCC 					9:39.5y
B	Frederick 				10:01.0y
C	Calvert 				10:10.5y


Girls Long Jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Krista McFarren 	WCH 		17-03 1/4
A	Cathy Barber 		FAH 		19-02 1/2
B	Korby Kesserling 	WIL 		17-04
C	Kim Brooks 		CLR 		19-06


Girls High Jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Brenda Perry 		WES 		5-07
A	Juanita Alston 		CEN 		5-04
B	Anita Abiba 		CTT 		5-02 1/2
C	Susan Striby 		COCK 		5-04


Girls Shot Put - 8 lb
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Karen Ryerson 		LAU 		40-02 3/4
A	Carol Byrd 		FRI 		43-04 1/2
B	Debbie Simon 		DAM 		38-11
C	Vanessa Williams 	LIN 		35-00 


Girls Discus
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Beth Grupenhoff 	WCH 		118-03 3/4
A	Carol Byrd 		FRI		128-08
B	Regina Pilson 		FRE 		108-04
C	Dawn Bridge 		MID 		103-09




Return to Top

Email | About