MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




MD State Champions
Maryland Outdoor State Championships History
Hosted By: MPSSAA
1979-06-00

Maryland State Champions 
Courtesy of MPSSAA Spring Record Book

Boys 100y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Darryl Hamilton 	BLA 		10.1
A	Michael McEaddy 	FAH 		9.7
B	Dudley Redding 		OAK 		9.8
C	Scott Cooper 		LEO 		9.8


Boys 220y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Dan Todd 		BLA 		22.3
A	Michael McEaddy 	FAH 		21.8
B	Al Coles 		JFK 		22.4
C	McKinley Mackall 	CAL 		22.7


Boys 440y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Oliver Bridges 		SUI		48.6
A	Tyrone Cross 		FAH 		48.6
B	Lorenzo McMillan 	HER 		50.5
C	Keith Swann 		MDU 		50.9


Boys 880y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Bruce Trout 		LAU 		1:56.4
A	Michael White 		CEN 		1:52.7
B	Brian Godette 		JFK 		1:58.9
C	Keith Swann 		MDU 		2:03.5


Boys 1 Mile
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Wayne Morris 		LAU 		4:19.3
A	Tom Cuff 		SEV 		4:15.3
B	Andy Passmore 		HER 		4:26.8
C	Steve Everett 		HAN 		4:36.1


Boys 2 Mile
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Wayne Morris 		LAU 		9:26.4
A	Tom Cuff 		SEV 		9:16.9
B	Charles Covington 	HER 		9:45.8
C	Mike Sterling 		CLR 		9:44.0


Boys 120y Hurdles
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Owen Duncan 		NWD 		14.4
A	Ronnie Beard 		GTJ 		14.2
B	Carl DeHaff 		NCN 		14.7
C	James Bryan 		CTN 		15.0


Boys 330y Hurdles
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Quain Prather 		DUV 		40.0y
A	John Wallace 		FAH 		38.3y
B	Tom Griffin 		JMB 		40.1y
C	Bas Prins 		MDU 		41.5y


Boys 440y Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Bladensburg 				43.0
A	Fairmont Heights 			42.6
B	Oakland Mills 				43.7
C	Calvert 				45.0


Boys 880y Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Montgomery Blair 			1:30.1
A	Fairmont Heights 			1:28.3
B	Easton 					1:31.7
C	Calvert 				1:32.4


Boys 1 Mile Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	DuVal 					3:26.7
A	Fairmont Heights 			3:16.6
B	John F. Kennedy 			3:27.8
C	McDonough 				3:26.7


Boys 2 Mile Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Old Mill 				8:00.6
A	Fairmont Heights 			7:55.6
B	John F. Kennedy 			8:01.6
C	McDonough 				8:32.6


Boys Long Jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Charles Cunningham 	PKD 		21-09 1/2
A	Derrick Strickland 	GWP 		23-03 1/4
B	Russell Brittingham 	QAN 		22-06
C	Dorsey Harrod 		CAL 		20-03 1/2


Boys Triple jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Simon Ware 		NWE 		47-06
A	Spencer Schriber 	CHO 		45-11 1/4
B	George Lanman 		QAN 		43-07 1/2
C	Ron Taylor 		CLR 		42-01


Boys High Jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Bob Smith 		WES 		6-09
A	Dwayne Devance 		FRI 		6-04
B	Steve Milburn 		WIL 		6-04
C	Ed Thomas 		CTN 		6-04


Boys Pole Vault
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Emil Davis 		REP 		12-09
A	Hal Stenger 		SCL 		13-06
B	Vincent Price 		ATH 		12-00
C	Ray Ashbrook 		SMI 		13-03


Boys Shot Put
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	George Saah 		MTB 		62-06
A	Jim Joyce 		GAI 		63-06
B	Don Washington 		CSD 		49-02
C	Jim Rodgers 		SMI 		55-00


Boys Discus
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	George Saah 		MTB 		162-02 1/2
A	Jim Joyce 		GAI 		165-03
B	J.D. (John) Wells 	WIC 		146-10
C	Jim Rodgers 		SMI 		165-03


Girls 100y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Debbie Murphy 		MTB 		11.4y
A	Darlene Jefferson 	ELR 		10.8y
B	Nannette Seth 		NCN 		11.1y
C	Monique Bankins 	LEO 		11.4y


Girls 220y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Paula Hines 		BLA 		25.0y
A	Darlene Jefferson 	ELR 		24.2y
B	Rachel Clary 		SPP 		24.7y
C	Donna Bugg 		LIN 		26.9y


Girls 440y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Dale Murray 		SEP 		56.4y
A	Darlene Jefferson 	ELR 		56.2y
B	Rachel Clary 		SPP 		56.8y
C	Penny Bartol 		NCL 		62.0y


Girls 880y
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Mary Beth Golsen	REP 		2:20.0y
A	Carolyn Hughes 		BCC 		2:16.2y
B	Grace DeFries 		GLG 		2:19.9y
C	Maria Zientok 		BOO 		2:27.9y


Girls 1 Mile
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Laurie Taylor 		ANN 		5:05.0y
A	Carolyn Hughes 		BCC 		5:05.7y
B	Grace DeFries 		GLG 		5:14.5y
C	Jeanette Simms 		SMI 		5:43.0y


Girls 2 Mile
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Laurie Taylor 		ANN 		11:10.9y
A	Jill Cotten 		ELR 		11:21.2y
B	Stacey Nicholson 	HER 		11:43.9
C	Jeanette Simms 		SMI 		12:23.6y


Girls 100y Hurdles
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Sue Striby 		DUL 		15.2
A	Mary Wilkins 		FAH 		14.6
B	Valerie Pearce 		DAM 		14.7
C	Patty Smith 		SMI 		15.9


Girls 330y Hurdles
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Myrtle Chester 		LAU 		46.2y
A	Mary Wilkins 		FAH 		45.1y
B	Valerie Pearce 		DAM 		46.4y
C	Jane Oliveri 		NEC 		48.5y


Girls 440y Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Whitman 				49.8y
A	Eleanor Roosevelt 			49.5y
B	Oakland Mills 				49.9y
C	Linganore 				51.8y


Girls 880y Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Bladensburg 				1:44.1y
A	Fairmont Heights 			1:45.1y
B	Oakland Mills 				1:45.5y
C	Linganore 				1:50.4y


Girls 1 Mile Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Bladensburg 				4:05.6y
A	Fairmont Heights 			3:56.6y
B	Oakland Mills 				4:07.1y
C	Leonardtown 				4:20.5y


Girls 2 Mile Relay
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Annapolis 				9:25.6y
A	Fairmont Heights 			9:40.8y
B	Sherwood 				9:55.5y
C	Smithsburg 				10:36.7y


Girls Long Jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Krista McFarren 	WCH 		18-10 1/4
A	Juanita Alston 		CEN 		19-01 1/2
B	Rachel Clary 		SPP 		18-04
C	Rhonda Holland 		BRN 		15-10


Girls High Jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Lisa Kipple 		CRO 		5-06
A	Laurie Swoff 		BCC 		5-02
B	Diane Woolson 		ATH 		5-04
C	Gail Scriber 		LEO 		5-04


Girls Shot Put - 8 lb
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Lisa Pickney 		NWD 	39-09 1/2 (8lb.)
A	Patrice Myrick		MEA 	41-05 (8lb.)
B	Debbie Simon 		DAM 	39-02 1/2 (8lb.)
C	Vanessa Williams 	LIN 	39-09 3/4 (8lb.)


Girls Discus
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Phyllis Freeman 	NWE 		106-01 1/4
A	Cheryl Gordon 		GTJ 		115-05
B	Debbie Simon 		DAM 		109-08 1/2
C	Dawn Bridge 		MID 		117-01



Return to Top

Email | About