MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




MD State Champions
Maryland Outdoor State Championships History
Hosted By: MPSSAA
1980-06-00

Maryland State Champions 
Courtesy of MPSSAA Spring Record Book

Boys 100m
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Darren Walker		MEA 		10.4
A	Mike Scott 		AEI 		10.9
B	McKinley Mackall 	CAL 		11.0
C	Paul Brandenburg 	RIS 		10.8


Boys 200m
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Darren Walker 		MEA 		21.0
A	Mike Scott 		AEI 		21.5
B	McKinley Mackall 	CAL 		21.8
C	David Palmer 		RIS 		23.3


Boys 400m
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Bill Shelton 		ELR 		47.1
A	John Wallace 		FAH 		48.7
B	Jim Bracey 		NOC 		49.2
C	Paul Brandenburg 	RIS 		50.7


Boys 800m
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Paul Sewell 		WOO 		1:51.7
A	Garland Brown 		MLM 		1:55.4
B	Coleman Goldsborough 	EAS 		1:58.8
C	Dennis Grandstaff 	CTT 		1:59.0


Boys 1600m
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Dave Cole 		DUN 		4:18.1
A	Doug Rohrer 		SEV 		4:20.6
B	Tom Nowicki 		HER 		4:23.1
C	Mike Sterling 		CRI 		4:24.4


Boys 3200m
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Robby Raisbeck 		HPT 		9:17.7
A	Jeff Scuffins 		NHG 		9:28.1
B	Tom Nowicki 		HER 		9:47.5
C	Mike Sterling 		CRI 		9:43.7


Boys 110m Hurdles
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Daryl Watson 		OXH 		14.2
A	Morris Walker 		CEN 		14.2
B	James Bryan 		CTN 		14.5
C	Ricky Harris 		FSK 		14.8


Boys 300m Hurdles
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Rodney Dyer 		LAR 		37.8
A	Anthony McLean 		CEN 		38.4
B	Tyrone Jones 		NOC 		40.0
C	Ricky Harris 		FSK 		40.0


Boys 4x100m
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Oxon Hill 				42.3
A	Fairmont Heights 			43.0
B	Douglass-PG 				44.9
C	Francis Scott Key 			44.6


Boys 4x200m
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Oxon Hill			 	1:27.3
A	Milford Mill 				1:30.0
B	Calvert 				1:29.8
C	Williamsport 				1:33.0


Boys 4x400m
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Woodlawn 				3:17.9
A	South Carroll 				3:22.2
B	Douglass-PG 				3:28.0
C	Havre de Grace 				3:28.2


Boys 4x800m
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Montgomery Blair 			7:57.9
A	Fairmont Heights 			7:56.6
B	Douglass-PG 				8:08.5
C	Williamsport 				8:11.6


Boys Long Jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Payton Poynter 		GLB 		22-02
A	Scott Clay 		NWD 		22-02 3/4
B	Jim Bracey 		NOC 		24-00 3/4
C	Rich Hill 		FSK 		21-03 1/4


Boys Triple jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Payton Poynter 		GLB 		48-06 1/2
A	Doug Waddell 		MLM 		45-06
B	Jim Bracey 		NOC 		43-10 3/4
C	Anthony Robertson 	HDG 		44-05 1/2


Boys High Jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Bob Smith 		WES 		6-05
A	Scott Dunham 		CEN 		6-08
B	Toni Smith 		CHB 		6-06
C	Jconey Carter 		HVT 		6-04


Boys Pole Vault
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	James Janifer 		SUI 		13-03
A	Kirby Brown 		FAH 		13-06
B	Steve Caton 		GTM 		12-06
C	Joe Seabright 		BOO 		12-00


Boys Shot Put
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	J.D. Gross 		NWE 		57-00
A	Nick  Agoris 		SCL 		52-11 3/4
B	Jim Benfield 		ATH 		48-03
C	Joe Fowler 		FSK 		49-01 1/2


Boys Discus
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	J.D. Gross 		NWE 		163-07
A	Don Smith 		ARU 		164-04 1/2
B	Donald Washington 	CSD 		137-01
C	Joe Lawler 		MID 		142-06


Girls 100m
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Paula Hines 		BLA 		11.7
A	Cathy Rattray 		BCC 		12.1
B	Sherri Bullard 		NOC 		12.2
C	Jackie Mowatt 		HAM 		12.3


Girls 200m
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Paula Hines 		BLA 		24.0
A	Cathy Rattray 		BCC 		24.4
B	Sherri Bullard 		NOC 		25.6
C	Jackie Mowatt 		HAM 		25.7


Girls 400m
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Rayshel Stewart 	DUV 		55.7
A	Cathy Rattray 		BCC 		54.5
B	Rachel Clary 		SPP 		55.1
C	Twanda Dorsey 		LIN 		60.5


Girls 800m
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Tracey Edwards 		NWE 		2:13.6
A	Margaret Salive 	TSW 		2:16.6
B	Cindy Stover 		NCL 		2:18.4
C	Shelly Smith 		WIL 		2:26.5


Girls 1600m
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Karin Wagner 		LAN 		5:10.3
A	Margaret Salive 	TSW 		5:09.2
B	Grace DeFries 		GLG 		5:15.5
C	Shelly Smith 		WIL 		5:18.5


Girls 3200m
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Karin Wagner 		LAN 		11:13.9
A	Carrie Walker 		GWP 		11:29.6
B	Stacey Nicholson 	HER 		11:45.4
C	Nancy Davis	 	VAL 		12:08.4


Girls 100m Hurdles
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Myrtle Chester 		LAU 		14.3
A	Yori Yerrell 		MLM 		14.9
B	Rachel Clary 		SPP 		14.6
C	Joppella Smith 		HAM 		15.6


Girls 300m Hurdles
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Myrtle Chester 		LAU 		44.5
A	Yori Yerrell 		MLM 		44.2
B	Rachel Clary 		SPP 		43.7
C	Twanda Dorsey 		LIN 		46.3


Girls 4x100m
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Bladensburg 				47.6
A	Fairmont Heights 			49.7
B	Oakland Mills 				50.1
C	Hammond 				50.4


Girls 4x200m
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Crossland 				1:42.2
A	B-CC 					1:46.8
B	Frederick 				1:45.3
C	Linganore 				1:49.2


Girls 4x400m
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Crossland 				3:50.7
A	B-CC 					3:59.7
B	Oakland Mills 				4:03.8
C	Middletown 				4:16.1


Girls 4x800m
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Friendly 				9:21.9
A	B-CC 					9:29.7
B	Glenelg 				9:39.9
C	Linganore 				10:12.5


Girls Long Jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Myrtle Chester 		LAU 		17-00
A	Andrea Clark 		CEN 		16-06 1/2
B	Darlene Sheff 		LAC 		17-06 1/2
C	Darlene Seth 		NCL 		17-04


Girls High Jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Myrtle Chester 		LAU 		5-04
A	Gail Scribner 		LEO 		5-05
B	Belinda Pearman 	SHG 		5-04
C	Kelly Richardson 	CTT 		5-01


Girls Shot Put (4 kilogram)
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Cynthia Howard 		BLA 		39-6 1/4 (4k)
A	Gaye Thomas 		ARU 		37-8 (4k)
B	Debbie Simon 		DAM 		37-10 (4k)
C	Kathy Duppins 		FSK 		38-8 3/4 (4k)


Girls Discus
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Terry McTigue 		FRI 		108-07
A	Gaynelle Brown 		FAH 		103-01
B 	Debbie Simon 		DAM 		113-05 1/2
C	Dawn Bridge 		MID 		111-07



Return to Top

Email | About