MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




MD State Champions
Maryland Outdoor State Championships History
Hosted By: MPSSAA
1981-06-00

Maryland State Champions 
Courtesy of MPSSAA Spring Record Book

Boys 100m
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Luis Morales 		OXH 		10.6
A	Kelvin Jones 		FAH 		10.7
B	Joe Short 		CHO 		10.6
C	Anthony Robertson 	HDG 		11.2


Boys 200m
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Luis Morales 		OXH 		21.3
A	Kelvin Jones 		FAH 		21.7
B	Donovan Beverly 	CAL 		21.7
C	Jackson 		HDG 		22.9


Boys 400m
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Bill Shelton 		ELR 		46.8
A	Mike Scott 		AEI 		48.3
B	Avery Price 		JMB 		49.4
C	Keith Bruce 		HDG 		49.8


Boys 800m
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Brian Garland 		BLA 		1:54.3
A	Patrick Gragan 		LAP 		1:55.9
B	Vencent Gardon 		EDG 		1:55.5
C	Keith Bruce 		HDG 		1:57.3


Boys 1600m
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Troy Pepper 		CRO 	4:21.6
A	Bern Altman 		AEI 	4:17.3
B	Rodney Giles 		NOC 	4:21.0
C	Brian Shell 		HVT 	4:31.0


Boys 3200m
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	John O'Neill 		BOW 		9:12.9
A	Dan Mangun 		NHG 		9:39.1
B	Danny Intile 		SHE 		9:35.8
C	Brian Shell 		HVT 		9:52.0


Boys 110m Hurdles
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Daryl Watson 		OXH 		13.8
A	Tony Kaiser 		MLM 		14.2
B	Melvin Gentry 		OAK 		14.1
C	Steve Johnson 		HDG 		14.9


Boys 300m Hurdles
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Les Speight 		OLM		37.6
A	Brad Hansen 		AEI 		38.4
B 	David Grear 		SPP 		39.5
C	Dave Roller 		WLK 		40.5


Boys 4x100m
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Meade 					42.0
A	Northwood 				42.6
B	Douglass-PG 				42.7
C	Brunswick 				45.0


Boys 4x200m
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Oxon Hill 				1:27.5
A	Queen Annes 				1:29.7
B	Douglass-PG 				1:27.9
C	Havre de Grace 				1:32.9


Boys 4x400m
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Oxon Hill 				3:16.4
A	Fairmont Heights 			3:20.6
B	Douglass-PG 				3:23.7
C	Havre de Grace 				3:28.7


Boys 4x800m
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Largo 					7:56.0
A	North Hagerstown 			7:59.5
B	Joppatowne 				8:06.3
C	Francis Scott Key 			8:10.0


Boys Long Jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Thomas Johnson 		SUI 		21-10
A	Scott Clay 		NWD 		21-06 3/4
B	John Parker 		CAL 		24-01 1/2
C	Anthony Robertson 	HDG 		21-08 1/2


Boys Triple jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Adrian Summers 		MTB 		47-11 1/2
A	Terry Ridgeley 		SEV 		45-02
B	Paul Stewart 		OAK 		44-04
C	Rick Hill 		FSK 		43-03


Boys High Jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Jerry Gorham 		FRI 		6-08
A	Russel Brittingham 	QAN 		6-06
B	Jim Ostrowitz 		CTN 		6-03
C	Jeff Rasmussen 		BOO 		6-05


Boys Pole Vault
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Ed Eisenberg 		WWH 		13-06
A	Alfred Woodland 	FAH 		14-00 1/4
B	Ricky Fisher 		NCL 		11-06
C	Craig Gillman 		FSK 		13-00


Boys Shot Put
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Mike Bracken 		ELR 		53-10 3/4
A	Ed Martin 		THS 		53-11 1/4
B	Keith Miles 		GLG 		49-00
C	Joe Fowler 		FSK 		54-01


Boys Discus
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Jerry Baughn 		FRI 		139-11 3/4
A       Stephon Scriber 	LEO 		147-10
B	Pat Greene 		NOC 		139-09
C	Joe Fowler 		FSK 		145-00


Girls 100m
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Jenny Buckler 		DUL 		12.0
A	Pam Carter 		CEN 		12.1
B	Sherri Bullard 		NOC 		11.9
C	Nannette Seth 		NCN 		12.3


Girls 200m
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Michelle Collins 	MTB 		24.7
A	Pam Carter 		CEN 		24.9
B	Sherri Bullard 		NOC 		24.7
C	Nannette Seth 		NCN 		25.6


Girls 400m
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Michelle Collins 	MTB 		55.1
A	Karen Woods 		CEN 		57.0
B	Angie Tyer 		CHO 		55.8
C	Twanda Dorsey 		LIN 		59.4


Girls 800m
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Marcelle Gooding 	BLA 		2:14.2
A	Paulette Turner 	CEN 		2:18.8
B	Carolyn Forde 		ATH 		2:13.8
C	Shelly Smith 		WIL 		2:22.6


Girls 1600m
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Karin Wagner 		LAN 		5:02.6
A	Jill Violet 		BCC 		5:08.3
B	Carolyn Forde 		ATH 		4:54.5
C	Shelly Smith 		WIL 		5:15.0


Girls 3200m
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Karin Wagner 		LAN 		11:00.1
A	Jackie Speelman 	GTJ 		11:33.6
B	Alysia Terry 		WLD 		11:19.3
C	Cheryl Carney 		NEC 		11:31.3


Girls 100m Hurdles
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Lynise Green 		OLM 		14.5
A	Michelle Smoot 		MDU 		14.9
B	Diane Thomas 		FRE 		14.8
C	Twanda Dorsey 		LIN 		15.4


Girls 300m Hurdles
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Sharnet Rowlan 		DUL 		45.5
A	Karen Woods 		CEN 		44.2
B	Eraina Bowins 		FRE 		45.6
C	Twanda Dorsey 		LIN 		46.2


Girls 4x100m
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Bladensburg 				49.0
A	Central 				49.6
B	Frederick 				48.5
C	North Caroline 				50.9


Girls 4x200m
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Bladensburg 				1:42.9
A	Central 				1:43.2
B	Frederick 				1:42.2
C	North Caroline 				1:45.2


Girls 4x400m
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Bladensburg 				3:52.4
A	Central 				3:51.9
B	Frederick 				3:56.8
C	Middletown 				4:10.2


Girls 4x800m
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Crossland 				9:25.0
A	Einstein 				9:37.8
B	Fredeick 				9:41.4
C	Middletown 				10:15.6


Girls Long Jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Bernadine Bocus		WCH 		18-03 3/4
A	Paulette Turner 	CEN 		17-03 3/4
B	Darlene Sheff 		LAC 		18-06 1/2
C	Twanda Dorsey 		LIN 		17-09


Girls High Jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Wanda Johnson 		PKD 		5-05
A	Monica Kuhn		CWW 		5-02
B	Rhonda Rawlings 	NOC 		5-02
C	Christy Larsen 		LIN 		5-02


Girls Shot Put
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Carolyn Brown 		WOO 		43-10
A	Chesha Gartmon 		CEN 		39-00
B	Katie Jenkins 		SHE 		35-02 1/2
C	Kathy Duppins 		FSK 		34-07


Girls Discus
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Amy Dilweg 		WWH 		113-11 1/2
A	Beth Tomanek 		SEV 		119-05
B	Gwen Bankins 		CHO 		114-03 1/2
C	Dawn Bridge 		MID 		110-05 1/2



Return to Top

Email | About