MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




A District Championship
1970-1988 Class A XC Regionals History
Hosted By:
Derwood, Maryland
1979-11-01

Lake Needwood
November 1, 1979

Boys: 3 miles, Girls 2 miles
Started at 1 pm
A Girls, BC Boys, BC Girls, JV Boys, JV Girls, AA Boys, AA Girls
Meet Director: Al Bellman (Kennedy)

Race results from: 
Steve Ginsburg, "Churchill defends state crown," Montgomery Sentinel, November 8, 1979.
Donna Niewiarowski, "Cross Country Sees Expected Consistency," Montgomery Journal, November 7, 1979.

Race preview:
Steve Ginsburg, "Cross country spots wide open," Montgomery Sentinel, November 1, 1979.



Boys A Teams (top 7 of 14 qualify for States)
1 Seneca Valley 90
2 Gaithersburg 126
3 B-CC 127

Boys A Individuals
1 John Neff 		Einstein 		15:49
2 Doug Rohrer 		Seneca Valley 		15:49
3 John Ireland 		Gaithersburg		16:01
4 Ray Baldwin 	11 	Wootton 		16:03
5 Paul Kolb 		Walter Johnson 		16:09
6. Bern Altman		Einstein
7. Brian Wortman	Magruder
8. Tristan Quinn	Wootton
9. Jerry Sweeney	Magruder
10. Marshall Tarzy	Kennedy
11. Mike Smith		Wheaton
12. Mike Hoppes		Seneca Valley
13. Dave Stewart	Richard Montgomery
14. Eric Beyma		Seneca Valley
15. Mike Law		B-CC
16. Andy Hall		Woodward
17. Joe Shomers		Gaithersburg
18. Marty Roberts	Northwood
19. John Milne		Gaithersburg
20. Mike Primm		Northwood
21. Gary Ward		B-CC
22. Dave Mills		B-CC
23. Scott Hildebrand	Woodward
24. Gary Young		Gaithersburg
25. John Forehand	Richard Montgomery


Girls A Teams (top 7 of 14 qualify for States)
1 Seneca Valley 66
2 B-CC 84
3 Northwood 97

Girls A Individuals
1. Stacey Browne 	B-CC 			12:17
2. Mary Cassidy 	Gaithersburg 		12:17
3. Debbie Wortman 	Magruder 		12:24
4. Virginia Forehand 12 Richard Montgomery 	12:24
5. Emily Vandeventer	Northwood
6. Terry Brown		Seneca Valley
7. Laurie Douglass	B-CC
8. Susan Kinnecome	Northwood
9. Cindy Raley		Rockville
10. Louise Mallett	Rockville
11. Hannah Rowe		Seneca Valley
12. Ella Frederickson	B-CC
13. Mary Kinnecome	Northwood
14. Mary Beth Bresch	Seneca Valley
15. Regina Guay		Walter Johnson
16. Sue Frankel		Einstein
17. Mary Knight		Seneca Valley
18. Martha Breyma	Seneca Valley
19. Heidi Anderson	Wootton
20. Ann Levy		Richard Montgomery
21. Lori Orzechowski	Einstein
22. Angela Helm		Northwood
23. Renee Hellman	Woodward
24. Liz Metz		Woodward
25. Lori Anderson	Wootton


Return to Top

Email | About