MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




MD State Champions
Maryland Outdoor State Championships History
Hosted By: MPSSAA
1982-06-00

Maryland State Champions 
Courtesy of MPSSAA Spring Record Book

Boys 100m
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Luis Morales 		OXH 		10.5
A	Carlos Aker 		NWD 		10.8
B	John Parker 		CAL 		10.6
C	James Lancaster 	FSK 		11.0

Boys 200m
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Luis Morales 		OXH 		21.7
A	Jerome Dorsey 		NOC 		22.3
B	John Parker 		CAL 		21.1
C	James Lancaster 	FSK 		22.3

Boys 400m
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Santio Barbosa 		OXH 		49.1
A	Rodney Giles 		NOC 		49.2
B	Carl Morton 		JMB 		49.0
C	Novell Jackson 		HDG 		49.4

Boys 800m
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Donald Battle 		SUI 		1:51.2
A	Rodney Giles 		NOC 		1:52.4
B	Jeff Coates 		BAR 		1:55.2
C	Brian Shell 		HVT 		1:58.9

Boys 1600m
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Brian Stratton 		LAR 		4:17.8
A	Rodney Giles 		NOC 		4:12.1
B	Kevin Gebhardt 		FAL 		4:18.5
C	Frank DeSantis 		MID 		4:25.4

Boys 3200m
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Brian Russo 		DUL 		9:19.0
A	Rob Hovermale 		NHG 		9:34.9
B	Camp 			CWW 		9:29.4
C	Tony Lewis 		MID 		9:33.0

Boys 110m Hurdles
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Randy Innis 		MTB 		14.4
A	Wayne Newbold 		DUV 		14.5
B	Tony Kiser 		MLM 		14.4
C	Kevin Anderson 		PEV 		14.7

Boys 300m Hurdles
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Barry Fikes 		CRO 		38.6
A	Wayne Newbold 		DUV 		39.1
B	Bertram Chew 		CAL 		39.1
C	Wilson 			CLR 		40.0

Boys 4x100m
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Oxon Hill 				42.5
A	DuVal 					43.6
B	Southern-AA 				42.7
C	Francis Scott Key 			44.2

Boys 4x200m
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Old Mill 				1:28.9
A	DuVal 					1:30.3
B	Douglass-PG 				1:28.8
C	Francis Scott Key 			1:32.6

Boys 4x400m
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Suitland 				3:18.7
A	DuVal 					3:21.8
B	Oakland Mills 				3:24.4
C	Colonel Richardson			3:26.6

Boys 4x800m
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Suitland 				7:53.4
A	North Hagerstown 			8:05.3
B	Douglass-PG 				8:04.0
C	Middletown 				8:15.0

Boys Long Jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Bob Beavers 		WCH 		22-07 3/4
A	Ray Toppins 		CAT 		20-10 3/4
B	John Parker 		CAL 		23-06 1/2
C	Lloyd Hampton 		PEV 		21-10 1/2

Boys Triple jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Vernon Foster 		CRO 		46-01 1/2
A	Ken Smith 		GWP 		45-03 3/4
B	John Parker 		CAL 		44-07
C	Scot Poffenburger 	BOO 		44-04 1/2

Boys High Jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Pete Rogers 		OLM 		6-06
A	Ken Smith 		GWP 		6-02
B	Willie Sheppard 	JMB 		6-06
C	Eric Smothers 		BRN 		6-02

Boys Pole Vault
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Paul Gancarcz 		OLM 		13-03
A	Monte Schmidt 		NOC 		12-09
B	Chris Yakabe 		AEI 		13-03
C	Carleton Norris 	PEV 		13-03

Boys Shot Put
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Steve Olekszyk 		SEP 		53-04 3/4
A	Corwin Aker 		NWD 		51-11
B	Keith  Miles 		GLG 		48-08 3/4
C	Miller 			HVT 		46-00 1/4

Boys Discus
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Mac Brown 		BOW 		156-07 1/2
A	Steven Scribner 	LEO 		151-10 3/4
B	Ted Edelmann 		SCL 		152-09 3/4
C	Mike Smith 		MID 		147-00 3/4

Girls 100m
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Linda White 		ARU 		12.3
A	Robin Benjamin 		CEN 		12.2
B	Heather Pyle 		CWW 		13.1
C	Nannette Seth 		NCN 		12.3

Girls 200m
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Michelle Collins 	MTB 		24.7
A	Robin Benjamin 		CEN 		25.0
B	Erin Cornelison 	CTN		25.6
C	Nannette Seth 		NCN 		25.7

Girls 400m
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Michelle Collins 	MTB 		56.2
A	Karen Woods 		CEN 		56.3
B	Donna Neale 		OAK 		54.8
C	Dana Giles 		WLK 		58.9

Girls 800m
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Michelle Parker 	LAR 		2:15.8
A	Paulette Turner 	CEN 		2:18.6
B	Donna Neale 		OAK 		2:11.0
C	Mary Lee Thompson 	MID 		2:26.7

Girls 1600m
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Kris Kavetski 		BOW 		5:06.7
A	Theresa Peck 		SHE 		5:12.4
B	Carolyn Forde 		ATH 		4:53.3
C	Nadja DeSantis 		MID 		5:25.6

Girls 3200m
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Kris Kavetski 		BOW 		11:04.9
A	Beth Jacobssen 		JFK 		11:57.7
B	Carolyn Forde 		ATH 		10:56.3
C	Jenny Chapman 		WLD 		11:48.5

Girls 100m Hurdles
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Kathy Mendel		DUL 		14.8
A	Karen Woods 		CEN 		15.2
B	Diane Thomas 		FRE 		14.4
C	Carol Myers 		FSK 		15.7

Girls 300m Hurdles
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Wendy Peal 		WCH		45.0
A	Karen Woods 		CEN 		43.2
B	Lori Amos 		MLM 		45.3
C	Mary Lee Thompson 	MID 		47.3

Girls 4x100m
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Oxon Hill 				48.7
A	Central 				49.7
B	Aberdeen 				49.4
C	North Caroline 				50.8

Girls 4x200m
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Oxon Hill 				1:42.0
A	Central 				1:42.4
B	Frederick 				1:44.2
C	North Caroline 				1:47.0

Girls 4x400m
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Suitland 				3:59.6
A	Central 				3:51.5
B	Oakland Mills 				3:57.0
C	North Caroline 				4:14.0

Girls 4x800m
===========================================================
Class	School 					Result
===========================================================
AA	Crossland 				9:28.7
A	Central 				9:38.2
B	Frederick 				9:38.6
C	Walkersville 				9:51.1

Girls Long Jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Bernadine Bocus 	WCH 		18-07 1/2
A	Paulette Turner 	CEN 		17-01
B	Odessa Barnes 		GTM 		18-04 1/4
C	Ruth McGraw 		SMI 		17-08

Girls High Jump
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Kira Kiladis 		PEH 		5-02
A	Rhonda Rawlings 	NOC 		5-04
B	Monica Kuhn 		CWW 		5-06
C	Heather Smith 		NDC 		5-04

Girls Shot Put
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Phyllis Addison 	FRI 		39-00 3/4
A	Chesha Gartmon 		CEN 		38-04
B	Kim Foreman 		SCL 		36-05 1/2
C	Byrna Jones 		WLD 		37-03

Girls Discus
===========================================================
Class	Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
AA	Beth Tomaneck 		SEV 		118-00 1/2
A	Amy Amabile 		BCC 		108-01 1/2
B	Gwen Bankins 		CHO 		111-10 3/4
C	Byrna Jones 		WLD 		124-05 1/2


Return to Top

Email | About