MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




MD State Champions
Maryland Outdoor State Championships History
Hosted By: MPSSAA
1983-05-28

Maryland State Champions 
Courtesy of MPSSAA Spring Record Book

Boys 100m
=========================================
Class	Name 		School Result
=========================================
AA	David Jackson 	PEH 	10.2
A 	Ra'oof Aziauddir NEA 	10.7
B	Chris Bianchi 	OAK 	10.9
C	Jason Tillman 	FSK 	10.9

Boys 200m
=========================================
Class	Name 		School Result
=========================================
AA	David Jackson 	PEH 	21.0
A	Ra'oof Aziauddir NEA 	21.9
B	Chris Bianchi 	OAK 	22.0
C	Hanson 		HDG 	22.5

Boys 400m
=========================================
Class	Name 		School Result
=========================================
AA	David Jackson 	PEH 	47.2
A	Rodney Giles 	NOC 	47.8
B	Charles Johnson JOP 	48.7
C	Kelwyn Love 	HAM 	49.4

Boys 800m
=========================================
Class	Name 		School Result
=========================================
AA	Ben Hamburger 	WWH 	1:56.8
A	Rodney Giles 	NOC 	1:51.0
B	Jeff Coates 	BAR 	1:54.4
C	Tank Hill 	FSK 	1:58.0

Boys 1600m
=========================================
Class	Name 		School Result
=========================================
AA	Lance Fletcher 	MTB 	4:18.0
A	Rodney Giles 	NOC 	4:17.8
B	Charles Cole 	CHO 	4:23.6
C	Eddie Jones 	NDC 	4:30.0

Boys 3200m
=========================================
Class	Name 		School Result
=========================================
AA	Steve Kartalia 	WES 	9:28.8
A	Ken Sonner 	RMT 	9:24.8
B	Charles Cole 	CHO 	9:44.5
C	Rodney Young 	HAM 	9:57.0

Boys 110m Hurdles
=========================================
Class	Name 		School Result
=========================================
AA	Reginald Jackson WOO 	14.3
A	Toussaint Holland THS 	14.6
B	Kenny Lewis 	FRD 	14.5
C	Steve Styles 	FOR 	15.4

Boys 300m Hurdles
=========================================
Class	Name 		School Result
=========================================
AA	Eric Holland 	LAR 	38.3
A	Toussaint Holland THS 	38.0
B	Tom Jackson 	KTC 	39.0
C	Henry 		HDG 	41.2

Boys 4x100m
=========================================
Class	School 			Result
=========================================
AA	Dundalk 		42.0
A	Queen Anne's 		43.0
B	Milford Mill 		43.4
C	Havre de Grace 		43.7

Boys 4x200m
=========================================
Class	School 			Result
=========================================
AA	Dundalk 		1:27.0
A	Thomas Stone 		1:28.7
B	James M. Bennett 	1:30.9
C	Havre de Grace 		1:32.0

Boys 4x400m
=========================================
Class	School 			Result
=========================================
AA	Largo 			3:16.6
A	Central-PG 		3:20.6
B	Douglass-PG 		3:22.8
C	Francis Scott Key 	3:31.4

Boys 4x800m
=========================================
Class	School 			Result
=========================================
AA	Meade 			7:54.3
A	Northern-C 		8:01.9
B	Douglass-PG	 	8:12.8
C	Francis Scott Key 	8:16.8

Boys Long Jump
=========================================
Class	Name 		School Result
=========================================
AA	Joe Barber 	ELR 	22-06 1/2
A	Ira Cutler 	CAT 	22-02 1/4
B	Carl Morton 	JMB 	21-00 1/2
C	Irvin Smith 	POO 	21-00 1/2

Boys Triple Jump
=========================================
Class	Name 		School Result
=========================================
AA	Shawn Tilley 	SEV 	47-11 3/4
A	Ira Cutler 	CAT 	45-03 1/4
B	Willie Sheppard JMB 	43-05
C	Eddie Jones 	NDC 	44-06

Boys High Jump
=========================================
Class	Name 		School Result
=========================================
AA	Mike Lofty 	NWE	6-06
A	Darrin Carter 	EDG 	6-07
B	Willie Sheppard JMB	6-04
C	Eddie Jones 	NDC	6-04

Boys Pole Vault
=========================================
Class	Name 		School Result
=========================================
AA	Chris Small 	WES 	13-06
A	Perry Smith 	BCC 	13-00
B	Greg Edwards 	ATH 	12-06
C	Robby Barber 	MID 	13-09

Boys Shot Put
=========================================
Class	Name 		School Result
=========================================
AA	Steve Olekszyk 	SEP 	53-09
A	Gary Gross 	NOC 	53-03 1/4
B	Chris Miller 	FRE 	46-05 1/2
C	Miller 		HVT 	52-04 1/2

Boys Discus
=========================================
Class	Name 		School Result
=========================================
AA	Derek Roberts 	DUL 	151-03
A	Gary Gross 	NOC 	149-08 1/2
B	Mike Athey 	DAM 	148-03
C	Greg McGuirk 	SMI 	142-01 1/2

Girls 100m
=========================================
Class	Name 		School Result
=========================================
AA	Sonora Clark 	OXH 	12.0
A	Robin Benjamin 	CEN 	11.9
B	Michelle Dixon 	FAL 	12.6
C	Heather Smith 	NDC 	12.1

Girls 200m
=========================================
Class	Name 		School Result
=========================================
AA	Jan Harris 	OXH 	24.5
A	Robin Benjamin 	CEN 	24.3
B	Michelle Dixon 	FAL 	25.5
C	Heather Smith 	NDC 	25.5

Girls 400m
=========================================
Class	Name 		School Result
=========================================
AA	Jan Harris 	OXH 	56.2
A	Robin Benjamin 	CEN 	55.5
B	Michelle Dixon 	FAL 	56.8
C	Elaine Duck 	MID 	59.5

Girls 800m
=========================================
Class	Name 		School Result
=========================================
AA	Michelle Parker LAR 	2:17.1
A	Paulette Turner CEN 	2:16.5
B	Anne McKenzie 	WIC 	2:18.0
C	Elaine Duck 	MID 	2:26.3

Girls 1600m
=========================================
Class	Name 		School Result
=========================================
AA	Lisa Winter 	GAI 	5:07.1
A	Kristine Ogris 	WHE 	5:14.0
B	Cindy Kearns 	CWW 	5:14.9
C	Billie Jo Hoffman BRN 	5:16.1

Girls 3200m
=========================================
Class	Name 		School Result
=========================================
AA	Lisa Winter 	GAI 	11:16.6
A	Beth Jacobssen 	JFK 	11:04.7
B	Karen Scott 	GLG 	11:16.1
C	Billie Jo Hoffman BRN 	11:38.2

Girls 100m Hurdles
=========================================
Class	Name 		School Result
=========================================
AA	Sharnet Rowlan 	DUL 	14.1
A	Paulette Turner CEN 	15.0
B	Diane Thomas 	FRE 	14.6
C	Carmela Bolden 	NCN 	15.5

Girls 300m Hurdles
=========================================
Class	Name 		School Result
=========================================
AA	Gail Brown 	MEA 	44.4
A	Paulette Turner CEN 	44.6
B	Lori Amos 	MLM 	45.3
C	Mary Lee Thompson MID 	47.0

Girls 4x100m
=========================================
Class	School 			Result
=========================================
AA	Suitland 		47.8
A	Central 		49.3
B	Frederick 		49.6
C	Wilde Lake 		51.5

Girls 4x200m
=========================================
Class	School 			Result
=========================================
AA	Suitland 		1:42.1
A	Central 		1:42.3
B	Frederick 		1:44.3
C	Brunswick 		1:46.4

Girls 4x400m
=========================================
Class	School 			Result
=========================================
AA	Largo 			3:50.1
A	Central 		3:52.9
B	Oakland Mills 		3:58.0
C	Middletown 		4:08.8

Girls 4x800m
=========================================
Class	School 			Result
=========================================
AA	Crossland 		9:27.6
A	Towson 			9:39.7
B	Einstein 		9:43.6
C	Middletown 		10:10.1

Girls Long Jump
=========================================
Class	Name 		School Result
=========================================
AA	Sharnet Rowlan 	DUL 	18-09
A	Barbara Williams FTH 	16-10 1/4
B	Alece Shockley 	PKS 	17-00 1/2
C	Heather Smith 	NDC 	17-10

Girls Triple Jump
=========================================
Class	Name 		School Result
=========================================
AA 	Annette Johnson PKD 	35-05 1/4
A	Barbara Williams FTH 	35-03
B	Alece Shockley 	PKS 	36-04 1/2
C	Sherri Hite 	BRN 	34-01

Girls High Jump
=========================================
Class	Name 		School Result
=========================================
AA	Lynn Warner 	HPT 	5-03
A	Ginny Hanlon 	SHE 	5-04
B	Monica Kuhn 	CWW 	5-04
C	Heather Smith 	NDC 	5-08

Girls Shot Put
=========================================
Class	Name 		School Result
=========================================
AA	Amy Schwinn 	WWH 	38-05
A	Chesha Gartmon 	CEN 	37-09 1/2
B	Chris Larsen 	LIN 	38-03
C	Mary Rowe C	LS 	38-11

Girls Discus
=========================================
Class	Name 		School Result
=========================================
AA	Joan Connor 	OLM 	110-07 1/4
A	Jennifer Anders GTJ 	117-08 1/4
B	Tracy Lake 	AEI 	111-07
C	Byrna Jones 	WLD 	138-01 1/2


Return to Top

Email | About