MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Class A State Championship
Maryland Indoor State Championships History
Hosted By: US Naval Academy
Annapolis, Maryland
1981-03-07

Boys Team Standings
=========================================
Tie-1. Milford Mill		77
Tie-1. Albert Einstein		77

Girls Team Standings
=========================================
1. Central			94.50
2. Seneca Valley		56


Class A State Champions
Courtesy of MPSSAA State Record Book
==================================================================================
Boys 60 Yard Dash	Tony Holland		Milford Mill 		6.3
Boys 1000 Yard Run	Paul Kolb		Walter Johnson 		2:19.4
Boys Mile		Bern Altman		Einstein 		4:20.7
Boys 2-Mile		Mike Hoppes		Seneca Valley 		9:24.6
Boys 60 Yard Hurdles	Tony Kiser		Milford Mill 		7.4
Boys 600y Dash		Brad Hansen		Einstein 		1:13.9
Boys 880 Yard Relay				Milford Mill 		1:32.0
Boys Mile Relay					Milford Mill 		3:32.4
Boys 2-Mile Relay				Woodward 		8:16.2
Boys High Jump		Ted Edleman		South Carroll 		6-04
Boys Shot Put		Terrence Matthews	Paint Branch 		47-07.25
Boys Pole Vault		Kirby Brown		Fairmont Heights 	13-00
Girls 60 Yard Dash	Pam Carter		Central 		7.1
Girls 600 Yard Dash	Pam Carter		Central-PG 		1:27.4
Girls 1000 Yard Run	Theresa Brown		Seneca Valley 		2:44.6
Girls Mile		Theresa Brown		Seneca Valley 		5:10.4
Girls 2-Mile		Peggy Hoppes		Seneca Valley 		11:40.1
Girls 60 Yard Hurdles	Karen Woods		Central-PG 		8.6
Girls 880 Yard Relay				Paint Branch 		1:49.8
Girls Mile Relay				Central-PG 		4:10.2
Girls Two Mile Relay				Woodward 		10:05.4
Girls High Jump		Susan Alele		Walter Johnson 		5-01
Girls Shot Put		Chesha Gartmon		Central-PG 		39-05.25

Additional Montgomery County Performances from the Montgomery Journal:
=====================================================================
Einstein boys 3rd in mile relay, 3:35
Brad Hansen, Einstein, runner-up in 60 hurdles
Eddie Menis, Seneca Valley, runner-up in 2-mile, 9:42.8
Theresa Brown, Seneca Valley, 3rd in 600y
Renate Hellmann, Woodward, 2nd in mile, 5:23
Debbie Wortman, Magruder, runner-up 2-mile, 11:46




Return to Top

Email | About