MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




1A-2A West Regional
1A-2A West Regional Indoors History
Hosted By: MPSSAA
Hagerstown, Maryland
2002-02-08

1A/2A West Regional
Hagerstown Community College
February 8, 2002

Results from the Montgomery Journal

Girls Team Results
======================================
1. Poolesville		100
2. Fort Hill		67
3. Middletown		58
4. Smithsburg		42
5. Williamsport		24
5. Brunswick		24
7. Clear Spring		18
7. Francis Scott Key	18
9. Century		15
10. Walkersville	14
11. Beall		11
12. Rockville		8
13. Boonsboro		4

Boys Team Results
======================================
1. Middletown		90
2. Smithsburg		68
3. Fort Hill		55
4. Boonsboro		53
5. Williamsport		36.5
6. Francis Scott Key	33
7. Walkersville		20
8. Poolesville		19
9. Brunswick		13.5
10. Clear Spring	6
11. Rockville		4
11. N. Hagerstown	4
13. Beall		1


Girls 55 Meter Dash
====================================================================
   Name				School			Result
====================================================================
1. Brooke Sanker		Fort Hill		7.5
2. Brandi Page			Fort Hill		7.5
3. Heather Lease		Fort Hill		7.6
4. Kayley Thompson		Smithsburg		7.7
5. Amber Krenzer		Clear Spring		7.7
6. Katie Mechalske		Francis Scott Key	7.8

Girls 300 Meter Dash
====================================================================
   Name				School			Result
====================================================================
1. Christina Mann		Poolesville		42.2
2. Elizabeth McCallum		Brunswick		44.1
3. Ashley Loh			Poolesville		44.3
4. Erica Young			Middletown		45.2
5. Melissa Wiley		Francis Scott Key	45.5
6. Chris Shortz			Brunswick		45.6

Girls 500 Meter Dash		
====================================================================
   Name				School			Result
====================================================================
1. Erin Moore			Poolesville		1:20.7
2. Christina Mann		Poolesville		1:20.8
3. Brittany Kershner		Williamsport		1:23.7
4. Carrie Hartman		Smithsburg		1:24.6
5. Michelle Hummert		Williamsport		1:28.5
6. Liz Lefebure			Smithsburg		1:28.5

Girls 800 Meter Run
====================================================================
   Name				School			Result
====================================================================
1. Erin Moore			Poolesville		2:30.2
2. Laura Stouffer		Smithsburg		2:31.3
3. Brenda Shakley		Middletown		2:33.4
4. Raquel Morgan		Middletown		2:36.3
5. Ashley Lockard		Clear Spring		2:39.0
6. Rachel Unger			Poolesville		2:39.7

Girls 1600 Meter Run
====================================================================
   Name				School			Result
====================================================================
1. Raquel Morgan		Middletown		5:31.6
2. Janelle thompson		Poolesville		5:32.6
3. Laura Stouffer		Smithsburg		5:36.8
4. Ashley Lockard		Clear Spring		5:37.2
5. Rachel Unger			Poolesville		5:38.8
6. Amanda Griffith		Fort Hill		5:39.9

Girls 3200 Meter Run
====================================================================
   Name				School			Result
====================================================================
1. Janelle Thomspon		Poolesville		12:13.8
2. Raquel Morgan		Middletown		12:17.2
3. Amanda Griffith		Fort Hill		12:20.7
4. Sara Hamilton		Century			12:23.4
5. Lindsay Banister		Clear Spring		12:32.2
6. Sylvia Torres		Walkersville		12:39.2

Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
====================================================================
   Name				School			Result
====================================================================
1. Lindsay Pheiffer		Fort Hill		8.9
2. Lasia Brown			Rockville		9.0
3. Erica Young			Middletown		9.2
4. Sarah Hensley		Boonsboro		9.2
5. Heather Sagal		Beall			9.9
6. Sarah Furr			Poolesville		10.2

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
====================================================================
   School						Result
====================================================================
1. Poolesville						1:52.2
2. Fort Hill						1:52.6
3. Brunswick						1:57.6
4. Middletown						1:58.1
5. Clear Spring						1:58.1
6. Beall						1:59.1

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay	
====================================================================
   School						Result
====================================================================		
1. Poolesville						4:23.3
2. Smithsburg						4:24.4
3. Williamsport						4:29.6
4. Beall						4:29.9
5. Fort Hill						4:30.2
6. Brunswick						4:36.2

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
====================================================================
   School						Result
====================================================================
1. Smithsburg						10:24.4
2. Fort Hill						10:28.4
3. Poolesville						10:38.5
4. Middletown						10:46.4
5. Walkersville						10:53.0
6. Francis Scott Key					11:24.3

Girls High Jump	
====================================================================
   Name				School			Result
====================================================================
1. K.T. Hessler			Walkersville		5-00.00
2. Martha Moore			Poolesvillee		4-11.00
3. Brandi Page			Fort Hill		4-11.00
4. Joanna Urbanski		Beall			4-09.00
5. Erin Weller			Clear Spring		4-09.00
6. Shanita Lyles		Walkersville		4-09.00

Girls Pole Vault
====================================================================
   Name				School			Result
====================================================================
1. Alexis Paza			Williamsport		8-08.00
2. Lena Kotani			Middletown		8-08.00
3. Erin Murphy			Brunswick		8-02.00
4. Allison Jarkey		Middletown		8-02.00
5. Gretta Wengenroth		Brunswick		7-02.00
6. Amanda Tedrick		Smithsburg		6-08.00

Girls Shot Put
====================================================================
   Name				School			Result
====================================================================
1. Lindsay Carlson		Century			30-10.00
2. Jennifer Waskeiwicz		Francis Scott Key	30-01.50
3. Candice Hibberd		Francis Scott Key	30-00.00
4. Wandover Kym			Clear Spring		29-01.75
5. Krystal Monroe		Fort Hill		28-06.25
6. Kelly Waterman		Century			27-07.25

Boys 55 Meter Dash
====================================================================
   Name				School			Result
====================================================================
1. Miguel Forero		Smithsburg		6.4
2. Ben Leiter			Francis Scott Key	6.8
3. Troy Webb			Boonsboro		6.8
4. Dustin Sier			Smithsburg		6.8
5. Ryan Waldt			Middletown		6.8
6. Robert Harvey		South Hagerstown	6.8

Boys 300 Meter Dash
====================================================================
   Name				School			Result
====================================================================
1. Miguel Forero		Smithsburg		37.0
2. Josh Payton			Fort Hill		37.2
3. Mike Bond			Williamsport		38.1
4. Eric Crawford		Walkersville		38.1
5. Adam Dick			Smithsburg		38.2
6. Robert Harvey		South Hagerstown	38.5

Boys 500 Meter Dash	
====================================================================
   Name				School			Result
====================================================================
1. Sean Castillo		Fort Hill		1:10.3
2. Chris Earle			Poolesville		1:11.1
3. Phil Taylor			Williamsport		1:11.9
4. Ryan Waldt			Middletown		1:13.1
5. Bryan Seifarth		Smithsburg		1:14.3
6. Mike Bond			Williamsport		1:14.9

Boys 800 Meter Run
====================================================================
   Name				School			Result
====================================================================
1. Eric Crawford		Walkersville		2:05.2
2. Sean Castillo		Fort Hill		2:06.9
3. Faycal Zaanoun		Middletown		2:07.7
4. Mike Barnes			Williamsport		2:08.5
5. Mike Aaron			Brunswick		2:08.8
6. Bryce McKinney		Middletown		2:13.9

Boys 1600 Meter Run
====================================================================
   Name				School			Result
====================================================================
1. Chris Earle			Poolesville		4:45.3
2. Justin Myers			Middletown		4:47.4
3. Faycal Zaanoun		Middletown		4:47.9
4. Steve Kurz			Smithsburg		4:56.6
5. Gavin Ware			Rockville		4:57.1
6. Gary Markle			Boonsboro		5:00.4

Boys 3200 Meter Run
====================================================================
   Name				School			Result
====================================================================
1. Jamison Parker		Middletown		10:14.5
2. Justin Faith			Fort Hill		10:20.9
3. Justin Myers			Middletown		10:23.9
4. Ryan Davis			Clear Spring		10:34.3
5. Ryan Shank			Clear Spring		10:48.8
6. Robert Wilson		Fort Hill		11:02.9

Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
====================================================================
   Name				School			Result
====================================================================
1. Brett Morrell		Boonsboro		7.7
2. Daniel Robinson		Boonsboro		7.7
3. Mike Aaron			Brunswick		8.2
4. Ben Nuemann			Smithsburg		8.3
5. Adam Safley			Francis Scott Key	8.4
6. Pat Haupt			Smithsburg		8.8

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
====================================================================
   School						Result
====================================================================
1. Smithsburg						1:37.2
2. Boonsboro						1:38.2
3. Williamsport						1:38.6
4. Francis Scott Key					1:38.5
5. South Hagerstown					1:40.2
6. Middletown						1:41.8

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
====================================================================
   School						Result
====================================================================
1. Smithsburg						3:40.1
2. Williamsport						3:40.3
3. Fort Hill						3:40.8
4. Middletown						3:46.0
5. Boonsboro						3:49.9
6. Poolesville						3:50.1

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
====================================================================
   School						Result
====================================================================
1. Fort Hill						8:38.6
2. Middletown						8:55.8
3. Smithsburg						8:58.7
4. Williamsport						8:59.5
5. Rockville						9:10.2
6. Francis Scott Key					9:39.2

Boys High Jump
====================================================================
   Name				School			Result
====================================================================
1. Matt Kutcher			Francis Scott Key	6-02.00
2. MArk Goukey			Middletown		6-00.00
3. Kevin Mestalerz		Francis Scott Key	5-10.00
4. Pat Haupt			Smithsburg		5-10.00
5. Daniel Robinson		Boonsboro		5-08.00
5. Sam Johnson			Beall			5-08.00
5. Dave McDougal		Smithsburg		5-08.00

Boys Pole Vault
====================================================================
   Name				School			Result
====================================================================
1. Mark Goukey			Middletown		12-00.00
2. David Chesney		Middletown		10-08.00
3. Chris Robertson		Boonsboro		10-08.00
4. Tom Czeh			Brunswick		10-02.00
5. Chris Baum			Brunswick		9-02.00
5. Jeremy Draper		Williamsport		9-02.00

Boys Shot Put
====================================================================
   Name				School			Result
====================================================================
1. Todd Bowman			Boonsboro		45-11.00
2. Terry Palmer			Middletown		45-04.00
3. Christopher Weddle		Walkersville		44-00.50
4. Jeremy Page			Fort Hill		40-03.50
5. Tom Ingham			Francis Scott Key	40-00.50
6. Jon Reaux			Boonsboro		39-09.00




Return to Top

Email | About