MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Class A Region II
1970-1988 Class A XC Regionals History
Hosted By: MPSSAA
Rockville, Maryland
1982-11-04

Class AA Region I and Class A Region II Championships
Lake Needwood
November 4, 1982

Race results from: 
1. Donna Niewiaroski, "230 County Runners Qualified for State Cham," Montgomery Journal, November 12, 1982.
2. Donna Niewiaroski, "Einstein Boys Win B Cross Country; B-CC Surprises Class A Girls, Montgomery Journal, November 5?, 1982.
Race preview:
1. Donna Niewiaroski, "Runners Compete in State Qualifier," Montgomery Journal, November 4, 1982.

Boys: 3 miles, Girls 2.5 miles
Meet Director: Al Bellman (Kennedy)
A races finished before thunderstorm; JV races followed.
For AA races, heavy downpour caused heavy mud and a course change (added an extra loop to avoid a dangerous part)

Class AA involved MoCo AA teams + PGCo teams High Point, Laurel, Parkdale
Class A involved all 11 MoCo A teams

Boys Class A Region II Teams (All Qualified)
1 Peary 39
2 Walter Johnson 78
3 Rockville 81
4 Richard Montgomery 83
5 Wheaton 121
6 Northwood 171

Boys Class A Region II Individuals (All Qualified)
1 Willy McBeath 12 Rockville 16:02.1
2 Kenny Sonner Richard Montgomery 16:20.8
3 Tom Smith 12 Peary 16:28
4 Doug Kolb Walter Johnson 16:40
5 Joe McGirr Sherwood 16:43
6 Artie Thatcher Richard Montgomery 16:45
7 Hank Fox 12 Peary 16:52
8 Dana Thibeau 12 Peary 17:11
9 Jeff Henderson Wheaton 17:13
10 Dave Petzold 10 Peary 17:16
11 Kevin Harris Peary 17:19
12 Vince Peeples 12 Kennedy 17:22
13 Fred Weir Walter Johnson 17:26
14 Steve Smith Rockville 17:27
15 Peter Scherr Walter Johnson 17:28
16 Ricky Phillips Wheaton 17:28
17 Chris Bailey Rockville 17:29
18 Tom Gordon Rockville 17:29
19 Max Crisipi B-CC 17:32

Girls Class A Region II Teams (All Qualified)
1 B-CC 61
2 Rockville 68
3 Northwood 73
4 Richard Montgomery 75
5 Kennedy 94

Girls Class A Region II Individuals (All Qualified)
1 Beth Jacobson 10 Kennedy 15:37.9
2 Kristine Ogle Wheaton 16:12.3
3 Cindy Raley Rockville 16:26
4 Maureen Conroy 11 Kennedy 16:33
5 Debbie Goldman Rockville 16:40
6 Wendy Hagmann Wheaton 16:56
7 Karen Kinnecome Northwood 17:11
8 Laura Grenning Richard Montgomery 17:14
9 Liz Kennedy 10 B-CC 17:37
10 Lisa Cooney B-CC 17:53
11 Sharon Gleason B-CC 17:55
12 Jean Brady Richard Montgomery 17:56
13 Sally Gimon Peary 18:01
14 Babs Brumback Richard Montgomery 18:02
15 Marie Kuge Northwood 18:10




Return to Top

Email | About