MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




William and Mary Invitational
William and Mary Invitational XC History
Hosted By: William and Mary
Willamsburg, Maryland
1999-10-02

results from dyestat.com
 
37th William and Mary Invitational

10/2/99 at Eastern State Hospital, Williamsburg VA
 3.05 miles, mostly grass - sunny, low 70s

Partial results provided by Pearl Watts (for Northern Virginia readers):

Girls Team Results Section "A": 1. Middletown (Md.) 140 (2-19-23-36-60); 2. 
 Chantilly 171 (8-10-33-55-65); 3. Louisa County 194 (6-14-31-58-85); 4. 
 Thomas Jefferson Governor's School (Richmond) 208 (3-9-34-68-94); 5. Herndon 
 215 (16-37-44-49-69); 6. Lake Braddock 224 (1-7-21-78-117); 7. Oakton 232 
 (11-27-29-81-84); 8. C.D. Hylton 239; 9. Robinson 278; 10. Walter Johnson 
 (Md.) 294; 11. Hayfield 314; 18. Bishop Ireton 419; 21. Paul VI 501; 22. T.C. 
 Williams 502; 24. Centreville 612; 28. Mount Vernon 728; (30 teams were 
 entered with 209 race finishers) 

Individual Results: 1. Erin Swain (Lake Braddock) 17 minutes, 48 seconds; 2. 
 Emily Buzzell (Middletown, Md.) 18:22; 3. Kerin Lanyi (T.J.-Rich.) 18:42; 4. 
 Christina Burleson (Mount Vernon) 18:44; 5. Colleen Connell (Brooke Point) 
 18:47; 6. Charissa George (Louisa) 18:51; 7. Cheryl Carr (Lake Brad.) 18:53; 
 8. Laurie Yarger (Chantilly) 18:55; 9. Jeannie Addison (T.J.-Rich.) 18:57; 
 10. Carin Miller (Chantilly) 18:59; 11. Keira Carlstrom (Oakton) 19:01; 12. 
 Dionne Evans (Gar-Field) 19:01; 13. Samantha Lawrence (Quince Orchard, Md.) 
 19:03; 14. Jill Wilson (Louisa) 19:05; 15. Karen Pulliam (Q. Orchard) 19:06; 
 16. Ashley Payne (Herndon) 19:07; 20. Kathryn Coan (T.C. Williams) 19:16; 21. 
 Kelly Swain (Lake Brad.) 19:17; 25. Jessica Weber (Hayfield) 19:24; 27. 
 Alison Cole (Oakton) 19:26; 29. Lyndsey Hobson (Oakton) 19:27; 32. Amy Wagner 
 (Robinson) 19:40; 33. Blair Eadie (Chantilly) 19:41; 37. Caitlin Dempsey 
 (Fairfax) 19:53; 38. Libby Wile (Herndon) 19:53; 39. Jessica Wolfe (Bishop 
 Ireton) 19:56; 44. Mary Hogan (Paul VI) 20:01; 45. Chloe Wieland (Herndon) 
 20:01; 46. Michelle Awtrey (Robinson) 20:02; 49. Claire Conron (Bishop 
 Ireton) 20:05; 50. Emily Yost (Herndon) 20:06

Boys Team Results Section "A": 1. Robinson 86 (4-11-14-23-34); 2. Western 
 Albemarle 143 (3-19-35-42-44); 3. Lake Braddock 199 (18-24-29-52-76); 4. 
 River Hill (Md.) 225 (6-20-30-72-97); 5. Oakton 248 (5-22-57-80-84); 6. 
 Midlothian 276; 7. Kempsville 285; 8. Douglas Freeman 317; 9. Louisa County 
 318; 10. Thomas Jefferson Governor's School (Richmond) 337; 11. T.C. Williams 
 341; 14. Hayfield 384; 15. Herndon 390; 21. Chantilly 515; 24. Centreville 
 544; 28. Paul VI; (33 teams with 225 race finishers)

Individual Results: 1. Jorge Ruiz (Harrisonburg) 15 minutes, 32 seconds; 2. 
 David Aleman (Brentsville) 15:33; 3. Jeremy Cadle (Western Albemarle) 15:40; 
 4. L.A. Snead (Robinson) 15:41; 5. Matt Maline (Oakton) 15:46; 6. Mike 
 Styczynski (River Hill) 15:48; 7. Jason Lewis (Potomac, Va.) 15:50; 8. Austin 
 Smith (Midlothian) 15:52; 9. Graham Kearney (Douglas Freeman) 15:54; 10. 
 Daniel Kane (Louisa) 15:54; 11. Brian Dumm (Robinson) 15:58; 12. Jarrett Van 
 Tine (Bethesda-Chevy Chase, Md.) 15:59; 13. Ryan Newhart (Denbigh) 15:59; 14. 
 Ryan Carroll (Western Branch) 16:03; 15. Andrew Dunnum (Robinson) 16:03; 18. 
 Ramesh Chopra (Herndon) 16:09; 19. Jimmy Judge (Lake Braddock) 16:10; 22. 
 Paul Costello (Paul VI) 16:13; 23. Phil Gaeta (Oakton) 16:17; 24. A.J. 
 Renkiewicz (Robinson) 16:19; 25. John Bates (Lake Brad.) 16:19; 30. Dave 
 Vitto (Lake Brad.) 16:22; 33. Elgin Brown (Hayfield) 16:26; 35. Dan Marzluff 
 (Robinson) 16:30; 37. Andrew Roberts (T.C. Williams) 16:31; 40. Brian 
 Crawford (Robinson) 16:35; 41. Arsalan Riaz (T.C. Williams) 16:35; 44. Ben 
 Yost (Herndon) 16:42

Girls Team Results Section "B":  1. Broad Run 153 (13-24-33-36-47); 2. Loudon 
 County 161 (3-4-18-58-78); 3. Lafayette 186 (7-8-21-52-98); 4. River Hill 
 (Md.) 208; 5. Gaithersburg (Md.) 217; 10. Stuart 318; 22. George Mason 545; 
 (33 teams with 220 finishers)

Individual Results: 1. Colleen Winzeler (George Mason) 18 minutes, 22 
 seconds; 2. Lee McDuff (River Hill) 19:06; 3. Melissa Caudill (Loudon County) 
 19:37; 4. Jennifer Lapetoda (Loudon Coun.) 19:42; 5. Kashante Codner (Tabb) 
 19:45; 10. Katrina Menard (Stuart) 19:50; 14. Tamara Buckman (Broad Run) 
 20:08; 20. Lindsay Foelber (Stuart) 20:38; 25. Rose Moeser (Broad Run) 20:45; 
 28. Pamela Davis (Stuart) 20:49

 


  


Return to Top

Email | About