MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




National Schol. Indoor Champs
National Indoor Championships History
Hosted By: National Scholastic
Boston, Massachusetts
1998-03-15

March 14-15, 1998 at Reggie Lewis Track Center, Boston MA
results from dyestat.com
National Scholastic Indoor Championships
 Boys 60 Meter Dash


          National: 6.62 Deworski Odom, Overbrook, Phila, PA 03/12/95         

           FR Class: 6.86 Mike Newell, Potomac, Dumfries, VA      1996         

           SO Class: 6.81 Joe Person, Long Beach, CA              1979         

           JR Class: 6.78 Joe Dawkins, Hackensack, NJ             1995         

           SR Class: 6.62 Deworski Odom, Overbrook, Phila, PA 03/12/95         

               Meet: 6.62 Deworski Odom, Overbrook, Phila, PA 03/12/95         

                                                                               

          3 SEMIS WILL ADVANCE TOP 2 EACH SEMI PLUS NEXT 2 BEST TIMES.         

                                                                               

                     Preliminary Results - Sunday 03/15/98                     

               24 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 8 Best Times              

                                                                               

                                                                               

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME HT     

      ===== ========================= == ========================= ==== ==     

          1 Newell, Michael           11 Dumfries, VA              6.70  3     

          2 Combest, Casey            11 Owensboro, KY             6.72  1     

          3 Hortan, Cameron           12 Laurel, MD                6.91  7     

          4 Hudson, Dwight            13 CAN Oakville,Ontario      6.93  5     

          5 Knight, Kevin             11 Suffolk, VA               6.93  5     

          6 Myles, Dante              11 Washington, DC            6.95  8     

          7 Walcott, Mark             11 CAN Mississauga           6.98  2     

          8 Wallace, Anthony          12 Fredericksburg, VA        6.98  6     

          9 Smith, Louis              11 Burlington, NJ            7.10  4     

         10 Johnson, Amar             12 Fort Worth, TX            6.86  1     

         11 Henry, Anson              12 CAN Mississauga,Ontario   6.95  3     

         12 Suggs, Lee                12 Roanoke, VA               6.98  7     

         13 Cameron, Hasani           12 Newport News, VA          7.00  6     

         14 Leitch, Jamohl            12 Springfield Gardens, NY   7.00  2     

         15 Crowell, Keith            12 Warminster, PA            7.02  8     

         16 Virgo, Kishwayne          12 Plainfield, NJ            7.13  4     

         17 Antwi, Ken                12 CAN Etobicoke,Ontario     6.87  1     

         18 Neal, Donald JR           12 Henrietta, NY             6.99  1     

         19 Hollis, WM Anthony        12 Elkins Park, PA           7.01  2     

         19 Harel, Nicolas            12 CAN Montreal,Canada       7.01  3     

         21 Patrick, Louis            11 CAN Pjax, ON              7.06  8     

         21 Hanson, Dwayne            12 NY, NY                    7.06  1     

         21 Wingate-Robinso, Rob      11 Hyattsville, MD           7.06  6     

         24 Simpson, Sheldon          10 East Hartford, CT         7.07  2     

         25 Borland, Alphonso         12 Washington, DC            7.08  8     

         25 Fernandez, Charlie        11 Queens, NY                7.08  7     

         27 Davis, Anthony            10 Plainfield, NJ            7.10  2     

         27 McCormick, Andrae         12 Clifton, NJ               7.10  8     

         29 Johnson, Hakim            12 Elizabeth, NJ             7.12  5     

         29 Gomez, Angel              12 Freeport, NY              7.12  6     

         31 Vaughn, Dwayne            11 Lanham, MD                7.13  5     

         32 ST Rose, Pierre            5 CAN Scarborough           7.16  7     

         32 McCray, Sean              12 Marietta, GA              7.16  2     

         34 Giles, Steve              12 Lanham, MD                7.18  4     

         35 Free, Van                 12 Gaithersburg, MD          7.19  3     

         36 Perry, Robert             12 Washington, DC            7.27  5     

         37 Wooten, Cory              10 Edmont, OK                7.31  4     

         37 Williams, Samuel          11 Dinwiddie, VA             7.31  5     

         39 Bazile, Pierre            12 Bardonia, NY              7.34  4     

         40 Thompson, Marcus          12 Latham, NY                7.38  6     

         41 Downey, Brian             11 Hopewell Junction, NY     7.39  3     

         42 Huston, Ray               10 Centerville, OH           7.43  6     

         43 Frye, Shawn               12 Uniondale, NY             7.44  8     

         44 Gross, Ricky              11 Bardonia, NY              7.51  3     

         45 Bukula, Vemba             10 Tuckerton, NJ             7.53  8     

         46 Penn-Andrews, Delatte     10 Washington, DC            8.08  7     

                                                                               

                      Semi-Final Results - Sunday 03/15/98                     

               8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times               

                                                                               

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME HT     

      ===== ========================= == ========================= ==== ==     

          1 Newell, Michael           11 Dumfries, VA              6.67  1     

          2 Johnson, Amar             12 Fort Worth, TX            6.72  3     

          3 Combest, Casey            11 Owensboro, KY             6.82  2     

          4 Myles, Dante              11 Washington, DC            6.87  1     

          5 Knight, Kevin             11 Suffolk, VA               6.89  2     

          6 Hortan, Cameron           12 Laurel, MD                6.92  3     

          7 Henry, Anson              12 CAN Mississauga,Ontario   6.91  2     

          8 Antwi, Ken                12 CAN Etobicoke,Ontario     6.92  2     

          9 Suggs, Lee                12 Roanoke, VA               6.92  1     

         10 Wallace, Anthony          12 Fredericksburg, VA        6.92  2     

         11 Harel, Nicolas            12 CAN Montreal,Canada       6.96  2     

         12 Walcott, Mark             11 CAN Mississauga           6.97  1     

         13 Hudson, Dwight            13 CAN Oakville,Ontario      6.98  3     

         14 Crowell, Keith            12 Warminster, PA            6.99  3     

         15 Hollis, WM Anthony        12 Elkins Park, PA           7.01  1     

         16 Wingate-Robinso, Rob      11 Hyattsville, MD           7.02  2     

         17 Virgo, Kishwayne          12 Plainfield, NJ            7.04  3     

         17 Cameron, Hasani           12 Newport News, VA          7.04  1     

         19 Hanson, Dwayne            12 NY, NY                    7.07  3     

         20 Smith, Louis              11 Burlington, NJ            7.09  3     

         20 Neal, Donald JR           12 Henrietta, NY             7.09  1     

         22 Leitch, Jamohl            12 Springfield Gardens, NY   7.10  2     

         23 Simpson, Sheldon          10 East Hartford, CT         7.13  1     

         24 Patrick, Louis            11 CAN Pjax, ON              7.15  3     

                                                                               

                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/15/98                       

                                                                               

        PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME      

        ===== ========================= == ========================= ====      

            1 Combest, Casey            11 Owensboro, KY             6.74      

            2 Newell, Michael           11 Dumfries, VA              6.84      

            3 Johnson, Amar             12 Fort Worth, TX            7.04      

            4 Myles, Dante              11 Washington, DC            7.04      

            5 Knight, Kevin             11 Suffolk, VA               7.08      

            6 Hortan, Cameron           12 Laurel, MD                7.08      

            7 Henry, Anson              12 CAN Mississauga,Ontario   7.10      

            8 Antwi, Ken                12 CAN Etobicoke,Ontario     7.10      


Boys 200 Meters


         National: 21.29 Tony Wheeler, Hampton, VA               03/15/93      

         FR Class: 22.31 Darnell Green, Nottingham, Syrcs, NY        1993      

         SO Class: 21.72 Anthony Moorman, Lake Park, Roselle, IL     1996      

         JR Class: 21.53 Jonathan Burrell, Marshall,Cleveland,OH     1992      

         SR Class: 21.29 Tony Wheeler, Hampton, VA               03/15/93      

             Meet: 21.29 Tony Wheeler, Hampton, VA               03/15/93      

                                                                               

                    Preliminary Results - Saturday 03/14/98                    

                             Top 6 Advance by Time                             

                                                                               

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME  HT    

      ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ==    

          1 Davis, Keith              12 Bensalem, PA              21.66  8    

          2 Wright, Sean              11 New York, 12              21.98  4    

          3 Suggs, Lee                12 Roanoke, VA               22.14  6    

          3 Harris, Rickey            11 Clifton, VA               22.14  3    

          5 Oneal, Marcus             12 Greensboro, NC            22.15 10    

          6 Rainey, Mercel            12 White Plains, NY          22.16  1    

          7 Whyte, Conroy             12 Boston, MA                22.20  7    

          8 Coles, Roscoe             12 Virginia Beach, VA        22.21  3    

          9 Harel, Nicolas            12 CAN Montreal,Canada       22.23  9    

         10 Johnson, Hakim            12 Elizabeth, NJ             22.26  8    

         11 Kenwood, Damion           12 Bklyn, NY                 22.29  4    

         12 Antwi, Ken                12 CAN Etobicoke,Ontario     22.31  9    

         13 Borland, Alphonso         12 Washington, DC            22.34  1    

         13 Smith, Louis              11 Burlington, NJ            22.34  3    

         15 Knight, Kevin             11 Suffolk, VA               22.35  2    

         16 Turner, Roosevelt         10 Chester, PA               22.37  8    

         17 Tuitt, Darren             12 Charlotte, NC             22.42  1    

         18 Bowser, Terrell           12 Newport News, VA          22.46  5    

         19 Wingate-Robinso, Rob      11 Hyattsville, MD           22.51 10    

         20 Cameron, Hasani           12 Newport News, VA          22.53  3    

         21 Blackwell, Ivan           12 Baltimore, MD             22.54  5    

         22 Walcott, Mark             11 CAN Mississauga           22.63  3    

         23 Christian, Charles        12 New Haven, CT             22.68 10    

         24 Keeling, Richard          12 Far Rockaway, NY          22.74  4    

         25 Feid, Matt                12 NO Attleboro, MA          22.77  8    

         26 Washington, Kenneth       12 Hyattsville, MD           22.78  7    

         27 Russell, David            12 Forestville, MD           22.83  1    

         28 Davis, Lamont             11 New Haven, CT             22.84  5    

         29 Hanson, Dwayne            12 NY, NY                    22.93  8    

         30 Davis, Frankie            12 Wicomico, VA              23.00  7    

         31 Branham, James            12 Indianapolis, IN          23.03  1    

         32 Smithlin, Zack            12 Fair Lawn, NJ             23.06  7    

         33 Lawler, Brendan           12 Middletown, NY            23.11  2    

         34 Shelton, Kevin            11 Newark, NJ                23.14  9    

         35 Johnson, Marques          11 Frankfort, KY             23.19  6    

         36 Miller, Christian         12 Salem, MA                 23.22  9    

         37 White, Sean               11 Plainfield, NJ            23.24 10    

         37 Crooms, Raymond           12 Yeadon, PA                23.24  6    

         39 Schmader, Augustine       11 Providence, RI            23.25  9    

         40 Haro, Joseph              12 Clifton, NJ               23.28  6    

         41 Mongeon, Will             11 Henrietta, NY             23.44  8    

         41 Gomez, Angel              12 Freeport, NY              23.44  6    

         43 Walton, Jonathan          12 Pelham, AL                23.68  6    

         44 Facemyer, Luke            12 Tuckerton, NJ             23.86 10    

         45 Harge, Brian              12 Amherst, NY               24.09  2    

         46 Gatchalian, Oliver        12 Westbury, NY              24.20  7    

         47 Bahou, Lee                 5 CAN Toronto, ON           24.21  9    

         48 Johnson, Michael          12 Fort Washington, MD       24.22  5    

         49 Jimenez, Timothy          11 Bardonia, NY              24.68  5    

          - Church, Rahmel            11 Queens, NY                   DQ  2    

                                                                               

                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/15/98                       

                                                                               

       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME       

       ===== ========================= == ========================= =====      

           1 Davis, Keith              12 Bensalem, PA              21.68      

           2 Suggs, Lee                12 Roanoke, VA               21.94      

           3 Rainey, Mercel            12 White Plains, NY          22.19      

           4 Wright, Sean              11 New York, 12              22.19      

           5 Oneal, Marcus             12 Greensboro, NC            22.65      

           6 Harris, Rickey            11 Clifton, VA               22.86      



Boys 400 Meters
  03/16/98 12:34 PM   1998 National Scholastic Indoor Championships        Page 1

    REGGIE LEWIS ATHLETIC CENTER, BOSTON, MA - Sat 03/14/98 to Sun 03/15/98    

                                                                               

                          Event 6 Boys 400 Meter Dash                          

                                                                               

         National: 46.84 William Reed, Central, Philadelphia, PA 02/22/86      

         FR Class: 48.76 William Reed, Central, Philadelphia, PA     1985      

         SO Class: 46.84 William Reed, Central, Philadelphia, PA 02/22/86      

         JR Class: 47.69 William Reed, Central, Philadelphia, PA     1987      

         SR Class: 46.80 Jerome Young, Prince Tech, Hartford, CT     1995      

             Meet: 47.13 Chris Nelloms, Dunbar, Dayton, OH           1990      

                                                                               

                      Results of Finals - Sunday 03/15/98                      

                             Compiled by Time Only                             

                                                                               

RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME           YR HOMETOWN                         TIME     

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   1     9 Modibo, Ato            12 Beltsville, MD                  47.80     

   2  1855 Wright, Sean           11 New York, 12                    47.82     

   3  1438 Handy, Joey            11 Nashville, TN                   48.65     

   4  1356 Gary, Rob              12 Philadelphia, PA                48.98     

   5   572 Reinhardt, Jeffrey     12 Whitesboro, NY                  49.28     

   6  1784 Harris, Rickey         11 Clifton, VA                     50.08     



Boys 800 Meters


          National: 1:50.55 Michael Granville, Bell Gardens, CA 03/12/95       

          FR Class: 1:56.10 Obea Moore, Muir, Pasadena, CA          1994       

          SO Class: 1:51.11 Michael Granville, Bell Gardens, CA     1994       

          JR Class: 1:50.55 Michael Granville, Bell Gardens, CA 03/12/95       

          SR Class: 1:50.70 John Marshall, Plainfield, NJ           1981       

          SR Class: 1:51.26 (y) George Kersh, Pearl, MS             1987       

              Meet: 1:50.55 Michael Granville, Bell Gardens, CA 03/12/95       

                                                                               

                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/15/98                       

                                                                               

     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME    HT   

     ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ==   

         1 Mohamud, Abdirizak        12 Boston, MA                1:54.09  1   

         2 Spierdowis, Bill          12 Foxboro, MA               1:54.10  1   

         3 Lewis, Joe                12 Pleasantville, NJ         1:55.16  2   

         4 Gunzelmann, Doug          10 Fairport, NY              1:55.20  3   

         5 Necciai, Erik             12 Frederick, MD             1:55.44  1   

         6 Morgan, Jason             11 Cedarhurst, NY            1:55.62  1   

         7 Giannotti, Andrew         12 Westwood, NJ              1:55.66  3   

         8 Scott, Ian                12 Atlanta, GA               1:55.91  2   

         9 O'Connor, John            12 Yorktown Heights, NY      1:56.09  1   

        10 Ozan, AJ                  11 San Jose, CA              1:56.61  1   

        11 O'Loughlin, George        11 Danbury, CT               1:56.67  3   

        12 Ahmedi, Said               9 Boston, MA                1:56.78  2   

        13 Kelley, Sean              12 Lakeville, MA             1:56.95  2   

        14 Ryan, Chris               12 Flushing, MI              1:57.29  3   

        15 Williams, Mike            10 Hyattsville, MD           1:57.36  6   

        16 Iglesia, Carlos           11 Old Bridge, NJ            1:57.43  6   

        17 Velez, Roberto            12 New York, NY              1:57.50  1   

        18 Wilber, Christopher       12 Reston, VA                1:57.86  2   

        19 Kelley, Bryce             12 Newton, MA                1:57.92  2   

        20 Gooden, Kahlil            11 Washington, DC            1:57.98  6   

        21 Hughes, Shannon           10 Forestville, MD           1:58.04  6   

        22 Lawrence, Marcus          11 Richmond, VA              1:58.11  2   

        23 Wells, Safar              11 Plainfield, NJ            1:58.32  6   

        24 Small, James               9 Vienna, VA                1:58.48  4   

        25 Antunes, Christopher      11 Westford, MA              1:58.66  4   

        26 Kingston, Dexter          12 Brooklyn, NY              1:58.81  4   

        27 Jenkins, Beaufort         10 Philadelphia, PA          1:58.96  5   

        28 Stienes, Eric             12 Warminster, PA            1:59.15  4   

        29 Dwyer, Robert             10 Winstead, CT              1:59.25  6   

        30 Carter, Kenya             12 Baltimore, MD             1:59.42  5   

        31 Johnston, Doug            11 Clarence, NY              1:59.78  4   

        32 Prieto, Jason             12 Ridge, NY                 2:00.10  1   

        33 Roche, Brandon            12 Woodinville, WA           2:00.19  3   

        34 McMahon, Pat              12 Moodus, CT                2:00.29  2   

        35 DI Julia, Mike            12 Philadelphia, PA          2:00.49  6   

        36 Hass, Michael             12 Culver, IN                2:00.50  2   

        37 Barnett, Shawn            11 Beltsville, MD            2:00.53  5   

        38 Hemming, Andrew           10 Hyattsville, MD           2:00.69  6   

        39 Lagor, Matthew            11 Seekonk, MA               2:00.91  2   

        40 Muller, Joshua            12 Lexington, MA             2:01.36  4   

        41 Mitchell, Paul            12 ST Albans, NY             2:01.50  5   

        42 Reilly, Kevin             12 Locust Valley, NY         2:01.65  6   

        43 Connolly, James           12 Winchester, VA            2:01.84  5   

        44 Dalmzr, Abdirizzg         11 Boston, MA                2:02.12  3   

        45 Kauter, Chris             12 Deer Park, NY             2:02.17  5   

        46 Walden, William           10 Washington, DC            2:03.79  5   

        47 Nelson, Ronald            12 Washington, DC            2:03.90  1   

        48 Benko, Pat                11 Hyattsville, MD           2:03.91  2   

        49 Sandy, Ahyende            12 Brooklyn, NY              2:04.07  5   

        50 Ros, Samnang              12 Revere, MA                2:04.31  5   

        51 Gilmore, Geoffrey         12 Laurel, MD                2:04.43  5   

        52 Weeks, Tony               11 Wash, DC                  2:07.04  6   

        53 Mires, Adam               12 Pine Bush, NY             2:08.81  4   



Boys Mile Run


        National: 4:02.70 Thom Hunt, Henry, San Diego, CA         02/21/76     

        FR Class: 4:23.90 Bobby Goss, Chelsea, MA                     1975     

        SO Class: 4:10.60 Sal Peralta, Santa Fe, SF Springs, CA       1976     

        JR Class: 4:08.79 Michael Stember, Jesuit, Carmichael, CA     1995     

        SR Class: 4:02.70 Thom Hunt, Henry, San Diego, CA         02/21/76     

            Meet: 4:07.12 Jonathon Riley, Brookline, MA           03/09/97     

                                                                               

                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/15/98                       

                                                                               

     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME    HT   

     ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ==   

         1 Powell, Andy              11 N. Easton, MA             4:07.34  1   

         2 Mohamud, Abdirizak        12 Boston, MA                4:09.95  1   

         3 Miltenberg, Christoph     12 E. Northport, NY          4:13.19  1   

         4 Welsh, Dylan              10 Saratoga Springs, NY      4:14.53  1   

         5 Hahn, Ian                 12 Lakehurst, NJ             4:15.33  1   

         6 Bailey, Gavin             11 CAN Mississauga           4:15.53  1   

         7 Sisco, Nathan             11 Lebanon, NJ               4:18.86  1   

         8 Slattery, Steve           11 Flanders, NJ              4:19.17  1   

         9 King, Ayron               12 Indianapolis, IN          4:19.38  3   

        10 Scapillato, Chris         12 Fairfield, CT             4:20.37  2   

        11 Gibson, Richard           11 Basking Ridge, NJ         4:20.73  1   

        12 Sherry, Vince             11 Victor, NY                4:21.22  1   

        13 Herbert, Matthew          12 Brookline, MA             4:21.23  3   

        14 Ricci-Munn, Kansas        12 Gloucester, MA            4:21.43  1   

        15 McAteer, Tim              12 Doylestown, PA            4:22.17  2   

        16 Janosick, Andrew          12 Smithtown, NY             4:22.88  2   

        17 MacLeod, Andrew           11 Herndon, VA               4:22.98  1   

        18 Thomas, Adam              12 Fairfield, OH             4:23.15  1   

        19 Carvelli, Chris           11 Townsend, MA              4:23.16  3   

        20 Ingram, Colin             10 Hampton, NH               4:24.47  3   

        21 Howell, Tommy             12 Cary, NC                  4:25.70  2   

        22 Ianacone, Sean            12 Clifton, VA               4:27.11  3   

        23 Wallace, Scott            12 Fairfax, VA               4:27.32  3   

        24 Bennett, Doug             12 Morristown, NJ            4:27.98  3   

        25 Moore, Billy              11 Herndon, VA               4:28.83  3   

        26 Provey, Renald            11 Fairfield, CT             4:28.84  3   

        27 Moskowitz, Adam           12 Huntington, NY            4:28.95  3   

        28 Davis, Ryan               12 Fort Union, VA            4:30.43  3   

        29 McGillick, Brian          12 New City, NY              4:31.26  3   

        30 Burns, Scott              12 Mount Vernon, NY          4:31.63  2   

        31 Driscoll, Raymond         11 Metuchen, NJ              4:32.37  2   

        32 Kunz, Corey               11 Montvale, NJ              4:32.41  2   

        33 Kuryla, Brian             12 Cicero, NY                4:32.97  3   

        34 Rogers, Davy              12 Rockville, MD             4:33.87  2   

        35 Adams, Joshua             12 Newark, DE                4:42.62  2   


Boys 2-Mile Run


        National: 8:40.00 Gerry Lindgren, Rogers, Spokane, WA     02/15/64     

        FR Class: 9:31.20 Alan Scharsu, Fitch, Austintown, OH         1975     

        SO Class: 8:55.80 Rudy Chapa, Hammond, IN                     1974     

        JR Class: 8:54.50 Jeff Cannada, Greenway, Phoenix, AZ         1983     

        SR Class: 8:40.00 Gerry Lindgren, Rogers, Spokane, WA     02/15/64     

            Meet: 8:54.46 Brendan Mathias, Thornhill, Toronto,CAN     1987     

                                                                               

                  Sections 2 through 4 will start at 8:30 am.                  

                  Section 1 will start at 3:05 pm.                             

                                                                               

                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/15/98                       

                                                                               

    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME     HT   

    ===== ========================= == ========================= ======== ==   

        1 Powell, Andy              11 N. Easton, MA              9:09.11  1   

        2 Meany, Jason              12 Liverpool, NY              9:14.42  1   

        3 Striowski, Marc           12 CAN North York, Ontario    9:15.36  1   

        4 Estabrook, Scott          12 Townsend, MA               9:16.72  1   

        5 Luchini, Louis            11 Ellsworth, ME              9:18.53  1   

        6 Bizuneh, Fasil            12 Indiananpolis, IN          9:18.55  1   

        7 Borbet, Jason             12 Smithtown, NY              9:18.79  1   

        8 Smith, Michael            12 Princeton, MA              9:18.81  1   

        9 Mueller, Jason            11 Shelby, OH                 9:21.03  2   

       10 Friedman, John            11 Andover, MA                9:23.32  1   

       11 Rochford, Colin           12 Fairfied, CT               9:23.62  2   

       12 Gioffre, Matt             12 Ridgefield, CT             9:24.84  2   

       13 Wiles, Philip             12 Huntsville, AL             9:25.48  1   

       14 Styler, Timothy           11 Cranford, NJ               9:25.58  2   

       15 Sanchez, Franklyn         11 Lynn, MA                   9:25.87  2   

       16 Christian, David          11 Owensboro, KY              9:26.91  1   

       17 Phaariss, Bart            11 Indianapolis, IN           9:29.18  3   

       18 Wessenyeleh, Ben          22 Boston, MA                 9:31.22  2   

       19 Kelly, Timothy            11 Smithtown, NY              9:31.30  3   

       20 Gildea, Patrick           12 Holbrook, NY               9:31.34  3   

       21 Keller, Pat               11 Centerville, OH            9:33.09  3   

       22 Kearns, Ethan             11 Ridgefield, CT             9:33.56  3   

       23 Fasulo, Jonathan          11 Whitehouse Station, NJ     9:33.88  2   

       24 Campbell, Murad           11 Pine Hill, NJ              9:35.64  1   

       25 Henderson, Todd           11 Lawrenceville, NJ          9:36.50  3   

       26 Defilippis, Scott         12 Manasquan, NJ              9:36.54  2   

       27 Rubert, Andres            11 Garden City, NY            9:37.09  3   

       28 Klein, Eric               12 Trumbull, CT               9:37.12  3   

       29 Helland, Patrick          12 Burke, VA                  9:39.94  4   

       30 Leone, Patrick            12 Cicero, NY                 9:44.11  3   

       31 Frey, Jacob               12 Vienna, VA                 9:44.61  4   

       32 Barsheid, Ben             12 Averill Park, NY           9:45.18  4   

       33 Gregg, Mike               11 Grass Valley, CA           9:46.10  1   

       34 Peffley, Nathan           10 Ft. Wayne, IN              9:54.22  3   

       35 Einboden, Bradley         12 Leonardtown, MD            9:54.62  2   

       36 Hall, Jamie               12 Henrietta, NY              9:55.09  4   

       37 Witzleben, Todd           11 Orchard Park, NY           9:56.83  4   

       38 Shonebarger, Andy         11 Centerville, OH            9:58.87  4   

       39 Smith-Rohrberg, Duncan    12 Falmouth, MA               9:59.35  3   

       40 Smith, Sherman            12 Townsend, MA              10:00.42  4   

       41 Weiss, Brandon            12 Ft. Wayne, IN             10:02.85  2   

       42 Rowe, Mark                 9 Owensboro, KY             10:06.93  3   


Boys 60 Meter Hurdles

                   Preliminary Results - Sunday 03/15/98                     

              24 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 12 Best Times              

                                                                               

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME HT     

      ===== ========================= == ========================= ==== ==     

          1 Matthews, Todd            12 Lawrenceville, NJ         8.03  3     

          2 Derby, Brian              11 Philadelphia, PA          8.09  2     

          3 Piscitelli, Nicholas      12 Revere, MA                8.11  4     

          4 Allmond, Marcell          11 Chino Hills, CA           8.11  5     

          5 Roberts, Clive             5 CAN Scarborough,Ont., ON  8.23  6     

          6 McKelvin, Jeffrey         11 Randallstown, MD          8.29  1     

          7 Brown, Joel               12 Baltimore, MD             8.12  4     

          8 Bugg, Dontae              12 Newport News, VA          8.16  2     

          9 Stallings, Cordell        12 New York, NY              8.23  3     

         10 Barrett, Phillip          11 Upper Marlboro, MD        8.23  3     

         11 Johnson, Antoine          12 Tuckahoe, NY              8.26  5     

         12 McGuire, Matthew          11 Rockville, MD             8.29  1     

         13 Charbonneau, Robert       11 CAN Saint-Laurent, QU     8.39  6     

         14 Quarles, Jovon            11 MT Ulla, NC               8.22  4     

         14 Smart, Ian                12 North Babylon, NY         8.22  4     

         16 Petit-Frere, Jean         11 Montreal,No,Quebec        8.28  4     

         16 Harris, Rickey            11 Clifton, VA               8.28  3     

         18 McGowens, Jonathan        12 Haddonfield, NJ           8.29  1     

         19 Davis, Devon              12 CAN Brooklin-Whitby       8.30  5     

         20 Marsters, Luke            12 Norwood, MA               8.36  4     

         21 Brown, Danyne             11 Camden, NJ                8.37  5     

         21 Crispell, Rob             12 Thiells, NY               8.37  5     

         23 O'Neill, Bryan            12 Cedarhurst, NY            8.39  1     

         24 Cross, Hunter             12 Hagerstown, MD            8.40  2     

         25 Jones, Robert             12 Beltsville, MD            8.44  5     

         25 Binns, Keith              12 CAN Brooklin-Whitby       8.44  2     

         27 Shannahan, Andrew         11 Lincoln, RI               8.45  1     

         28 Frank, Kenneth            11 Romona, NY                8.48  3     

         29 Proctor, Darryl           10 Hyattsville, MD           8.55  3     

         30 McNally, Ryan             12 North Attleboro, MA       8.58  5     

         30 Worrell, Kevin            11 Milton, MA                8.58  6     

         32 Brown, Shawn              12 Phila, PA                 8.61  6     

         33 Birdsong, Johnie          11 Detroit, MI               8.68  3     

         34 Flowers, Bill             10 Pelham, AL                8.72  6     

         35 Mullings, Adrian          11 Uniondale, NY             8.75  1     

         36 Atkins, Twann             12 Midlothian, VA            8.77  6     

         37 Wade, Alan                12 Phila, PA                 8.78  6     

         38 Henry, Arnold                MD                        8.92  2     

         38 Petersen, Jeff            12 Johnstown, NY             8.92  6     

         40 Slider, Charles           12 Ft. Meade, MD             9.36  1     

          - Havran, Barrett           12 Fort Worth, TX             DNF  2     



                                                                               

                      Semi-Final Results - Sunday 03/15/98                     

               8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times               

                                                                               

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME HT     

      ===== ========================= == ========================= ==== ==     

          1 Allmond, Marcell          11 Chino Hills, CA           7.99  3     

          2 Matthews, Todd            12 Lawrenceville, NJ         8.03  1     

          3 Derby, Brian              11 Philadelphia, PA          8.04  2     

          4 Smart, Ian                12 North Babylon, NY         8.06  3     

          5 Johnson, Antoine          12 Tuckahoe, NY              8.08  2     

          6 McKelvin, Jeffrey         11 Randallstown, MD          8.09  1     

          7 Piscitelli, Nicholas      12 Revere, MA                8.10  3     

          8 Davis, Devon              12 CAN Brooklin-Whitby       8.11  1     

          9 Brown, Danyne             11 Camden, NJ                8.15  3     

          9 Stallings, Cordell        12 New York, NY              8.15  3     

          9 Bugg, Dontae              12 Newport News, VA          8.15  2     

         12 Charbonneau, Robert       11 CAN Saint-Laurent, QU     8.18  1     

         13 Brown, Joel               12 Baltimore, MD             8.19  1     

         14 Petit-Frere, Jean         11 Montreal,No,Quebec        8.21  3     

         14 Marsters, Luke            12 Norwood, MA               8.21  2     

         16 Barrett, Phillip          11 Upper Marlboro, MD        8.22  3     

         17 Harris, Rickey            11 Clifton, VA               8.27  2     

         18 McGowens, Jonathan        12 Haddonfield, NJ           8.28  1     

         19 Crispell, Rob             12 Thiells, NY               8.32  3     

         20 McGuire, Matthew          11 Rockville, MD             8.33  1     

         21 O'Neill, Bryan            12 Cedarhurst, NY            8.34  2     

         22 Quarles, Jovon            11 MT Ulla, NC               8.35  2     

         23 Cross, Hunter             12 Hagerstown, MD            8.66  1     

          - Roberts, Clive             5 CAN Scarborough,Ont., ON   DNF  2     

                                                                               

                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/15/98                       

                                                                               

        PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME      

        ===== ========================= == ========================= ====      

            1 Matthews, Todd            12 Lawrenceville, NJ         7.96      

            2 Allmond, Marcell          11 Chino Hills, CA           7.97      

            3 Johnson, Antoine          12 Tuckahoe, NY              8.07      

            4 Derby, Brian              11 Philadelphia, PA          8.10      

            5 Smart, Ian                12 North Babylon, NY         8.11      

            6 Davis, Devon              12 CAN Brooklin-Whitby       8.16      

            7 McKelvin, Jeffrey         11 Randallstown, MD          8.31      

            8 Piscitelli, Nicholas      12 Revere, MA                9.69                                                                               



Boys High Jump
 Heights: 1.88 m; 1.92 m; 1.96 m; 2.00 m; 2.03 m; 2.06 m; then         

         increase by 2 cm.                                                     

                                                                               

                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/15/98                       

                                                                               

       PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR HOMETOWN            MARK               

       ===== ======================= == =================== =====              

           1 Mielcarz, Craig         11 Salem, MA           2.06m 6'09.00      

           2 Mirabito, Mark          12 Cicero, NY          2.03m 6'08.00      

           3 Lordo, Anthony          12 Staten Island, NY   2.00m 6'06.75      

           4 Page, Nathan            12 China Grove, NC     2.00m 6'06.75      

           5 Walker, Mike            12 Marble Falls, TX    1.96m 6'05.00      

           6 Orman, William Luke     10 Forest, VA          1.96m 6'05.00      

           7 Smith, Rick             12 Syracuse, NY        1.96m 6'05.00      

           7 Craig, Raffael          11 Millville, NJ       1.96m 6'05.00      

           9 Westgate, Charles       12 Middleboro, MA      1.96m 6'05.00      

          10 Kuretich, JT            12 North Versailles, P 1.92m 6'03.50      

          11 Dye, Derek              11 Middletown, MD      1.92m 6'03.50      

          12 Aryee, Ayitey           12 Spring Valley, NY   1.92m 6'03.50      

          13 Blood, Ryan             12 State College, PA   1.88m 6'02.00      

          13 Rokeach, Erik           12 Middletown, NY      1.88m 6'02.00      

          13 Reh, Michael            12 Middletown, NY      1.88m 6'02.00      

          13 Washington, Travis      12 Palmyra, VA         1.88m 6'02.00      

          17 Thomas, William         10 Wakefield, RI       1.88m 6'02.00         


Boys Long Jump


  National: 26'06.50" (8.09m) Dion Bentley, Penn Hills, Pittsburgh,PA 02/18/89

   FR Class: 24'05.00" (7.44m) Mike Newell, Potomac, Dumfries, VA          1996

   SO Class: 25'08.25" (7.83m) Mike Newell, Potomac, Dumfries, VA      03/01/97

   JR Class: 25'03.25" (7.70m) Keith Holley, Bayside, Va Beach, VA         1987

   SR Class: 26'06.50" (8.09m) Dion Bentley, Penn Hills, Pittsburgh,PA 02/18/89

       Meet: 25'11.50" (7.91m) Dion Bentley, Penn Hills, Pittsburgh,PA     1989

                                                                               

                     Three jumps each; top eight to finals.                    

                                                                               

                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/15/98                       

                                                                               

       PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR HOMETOWN            MARK               

       ===== ======================= == =================== =====              

           1 Newell, Michael         11 Dumfries, VA        7.39m 24'03.00     

           2 Maull, Kai              12 Lewes, DE           7.34m 24'01.00     

           3 Yeldell, Greg           11 East Spencer, NC    7.14m 23'05.25     

           4 DE Souza, Kevin         12 CAN Whitby, ON      6.97m 22'10.50     

           5 Hester, Kevin           12 Lakehurst, NJ       6.96m 22'10.00     

           6 Roberts, Steven         11 McKENNY, VA         6.95m 22'09.75     

           7 Benjamin, Franklyn      12 CAN Etobicoke,Ontar 6.94m 22'09.25     

           8 Higgins, Ben            12 Vineyard Haven, MA  6.89m 22'07.25     

           9 Crawley, Christopher    11 Philadelphia, PA    6.85m 22'05.75     

          10 Wallace, Anthony        12 Fredericksburg, VA  6.78m 22'03.00     

          10 Lesure, John            12 Rochester, NY       6.78m 22'03.00     

          12 Jellison, Mark          12 Reading, MA         6.77m 22'02.50     

          13 Fryer, Alan             12 Newark, NJ          6.75m 22'01.75     

          14 Matthews, Todd          12 Lawrenceville, NJ   6.73m 22'01.00     

          14 Johnson, Antoine        12 Tuckahoe, NY        6.73m 22'01.00     

          16 Tymes, Ernest           12 Yeadon, PA          6.72m 22'00.75     

          17 Royster, Brandon        10 Fairfax, VA         6.71m 22'00.25     

          18 Parker, Eddie           11 Magnolia, TX        6.63m 21'09.00     

          18 Jarmon, Justin          12 Kennett Square, PA  6.63m 21'09.00     

          20 Brown, Barrington       12 Bronx, NY           6.62m 21'08.75     

          21 Thothongkum, Tom        12 West Nyack, NY      6.61m 21'08.25     

          22 Davis, Devon            12 CAN Brooklin-Whitby 6.58m 21'07.25     

          23 Oneal, Marcus           12 Greensboro, NC      6.55m 21'06.00     

          24 Patrick, Louis          11 CAN Pjax, ON        6.43m 21'01.25     

          25 Yarde, Neal             12 CAN Brooklin-Whitby 6.40m 21'00.00     

          26 Stewart, Brandon        11 Sherman Oaks, CA    6.39m 20'11.75     

          27 Jackson, Justin         12 Plainfield, NJ      6.38m 20'11.25     

          28 Mongeon, Will           11 Henrietta, NY       6.13m 20'01.50     


Boys Triple Jump


 National: 52'07.50" (16.04m) Keith Holley, Bayside, Va Beach, VA     03/13/88

  FR Class: 45'10.75" (13.99m) Carlton Rowe, Whitman, Hnt Stn, NY          1993

  SO Class: 49'09.00" (15.16m) Greg Yeldell, North Rowan, Spencer, NC      1996

  JR Class: 51'08.25" (15.75m) Don Duvall, North, Denver, CO               1973

  JR Class: 51'07.00" (15.72m) (LA) Larry Moore, Kempsvl, Va Beach, VA     1987

  SR Class: 52'07.50" (16.04m) Keith Holley, Bayside, Va Beach, VA     03/13/88

      Meet: 52'07.50" (16.04m) Keith Holley, Bayside, Va Beach, VA     03/13/88

                                                                               

                   Three jumps each; top eight to the finals.                  

                                                                               

                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/15/98                       

                                                                               

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR HOMETOWN            MARK                

      ===== ======================= == =================== ======              

          1 Yeldell, Greg           11 East Spencer, NC    15.58m 51'01.50     

          2 Hutchinson, Sheldon     12 Gaithersburg, MD    14.97m 49'01.50     

          3 Wreh, Tuan              12 Rockville, MD       14.81m 48'07.25     

          4 Davis, Devon            12 CAN Brooklin-Whitby 14.76m 48'05.25     

          5 Crawley, Christopher    11 Philadelphia, PA    14.48m 47'06.25     

          6 Roberts, Steven         11 McKENNY, VA         14.46m 47'05.25     

          7 Wallace, Anthony        12 Fredericksburg, VA  14.40m 47'03.00     

          8 Wilford, Ernest         12 Richmond, VA        14.35m 47'01.00     

          9 Johnson, Antoine        12 Tuckahoe, NY        14.11m 46'03.50     

         10 Thothongkum, Tom        12 West Nyack, NY      14.10m 46'03.25     

         11 DE Souza, Kevin         12 CAN Whitby, ON      14.10m 46'03.25     

         12 Maull, Kai              12 Lewes, DE           14.08m 46'02.50     

         13 Tymes, Ernest           12 Yeadon, PA          13.85m 45'05.25     

         14 Burton, Charles         12 Louisville, KY      13.80m 45'03.50     

         15 Nelson, Maurice         12 Uniondale, NY       13.64m 44'09.00     

         16 Jarmon, Justin          12 Kennett Square, PA  13.58m 44'06.75     

         17 Royster, Brandon        10 Fairfax, VA         13.56m 44'06.00     

         18 Hill, Taj               11 Philadelphia, PA    13.51m 44'04.00     

         19 Harrison, Robert        11 Latham, NY          12.65m 41'06.00     

         20 Rokeach, Erik           12 Middletown, NY      12.61m 41'04.50     

         21 Selby, Dimtrius         12 Marietta, GA        12.00m 39'04.50     



Boys Pole Vault
        Heights: 3.90 m; 4.05 m; 4.20 m; 4.35 m; 4.50 m; 4.60 m; then         

         increase by 10 cm.                                                    

                                                                               

                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/15/98                       

                                                                               

       PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR HOMETOWN            MARK               

       ===== ======================= == =================== =====              

           1 Autenreich, Jim         12 Houston, TX         4.90m 16'00.75     

           2 Gerardot, Jo'L          11 Fort Wayne, IN      4.80m 15'09.00     

           3 Ingham, Jeff            11 Magnolia, TX        4.70m 15'05.00     

           4 Shaw, Wesley            12 Auburn, MA          4.55m 14'11.00     

           5 Carusone, Joel          11 Guilderland, NY     4.55m 14'11.00     

           6 Fink, Peter             12 Killingworth, CT    4.40m 14'05.25     

           7 Whittaker, JC           12 Ambler, PA          4.40m 14'05.25     

           8 Price, Matthew          11 Rockwell, NC        4.40m 14'05.25     

           9 Efthimiou, Dino         12 Lagrange, IN        4.40m 14'05.25     

           9 McKay, Brian            12 Erie, PA            4.40m 14'05.25     

          11 Romberger, Austin       12 State College, PA   4.25m 13'11.25     

          12 Oliver, Victor          12 Cicero, NY          4.10m 13'05.25     

          13 MACKENZIE, Sean         12 Clifton Park, NY    4.10m 13'05.25     

           - Vaugh, David            12 McKINNEY, TX           NH              

           - Garren, Robert          11 Fultonville, NY        NH              

           - White, Tony             11 Columbia, SC           NH              

           - Smith, Cory             12 Alexandria, VA         NH              

           - Dumbreski, Frank        12 Flemington, NJ         NH              

           - Pettus, Mike            12 Columbia, SC           NH              

           - Bowen, Chris            12 Glastonbury, CT        NH              

           - Cannin, AL              12 Lakehurst, NJ          NH           


Boys Shot Put


    National: 71'11.00" (21.92m) Jesse Stuart, Glasgow, KY            01/24/70 

    FR Class: 56'09.00" (17.30m) Mike Shill, East Valley, Spokane, WA     1977 

    SO Class: 63'01.50" (19.24m) Barry Walker, Lancaster, OH              1980 

    JR Class: 67'00.00" (20.42m) Jesse Stuart, Glasgow, KY                1969 

    SR Class: 71'11.00" (21.92m) Jesse Stuart, Glasgow, KY            01/24/70 

        Meet: 70'11.50" (21.63m) Arnold Campbell, Bossier City, LA        1984 

                                                                               

                  Three throws each; top eight to the finals.                  

                                                                               

                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/15/98                       

                                                                               

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR HOMETOWN            MARK                

      ===== ======================= == =================== ======              

          1 Digiorgio, Kevin        12 Bayonne, NJ         20.28m 66'06.50     

          2 Mounts, Van             11 Bakersfield, CA     19.85m 65'01.50     

          3 Garrett, Jason          12 Indianapolis, IN    19.44m 63'09.50     

          4 McKinney, Byron         11 Amherst, NY         18.11m 59'05.00     

          5 Griffith, Reggie        11 Baton Rouge, LA     17.51m 57'05.50     

          6 Rzewuski, Keith         11 Edison, NJ          17.43m 57'02.25     

          7 Chakouian, Jeff         10 Seekonk, MA         17.34m 56'10.75     

          8 Weckesser, Theis        11 Philadelphia, PA    17.08m 56'00.50     

          9 Welihozkiy, Nick        11 Springfield, VA     16.24m 53'03.50     

         10 Morton, Liam            11 Manhasset, NY       16.06m 52'08.25     

         11 Long, Andrew            12 Columbia, MD        16.01m 52'06.50     

         12 Grimm, David            12 Lawrenceville, NJ   16.01m 52'06.50     

         13 Bilovecky, Aaron        12 Centerville, OH     15.90m 52'02.00     

         14 Hott, Mike              12 Centerville, OH     15.28m 50'01.75     

         15 Magliaro, Zack          12 Beverly, MA         15.24m 50'00.00     

         16 Lyon, Jeff              11 Staten Island, NY   14.68m 48'02.00     


Boys Weight Throw
       National: 75'09.00" (23.09m) Mark Mc Gehearty, Classical, Prov, RI 1993   

     FR Class: 49'10.00" (15.19m) Mark Lareau, Cumberland, RI           1990   

     SO Class: 65'05.00" (19.94m) Alvin Jackson, Classical, Prov, RI    1970   

     JR Class: 71'08.00" (21.84m) Alvin Jackson, Classical, Prov, RI    1971   

     SR Class: 75'09.00" (23.09m) Mark Mc Gehearty, Classical, Prov, RI 1993   

         Meet: 72'05.75" (22.09m) Sean Flynn, Pilgrim, Warwick, RI      1996   

                                                                               

                  Three throws each; top eight to the finals.                  

                                                                               

                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/14/98                      

                                                                               

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR HOMETOWN            MARK                

      ===== ======================= == =================== ======              

          1 Tortorella, Vincent     11 Providence, RI      22.33m 73'03.25     

          2 Freeman, Thomas         11 Warwick, RI         20.58m 67'06.25     

          3 Welihozkiy, Nick        11 Springfield, VA     20.40m 66'11.25     

          4 McCaughey, Joshua       10 Warwick, RI         19.72m 64'08.50     

          5 Ringler, Travis         12 Charlestown, RI     19.61m 64'04.00     

          6 Kavanagh, Ryan          12 Warwick, RI         19.57m 64'02.50     

          7 Goulart, Jason          12 Warwick, RI         19.15m 62'10.00     

          8 McDonald, Joseph        12 Warwick, RI         18.95m 62'02.25     

          9 Morton, Liam            11 Manhasset, NY       18.52m 60'09.25     

         10 Howe, Nathaniel         12 Cumberland, RI      17.89m 58'08.50     

         11 Johnston, William       10 Warwick, RI         17.78m 58'04.00     

         12 Johnson, Timothy        12 East Hampton, CT    17.50m 57'05.00     

         13 Hindy, Jeffrey          11 Pawtucket, RI       17.35m 56'11.25     

         14 Presutti, Daniel        12 Wethersfield, CT    17.18m 56'04.50     

         15 Thayer, Luke            10 Wakefield, RI       16.14m 52'11.50     

         16 Houston, Robert         11 Warwick, RI         15.97m 52'04.75     

         17 McKinney, Byron         11 Amherst, NY         15.85m 52'00.00     

         18 Hott, Mike              12 Centerville, OH     15.56m 51'00.75     

         19 Smith, Mark             10 Cumberland, RI      15.40m 50'06.25     

         20 Thibeault, Andre        12 Providence, RI      15.24m 50'00.00     

         21 Gilbert, Kevin          10 Providence, RI      15.01m 49'03.00     

         22 Moran, Carlos           11 Providence, RI      14.35m 47'01.00     

         23 Bilovecky, Aaron        12 Centerville, OH     14.34m 47'00.75     

         24 Bannister, Robert       10 Silver Spring, MD   13.82m 45'04.25     

         25 Lyon, Jeff              11 Staten Island, NY   13.78m 45'02.50     

         26 Babbitt, Christopher    11 Pawtuckett, RI      13.58m 44'06.75     

         27 Senk, John              11 Staten Island, NY   12.54m 41'01.75     

          - Blanchet, Jeremy        12 Barrington, RI        FOUL              

          - Barth, John             10 Wakefield, RI         FOUL              

          - Castro, Alberto         11 Providence, RI        FOUL              

          - Gentes, Keith           12 Warwick, RI           FOUL              


Boys 4x200 Relay


             National: 1:28.00 John Marshall, Cleveland, OH 03/06/93           

                 Meet: 1:28.25 Hawthorne, CA                03/12/89           

                                                                               

                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/15/98                       

                                                                               

              PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    HT            

              =====  =================================== ======= ==            

                  1  PLNF      Plainfield NJ             1:29.74  1            

                  2  DEMA      Dematha High School       1:30.20  2            

                  3  LAKV      Lakeland VA               1:30.35  1            

                  4  DUVA      Duval High                1:30.68  2            

                  5  DECL      Dewitt Clinton            1:30.93  2            

                  6  RAMA      Ramapo High School        1:31.06  4            

                  7  EADC      Eastern (Washington Dc)   1:31.36  1            

                  8  SUIT      Suitland High School      1:31.52  3            

                  9  QUIC      Quick Silver (Ga)         1:31.58  2            

                 10  ROOS      Roosevelt MD              1:31.69  1            

                 11  SWEE      Sweet Home High School    1:31.85  4            

                 12  HACK      Hackensack High School    1:32.42  6            

                 13  MOTO      Motor City                1:32.43  3            

                 14  NEBE      New Bedford HS            1:32.63  4            

                 15  B&G       Boys & Girls High School  1:32.69  6            

                 16  CHAM      Chaminade High School     1:32.72  5            

                 17  HETA      Heritage                  1:32.81  3            

                 18  PENC      Penncrest High School     1:33.29  5            

                 19  WWIL      Woodrow Wilson (Dc)       1:33.69  6            

                 20  WVLL      Washingtonville           1:33.90  5            

                 21  MEAD      Meade High School         1:34.69  1            

                 22  TIMB      Timberlane                1:34.72  6            

                 23  OVER      Overbrook High School     1:35.88  4            

                 24  STAN      St. Anthony's             1:37.41  6            

                 25  XANY      Xavier HS NY              1:42.54  5            

                  -  RINY      Rice HS  NY                   DNF  2            


Boys 4x400 Relay


                National: 3:13.34 John Muir, Pasadena, CA 03/10/96             

                    Meet: 3:13.34 John Muir, Pasadena, CA 03/10/96             

                                                                                                                                                         

    

                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/15/98                       

                                                                               

              PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    HT            

              =====  =================================== ======= ==            

                  1  B&G       Boys & Girls High School  3:19.88  1            

                  2  PLNF      Plainfield NJ             3:21.75  4            

                  3  RGCT      Rucker-Gary TC            3:21.95  2            

                  4  DEMA      Dematha High School       3:22.21  2            

                  5  HIPO      High Point HS             3:22.36  1            

                  6  MILT      Milton HS                 3:22.69  2            

                  7  HETA      Heritage                  3:23.26  1            

                  8  TRTE      Transit Tech              3:24.34  6            

                  9  METU      Metuchen H.S.             3:24.45  4            

                 10  SWEE      Sweet Home High School    3:24.60  4            

                 11  WAVA      Warwick Valley            3:25.04  6            

                 12  DUVA      Duval High                3:25.20  6            

                 13  MOTO      Motor City                3:25.32  3            

                 14  ARTS      Arts High                 3:25.42  5            

                 15  SHEN      Shenendehowa NY           3:25.64  5            

                 16  LACE      Lawrence Cedarhurst       3:25.74  5            

                 17  CAEL      Camden Elite              3:25.82  3            

                 18  RAMA      Ramapo High School        3:26.74  4            

                 19  ROOS      Roosevelt MD              3:26.96  5            

                 20  HAVE      Haverhill HS              3:27.62  3            

                 21  LEXI      Lexington High School     3:28.55  5            

                 22  GLVA      Gloucester VA             3:28.67  6            

                 23  SUIT      Suitland High School      3:28.75  6            

                 24  MTSM      Mount ST Michael          3:29.12  3            

                 25  GOOD      Good Counsel              3:29.16  5            

                 26  WVLL      Washingtonville           3:30.11  3            

                 27  QUIC      Quick Silver (Ga)         3:31.68  1            

                 28  LOND      Londonderry HS            3:34.18  4            

                 29  PENC      Penncrest High School     3:35.88  2            


Boys 4x800 Relay

               National: 7:47.30 Catholic, Roselle, NJ     02/18/69            

                   Meet: 7:48.98 Bishop Ford, Brooklyn, NY     1992            

                                                                               

         Section 1 will start at 4:05 pm. The other section will start         

         at 9:00 am.                                                           

                                                                               

                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/15/98                       

                                                                               

              PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    HT            

              =====  =================================== ======= ==            

                  1  B&G       Boys & Girls High School  7:45.55  1            

                  2  WESP      West Springfield HS       7:45.78  1            

                  3  BING      Bingham HS                7:46.00  1            

                  4  STPE      St. Peters NY             7:59.15  1            

                  5  GLOU      Gloucester H.S. MA        7:59.37  1            

                  6  SJPD      ST Johns Prep Danvers MA  8:00.83  1            

                  7  BRXV      Bronxville High School    8:01.51  5            

                  8  IONA      Iona Prep                 8:03.32  2            

                  9  HAYF      Hayfield                  8:03.36  2            

                 10  NORO      North Rockland            8:03.87  4            

                 11  NOHS      Northrop HS               8:04.20  1            

                 12  JWRO      J.W. Robinson             8:04.89  3            

                 13  LASA      Lasalle College HS PA     8:05.49  1            

                 14  TRIV      Tri-Valley                8:05.75  5            

                 15  MACL      MACLAY School             8:06.16  5            

                 16  SHEN      Shenendehowa NY           8:06.53  2            

                 17  MTSM      Mount ST Michael          8:07.78  3            

                 18  MICO      Middle Country            8:07.82  2            

                 19  WEYM      Weymouth HS               8:08.38  2            

                 20  WACH      Wachusett                 8:09.14  3            

                 21  CLSO      Clarkestown South         8:09.40  3            

                 22  FAMA      Fayetteville-Manlius HS   8:09.77  5            

                 23  CHBR      Christian Brothers Acade. 8:10.42  5            

                 24  MOTN      Morristown HS             8:10.76  4            

                 25  GLAS      Glasgow High School       8:11.03  2            

                 26  STAN      St. Anthony's             8:11.12  3            

                 27  FORD      Bishop Ford               8:11.83  3            

                 28  ARLI      Arlington                 8:13.24  2            

                 29  ROOS      Roosevelt MD              8:13.47  4            

                 30  SYOS      Syosset HS                8:14.18  4            

                 31  NOPO      Northport                 8:18.62  3            

                 32  OLBR      Old Bridge                8:18.68  5            

                 33  BURN      Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 8:19.17  4            

                 34  AMHS      Amity Regional HS         8:20.72  4            

                 35  STJO      St. Joseph BY The Sea     8:21.74  2            

                 36  FAFI      Fairfield Prep            8:22.04  2            

                 37  XANY      Xavier HS NY              8:22.07  4            

                 38  BOST      Boston College            8:23.75  3            

                 39  TJVA      Thomas Jefferson VA       8:25.03  5            

                 40  SUFF      Suffern High School       8:25.12  4            

                 41  CEOH      Centerville OH            8:25.33  2            

                 42  TRTE      Transit Tech              8:25.67  5            

                 43  WVLL      Washingtonville           8:30.89  4            

                 44  METH      Methuen HS (Ma)           8:34.48  3            


Boys Pentathlon
            National: 4011 Brian Kelley, Bishop Feehan, Atlboro,MA 1990         

           National: 4120 (2 days) Darius Pemberton, Hacknsk, NJ  1993         

           SO Class: 3534 Ryan Theriault, Las Vegas, NV           1991         

           JR Class: 3801 Darius Pemberton, Hackensack, NJ        1992         

           SR Class: 4011 Brian Kelley, Bishop Feehan, Atlboro,MA 1990         

               Meet: 4011 Brian Kelley, Bishop Feehan, Atlboro,MA 1990         

               Meet: 4120 (2 days) Darius Pemberton, Hacknsk, NJ  1993         

                                                                               

                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/14/98                      

                                                                               

        PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                   PTS      

        ===== ========================= == ========================= ====      

            1 Allmond, Marcell          11 Chino Hills, CA           3962      

            2 Jellison, Mark            12 Reading, MA               3829      

            3 Matthews, Todd            12 Lawrenceville, NJ         3725      

            4 Jordan, Dorian            12 Ft. Wayne, IN             3685      

            5 Kuretich, JT              12 North Versailles, PA      3668      

            6 Talley, Damon             11 Dinwiddie, VA             3499      

            7 Risi, Adam                11 Staten Island, NY         3420      

            8 Smith, Taylor             12 Plaistow, NH              3365      

            9 Golanda, Paul             12 New City, NY              3339      

           10 Feigenbutz, Chris         11 Marlton, NJ               3336      

           11 Wynn, Javius              11 Mechanicsville, VA        3325      

           12 Lawrence, Marlon          12 Baltimore, MD             3319      

           13 Lasche, Nathan            12 Brookline, MA             3274      

           14 Lahaie, Eric              12 Silver Spring, MD         3272      

           15 Moreno, Andy              12 EL Paso, TX               3232      

           16 Royster, Brandon          10 Fairfax, VA               3217      

           17 Campbell, Kip             11 Fork Union, VA            3166      

           18 Kimpel, Joe               11 Newton, MA                3164      

           19 Reinhardt, Matt           12 Warwick, NY               3105      

           20 Patterson, DJ             AS Fork Union, 12            3098      

           21 Faulkner, Robert          12 Reston, VA                3096      

           22 Quinn, Mark               12 Penfield, NY              3059      

           23 Nguyen, Uyen              12 Springfield, VA           2990      

           24 Johnson, Jermaine         11 Springfield, VA           2806      

           25 McMahon, John             12 New York, NY              2756      

           26 Piotrowski, Andrzej       12 Clifton, NJ               2720      

           27 Daniels, Anthony          12 CAN Toronto, ON           2451      

           28 White, Aaron              12 Ft. Meade, MD             2423      

           29 McClain, Maurice          12 Elizabeth, NJ             2370      

           30 Carey, Phillipe           12 CAN Saint-Laurent, QU     1927      

Girls 60 Meters

 
                                                                                          National: 7.22 Aleisha Latimer, Palmer, Co Spr, CO     

02/22/97       
          FR Class: 7.77 Nefertitti Cooper, William Penn, Philad     1995       
          SO Class: 7.32 Angela Williams, Chino, CA                   1996        
          JR Class: 7.43 Michelle Glover, Willingboro, NJ            1980
                  SR Class: 7.22 Aleisha Latimer, Palmer, Co Spr, CO     02/22/97       
              Meet: 7.32 Angela Williams                              1996        
                                                                                
                      Preliminary Results - Sunday 03/15/98
                                     24 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 12 Best Times               
                                                                                
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME               YR HOMETOWN                   TIME HT     
       ===== ========================= == ========================= ==== ==     
           1 Williams, Angela           12 Ontario, CA                7.41   1     
           2 Barber, Melisa             12 Montclair, NJ              7.55  6      
           3 Williams, Aleah            11 Montclair, NJ              7.56  3      
           4 Soley, Keyon               12 Wantagh, NY                7.64   5     
           5 Withers, Meisha            12 Inglewood, CA              7.64  4      
           6 Rhett, Amandi              10 Moorestown, NJ             7.73  2      
           7 Jones, Tierra              10 Detroit, MI                7.60   6     
           8 Brown, Shelley-Ann         12 Pickering,Ont,Canada       7.62  3     
           9 Tubbs, Monique             11 Mattapan, MA               7.69   5     
          10 Wallace, Toyolene          12 Buffalo, NY                7.80   2     
          11 Guerrier, Melissa          12 CAN Laval, QU              7.84  1      
          12 Taylor, Magenta            11 Willingboro, NJ            7.89  4      
          13 Robinson, Amber            12 Greenbelt, MD              7.70  3      
          14 Culley, Alison             12 Foxboro, MA                7.74   5     
          15 Defrietas, Jessica         11 Laurel, MD                 7.76   5     
          16 Twiggs, Rashida            11 Wyncote, PA                7.77   6     
          16 Harris, Melissa            11 Neptune, NJ                7.77   5     
          18 Tate, Rena                 12 Memphis, TN                7.79   6     
          19 Ffalaive, Alice            12 CAN Mississauga,Ontario    7.83  5     
          20 Moore, Lashaunta            9 Akron, OH                  7.87   6     
          21 Carter, Teyarnte           10 Columbia, MD               7.89   6     
          22 Jones, Rhondale            12 Wilmington, DE             7.91  1      
          22 Lewis, Mechelle            12 Oxon Hill, MD              7.91  4      
          22 James, Asha                12
 CAN Mississauga,Ontario   7.91  4               25 Charles, Nicole            12 CAN Mississauga,Ontario    7.92  6     
          26 Bushrod, Lateka            11 Lanham, MD                 7.93   3     
          27 Kendrick, Essence           9 Ingelwood, CA              7.94  6      
          27 Edmundson, Miya            10 Inglewood, CA              7.94  5      
          29 Chaplin, Tiffany           12 Foxboro, MA                7.95   4     
          29 Diedrick, Deadre            5 CAN Scarborough,Ontario    7.95  2     
          29 Bernstein, Jessica         12 Suffern, NY                7.95   4     
          32 Williams, Jain-Ja          11 Lawrenceville, NJ          7.96  3     
          33 Harris, Kandis             12 Hampton, VA                7.97   3     
          34 Purham, Tiffany            11 Virginia Beach, VA         7.98  1     
          35 Simpson, Tenayia           11 Virginia Beach, VA         8.00  1     
          36 Wheat, Shannan             12 Dinwiddie, VA              8.05  2      
          37 Seigenberg, Kaitlin        11 Wrentham, MA               8.08   3     
          38 Jackson, Miriam            08 Long Beach, CA             8.18  4      
          39 Standbridge, Brianne       12 Milford, NH                8.20   1     
                                                                                
                       Semi-Final Results - Sunday 03/15/98
                                      8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times                
                                                                                
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME               YR HOMETOWN                   TIME HT     
       ===== ========================= == ========================= ==== ==     
           1 Williams, Angela           12 Ontario, CA                7.41   1     
           2 Soley, Keyon               12 Wantagh, NY                7.45   3     
           3 Barber, Melisa             12 Montclair, NJ              7.50  2      
           4 Williams, Aleah            11 Montclair, NJ              7.49  3      
           5 Withers, Meisha            12 Inglewood, CA              7.58  2      
           6 Rhett, Amandi              10 Moorestown, NJ             7.62  1      
           7 Tubbs, Monique             11 Mattapan, MA               7.54   3     
           8 Brown, Shelley-Ann         12 Pickering,Ont,Canada       7.59  2     
           9 Culley, Alison             12 Foxboro, MA                7.60   2     
          10 Jones, Tierra              10 Detroit, MI                7.65   1     
          11 Robinson, Amber            12 Greenbelt, MD              7.66  1      
          12 Wallace, Toyolene          12 Buffalo, NY                7.74   3     
          13 Tate, Rena                 12 Memphis, TN                7.79   1     
          14 James, Asha                12
 CAN Mississauga,Ontario   7.82  1               14 Defrietas, Jessica         11 Laurel, MD                 7.82   3     
          16 Guerrier, Melissa          12 CAN Laval, QU              7.83  2      
          17 Moore, Lashaunta            9 Akron, OH                  7.85   2     
          18 Harris, Melissa            11 Neptune, NJ                7.90   2     
          19 Twiggs, Rashida            11 Wyncote, PA                7.91   3     
          20 Ffalaive, Alice            12 CAN Mississauga,Ontario    7.97  1     
          21 Taylor, Magenta            11 Willingboro, NJ            8.01  1      
          22 Carter, Teyarnte           10 Columbia, MD               8.02   3     
                                                                                
                         Finals Results - Sunday 03/15/98
                                                                                                        
         PLACE ATHLETE NAME               YR HOMETOWN                   TIME       
         ===== ========================= == ========================= ====      
             1 Williams, Angela           12 Ontario, CA                7.26       
             2 Soley, Keyon               12 Wantagh, NY                7.44       
             3 Barber, Melisa             12 Montclair, NJ              7.57       
             4 Withers, Meisha            12 Inglewood, CA              7.60       
             5 Tubbs, Monique             11 Mattapan, MA               7.63       
             6 Rhett, Amandi              10 Moorestown, NJ             7.64       
             7 Brown, Shelley-Ann         12 Pickering,Ont,Canada       7.71        


Girls 200 Meters
                                                                               

           National: 23.67 Zundra Feagin, Cocoa, FL           03/09/91         

           FR Class: 24.40 Marion Jones, Rio Mesa, Oxnard, CA     1990         

           SO Class: 23.73 Angela Williams, Chino, CA             1996         

           JR Class: 23.93 Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks, CA        1992         

           SR Class: 23.67 Zundra Feagin, Cocoa, FL           03/09/91         

               Meet: 23.67 Zundra Feagin, Coccoa, FL          03/09/91         

                                                                               

                    Preliminary Results - Saturday 03/14/98                    

                             Top 6 Advance by Time                             

                                                                               

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME  HT    

      ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ==    

          1 Barber, Melisa            12 Montclair, NJ             24.24  6    

          2 Williams, Angela          12 Ontario, CA               24.40  1    

          3 Wood, Tania               11 Oakland, CA               24.59  6    

          4 Williams, Aleah           11 Montclair, NJ             24.67  3    

          5 Robinson, Amber           12 Greenbelt, MD             24.78  2    

          6 Shell, Tiehise            11 Jamaica, NY               24.99  2    

          7 Moore, Lashaunta           9 Akron, OH                 25.14  1    

          8 Jones, Rhondale           12 Wilmington, DE            25.20  2    

          9 George, Paula             10 Bronx, NY                 25.29  5    

         10 Culley, Alison            12 Foxboro, MA               25.32  4    

         11 Johnson, Nadia            12 Silver Spring, MD         25.33  6    

         12 D'Amora, Rachel           11 New Haven, CT             25.56  2    

         12 Carter, Teyarnte          10 Columbia, MD              25.56  1    

         14 Harris, Kandis            12 Hampton, VA               25.57  3    

         15 West, Courtney            11 Saratoga Springs, NY      25.58  1    

         16 Charles, Nicole           12 CAN Mississauga,Ontario   25.59  1    

         17 Quinn, Shauna             11 Wantagh, NY               25.63  6    

         18 Scott, Denisha            11 Jersey City, NJ           25.70  4    

         19 Shelton, Ebony            11 Virginia Beach, VA        25.78  4    

         20 Simpson, Sashanie         12 Bklyn, NY                 25.86  2    

         21 Moschella, Christine       9 Hopkinton, MA             25.87  5    

         22 Bernstein, Jessica        12 Suffern, NY               25.99  3    

         23 Richards, Cassandra        9 Pittsburg, PA             26.32  5    

         24 Ballah, Konique           12 Cranston, RI              26.51  6    

         25 Kavanagh, Kerry           10 Springfield, MA           26.57  4    

         26 Scott, Donita             10 Cleveland, OH             26.67  3    

         27 Jackson, Miriam           08 Long Beach, CA            27.19  3    

         28 Bardouille, Cheryl        12 CAN Mississauga, ON       27.78  6    



                                                                               

                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/15/98                       

                                                                               

       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME       

       ===== ========================= == ========================= =====      

           1 Barber, Melisa            12 Montclair, NJ             24.14      

           2 Robinson, Amber           12 Greenbelt, MD             24.49      

           3 Wood, Tania               11 Oakland, CA               24.78      

           4 Shell, Tiehise            11 Jamaica, NY               25.06      



Girls 400 Meters
  03/16/98 12:33 PM   1998 National Scholastic Indoor Championships        Page 1

    REGGIE LEWIS ATHLETIC CENTER, BOSTON, MA - Sat 03/14/98 to Sun 03/15/98    

                                                                               

                          Event 5 Girls 400 Meter Dash                         

                                                                               

         National: 53.45 Andrea Thomas, Walton, Bronx, NY       02/22/85       

         FR Class: 54.25 Char Foster, Catholic, Clearwater, FL      1995       

         SO Class: 53.45 Andrea Thomas, Walton, Bronx, NY       02/22/85       

         JR Class: 54.14 Heather Hanchak, Ellis, Pittsburg, PA      1996       

         SR Class: 53.67 Diane Dixon, Tech, Brooklyn, NY            1982       

             Meet: 53.93 Suziann Reed, Roosevelt, Greenbelt, MD     1995       

                                                                               

                      Results of Finals - Sunday 03/15/98                      

                             Compiled by Time Only                             

                                                                               

RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME           YR HOMETOWN                         TIME     

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   1  1165 Barber, Mikele         11 Montclair, NJ                   55.01     

   2   246 Washington, Demetria   12 Fayetteville, NC                55.28     

   3   477 Simpson, Sashanie      12 Bklyn, NY                       55.72     

   4  1195 Campo, Mia             10 Jersey City, NJ                 56.05     

   5  1791 Johnson, Nakiya        11 Chino Hills, CA                 56.37     

   6   596 Williams, Ysanne       12 Albany, NY                      56.63     



Girls 800 Meters

       National: 2:02.40 Mary Decker, Orange, CA                 02/17/74     

        FR Class: 2:08.04 Shola Lynch, Hunter College HS, NYC, NY     1984     

        SO Class: 2:02.40 Mary Decker, Orange, CA                 02/17/74     

        JR Class: 2:06.60 Joetta Clark, Columbia, Maplewood, NJ       1979     

        SR Class: 2:04.90 Tamieka Grizzle, Washington, NYC, NY        1996     

            Meet: 2:04.90 Tamieka Grizzle, Washington, NYC, NY        1996     

                                                                               

                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/15/98                       

                                                                               

     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME    HT   

     ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ==   

         1 Hyatt, Lindsay            11 Auburn, CA                2:09.39  1   

         2 Wright, Tanya             09 Beaumont                  2:11.57  1   

         3 Vendetti, Jenifer         09 Franklin, MA              2:13.67  1   

         4 Otstott, Kelley            9 Fairfax Station, VA       2:13.98  1   

         5 Barwick, Talia            12 Ft. Wayne, IN             2:14.48  2   

         6 Crocker, Dara             12 Columbia, NJ              2:14.61  1   

         7 O'Connor, Sharon          11 Lorton, VA                2:14.65  1   

         8 Carlucci, Maurica         10 Franklin, MA              2:14.71  2   

         9 Neault, Briana            12 Biddeford, ME             2:14.94  2   

        10 Sicher, Erin              10 Wheaton, MD               2:15.01  2   

        11 Wrenn, Colleen            12 Pala Alto, CA             2:15.95  1   

        12 Medina, Maria             12 Phoenixville, PA          2:16.15  1   

        13 Waldron, Val              12 Olean, NY                 2:16.92  3   

        14 Rocks, Beth               12 Phila, PA                 2:17.25  3   

        15 Trembley, Nichole         12 Warwick, RI               2:18.92  2   

        15 Esposito, Lauren          11 Ledyard, CT               2:18.92  3   

        17 Ryan, Heather             11 East Greenwich, RI        2:19.04  4   

        18 Thomas, Althea            11 Pelham, AL                2:19.72  2   

        19 Thompson, Allissa         12 Montgomery, NY            2:19.85  3   

        20 Kramer, Jen               10 Londonville, NY           2:20.14  4   

        21 Deffenbaugh, Natalie      12 Maplewood, NJ             2:20.28  1   

        21 White, Sherry             11 Newark, NJ                2:20.28  5   

        23 O'Donnell, Mesha          12 Saratoga Springs, NY      2:20.57  3   

        24 Jumer, Kristen            11 Centerville, OH           2:21.32  3   

        25 Randall, Onieka           12 Brooklyn, NY              2:21.49  4   

        26 Parsons, Rebecca           9 Hopewell Jct., NY         2:21.86  3   

        27 Roberto, Christina        10 Smithtown, NY             2:22.15  2   

        28 Zepp, Kristen             10 South Kingston, RI        2:22.29  5   

        29 Whelan, Natalie           11 Bedford, NY               2:22.94  5   

        29 Hessberg, Anne             8 Slingerlands, NY          2:22.94  5   

        31 Barone, Megan             11 LK Ronkonkoma, NY         2:23.00  5   

        32 Allen, Nona               12 Marietta, GA              2:23.14  1   

        33 Currie, Lauren            11 Pala Alto, CA             2:23.81  4   

        34 Schwartz, Megan           12 Morristown, NJ            2:24.29  4   

        35 Hughes, Katie             10 Sayre, PA                 2:24.43  4   

        36 Latosz, Sara              11 Greenwich, CT             2:24.93  5   

        37 Napier, Thema             11 Columbia, MD              2:25.47  3   

        38 Marshall, Amy             10 Carmel, IN                2:27.07  4   

        39 Metzger, Kate             12 Averill Park, NY          2:28.79  5   

        40 Tyo, Julie                11 West Suffield, CT         2:29.22  3   

        41 Taylor, Latasha           11 Willingboro, NJ           2:31.62  3   

         - McCorvey, Lynetta         12 Pittsburgh, PA                DNF  4  


Girls Mile Run
 

        National: 4:38.50 Debbie Heald, Neff, La Mirada, CA     03/17/72      

         FR Class: 4:40.10 Mary Decker, Orange, CA                   1973      

         SO Class: 4:46.73 Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa, CA              1995      

         JR Class: 4:38.50 Debbie Heald, Neff, La Mirada, CA     03/17/72      

         SR Class: 4:39.00 Lynn Jennings, Bromfield, Harvard, MA     1978      

             Meet: 4:45.18 Suzy Favor, Stevens Point, WI             1986      

                                                                               

                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/15/98                       

                                                                               

     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME    HT   

     ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ==   

         1 Composti, Jeanna          10 Farmingville, NY          5:02.45  1   

         2 Howell, Meghan            11 Suffern, NY               5:03.47  2   

         3 Hotchkiss, Katie          11 Fremont, CA               5:03.61  1   

         4 Sullivan, Erin            11 Jericho, VT               5:03.87  1   

         5 Sims, Erin                11 Pascogoula, MS            5:04.00  2   

         6 Twarog, Katie             10 Albany, NY                5:04.09  2   

         7 Turner, Laura             12 Portsmouth, RI            5:04.18  2   

         8 Klick, Sheila             09 Landsdown, PA             5:04.33  1   

         9 Smith, Laura              11 Holden, MA                5:05.02  1   

        10 Thomas, Jessica           12 Pt. Pleasant, NJ          5:05.94  2   

        11 Brewster, Bethany         12 Hemlock, MI               5:06.45  1   

        12 Thalmann, Kim             12 Holliston, MA             5:08.15  1   

        13 Bauer, Cheryl             11 Rockaway, NJ              5:09.84  2   

        14 Jelley, Danielle          10 Westbury, NY              5:11.17  2   

        15 Heighton, Jocelyn         11 Saratoga Springs, NY      5:13.43  2   

        16 Brasnell, Erica           12 Pelham, AL                5:13.56  1   

        17 Kelley, Erin              12 Trusville, AL             5:19.00  2   

        18 Marshall, Becki           12 Mongomery, NY             5:20.73  2   

        19 Marini, Alicia             8 Albany, NY                5:21.02  2   

        20 Coombs, Megan             11 Griwold, CT               5:23.41  2   


Girls 2-Mile Run

                                                                              

       National:  9:55.92 Melody Fairchild, Boulder, CO           03/10/91     

       FR Class: 10:30.20 Julia Stamps, Rincon Valley JHS, SR, CA     1994     

       SO Class: 10:27.19 Kate Landau, Tri-Valley, Grahamsvl, NY      1992     

       JR Class: 10:13.16 Laura Craven, Beechcroft, Columbus, OH      1982     

       SR Class:  9:55.92 Melody Fairchild, Boulder, CO           03/10/91     

           Meet:  9:55.92 Melody Fairchild, Boulder, CO           03/10/91     

                                                                               

                        Section 2 will start at 8:30 am.                       

                        Section 1 will start at 3:05 pm.                       

                                                                               

                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/15/98                       

                                                                               

    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME     HT   

    ===== ========================= == ========================= ======== ==   

        1 Dela Vina, Michelle       09 Merrillville, IN          10:23.46  1   

        2 Chaplin, Tara             12 Montpelier, VT            10:28.04  1   

        3 Goodman, Sarah            12 Asheville, NC             10:30.87  1   

        4 Mastroianni, Jillian      10 Sayville, NY              10:36.04  1   

        5 Agrawal, Sheela           11 Swansea, MA               10:39.84  1   

        6 Awtrey, Elizabeth         11 Fairfax, VA               10:49.70  1   

        7 Coon, Danielle            09 Saratoga Springs, NY      10:51.94  1   

        8 Bevier, Elizabeth         12 Skaneateles, NY           10:58.37  2   

        9 Schenk, Jessica           10 Groton, CT                10:58.41  1   

       10 Sedo, Celeste             12 Ridgewood, NJ             10:59.09  2   

       11 Edwards, Pamela           11 Virginia Beach, VA        10:59.65  1   

       12 Meehan, KC                12 Brick, NJ                 11:01.85  1   

       13 Dwyer, Ellen              12 Walpole, MA               11:02.87  1   

       14 Woodford, Rosalie         11 So. Kingstown, RI         11:04.97  2   

       15 Sutcliffe, Carin          12 Newburgh, NY              11:13.02  2   

       16 Kearns, Laura             12 Gansevoort, NY            11:17.17  1   

       17 Martin, Laura             10 Warwick, NY               11:17.22  2   

       18 Casey, Catherine          12 Maplewood, NJ             11:21.96  2   

       19 Acevedo, Karina           11 Middletown, NY            11:23.45  2   

       20 Markopoulos, Kate         10 Saratoga Springs, NY      11:29.50  1   

       21 Grudzinski, Liza          12 Branford, CT              11:29.96  2   

       22 Reilly, Leif-Ann          11 Smithtown, NY             11:35.31  2   

       23 Malakoff, Melissa         12 Bay Shore, NY             11:39.12  1   

       24 Sicley, Melissa           11 Adams, NY                 11:43.32  2   

       25 Lucas, Billie             10 Monticello, NY            11:55.27  2   

       26 Canali, Gia               12 Canadaigua, NY            11:59.54  2   

       27 Waterton, Clarissa         9 Monticello, NY            12:45.51  2   

        - Silvering, Erin           12 LK Ronkonkoma, NY              DNF  2 


Girls 60 Meter Hurdles

                                                                              

         National: 8.34 Domingue' Calloway, South, Denver, CO   03/10/96       

         FR Class: 8.94 Kyana Elder, North Atlanta, Atlanta, GA     1995       

         SO Class: 8.80 Neffertitti Cooper, Wm Penn, Phila, PA      1996       

         JR Class: 8.52 Joyce Bates, Simon Gratz, Phila, PA         1995       

         SR Class: 8.34 Domingue' Calloway, South, Denver, CO   03/10/96       

             Meet: 8.34 Domingue' Calloway, South, Denver, CO   03/10/96       

                                                                               

                     Preliminary Results - Sunday 03/15/98                     

               24 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 8 Best Times              

                                                                               

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME  HT    

      ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ==    

          1 Guinn, Naccole            12 Woodbridge, VA             8.76  8    

          2 Artuso, Julie             12 CAN Montreal               8.81  1    

          3 Neal, Natasha             12 Union City, CA             8.83  2    

          4 Colvin, Tamika            12 Newport News, VA           8.85  5    

          5 Jones, Rhondale           12 Wilmington, DE             8.90  7    

          6 Price, Sherese            12 Pleasantville, NJ          8.90  3    

          7 Hogan, Brandi             10 Pittsburgh, PA             9.19  4    

          8 Williams, Amber            9 Succasunna, NJ             9.21  6    

          9 Pharr, Latasha             9 Spenser, NC                8.79  8    

         10 Williams, Camee           11 Dayton, OH                 8.84  2    

         11 Johnson, Sheena           10 Dale City, VA              8.91  7    

         12 Kieliszak, Nicole         10 Webster, NY                9.02  5    

         13 Davy, Safiya              11 Greenbelt, MD              9.11  1    

         14 Ackerson, Ruth            12 Cicero, NY                 9.18  3    

         15 Cummings, Carlene         12 Englewood, NJ              9.23  6    

         16 Heath, Martinia           11 Beacon, NY                 9.50  4    

         17 Haughton, Keshia          10 New Haven, CT              8.85  8    

         18 Felicien, Perdita         11 CAN Brooklin-Whitby        8.93  7    

         19 Stanley, Amber            11 Saratoga Springs, NY       8.97  8    

         20 Ingram, Bridgette         11 Maplewood, NJ              9.02  8    

         21 Bethel, Dana              09 Mission Viejo, CA          9.18  2    

         22 Malloy, Patrice           11 Springfield, VA            9.19  7    

         23 Sweet, Andrea             10 Scotia, NY                 9.22  7    

         24 Moore, Roan               11 Nutley, NJ                 9.25  6    

         25 Miller, Alayna            11 CAN Brooklin-Whitby        9.28  3    

         25 McCabe, Kathleen          12 Lawrenceville, NJ          9.28  3    

         27 Distefano, Erica          12 Lawrenceville, NJ          9.29  2    

         27 Napier, Thema             11 Columbia, MD               9.29  1    

         29 Richards, Cassandra        9 Pittsburg, PA              9.30  3    

         30 Reyes, Mishanta           12 Bronx, NY                  9.32  5    

         31 Lewis, Lakeema            12 Plainfield, NJ             9.33  8    

         32 Manuel, Talise            10 Pittsburg, PA              9.42  2    

         33 Steffel, Mary             10 Carmel, IN                 9.43  5    

         33 Releford, Ranette         12 Albany, NY                 9.43  5    

         35 Islam, Samaiyah           11 Norfolk, VA                9.46  6    

         36 Przywarty, Mardy          12 Frederick, MD              9.51  6    

         37 Lazzeri, Elizabeth        11 Kennett Square, PA         9.52  6    

         38 Contos, Barbara           12 Andover, MA                9.60  8    

         39 Powell, Chanda            10 Durham, NC                 9.61  4    

         40 Andrew, Ayanafemi         12 Freeport, NY               9.69  7    

         40 Elmore, Indrid            12 Lanham, MD                 9.69  3    

         42 Vai, Kristin              12 Vineland, NJ               9.74  1    

         43 Awokande, Folashade       11 Providence, RI             9.78  6    

         44 Landis, Hameena           10 Philadelphia, PA           9.80  1    

         45 Dean, Natalia             12 Neversink, NY              9.94  6    

         46 Coppola, Cara             12 Valley Stream, NY          9.95  7    

         47 Johnson, Jade             10 Baltimore, MD             10.02  8    

         48 Lee, Cheronda             11 Laurel, MD                10.64  4    

         49 Cann, Amanda              10 Suffern, NY               10.79  7    

          - Yaeger, Natasha           11 Wall, NJ                    DNF  1    

                                                                               

                      Semi-Final Results - Sunday 03/15/98                     

               8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times               

                                                                               

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME  HT    

      ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ==    

          1 Neal, Natasha             12 Union City, CA             8.54  3    

          2 Artuso, Julie             12 CAN Montreal               8.66  2    

          3 Price, Sherese            12 Pleasantville, NJ          8.72  1    

          4 Williams, Camee           11 Dayton, OH                 8.67  3    

          5 Haughton, Keshia          10 New Haven, CT              8.70  2    

          6 Felicien, Perdita         11 CAN Brooklin-Whitby        8.75  1    

          7 Pharr, Latasha             9 Spenser, NC                8.71  3    

          8 Hogan, Brandi             10 Pittsburgh, PA             8.75  1    

          9 Guinn, Naccole            12 Woodbridge, VA             8.75  1    

         10 Johnson, Sheena           10 Dale City, VA              8.78  2    

         11 Jones, Rhondale           12 Wilmington, DE             8.80  2    

         12 Kieliszak, Nicole         10 Webster, NY                8.88  1    

         13 Stanley, Amber            11 Saratoga Springs, NY       8.99  1    

         14 Colvin, Tamika            12 Newport News, VA           9.00  3    

         15 Davy, Safiya              11 Greenbelt, MD              9.04  1    

         16 Ackerson, Ruth            12 Cicero, NY                 9.05  2    

         17 Williams, Amber            9 Succasunna, NJ             9.13  2    

         18 Sweet, Andrea             10 Scotia, NY                 9.17  2    

         19 Bethel, Dana              09 Mission Viejo, CA          9.18  3    

         20 Malloy, Patrice           11 Springfield, VA            9.24  3    

         21 Moore, Roan               11 Nutley, NJ                 9.34  1    

         22 Cummings, Carlene         12 Englewood, NJ              9.45  3    

         23 Heath, Martinia           11 Beacon, NY                15.48  3    

                                                                               

                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/15/98                       

                                                                               

        PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME      

        ===== ========================= == ========================= ====      

            1 Neal, Natasha             12 Union City, CA            8.47      

            2 Felicien, Perdita         11 CAN Brooklin-Whitby       8.64      

            3 Williams, Camee           11 Dayton, OH                8.67      

            4 Artuso, Julie             12 CAN Montreal              8.70      

            5 Price, Sherese            12 Pleasantville, NJ         8.74      

            6 Pharr, Latasha             9 Spenser, NC               8.77      

            7 Hogan, Brandi             10 Pittsburgh, PA            8.79      

            8 Haughton, Keshia          10 New Haven, CT             8.90



Girls High Jump
                   1998 National Scholastic Indoor Championships           Page 1

    REGGIE LEWIS ATHLETIC CENTER, BOSTON, MA - Sat 03/14/98 to Sun 03/15/98    

                                                                               

                          COMPLETE RESULTS FOR FINALS                          

                                                                               

                                Girls High Jump                                

                                                                               

   National: 6'03.00" (1.91m) Lisa Bernhagen, Wood River, Hailey, ID  02/18/84 

   National: 6'01.25" (1.86m) (LA) Paula Girven, Gar-Field, Wdbrdg,VA     1975 

   FR Class: 5'10.00" (1.78m) Karla Newman, White Creek, TN               1989 

   SO Class: 6'00.75" (1.85m) Mary Moore, Issaquah, WA                    1981 

   JR Class: 6'01.00" (1.85m) Alison Smith, Clarence, NY                  1987 

   SR Class: 6'03.00" (1.91m) Lisa Bernhagen, Wood River, Hailey, ID  02/18/84 

       Meet: 6'00.00" (1.83m) Lisa Bernhagen, Wood River, Hailey, ID      1984 

                                                                               

         Heights:  1.55 m; 1.60 m; 1.65 m; 1.68 m; 1.71 m; 1.74 m; then        

         increase by 2 cm.                                                     

                                                                               

                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/15/98                       

                                                                               

       PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR HOMETOWN            MARK               

       ===== ======================= == =================== ========           

           1 Messner, Kathy          12 Thurmont, MD        5'09.25" 1.76m     

           2 Ostrov, Jamie           11 Tallahassee, FL     5'07.25" 1.71m     

           3 Estrict, Christina      10 Cleveland, OH       5'07.25" 1.71m     

           4 Owens, Emily            12 Rockville, MD       5'06.00" 1.68m     

           5 Sandrik, Sara           12 Pelham, AL          5'06.00" 1.68m     

           6 Composto, Kristin       10 Iselin, NJ          5'05.00" 1.65m     

           6 Mahlke, Michelle        11 EL Segundo, CA      5'05.00" 1.65m     

           6 Mullen, Diedre          10 Lawrenceville, NJ   5'05.00" 1.65m     

           6 Johnson, Jessica        11 Southlake, TX       5'05.00" 1.65m     

          10 Logan, Amanda           11 Walpole, MA         5'05.00" 1.65m     

          11 Parker, Nicole          10 Rehoboth, MA        5'03.00" 1.60m     

          11 Kellogg, Priscilla      12 Pelham, AL          5'03.00" 1.60m     

          11 Swaby, Sande'           12 New Rochelle, NY    5'03.00" 1.60m     

          14 Senior, Chauvonne       10 Hamburg, NY         5'03.00" 1.60m     

          15 Derrico, Marie          12 Garden City, NY     5'03.00" 1.60m     

          16 Distefano, Erica        12 Lawrenceville, NJ   5'01.00" 1.55m     

          16 Broom, Keisha           11 Pelham, AL          5'01.00" 1.55m     

          18 Heath, Martinia         11 Beacon, NY          5'01.00" 1.55m     

          18 Costonis, Jaclyn        11 Winthrop, MA        5'01.00" 1.55m     

          18 Banks, Alayna           12 Webster, NY         5'01.00" 1.55m     

          18 Rowinski, Katie         10 Wakefield, RI       5'01.00" 1.55m     

          22 Spencer, Brandi         12 Riverside, RI       5'01.00" 1.55m     

           - Williamson, Kijafa      11 Alexandria, VA            NH           

           - Nealon, Beth            12 Springfield, VA           NH           

           - Natterson, Ayanna       10 McClean, VA               NH           

           - Basilius, Tai           10 Ithaca, NY                NH           

           - Appell, Sharon          11 Exton, PA                 NH           

           - Barkauskie, Lindsey     10 Lewes, DE                 NH           

           - Schneider, Colleen      10 Cicero, NY                NH           



Girls Long Jump

  National: 21'07.50" (6.59m) Carol Lewis, Willingboro, NJ           01/31/81 

   FR Class: 19'02.00" (5.84m) Louan Guialdo, JHS 135, Bronx, NY          1983 

   SO Class: 19'10.75" (6.06m) Wendy Koenig, Park, Estes Park, CO         1971 

   SO Class: 19'08.00" (5.99m) (LA) Carol Lewis, Willingboro, NJ          1979 

   JR Class: 21'04.00" (6.50m) Cathy Mc Millan, Hoke Cty, Raeford, NC     1976 

   SR Class: 21'07.50" (6.59m) Carol Lewis, Willingboro, NJ           01/31/81 

       Meet: 20'05.00" (6.22m) Michelle Spear, Orlando, FL                1987 

       Meet: 20'05.00" (6.22m) Lynette Wigington, Mattituck, NY           1996 

                                                                               

                  Three jumps each; eight best to the finals.                  

                                                                               

                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/15/98                       

                                                                               

       PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR HOMETOWN            MARK               

       ===== ======================= == =================== =====              

           1 Soley, Keyon            12 Wantagh, NY         6.16m 20'02.50     

           2 Jones, Kim              11 Greensboro, NC      5.94m 19'06.00     

           3 Smith, Sheri            12 Bronx, NY           5.83m 19'01.50     

           4 Graham, Nolle           12 Bronx, NY           5.76m 18'10.75     

           5 Ffalaive, Alice         12 CAN Mississauga,Ont 5.75m 18'10.50     

           6 Messner, Kathy          10 Thurmont, MD        5.65m 18'06.50     

           7 Williams, Camee         11 Dayton, OH          5.64m 18'06.00     

           8 Cummings, Carlene       12 Englewood, NJ       5.62m 18'05.25     

           9 Hogan, Brandi           10 Pittsburgh, PA      5.49m 18'00.25     

          10 Defrietas, Jessica      11 Laurel, MD          5.47m 17'11.50     

          11 Harris, Gina            11 Philadelphia, PA    5.45m 17'10.75     

          12 Richards, Cassandra      9 Pittsburg, PA       5.45m 17'10.75     

          13 Guinn, Naccole          12 Woodbridge, VA      5.41m 17'09.00     

          14 Manuel, Talise          10 Pittsburg, PA       5.40m 17'08.75     

          15 Blake, Martha           12 Bay View, RI        5.31m 17'05.25     

          16 Bundy, Frances          11 Pleasantville, NJ   5.30m 17'04.75     

          17 Ingram, Bridgette       11 Maplewood, NJ       5.26m 17'03.25     

          18 Lee, Candace            12 Appomattox, VA      5.25m 17'02.75     

          19 Asigbee, Fiona          11 Cedar Rapids, IA    5.23m 17'02.00     

          20 Simpson, Tenayia        11 Virginia Beach, VA  5.22m 17'01.50     

          21 Dolbin, Christian       12 Pottsville, PA      5.22m 17'01.50     

          22 Deacon, Brooke          12 Newtown, PA         5.15m 16'10.75     

          23 Frye, Curtrell          11 Columbia, SC        5.12m 16'09.75     

          24 Gourdine, Andrea        11 Webster, NY         5.11m 16'09.25     

          25 Miller, Alayna          11 CAN Brooklin-Whitby 5.07m 16'07.75     

          26 A'Malik, Rhashida       11 Queens, NY          4.86m 15'11.50     

          27 Lewis, Lakeema          12 Plainfield, NJ      4.72m 15'06.00     

          28 Fo, Valerie             12 Palo Alto, CA       4.45m 14'07.25     



Girls Triple Jump
     National: 43'11.50" (13.40m) Juliana Yendork, Walnut, CA            03/10/91

   FR Class: 39'00.50" (11.90m) Jodi Schlesinger,Clarks S, W Nyack, NY     1996

   SO Class: 40'01.25" (12.22m) Jodi Schlesinger,Clarks S, W Nyack, NY 03/01/97

   JR Class: 42'05.50" (12.94m) Juliana Yendork, Walnut, CA                1990

   SR Class: 43'11.50" (13.40m) Juliana Yendork, Walnut, CA            03/10/91

       Meet: 43'11.50" (13.40m) Juliana Yendork, Walnut, CA            03/10/91

                                                                               

                   Three jumps each; top eight to the finals.                  

                                                                               

                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/14/98                      

                                                                               

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR HOMETOWN            MARK                

      ===== ======================= == =================== ======              

          1 Guinn, Naccole          12 Woodbridge, VA      12.53m 41'01.50     

          2 Cummings, Carlene       12 Englewood, NJ       12.44m 40'09.75     

          3 Schlesinger, Jodi       11 Bardonia, NY        12.10m 39'08.50     

          4 Johnson, Sheena         10 Dale City, VA       12.07m 39'07.25     

          5 Smith, Sheri            12 Bronx, NY           11.95m 39'02.50     

          6 Parks, Brandy           11 Virginia Beach, VA  11.93m 39'01.75     

          7 Collins, Jameka         12 Virginia Beach, VA  11.84m 38'10.25     

          8 Wade, Jamillah          11 Philadelphia, PA    11.79m 38'08.25     

          9 Battle, Johanna         12 Virginia Beach, VA  11.63m 38'02.00     

         10 Davis, Taressa          11 Durham, NC          11.52m 37'09.50     

         11 Natterson, Ayanna       10 McClean, VA         11.47m 37'07.75     

         12 Daniels, Shimera        12 Brentwood, NY       11.41m 37'05.25     

         13 Watkins, Aprelle        12 Virginia Beach, VA  11.38m 37'04.00     

         14 Lee, Candace            12 Appomattox, VA      11.36m 37'03.25     

         15 Lynch, Erin             12 Alexandria, VA      11.20m 36'09.00     

         16 Williams, Theresa       12 Boston, MA          11.05m 36'03.00     

         17 Vinson, Courtney        11 Wantagh, NY         11.03m 36'02.25     

         18 Chapman, Randi          11 Durham, NC          11.02m 36'02.00     

         19 Pharr, Latasha           9 Spenser, NC         10.89m 35'08.75     



MPSSAA Championship Meet                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER

                 1998 National Scholastic Indoor Championships           Page 7

    REGGIE LEWIS ATHLETIC CENTER, BOSTON, MA - Sat 03/14/98 to Sun 03/15/98    

                                                                               

                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        

                                                                               

                         Girls Triple Jump (Continued)                         

                                                                               

                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/14/98                      

                                                                               

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR HOMETOWN            MARK                

      ===== ======================= == =================== ======              

         20 Vickers, Talitha        12 Uniondale, NY       10.74m 35'03.00     

         21 Purham, Tiffany         11 Virginia Beach, VA  10.69m 35'01.00     

         22 Coleman, Latrice        12 Dinwiddie, VA       10.59m 34'09.00     

         23 Frye, Curtrell          11 Columbia, SC        10.40m 34'01.50     

         24 Jourdan, Wittly         10 Somerville, MA      10.28m 33'08.75     

         25 Pilgrim, Kalifa         10 Greenbelt, MD        9.91m 32'06.25     

         26 Flynn, Lauren           12 Suffern, NY          9.90m 32'05.75     

         27 Risch, Kristin           9 Clifton Park, NY     9.90m 32'05.75     

         28 A'Malik, Rhashida       11 Queens, NY           9.90m 32'05.75     

         29 Cournoyer, Kelly        12 Springfield, MA      9.38m 30'09.25     

          - Lazzeri, Elizabeth      11 Kennett Square, PA    FOUL              


Girls Pole Vault
  National: 12'05.50" (3.80m) Melissa Feinstein, Weston, MA         02/28/97 

    FR Class: 10'06.00" (3.20m) Bridget Pearson, Hoover, Glendale, CA     1996 

    SO Class: 10'06.00" (3.20m) Shannon Agee, Helena, MT                  1996 

    JR Class: 12'03.50" (3.75m) Melissa Feinstein, Weston, MA         01/27/96 

    SR Class: 12'05.50" (3.80m) Melissa Feinstein, Weston, MA         02/28/97 

        Meet: 11'09.75" (3.60m) Melissa Price, Fresno, CA                 1995 

                                                                               

        Heights: 2.30 m; 2.45 m; 2.60 m; 2.75 m; 2.90 m; 3.00 m; 3.10 m        

        then increase by 10 cm.                                                

                                                                               

                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/14/98                      

                                                                               

       PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR HOMETOWN            MARK               

       ===== ======================= == =================== =====              

           1 Shepard, Samantha        8 Weston, MA          3.50m 11'05.75     

           2 Agee, Shannon           12 Helena, MT          3.30m 10'10.00     

           3 Dye, Natalie            10 Middletown, MD      3.10m 10'02.00     

           3 Nett, Erin              12 Bel Air, MD         3.10m 10'02.00     

           5 Contursi, Lauren        11 Flemington, NJ      3.10m 10'02.00     

           6 Lederman, Molly         08 Newton, MA          3.10m 10'02.00     

           7 LI, Andrea              10 Chelmsford, MA      3.00m 9'10.00      

           8 Mailloux, Shanna        12 Bedford, NH         3.00m 9'10.00      

           8 Allen, Karen            11 Huntington, MD      3.00m 9'10.00      

          10 Baumwoll, Aron          11 Newton, MA          3.00m 9'10.00      

          11 Jaffe, Rebecca          12 Newton, MA          3.00m 9'10.00      

          12 Kercado, Michele        11 Central Valley, NY  2.90m 9'06.25      

          13 Bain, Ariana            10 Brookline, MA       2.75m 9'00.25      

          14 Chester, Tenisha        12 Laurel, MD          2.75m 9'00.25       

          15 Gustafson, Ingrid       10 Shrewsbury, MA      2.75m 9'00.25      

          16 Leitner, Heidi          11 Brookline, MA       2.45m 8'00.50      

          17 Ricci, Kristin           9 Yonkers, NY         2.45m 8'00.50      

          18 Pillitteri, Emily       12 Erie, PA            2.45m 8'00.50      

          19 Bailey-Chandler, Joanel 11 New Rochelle, NY    2.45m 8'00.50      

          20 Powers, Shanti          11 Ellicott City, MD   2.30m 7'06.50      

          20 Theberge, Mary          11 Gloucester, VA      2.30m 7'06.50      

           - Snyder, Suzie           10 Averill Park, NY       NH              

           - Canali, Meghan          12 Canadaigua, NY         NH              

           - White, Annica           12 Natick, MA             NH              

           - Starkenburg, Jill       12 Newark, NY             NH              

           - Prestileo, Diana        10 Salisbury, MD          NH              


Girls Shot Put


 National: 52'05.75" (16.00m) Heather Colyer, E Juniata, Cocolmus, PA 02/08/97

  FR Class: 45'07.25" (13.90m) Collinus Newsome, South, Denver, CO         1991

  SO Class: 47'03.00" (14.40m) Collinus Newsome, South, Denver, CO         1992

  SO Class: 47'03.00" (14.40m) Amy Paulsen, Norfolk, NE                    1988

  JR Class: 52'05.75" (16.00m) Heather Colyer, E Juniata, Cocolmus, PA 02/08/97

  SR Class: 52'01.75" (15.89m) Collinus Newsome, South, Denver, CO     03/12/94

      Meet: 50'08.25" (15.45m) Colinus Newsome, South, Denver, CO      03/12/94

                                                                               

                  Three throws each; top eight to the finals.                  

                                                                               

                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/15/98                       

                                                                               

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR HOMETOWN            MARK                

      ===== ======================= == =================== ======              

          1 Keir, Krista            12 Westerville, OH     15.68m 51'05.50     

          2 Colyer, Heather         12 McAlisterville, PA  15.67m 51'05.00     

          3 Green, Rebekah          11 Blacklick, OH       14.52m 47'07.75     

          4 Williams, Deshaya       12 Saratoga Springs, N 13.92m 45'08.00     

          5 Griffin, Maureen        12 Pocatello, ID       13.58m 44'06.75     

          6 Elliott, Naomi          12 Marietta, GA        13.03m 42'09.00     

          7 Oldham, Heather         11 Woburn, MA          12.58m 41'03.25     

          8 Nurul-Islam, Wadudah    12 Providence, RI      12.46m 40'10.50     

          9 Perry, Elizabeth        12 Mattapoisett, MA    12.08m 39'07.75     

          9 Burton, Jana            12 Queens, NY          12.08m 39'07.75     

         11 O'Connor, Ja'Nai        10 South Brunswick, NJ 12.06m 39'07.00     

         12 Verdeyen, Meagan        11 Hagerstown, MD      11.83m 38'09.75     

         12 Chong, Inhar            12 Fairfax, VA         11.83m 38'09.75     

         14 Shomper, Robbin         12 Halifax, PA         11.75m 38'06.75     

         15 Plummer, Kelly          11 Trotwood, OH        11.62m 38'01.50     

         16 Williams, January       12 Burke, VA           11.59m 38'00.25     

         17 Kornetsky, Jill         11 Burlington, MA      11.26m 36'11.50     

         18 Jean, Natacha           11 Phila, PA           11.23m 36'10.25     

         19 Smith, Aisha            12 Bronx, NY           11.20m 36'09.00     

         20 Carter, Mecca           12 Albany, NY          11.19m 36'08.50     

         21 Johnson, Wendy          12 Greenbelt, MD       11.05m 36'03.00     

         22 Scott, Nicole           12 Willingboro, NJ     11.02m 36'02.00     

         23 George, Sheba           12 Brooklyn, NY        10.97m 36'00.00     

         24 Amitrano, Bernadette    12 Valley Stream, NY   10.58m 34'08.50     

          - Prince, Sarah           12 Bloomfield, NM        FOUL              


Girls Weight Throw
  National: 59'11.75" (18.28m) Maureen Griffin, Pocatello, ID         02/13/97

   FR Class: 28'00.50"  (8.55m) Pam Comey, Cumberland, RI              02/22/97

   SO Class: 51'08.50" (15.76m) Maureen Griffin, Pocatello, ID             1996

   JR Class: 59'11.75" (18.28m) Maureen Griffin, Pocatello, ID         02/13/97

   SR Class: 43'03.75" (13.20m) Beth Perkins, Hartford, White R Jnc,VT     1996

       Meet: 48'03.50" (14.72m) Maureen Griffin, Pocatello, ID             1996

                                                                               

                  Three throws each; top eight to the finals.                  

                                                                               

                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/14/98                      

                                                                               

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR HOMETOWN            MARK                

      ===== ======================= == =================== ======              

          1 Griffin, Maureen        12 Pocatello, ID       17.77m 58'03.75     

          2 Nurul-Islam, Wadudah    12 Providence, RI      16.09m 52'09.50     

          3 Houston, Melissa        12 Warwick, RI         15.14m 49'08.25     

          4 Merrell, Leah           12 Spokane, WA         14.16m 46'05.50     

          5 Johnson, Sara           11 Providence, RI      13.28m 43'07.00     

          6 Elliott, Naomi          12 Marietta, GA        13.25m 43'05.75     

          7 Dacruz, Crisolita       11 Providence, RI      12.86m 42'02.25     

          8 Shomper, Robbin         12 Halifax, PA         12.11m 39'08.75     

          9 Johnston, Katherine      9 Warwick, RI         11.20m 36'09.00     

         10 Garcia, Maria           10 Providence, RI      11.01m 36'01.50     

         10 Henderson, Adrianne     12 Portsmouth, RI      11.01m 36'01.50     

         12 Cole, Hannah            12 Andover, MA         10.91m 35'09.50     

         13 Bard, Lauren            12 Warwick, RI         10.82m 35'06.00     

         13 George, Sheba           12 Brooklyn, NY        10.82m 35'06.00     

         15 Krodel, Meghan          11 Salem, CT           10.52m 34'06.25     

         16 O'Reilly, Caitlin        9 Greenville, RI      10.19m 33'05.25     

         17 Petrozzi, Jennifer      11 N Providence, RI    10.02m 32'10.50     

         18 Leach, Alison           11 Smithfield, RI       9.92m 32'06.50     

         19 Ashworth, Sarah         11 East Providence, RI  9.81m 32'02.25     

         19 Wolfinger, Jen          11 Providence, RI       9.81m 32'02.25     

         21 Martens, Lacey          12 Secaucus, NJ         9.76m 32'00.25     

         22 Bizon, Christina         9 Warwick, RI          9.08m 29'09.50     

         23 Roy, Stephanie          12 Nashua, NH           8.84m 29'00.00     

         24 Morin, Jennifer         10 Pautucket, RI        7.98m 26'02.25     

         25 Charron, Julia          11 Warwich, RI          7.96m 26'01.50       


Girls 4x200 Relay

               National: 1:36.55 Wilson, Long Beach, CA 02/15/97              

                    Meet: 1:38.91 Skyline, Oakland, CA   03/15/93              

                                                                               

                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/15/98                       

                                                                               

              PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    HT            

              =====  =================================== ======= ==            

                  1  ROOS      Roosevelt MD              1:39.94  1            

                  2  SIMO      Simon Gratz High School   1:40.22  1            

                  3  STBD      ST Bernard                1:40.77  1            

                  4  WILB      Woodrow Wilson (Ca)       1:40.92  1            

                  5  UNIO      Uniondale High School     1:41.81  2            

                  6  BSVA      Bayside H.S. VA           1:43.07  2            

                  7  OXON      Oxon Hill                 1:43.40  2            

                  8  SKY       Skyline High School       1:43.61  1            

                  9  COLL      Collinwood HS             1:44.30  1            

                 10  FOXB      Foxboro                   1:44.46  4            

                 11  POTO      Potomac High School       1:44.87  5            

                 12  SIMO "B"  Simon Gratz High School   1:45.19  4            

                 13  BKTE      Brooklyn Tech             1:45.33  2            

                 14  SUFF      Suffern High School       1:45.44  5            

                 15  ELSE      Elizabeth Seton           1:45.85  4            

                 15  SLAK      South Lakes HS            1:45.85  3            

                 17  NEWR      New Rochelle              1:45.88  6            

                 18  WVLL      Washingtonville           1:46.05  4            

                 19  NOTR      Notre Dame NJ             1:46.54  4            

                 20  MEDF      Medfield                  1:46.95  5            

                 21  HOPE      Hope High School          1:47.04  3            

                 22  WILI      Willingboro               1:47.71  6            

                 23  DUVA      Duval High                1:48.11  3            

                 23  PAVI      Paul VI High School       1:48.11  6            

                 25  LAUR      Laurel High School        1:48.57  5            

                 26  BAYS      Bayshore High School      1:50.60  5            

                 27  SOME      Somerville HS             1:50.70  5            

                 28  PENF      Penfield High School      1:51.58  3            

                 29  OVER      Overbrook High School     1:51.61  6            

                 30  HOLI      Holliston Ma.             1:51.88  6            

                  -  LIB       Libermann                     DNF  4            



Girls 4x400 Relay

               National: 3:44.33 Wilson, Long Beach, CA 02/15/97              

                    Meet: 3:44.38 Wilson, Long Beach, CA     1996              

                                                                               

                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/15/98                       

                                                                               

              PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    HT            

              =====  =================================== ======= ==            

                  1  WILB      Woodrow Wilson (Ca)       3:43.23  1            

                  2  SIMO      Simon Gratz High School   3:49.54  1            

                  3  COLL      Collinwood HS             3:52.41  2            

                  4  WILI      Willingboro               3:54.79  1            

                  5  CAMP      Campus Magnet NY          3:54.88  2            

                  6  OXON      Oxon Hill                 3:56.07  3            

                  7  BEHS      Beaumont H.S.             3:57.40  2            

                  8  WATW      Washington Twnsp          3:58.96  5            

                  9  BSVA      Bayside H.S. VA           3:59.19  1            

                 10  THJO      Thomas Johnson            4:00.02  3            

                 11  HAYF      Hayfield                  4:00.91  2            

                 12  CHAN      Chantilly High School     4:02.04  3            

                 13  HILH      Hillhouse HS              4:03.89  3            

                 14  NEWR      New Rochelle              4:04.25  6            

                 15  SIMO "B"  Simon Gratz High School   4:04.33  5            

                 16  ELSE      Elizabeth Seton           4:04.37  3            

                 17  WAVA      Warwick Valley            4:04.39  5            

                 18  UNIO      Uniondale High School     4:04.80  4            

                 19  ROOS      Roosevelt MD              4:05.46  1            

                 20  PAVI      Paul VI High School       4:05.55  6            

                 21  BUEN      Buena Reg HS              4:06.94  4            

                 22  SUFF      Suffern High School       4:08.14  6            

                 23  CVTC      Chester Valley TC  PA     4:08.25  6            

                 24  WEBS      Webster High School       4:08.67  2            

                 25  BKTE      Brooklyn Tech             4:08.78  4            

                 26  FFAX      Fairfax High School       4:09.19  4            

                 27  RIMO      Richard Montgomery        4:09.89  5            

                 28  AMHS      Amity Regional HS         4:10.25  4            

                 29  WVLL      Washingtonville           4:12.14  2            

                 30  CATO      Canastota                 4:15.60  5            

                 31  HOPE      Hope High School          4:19.45  3            


Girls 4x800 Relay

               National: 9:08.34 Columbia, Maplewood, NJ 01/25/97             

                    Meet: 9:09.61 Bay Shore, NY               1996             

                                                                               

         Section 1 will start at 4:05 pm. The other sections will start        

         at 9:00 am.                                                           

                                                                               

                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/15/98                       

                                                                               

             PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME     HT            

             =====  =================================== ======== ==            

                 1  COLU      Columbia High School       9:09.14  1            

                 2  PROS      Prospect Hts. High School  9:20.43  1            

                 3  NECA      New Canaan                 9:20.83  1            

                 4  FRKL      Franklin High School MA    9:21.08  2            

                 5  AUBU      Auburn High School         9:21.50  1            

                 6  WACH      Wachusett                  9:22.00  1            

                 7  BAYS      Bayshore High School       9:23.95  1            

                 8  MACE      Manchester Central         9:24.56  2            

                 9  NAZA      Nazareth High School       9:30.58  1            

                10  ZODI      Zodiacs Track Club         9:35.09  1            

                11  ARLI      Arlington                  9:35.27  2            

                12  WEFI      Westfield HS               9:36.53  2            

                13  STAN      St. Anthony's              9:37.67  2            

                14  BRKL      Brookline                  9:38.60  4            

                15  WVLL      Washingtonville            9:42.68  3            

                16  MCLE      McLean                     9:42.97  3            

                17  SHEN      Shenendehowa NY            9:43.72  4            

                18  SAXO      Saxon TC (Va)              9:43.77  3            

                19  NEWR      New Rochelle               9:43.95  5            

                20  WAJO      Walter Johnson             9:46.05  5            

                21  JWRO      J.W. Robinson              9:47.00  2            

                22  POPE      Pope HS                    9:47.91  1            

                23  WESP      West Springfield HS        9:49.29  2            

                24  BUEN      Buena Reg HS               9:49.42  4            

                25  LAWO      Lakewood HS                9:49.92  3            

                26  SHAR      Sharon HS                  9:50.60  3            

                27  URSU      Ursuline School            9:51.59  4            

                28  FORD      Bishop Ford                9:51.87  5            

                29  STJV      St. John Vianney NJ        9:52.67  4            

                30  QUIN      Quince Orchard             9:55.97  5            

                31  LING      Linganore HS               9:58.19  5            

                32  FAIR      Fairport                  10:01.93  4            

                33  CATO      Canastota                 10:02.13  2            

                34  CVTC      Chester Valley TC  PA     10:03.68  4            

                35  BKTE      Brooklyn Tech             10:04.57  5            

                36  FALM      Falmouth High School      10:06.46  5            

                37  TJVA      Thomas Jefferson VA       10:10.60  3            

                38  COLO      Colonie Central           10:11.40  4            

                39  ITHA      Ithaca High School        10:12.10  3            

                40  AMHS      Amity Regional HS         10:29.92  3            




Return to Top

Email | About