MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Gettysburg Invitational
Hosted By: Gettysburg
Gettysburg, Pennsylvania
1997-01-25

Write-up and results by dyestat.com
Gettysburg College High School Meet 1/25/97

Maryland Schools Dominate Pennysylvania Contingent

 Maryland high schools dominated a bi-state indoor track and field meet at Gettysburg (PA) College on 
Saturday January 25, 1997, with 19 Pennsylvania and Maryland high schools competing.

Although team scores weren't announced, DyeStat scoring shows Paint Branch (MD) running off 
with the boys title with 68 points, followed by Damascus (MD) with 48, Westminster (MD) 33, Thomas Johnson (MD) 31, and Frederick (MD) 28.

In the girls competition, Damascus (MD) edged Thomas Johnson (MD) 59 to 54, followed by 
Frederick (MD) 43, La Plata (MD) 30, and Paint Branch (MD) 26. Damascus got 17 points in the field events 
to 0 for TJ to overcome TJ's strong runners.

All events were contested in yards rather than meters.

Frederick County (MD) schools won seven events: 

Boys
 
 55 Yard Dash -- A. J. Waldon, FRE, 6.76  
 1000 Yard Run -- Jason Stick, TJ, 2:29.32  
 Mile Run -- Jimmy Daly, FRE, 4:45.14. Daly, last for the first two of 11 laps, 
charged to the lead on the first turn of the last lap to edge Larry O'Hara of TJ, who got blocked behind a slower runner.  
 
Girls
 
 300 Yard Dash -- Michelle Higginbottom, FRE, 37.62, with Lisa Lushbaugh, TJ, third in 39.39.  
 600 Yard Dash -- Lisa Lushbaugh, TJ, 1:32.98.  
 Mile Relay -- TJ, 4:41.71, with Lushbaugh and Jennifer Ford (junior) sitting it out to let 
Coach Flynn test younger runners. The winning TJ team included British Martin, Jennifer Ford (freshman), Tiffany Myers, 
and Ceci Pearson.  
 High Jump -- Kathy Messner, CAT, 5-4.  
 
Frederick County schools were not at full strength because of injuries and SAT tests, and Linganore 
split its squad between Gettysburg and the Virginia Tech meet. Frederick boys were missing two 
probable blue ribbon winners -- Justin Ward, who has the flu, and Alton McCallum.

Merker of Westminster, competing as a club because Carroll County high schools do not have 
indoor track, was a dual winner in the boys 300 (34.83) and hurdles (8.05). 
Stacey Stoner of NHL (PA), a Pennsylvania cross country state champion, doubled in 
the mile (5:29.38) and 1160 yard run (3:22.62). The unusual distance resulted when the 
officials allowed the faster heat of the 1000 to run an extra lap.



Codes for schools competing are:

  
 
Maryland  
 
Pennsylvania  

CAT Catoctin
 DAM Damascus
 FRE Frederick
 LAP La Plata
 LIN Linganore
 PB Paint Branch
 TJ Thomas Johnson
 WMI Westminster NLH 
 SPG Spring Grove
 BER 
 HER Hershey
 NOX New Oxford
 CDA Central Dauphin
 FAI
 TUL
 CNV
 GND
 BIG Biglerville 


Boys Track 					
Pos 	Min 	Sec 	Athlete 	School 	
55 Yards - Boys 					
	1		6.76	Waldon 	FRE 
	2		6.92	Campbell 	PB 
	3		6.96	Howard 	LAP 
	4		6.97	Lucas 	PB 
	4		6.97	Gyanfi 	PB 
	6		6.99	Roberts 	NOX 
300 Yards - Boys 					
	1		34.83	Merker 	WMI 
2		34.87	Lucas 	PB 	
	3		34.95	Gyamfi 	PB 
	3		35.28	Irvine 	CAT 
	3		35.32	Campbell 	PB 
	6		35.39	Fitzpatrick 	TJ 
600 Yards - Boys 					
	1	1	20.93	Lucas 	PB 
	2	1	22.79	Gyamfi 	PB 
	3	1	23.07	Seabright 	NOX 
	4	1	23.62	Jackson 	DAM 
	5	1	24.26	Sumner 	PB 
	6	1	24.82	Tresseire 	TJ 
1000 Yards - Boys 					
	1	2	29.32	Stick 	TJ 
	2	2	31.7	Stack 	DAM 
	3	2	35.1	Dawston 	LAP 
	4	2	35.91	Carter 	WMI 
	5	2	36.43	Naldo 	PB 
	6	2	37.07	Thomas 	TJ 
Mile - Boys 					
	1	4	45.14	Daly 	FRE 
	2	4	46.1	O'Hara 	TJ 
	3	4	47.83	Stack 	DAM 
	4	4	56.85	Naldo 	PB 
	5	4	57.5	Enener 	Gnd 
	6	4	57.48	Autry 	DAM 
55 Yard Hurdles - Boys 					
	1		8.05	Merker 	WMI 
	2		8.53	Noel 	SPG 
	3		8.65	Frank 	Ber 
	4		8.87	Keller 	NLH 
	5		8.9	Bobet 	DAM 
	6		9	Joyce 	WMI 
Mile Relay - Boys 					
	1	3	50.81		PB 
	2	3	52.85		LAP 
	3	3	54.52		TJ 
	4	3	55.17		DAM 
	5	3	56.39		PB 
	6	3	58.3		CAT 
Girls Track 					
Pos 	Min 	Sec 	Athlete 	School 	
55 Yards - Girls 					
	1		7.44	Johnson 	PB 
	2		7.67	Messner 	CAT 
	3		7.81	Lushbaugh 	TJ 
	4		7.85	Bayly 	WMI 
	5		7.96	McKnight 	FRE 
	6		8.13	Carter 	FRE 
300 Yards - Girls 					
	1		37.62	Higginbottom 	FRE 
	2		38.04	Johnson 	PB 
	3		39.39	Lushbaugh 	TJ 
	4		40.01	Foltz 	SPG 
	5		40.42	Coombs 	LAP 
	6		40.78	Rose 	LAP 
600 Yards - Girls 					
	1	1	32.98	Lushbaugh 	TJ 
	2	1	35.12	Johnson 	PB 
	3	1	36.66	Ford 	TJ 
	4	1	39.48	Waldon 	FRE 
	5	1	39.99	Benjamin 	DAM 
	6	1	44.18	Hillard 	CAT 
1160 Yards - Girls 					
( fast heat ran one extra lap } 					
	1	3	22.62	Stoner 	NLH 
	2	3	27	Ford 	TJ 
	3	3	31.01	Benjamin 	DAM 
	3	3	31.01	Higginbottom 	FRE 
5	3	34.21	Hawthorne	FRE 	
	6	3	35.83	I. Olson 	CAT 
Mile - Girls 					
	1	5	29.38	Stoner 	NLH 
	2	5	31.76	Ford 	TJ 
	3	5	38.11	Heyn 	DAM 
	4	5	38.42	Benjamin 	DAM 
	5	5	50.43	McGolrick 	DAM 
	6	5	52.23	Smith 	HER 
55 Yard Hurdles - Girls 					
	1		8.7	King 	DAM 
	2		8.7	Przywarty 	FRE 
	3		9.09	Foltz 	SPG 
	4		9.21	Childs 	DAM 
	5		9.49	Allred 	LAP 
	6		9.92	Racey 	NOX 
Mile Relay - Girls 					
	1	4	41.71		TJ 
	2	4	43.26		DAM 
	3	4	44.01		FRE 
	4	4	46.14		SPG 
	5	4	50.64		FRE 
	6	4	50.91		LAP 
Field Events 					
Pos 	Ft 	In 	Athlete 	School 	
High Jump - Boys					
	1	5	10	Bobet 	DAM 
	2	5	8	Hale 	LAP 
	3	5	6	Joyer 	WMI 
	4	5	6	J Carter 	LAP 
	4	5	6	D Carter 	WMI 
	6	5	4	Quinn 	DAM 
Pole Vault - Boys					
	1	12	6	Kamerer 	HER 
	2	11	0	Shoemaker 	SPG 
	3	10	0	Weaver 	NLH 
	4	9	6	Bendoit 	TJ 
	4	9	0	Behrens 	LAP 
	6	8	6	Schoffstall 	NLH 
Shot Put - Boys					
	1	53	0.5	Sage 	CDA 
	2	49	8	Gowda 	FRE 
	3	47	8.5	Wergle 	BER 
	4	46	4.5	Vocci 	DAM 
	5	43	4	Biever 	NLH 
	6	42	5	Smith 	NOX 
High Jump - Girls					
	1	5	4	Messner 	CAT 
	2	5	2	Childs 	DAM 
	3	4	10	Richey 	LAP 
	4	4	10	Klunk 	NOX 
	5	4	8	King 	DAM 
	6	4	8	Feeney 	HER 
Pole Vault - Girls					
	1	8	0	Shepard 	LAP 
	2	7	6	Allred 	LAP 
	3	6	6	Childs 	DAM 
Shot Put - Girls					
	1	33	8.5	Cline 	BIG 
	2	33	8	Wilman 	HER 
	3	33	5.5	Crone 	NOX 
	4	32	7.75	Bellino 	FRE 
	5	32	11.5	Pierce 	CDA 
	6	31	1.5	Childs 	DAM


Return to Top

Email | About