MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




C State Championship
Maryland Outdoor State Championships History
Hosted By:
1983-05-27

1983 State Championships 
Class C Results
results from carrollcountyrunning.com

Girls 100 Meter Dash 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Smith                        North Dorchester               12.1    10
2   Smith                        North Dorchester               12.2     8
3   Brown                        North Caroline                 12.3     6
4   Odom                         Hammond                        12.4     4
5   Hite                         Brunswick                      12.5     2
6   Davis                        Col. Richardson                12.8     1
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Smith                        North Dorchester               25.5    10
2   Odom                         Hammond                        25.9     8
3   Smith                        North Dorchester               26.2     6
4   Brown                        North Caroline                 26.2     4
5   Whitfield                    Havre de Grace                 26.9     2
6   Chapman                      Perryville                     27.4     1
 
Girls 400 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Duck                         Middletown                     59.5    10
2   Thompson                     Middletown                   1:00.1     8
3   Manning                      Hammond                      1:00.6     6
4   Clemmons                     Harford Vo Tech              1:01.2     4
5   Chapman                      Perryville                   1:01.3     2
6   Parker                       Catoctin                     1:01.7     1
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Duck                         Middletown                   2:26.3    10
2   Hoffman                      Brunswick                    2:29.2     8
3   Danker                       Catoctin                     2:29.9     6
4   Johnson                      Mt. Hebron                   2:30.0     4
5   Henderson                    Hancock                      2:31.1     2
6   Clark                        Mt. Hebron                   2:31.6     1
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Hoffman                      Brunswick                    5:16.1    10
2   Desantis                     Middletown                   5:32.1     8
3   Garrison                     Owings Mills                 5:34.0     6
4   Jimmenez                     Mt. Hebron                   5:34.4     4
5   Marino                       Walkersville                 5:35.0     2
6   Perry                        Walkersville                 5:35.9     1
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Hoffman                      Brunswick                   11:38.2    10
2   Chapman                      Wilde Lake                  11:58.9     8
3   Garrison                     Owings Mills                12:00.4     6
4   DeSantis                     Middletown                  12:10.0     4
5   Jimenex                      Mt. Heborn                  12:10.6     2
6   Trail                        Hancock                     12:16.7     1
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Bolden                       North Caroline                 15.5    10
2   Benard                       Brunswick                      16.3     8
3   Polle                        Forestville                    16.6     6
4   Minor                        Havre de Grace                 17.0     4
5   Tolliver                     Col. Richardson                17.8     2
6   Preston                      Catoctin                       19.3     1
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Thompson                     Middletown                     47.0    10
2   Minor                        Havre de Grace                 47.3     8
3   Lee                          Bruce                          49.2     6
4   Preston                      Catoctin                       49.8     4
5   Bernard                      Brunswick                      50.3     2
6   Deklon                       Mt. Hebron                     52.0     1
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Wilde Lake                                                  51.5    10
2   North Caroline                                              51.6     8
3   Brunswick                                                   52.1     6
4   Francis Scott Key                                           52.9     4
5   Havre de Grace                                              53.5     2
6   Col. Richardson                                             53.7     1
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Brunswick                                                 1:46.4    10
2   North Caroline                                            1:46.6     8
3   Hammond                                                   1:47.1     6
4   Col. Richardson                                           1:47.3     4
5   Wilde Lake                                                1:50.5     2
6   Francis Scott Key                                         1:52.0     1
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Middletown                                                4:08.8    10
2   North Caroline                                            4:14.9     8
3   Smithsburg                                                4:19.4     6
4   Mt. Hebron                                                4:23.0     4
5   Brunswick                                                 4:23.7     2
6   Francis Scott Key                                         4:25.0     1
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Middletown                                               10:10.1    10
2   Mt. Hebron                                               10:14.7     8
3   Walkersville                                             10:25.3     6
4   Smithsburg                                               10:32.8     4
5   North Caroline                                           10:33.2     2
6   Hancock                                                  10:39.0     1
 
Girls High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Smith                        North Dorchester            5-08.00    10
2   Grinder, Kim                 Francis Scott Key           5-03.00     8
3   Lowery                       Boonsboro                   5-01.00     6
4   Main                         Clear Spring                5-00.00     4
5   Rischell                     Smithsburg                  5-00.00     2
6   Goldsborough                 North Caroline              4-10.00     0.5
6   Kieft                        Middletown                  4-10.00     0.5
 
Girls Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Smith                        North Dorchester           17-10.00    10
2   Davis                        Col. Richardson            17-02.50     8
3   Smith                        North Dorchester           16-10.50     6
4   Hite                         Brunswick                  16-05.50     4
5   McGrime                      Smithsburg                 16-00.50     2
6   Fikes                        Wilde Lake                 16-00.50     1
 
Girls Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Hite                         Brunswick                  34-01.00    10
2   Minor                        Havre de Grace             33-02.50     8
3   Polle                        Forestville                33-01.00     6
4   Boldon                       North Caroline             32-08.50     4
5   Henerson                     Brunswick                  32-05.50     2
6   McGraw                       Smithsburg                 31-09.50     1
 
Girls Shot Put 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Rowe                         Clear Spring               38-11.00    10
2   Rishell                      Smithsburg                 37-00.50     8
3   Jones                        Wilde Lake                 35-10.25     6
4   Goldsborough                 North Caroline             35-08.00     4
5   Tobery                       Middletown                 34-08.00     2
6   Sailhammer                   Smithsburg                 32-06.00     1
 
Girls Discus 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Jones                        Wilde Lake                138-01.50    10
2   Rishell                      Smithsburg                110-07.00     8
3   Collins                      Mt. Hebron                104-10.50     6
4   Sanders                      Smithsburg                101-03.00     4
5   Pario                        Rising Sun                 95-07.75     2
6   Daniel                       Boonsboro                  94-11.25     1
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Tillman, Jason               Francis Scott Key              10.9    10
2   Henson                       Havre de Grace                 11.0     8
3   Smith                        Poolesville                    11.0     6
4   Love                         Hammond                        11.5     4
5   Ellis                        Forestville                    11.6     2
6   Disney                       Brunswick                      11.7     1
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Henson                       Havre de Grace                 22.5    10
2   Tillman, Jason               Francis Scott Key              22.5     8
3   Smith                        Poolesville                    22.9     6
4   Love                         Hammond                        23.0     4
5   Young                        North Dorchester               23.6     2
6   Disney                       Brunswick                      23.6     1
 
Boys 400 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Hove                         Hammond                        49.4    10
2   Wanzer                       Havre de Grace                 50.8     8
3   Hill, Tink                   Francis Scott Key              51.3     6
4   Edwards                      Havre de Grace                 51.4     4
5   Sasser                       Clear Spring                   51.6     2
6   Patnail                      Beall                          52.7     1
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Hill, Tink                   Francis Scott Key            1:58.0    10
2   Edwards                      Havre de Grace               1:58.0     8
3   Gardner                      Poolesville                  1:59.0     6
4   Middlebrook                  Middletown                   2:00.0     4
5   Steelman                     North Caroline               2:01.3     2
6   Dansmore                     Hammond                      2:03.0     1
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Jones                        North Dorchester             4:30.0    10
2   Steelman                     North Caroline               4:30.0     8
3   Cooper                       Boonsboro                    4:34.1     6
4   Jones                        North Dorchester             4:38.4     4
5   Clark                        Brunswick                    4:38.9     2
6   Young                        Hammond                      4:40.8     1
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Young                        Hammond                      9:57.7    10
2   Edwards                      Middletown                   9:59.7     8
3   Clark                        Brunswick                   10:05.6     6
4   Purvis                       Poolesville                 10:16.7     4
5   Storm                        Clear Spring                10:20.9     2
6   Waxter                       Walkersville                10:27.0     1
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Styles                       Forestville                    15.4    10
2   Stevens, Craig               Francis Scott Key              15.4     8
3   Bell                         Hammond                        15.6     6
4   Lingston                     Beall                          15.7     4
5   Haga                         Middletown                     15.8     2
6   Sellenberger                 Perryville                     16.4     1
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Henry                        Havre de Grace                 41.2    10
2   Seabright                    Boonsboro                      41.2     8
3   Haga                         Middletown                     41.5     6
4   Ellis                        Forestville                    42.2     4
5   Mayhew                       Middletown                     42.4     2
6   Lingston                     Beall                          42.8     1
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Havre de Grace                                              43.7    10
2   Francis Scott Key                                           44.9     8
3   Perryville                                                  45.4     6
4   Smithsburg                                                  45.5     4
5   Hammond                                                     45.9     2
6   Middletown                                                  46.1     1
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Havre de Grace                                            1:32.0    10
2   Francis Scott Key                                         1:34.0     8
3   Middletown                                                1:34.5     6
4   Forestville                                               1:34.7     4
5   Poolesville                                               1:35.0     2
6   Beall                                                     1:35.2     1
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Francis Scott Key                                         3:31.4    10
2   Middletown                                                3:34.0     8
3   Boonsboro                                                 3:35.0     6
4   Hancock                                                   3:38.0     4
5   Walkersville                                              3:42.0     2
6   Broadneck                                                 3:43.0     1
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Francis Scott Key                                         8:16.8    10
2   Middletown                                                8:21.3     8
3   Broadneck                                                 8:23.0     6
4   Poolesville                                               8:33.0     4
5   Hancock                                                   8:38.0     2
6   Forestville                                               8:40.0     1
 
Boys High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Jones                        North Dorchester            6-04.00    10
2   Coffman, Mike                Francis Scott Key           6-03.00     8
3   Witmer                       Boonsboro                   6-02.00     6
4   Hawkins                      Havre de Grace              6-02.00     4
5   Barnes                       Poolesville                 5-10.00     1.5
5   Merchant                     Hancock                     5-10.00     1.5
 
Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Barber                       Middletown                 13-09.00    10
2   Ropp                         Middletown                 12-06.00     8
3   Mitchell                     Hancock                    12-03.00     6
4   Anacarrow                    Smithsburg                 11-06.00     4
5   Duppins, Preston             Francis Scott Key          11-00.00     2
6   LaPorta                      Beall                      11-00.00     1
 
Boys Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Smith                        Poolesville                21-00.50    10
2   Wanzer                       Havre de Grace             20-01.50     8
3   Norris                       Perryville                 20-05.50     6
4   Stansbury                    Havre de Grace             19-11.00     4
5   Saser                        Clear Spring               19-10.00     2
6   Gaylord                      Perryville                 19-06.25     1
 
Boys Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Jones                        North Dorchester           44-06.00    10
2   Wanzer                       Havre de Grace             42-02.00     8
3   Norris                       Perryville                 42-01.00     6
4   Dutterer, Alan               Francis Scott Key          41-07.00     4
5   Broksdale                    Hammond                    40-10.00     2
6   Duppins, Preston             Francis Scott Key          39-06.00     1
 
Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Miller                       Harford Vo Tech            52-04.50    10
2   Riley                        Havre de Grace             50-11.50     8
3   Angle                        Boonsboro                  49-09.25     6
4   Carl, Greg                   Francis Scott Key          45-04.75     4
5   Bruster                      Brunswick                  44-11.50     2
6   McGuirk                      Smithsburg                 44-08.00     1
 
Boys Discus
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   McGuirk                      Smithsburg                142-01.50    10
2   Parker                       Catoctin                  140-00.50     8
3   Westbrook                    Perryville                136-03.50     6
4   Weitzel                      Poolesville               135-09.50     4
5   Eagle, Keith                 Francis Scott Key         134-09.25     2
6   Riley                        Havre de Grace            132-01.50     1
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Brunswick                   74        2) Middletown                 72.5
    3) North Dorchester            60        4) North Caroline             54.5
    5) Wilde Lake                  37        6) Smithsburg                 36
    7) Mt. Hebron                  30        8) Havre de Grace             24
    8) Hammond                     24       10) Col. Richardson            16
   11) Francis Scott Key           14       11) Clear Spring               14
   13) Forestville                 12       13) Catoctin                   12  
   13) Owings Mills                12       16) Walkersville                9
   17) Boonsboro                    7       18) Bruce                       6
   19) Harford Vo Tech              4       19) Hancock                     4  
   21) Perryville                   3       22) Rising Sun                  2
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Havre de Grace             101        2) Francis Scott Key          99
    3) Middletown                  63        4) Poolesville                45.5
    5) Hammond                     40        6) North Dorchester           36
    7) Boonsboro                   32        8) Perryville                 26
    9) Smithsburg                  19       10) Forestville                17
   11) Hancock                     13.5     12) Brunswick                  12
   13) Harford Vo Tech             10       13) North Caroline             10
   15) Catoctin                     8       15) Beall                       8
   17) Broadneck                    7       18) Clear Spring                6
   19) Mt. Hebron                   4       20) Walkersville                3


Return to Top

Email | About