MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




B State Championship
Maryland Outdoor State Championships History
Hosted By:
1983-05-28

1983 State Championships 
Class B Results
5/28/1983
results from carrollcountyrunning.com

Girls 100 Meter Dash 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Dixon, Michelle              Fallston                       12.6    10
2   Gilbert, Tracey              Williamsport                   12.7     8
3   Cromwell, Carmen             Aberdeen                       12.8     6
4   Shockley, Alece              Parkside                       12.8     4
5   Dean                         Kent                           13.0     2
6   Clay                         Howard                         13.1     1
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Dixon, Michelle              Fallston                       25.5    10
2   Savage, Marilyn              Wicomico                       26.0     8
3   Barnum, Stacy                Oakland Mills                  26.2     6
4   Shockley, Alece              Parkside                       26.5     4
5   Fitz, Cindy                  Bel Air                        26.7     2
6   Bickford, Kim                Frederick                      26.7     1
 
Girls 400 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Dixon, Michelle              Fallston                       56.8    10
2   Barnum, Stacy                Oakland Mills                  57.2     8
3   McCullough, Lisa             Oakland Mills                  59.1     6
4   Amos, Laurie                 Milford Mill                   59.5     4
5   McKenzie, Anne               Wicomico                       59.6     1.5
5   Griffin, Paulette            J.M. Bennett                   59.6     1.5
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   McKenzie, Anne               Wicomico                     2:18.0    10
2   Stover, Cindy                North Carroll                2:18.3     8
3   Hosking, Megan               Allegany                     2:21.6     6
4   Tomsey, Karen                J.M. Bennett                 2:21.8     4
5   Cathey, Alicia               Frederick                    2:22.7     2
6   Thornton, Kathy              Oakland Mills                2:25.3     1
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Kearns, Cindy                Woodward                     5:14.9    10
2   Tossey, Karen                J.M. Bennett                 5:17.1     8
3   Bodnar, Mary                 Einstein                     5:19.3     6
4   Webster, Rita                North Harford                5:30.6     4
5   Miller, Linda                J.M. Bennett                 5:33.8     2
6   Wenk, Suzy                   Howard                       5:34.8     1
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Scott, Karen                 Glenelg                     11:16.1    10
2   Bodner, Mary                 Einstein                    11:30.7     8
3   Flannery, Cindy              North Carroll               11:35.8     6
4   Flannery, Kim                North Carroll               11:47.0     4
5   Yergey, Beth                 Atholton                    11:55.2     2
6   Johnston, Ann-Marie          Fallston                    12:04.6     1
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Thomas, Diane                Frederick                      14.6    10
2   Amos, Laurie                 Milford Mill                   15.1     8
3   Stevens, Stephanie           Atholton                       15.2     6
4   Savage, Marilyn              Wicomico                       15.5     4
5   Kuhn, Monica                 Woodward                       15.5     2
6   Smith                        Frederick                      16.2     1
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Amos, Laurie                 Milford Mill                   45.3    10
2   Kuhn, Monica                 Woodward                       46.5     8
3   Stevens, Stephanie           Atholton                       47.0     5
4   Smith, Terisa                Frederick                      47.0     5
5   Tann, Nadine                 Aberdeen                       47.8     2
6   Hoyns, Diane                 Fallston                       48.3     1
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Frederick                                                   49.6    10
2   Oakland Mills                                               49.7     8
3   Aberdeen                                                    50.2     6
4   J.M. Bennett                                                50.3     4
5   North Carroll                                               51.1     2
6   Williamsport                                                51.2     1
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Frederick                                                 1:44.3    10
2   Wicomico                                                  1:46.1     8
3   J.M. Bennett                                              1:46.4     6
4   North Carroll                                             1:48.5     4
5   Oakland Mills                                             1:48.6     2
6   Atholton                                                  1:49.0     1
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Oakland Mills                                             3:58.0    10
2   Frederick Douglass                                        4:05.7     8
3   Williamsport                                              4:08.2     6
4   Wicomico                                                  4:09.2     4
5   Fallston                                                  4:10.4     2
6   North Carroll                                             4:13.2     1
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Einstein                                                  9:43.6    10
2   Frederick Douglass                                        9:48.0     8
3   Glenelg                                                   9:58.0     6
4   Frederick                                                10:04.9     4
5   Wicomico                                                 10:15.0     2
6   Williamsport                                             10:22.4     1
 
Girls High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Kuhn, Monica                 Woodward                    5-04.00    10
2   Larsen, Chris                Linganore                   5-04.00     8
3   Blye, Sherry                 North Carroll               5-00.00     5
3   Hawtin, Chris                North Harford               5-00.00     5
5   Burnett, Jocelyn             Aberdeen                    5-00.00     2
6   Governor, Laurie             Howard                      5-00.00     1
 
Girls Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Shockley, Alece              Parkside                   17-00.50    10
2   Barnes, Odessa               Great Mills                16-08.50     8
3   Giles, Dana                  Frederick                  16-04.00     6
4   Cromwell, Carmen             Aberdeen                   16-01.50     4
5   Fearnow, Sheila              Williamsport               15-10.00     2
6   Cevis, Andre                 C. Milton Wright           15-09.50     1
 
Girls Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Shockley, Alece              Parkside                   36-04.50    10
2   Barnes, Odessa               Great Mills                34-01.50     8
3   Cromwell, Carmon             Aberdeen                   33-08.00     6
4   Larsen, Chris                Linganore                  33-05.00     4
5   Kuhn, Monica                 Woodward                   32-11.50     2
6   Owings, Kim                  North Carroll              32-11.00     1
 
Girls Shot Put 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Larsen, Chris                Linganore                  38-03.00    10
2   Clifton, Chris               Frederick Douglass         34-05.50     8
3   Lake, Tracy                  Einstein                   33-02.00     6
4   Wise, Roxie                  Aberdeen                   32-06.00     4
5   Governor, Laurie             Howard                     32-02.50     2
6   Ray, Donna                   Hereford                   31-04.50     1
 
Girls Discus 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Lake, Tracy                  Einstein                  111-07.00    10
2   White, Dana                  Frederick                  98-07.00     8
3   McCarthy, Tammy              Atholton                   98-01.00     6
4   Norris, Lynn                 Allegany                   94-04.00     4
5   Gibbons, Debbie              J.M. Bennett               92-10.00     2
6   Schmidt, Donna               Fallston                   89-08.00     1
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Bianchi, Chris               Oakland Mills                  10.9    10
2   Johnson, Charles             Joppatowne                     10.9     8
3   Williams                     J.M. Bennett                   11.0     6
4   Gray                         Oakland Mills                  11.0     4
5   Johnson                      Wicomico                       11.1     2
6   Spriggs                      Southern                       11.2     1
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Bianchi, Chris               Oakland Mills                  22.0    10
2   Johnson, Charles             Joppatowne                     22.1     8
3   Morton, Carl                 J.M. Bennett                   22.9     6
4   Smart                        Aberdeen                       22.9     4
5   Dickerson                    Centennial                     22.9     2
6   Andres, Robert               Lackey                         23.0     1
 
Boys 400 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Johnson, Charles             Joppatowne                     48.7    10
2   Morton, Carl                 J.M. Bennett                   49.1     8
3   James, George                Stephen Decatur                49.6     6
4   Coates, Jeff                 Bel Air                        50.3     4
5   Shearin, Robert              Milford Mill                   50.6     1.5
5   Branch, Chris                Oakland Mills                  50.6     1.5
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Coates, Jeff                 Bel Air                      1:54.4    10
2   Dolan, Hugh                  Kent                         1:57.1     8
3   Smith, James                 Frederick Douglass           1:58.5     6
4   Foster, Scott                North Carroll                1:59.6     4
5   Polhamus, Jim                Fallston                     2:00.1     2
6   Sumatine, Jim                J.M. Bennett                 2:00.3     1
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Cole, Charles                Chopticon                    4:23.6    10
2   Page, Jamie                  Wicomico                     4:26.0     8
3   Hewitt, Darren               Williamsport                 4:29.1     6
4   McCloskey, Brian             Allegany                     4:30.2     4
5   Kosiss, Jeff                 Glenelg                      4:30.3     2
6   Fowler, Ken                  Centennial                   4:33.2     1
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Cole, Charles                Chopticon                    9:44.5    10
2   Scherer, John                Glenelg                      9:50.9     8
3   Stafford, Joel               Allegany                     9:54.6     6
4   Gray, Greg                   Glenelg                      9:59.0     4
5   Romano, John                 Bel Air                     10:02.6     2
6   Niller, Luke                 Bel Air                     10:03.8     1
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Lewis                        Frederick Douglass             14.5    10
2   Sheppard                     J.M. Bennett                   14.8     8
3   Lort                         North Harford                  14.9     6
4   Jackson, Tom                 Kent                           15.5     4
5   Kornegay                     Howard                         15.6     2
6   Galloway, Jonathan           Aberdeen                       15.6     1
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Jackson, Tom                 Kent                           39.0    10
2   Jones, Charles               Frederick Douglass             40.1     8
3   Galloway, Jonathan           Aberdeen                       40.3     6
4   Hargett, Todd                North Carroll                  40.6     3
4   Collins, Dave                Glenelg                        40.6     3
6   Hudson, Doug                 Williamsport                   41.3     1
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Milford Mill                                                43.4    10
2   J.M. Bennett                                                43.5     7
2   Oakland Mills                                               43.5     7
4   Joppatowne                                                  44.0     4
5   Aberdeen                                                    44.4     2
6   Centennial                                                  44.5     1
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   J.M. Bennett                                              1:30.9    10
2   Joppatowne                                                1:32.5     8
3   Oakland Mills                                             1:32.6     6
4   Atholton                                                  1:32.7     4
5   Aberdeen                                                  1:33.0     2
6   Centennial                                                1:33.5     1
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Frederick Douglass                                        3:22.8    10
2   J.M. Bennett                                              3:27.9     8
3   Atholton                                                  3:28.1     6
4   Wicomico                                                  3:29.2     4
5   Bel Air                                                   3:29.6     2
6   Cambridge-SD                                              3:30.9     1
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Frederick Douglass                                        8:13.8    10
2   Fallston                                                  8:14.6     8
3   Centennial                                                8:15.7     6
4   Atholton                                                  8:18.4     4
5   Frederick                                                 8:19.0     2
6   Woodward                                                  8:19.4     1
 
Boys High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Sheppard                     J. M. Bennett               6-04.00    10
2   Jones                        Cambridge                   6-02.00     7
2   Basler, Rob                  North Carroll               6-02.00     7
4   Purnell                      Cambridge                   6-02.00     4
5   Thomas                       Stephen Decatur             6-02.00     2
6   Washington                   Joppatowne                  6-00.00     1
 
Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Edwards, Greg                Atholton                   12-06.00    10
2   Robinson, George             J.M. Bennett               12-06.00     8
3   Swope                        South Carroll              12-00.00     6
4   Haralomas, Adam              South Carroll              12-00.00     4
5   Staron                       Williamsport               12-00.00     2
6   Maumer                       Great Mills                11-06.00     1
 
Boys Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Morton, Carl                 J.M. Bennett               21-00.50    10
2   Polk, Roger                  Parkside                   21-00.00     8
3   Andres, Robert               Lackey                     20-05.50     6
4   Butler, Carl                 Frederick Douglass         20-04.00     4
5   Stewart, Chris               Allegany                   19-11.00     2
6   Saunder, Sam                 Atholton                   19-09.50     1
 
Boys Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Sheppard, Willie             J.M. Bennett               43-05.00    10
2   Waters, Rene                 Stephen Decatur            43-02.00     8
3   Givons, Hubert               Elkton                     42-10.00     6
4   Stewart, Chris               Allegany                   41-06.50     4
5   Saunder, Sam                 Atholton                   41-03.00     2
6   Laniker                      Centennial                 41-01.00     1
 
Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Miller, Chris                Frederick                  46-05.50    10
2   Watson, Brian                J.M. Bennett               44-06.00     8
3   Jones, David                 Cambridge                  44-00.50     6
4   McCloud, Chuck               Elkton                     43-11.50     4
5   Small, Larry                 South Hagerstown           42-10.50     2
6   King, Darrin                 Linganore                  42-07.00     1
 
Boys Discus
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Athey, Mike                  Damascus                  148-03.00    10
2   Watson, Brian                J.M. Bennett              147-08.00     8
3   Dailey, David                Liberty                   143-00.00     6
4   Young, Mark                  Cambridge                 142-07.00     4
5   Deas, Chuck                  Frederick Douglass        141-07.00     2
6   Patterson, Jeff              Bel Air                   132-10.00     1
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Frederick                   57        2) Oakland Mills              41
    3) Einstein                    40        4) Wicomico                   35.5
    4) J.M. Bennett                35.5      6) Fallston                   33
    7) Woodward                    32        8) North Carroll              30
    8) Aberdeen                    30       10) Parkside                   28
   11) Frederick Douglass          22       11) Linganore                  22
   11) Milford Mill                22       14) Atholton                   20
   15) Williamsport                16       15) Glenelg                    16
   15) Great Mills                 16       18) Allegany                   10
   19) North Harford                9       20) Howard                      5
   21) Bel Air                      2       21) Kent                        2
   23) C. Milton Wright             1       23) Hereford                    1
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) J.M. Bennett               108        2) Frederick Douglass         50
    3) Joppatowne                  39        4) Oakland Mills              38.5
    5) Kent                        34        6) Atholton                   33
    7) Cambridge                   21        8) Bel Air                    20
    8) Chopticon                   20       10) Glenelg                    17
   11) Aberdeen                    16       11) Stephen Decatur            16
   13) North Carroll               14       14) Centennial                 12
   14) Frederick                   12       16) Milford Mill               11.5
   17) Allegany                    10       17) Elkton                     10
   17) Fallston                    10       17) South Carroll              10
   21) Williamsport                 9       21) Parkside                    9
   23) Lackey                       7       24) Liberty                     6
   25) Howard                               26) South Hagerstown            2
   27) Great Mills                  1       27) Linganore                   1
   27) Southern                     1       27) Woodward                    1




Return to Top

Email | About