MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




A State Championship
Maryland Outdoor State Championships History
Hosted By:
1983-05-27

1983 State Championships 
Class A Results
5/27/1983
results from carrollcountyrunning.com

Girls 100 Meter Dash 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Benjamin                     Central                        11.9    10
2   Contee                       Northern                       12.6     8
3   Jessie                       North Hagerstown               12.6     6
4   Welsh                        Bethesda-CC                    12.8     4
5   Anderson                     Duval                          12.9     2
6   Jackson                      Duval                          13.0     1
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Benjamin                     Central                        24.3    10
2   Welsh                        Bethesda-CC                    25.8     8
3   Works                        Kennedy                        26.4     6
4   Anderson                     Duval                          26.4     4
5   Dolch                        Northeast                      26.5     2
6   Sylvia                       Walter Johnson                 27.0     1
 
Girls 400 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Benjamin                     Central                        55.5    10
2   Turner                       Central                        56.7     8
3   Frazier                      Duval                          58.9     6
4   Works                        Kennedy                        59.3     4
5   Gustafson                    Towson                       1:02.0     2
6   Robinson                     Leonardtown                  1:02.5     1
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Turner                       Central                      2:16.5    10
2   Patterson                    McDonough                    2:19.5     8
3   Smith                        Catonsville                  2:19.8     6
4   Frazier                      Duval                        2:20.7     4
5   Jorgenson                    Rockville                    2:21.5     2
6   Ogle                         Wheaton                      2:24.8     1
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Ogle                         Wheaton                      5:14.0    10
2   Paterson                     McDonough                    5:14.7     8
3   Conroy                       Kennedy                      5:17.0     6
4   Jensen                       Towson                       5:19.7     4
5   Smith                        Catonsville                  5:20.1     2
6   Hogge                        LRA                          5:30.3     1
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Jacobson                     Kennedy                     11:04.7    10
2   Hagman                       Wheaton                     11:24.5     8
3   Raley                        Rockville                   11:36.2     6
4   Monaghan                     Overlea                     11:36.5     4
5   Fritsch                      Catonsville                 11:45.6     2
6   Prochazka                    Catonsville                 12:02.0     1
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Turner                       Central                        15.0    10
2   Mims                         Thomas Johnson                 15.1     8
3   Grimaldi                     Walter Johnson                 15.8     6
4   Murray                       Franklin                       15.8     4
5   Woolford                     Catonsville                    16.1     2
6   Padua                        Wheaton                        16.4     1
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Turner                       Central                        44.6    10
2   Gaddy                        Central                        45.1     8
3   Mims                         Thomas Johnson                 46.2     6
4   Alexander                    R.E. Peary                     46.6     4
5   Frazier                      Duval                          46.7     1.5
5   Sweeney                      Northern                       46.7     1.5
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Central                                                     49.3    10
2   Bethesda-CC                                                 51.3     8
3   Kennedy                                                     51.7     6
4   Duval                                                       52.2     4
5   North Hagerstown                                            52.4     2
6   Catonsville                                                 52.5     1
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
2   Central                                                   1:42.3    10
2   Thomas Stone                                              1:47.6     8
3   North Hagerstown                                          1:48.4     6
4   Duval                                                     1:48.8     4
5   Bethesda-CC                                               1:49.3     2
6   Magruder                                                  1:49.6     1
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Central                                                   3:52.9    10
2   Towson                                                    4:07.7     8
3   Walter Johnson                                            4:09.0     6
4   Duval                                                     4:12.0     4
5   Catonsville                                               4:12.3     2
6   Kennedy                                                   4:12.4     1
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Towson                                                    9:39.7    10
2   Rockville                                                 9:47.5     8
3   Leonardtown                                               9:56.4     6
4   Catonsville                                               9:59.7     4
5   Northern                                                 10:05.0     2
6   R.E. Peary                                               10:16.9     1
 
Girls High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Hanlon                       Sherwood                    5-04.00    10
2   Greene                       Northern                    5-00.00     8
3   Murray                       Franklin                    5-00.00     5
3   Warfield                     Catonsville                 5-00.00     5
5   Austin                       McDonough                   5-00.00     2
6   Sweetney                     Duval                       4-10.00     1
 
Girls Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Williams, P.                 Fairmont Heights           16-10.25    10
2   Kendall                      North Hagerstown           16-09.00     8
3   Anderson                     Duval                      16-08.25     6
4   Murray                       Franklin                   16-04.50     4
5   Mims                         Thomas Johnson             16-04.00     2
6   Mozingo                      La Plata                                1
 
Girls Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Williams, P.                 Fairmont Heights           35-03.00    10
2   Hillard                      Central                    34-07.75     8
3   Kendall                      North Hagerstown           34-03.00     6
4   Sweetney                     Duval                      33-08.50     4
5   Warfield                     Catonsville                33-03.00     2
6   Mozingo                      La Plata                   33-02.50     1
 
Girls Shot Put 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Garmon                       Central                    37-09.50    10
2   Toone                        Northern                   35-09.50     8
3   Armstrong                    Kennedy                    34-01.00     6
4   Murray                       Andover                    33-04.25     4
5   Young                        Leonardtown                33-03.50     2
6   Bowman                       Leonardtown                33-10.50     1
 
Girls Discus 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Anders                       Thomas Johnson            117-08.25    10
2   Lynch                        Leonardtown               108-05.50     8
3   Kreutzer, K.                 Surrattsville             107-07.75     6
4   Rosier                       La Plata                  105-01.25     4
5   Gartman                      Central                   102-05.75     2
6   Barber                       Leonardtown                96-11.00     1
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Ra'oof                       Northeast                      10.7    10
2   Cutler                       Catonsville                    10.7     8
3   Wright                       R.E. Peary                     10.9     6
4   Martin                       Queen Anne's                   10.9     4
5   Ferebee                      McDonough                      11.0     2
6   Johnson                      North Hagerstown               11.1     1
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Ra'oof                       Northeast                      21.9    10
2   Martin                       Queen Anne's                   22.2     8
3   Wright                       R.E. Peary                     22.4     6
4   Strong                       Thomas Stone                   22.5     4
5   Reynolds                     Surrattsville                  22.6     2
6   Mason                        R.E. Peary                     23.0     1
 
Boys 400 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Giles                        Northern                       47.8    10
2   Ra'oof                       Northeast                      48.7     8
3   Strong                       Thomas Stone                   49.6     6
4   Milberay                     Thomas Johnson                 49.8     4
5   Mason                        Perry Hall                     50.7     2
6   Bratton                      Queen Anne's                   50.9     0.5
6   Simmons                      Fairmont Heights               50.9     0.5
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Giles                        Northern                     1:51.0    10
2   Proctor                      McDonough                    1:54.4     8
3   Milberry                     Thomas Johnson               1:55.5     6
4   Smith                        North Hagerstown             1:58.8     4
5   Peeples                      Kennedy                      1:58.9     2
6   Kolb                         Walter Johnson               1:59.8     1
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Giles                        Northern                     4:17.8    10
2   Scriber                      Leonardtown                  4:21.0     8
3   Sonner                       Richard Montgomery           4:24.9     6
4   McGirr                       Sherwood                     4:28.5     4
5   Snyder                       Fairmont Heights             4:32.2     2
6   Bowman                       La Plata                     4:32.8     0.5
6   O'Neal                       Fairmont Heights             4:32.8     0.5
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Sonner                       Richard Montgomery           9:24.8    10
2   Scriber                      Leonardtown                  9:24.8     8
3   Sacco                        Eastern Technical            9:35.1     6
4   O'Connor                     Paint Branch                 9:46.0     4
5   Weidman                      LRA                          9:47.2     2
6   Bowman                       La Plata                     9:50.5     1
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Holland                      Thomas Stone                   14.6    10
2   Schrupp                      North Hagerstown               14.6     8
3   Clayton                      Leonardtown                    14.7     6
4   Butler                       Magruder                       14.7     4
5   Reynolds                     Surrattsville                  14.7     2
6   Brown                        Queen Anne's                   15.2     1
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Holland                      Thomas Stone                   38.0    10
2   Snyder                       Gwynn Park                     38.9     8
3   Gilgore                      Central                        39.8     6
4   Stevens                      Leonardtown                    39.8     4
5   Washington                   McDonough                      39.9     2
6   Green                        Northern                       40.3     1
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Queen Anne's                                                43.0    10
2   Leonardtown                                                 43.1     8
3   Central                                                     43.3     6
4   Duval                                                       43.6     4
5   Thomas Stone                                                43.7     2
6   Magruder                                                    43.8     0.5
6   Bethesda-CC                                                 43.8     0.5
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Thomas Stone                                              1:28.7    10
2   Queen Anne's                                              1:28.7     8
3   Magruder                                                  1:30.2     6
4   Leonardtwon                                               1:31.1     4
5   Andover                                                   1:31.5     2
6   R.E. Peary                                                1:31.7     1
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Central                                                   3:20.6    10
2   R.E. Peary                                                3:21.3     8
3   Leonardtown                                               3:22.3     6
4   Duval                                                     3:24.1     4
5   Magruder                                                  3:27.7     2
6   Franklin                                                  3:28.0     1
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Northern                                                  8:01.9    10
2   Duval                                                     8:03.5     8
3   Central                                                   8:07.0     6
4   Fairmont Heights                                          8:09.2     4
5   Leonardtown                                               8:13.7     2
6   Andover                                                   8:15.1     1
 
Boys High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Carter                       Edgewood                    6-07.00    10
2   Moshyedi                     Walter Johnson              6-05.00     8
3   Dabrowski                    Bethesda-CC                 6-02.00     6
4   Flowers                      Central                     6-00.00     4
5   Keene                        Queen Anne's                6-00.00     2
6   VanBibber                    Thomas Johnson              6-00.00     1
 
Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Smith                        Bethesda-CC                13-00.00    10
2   Braithwaite                  McDonough                  12-09.00     8
3   Rinehart                     Northern                   12-09.00     6
4   Bevan                        Magruder                   12-06.00     4
5   Smith                        Fairmont Heights           12-00.00     2
6   Sefton                       Thomas Stone               11-06.00     1
 
Boys Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Cutler                       Catonsville                22-02.25    10
2   Tuppins                      Catonsville                21-09.00     8
3   Jenkins                      Andover                    21-03.75     6
4   Lawson                       Gwynn Park                 21-03.00     4
5   Keene                        Queen Anne's               21-01.50     2
6   High                         Catonsville                21-01.50     1
 
Boys Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Cutler                       Catonsville                45-03.25    10
2   Keene                        Queen Anne's               44-07.25     8
3   Creek                        Northern                   44-00.50     6
4   Johnston                     North Hagerstown           43-11.50     4
5   Hillman                      Rockville                  43-00.50     2
6   Washington                   McDonough                  42-09.00     1
 
Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Gross                        Northern                   53-03.25    10
2   Smith                        Sherwood                   50-08.50     8
3   Adams                        Thomas Johnson             49-10.50     6
4   Bosse                        Overlea                    48-09.00     4
5   Burke                        Northwood                  47-10.00     2
6   Shelton                      Rockville                  47-03.00     1
 
Boys Discus
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Gross                        Northern                  149-08.50    10
2   Gassaway                     Magruder                  144-02.25     8
3   Mingo                        Surrattsville             142-04.00     6
4   Burke                        Northwood                 142-00.75     4
5   Smith                        Sherwood                  139-02.75     2
6   Freeze                       Richard Montgomery        135-02.00     1
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Central                    126        2) Duval                      41.5
    3) Kennedy                     39        4) North Hagerstown           28
    5) Northern                    27.5      6) Catonsville                27
    7) Thomas Johnson              26        8) Towson                     24
    9) Bethesda-CC                 22       10) Fairmont Heights           20
   10) Wheaton                     20       12) Leonardtown                19
   13) McDonough                   18       14) Rockville                  16
   15) Franklin                    13       15) Walter Johnson             13
   17) Sherwood                    10       18) Thomas Stone                8
   19) La Plata                     6       19) Surrattsville               6
   21) R.E. Peary                   5       22) Overlea                     4
   22) Andover                      4       24) Northeast                   2
   25) LRA                          1       25) Magruder                    1
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Northern                    73        2) Leonardtown                46
    3) Queen Anne's                44.5      4) Catonsville                38
    5) Thomas Stone                33        6) Central                    32
    7) Northeast                   28        7) Thomas Johnson             28
    9) Magruder                    24.5     10) R.E. Peary                 22
   11) McDonough                   21       12) North Hagerstown           17
   12) Richard Montgomery          17       14) Bethesda-CC                16.5
   15) Duval                       16       16) Sherwood                   14
   17) Gwynn Park                  12       18) Edgewood                   10
   18) Surrattsville               10       20) Fairmont Heights            9
   20) Walter Johnson               9       20) Andover                     9
   23) Eastern Technical            6       23) Northwood                   6
   25) Paint Branch                 4       25) Overlea                     4
   27) Kennedy                      2       27) LRA                         2
   27) Perry Hall                   2       27) Rockville                   2
   31) La Plata                     1.5     32) Franklin                    1


Return to Top

Email | About