MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




AA State Championship
Maryland Outdoor State Championships History
Hosted By:
1983-05-28

1983 State Championships 
Class AA Results
5/28/1983
results from carrollcountyrunning.com

Girls 100 Meter Dash 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Clark                        Oxon Hill                      12.0    10
2   Harris                       Oxon Hill                      12.0     8
3   Pierre                       Suitland                       12.0     6
4   Pleasant                     Dundalk                        12.1     4
5   Booner                       Seneca Valley                  12.2     2
6   Ghent                        Potomac                        12.5     1
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Harris                       Oxon Hill                      24.5    10
2   Clark                        Oxon Hill                      24.9     8
3   Mobley                       Suitland                       25.4     6
4   Webb                         Blair                          25.4     4
5   Terrell                      Suitland                       25.7     2
6   Pleasant                     Dundalk                        25.9     1
 
Girls 400 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Harris                       Oxon Hill                      56.2    10
2   Mobley                       Suitland                       57.9     8
3   Johnson                      Parkdale                       58.6     6
4   Johnson                      Meade                          59.5     4
5   Vance                        Woodlawn                       59.6     2
6   Walls                        Largo                          59.8     1
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Parker                       Largo                        2:17.1    10
2   Stewart                      Churchill                    2:19.1     8
3   Hyman                        Meade                        2:19.7     6
4   Ross                         High Point                   2:21.5     4
5   Jackson                      Suitland                     2:23.6     2
6   Petrilli                     Dulaney                      2:24.0     1
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Winter                       Gaithersburg                 5:07.1    10
2   Raisbeck                     High Point                   5:07.9     8
3   Jackson                      Suitland                     5:08.6     6
4   Devore                       Churchill                    5:11.0     4
5   Duffy                        Dulaney                      5:15.3     2
6   Ellis                        Crossland                    5:17.9     1
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Winter                       Gaithersburg                11:16.6    10
2   Schmid                       Springbrook                 11:20.2     8
3   Mansilla                     High Point                  11:22.4     6
4   Hargrove                     Oxon Hill                   11:32.9     4
5   Ellis                        Crosslands                  11:38.1     2
6   Duffy                        Dulaney                     11:39.0     1
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Rowlan                       Dulaney                        14.1    10
2   Elzey                        Largo                          14.5     8
3   Brown                        Meade                          14.5     6
4   Marsh                        Northwestern                   15.3     4
5   Boegel                       Walt Whitman                   15.5     2
6   Sadler                       Churchill                      15.9     1
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Brown                        Meade                          44.4    10
2   Pierre                       Suitland                       44.6     8
3   Watson                       Chopticon                      45.1     6
4   Rowlan                       Dulaney                        45.3     4
5   Marsh                        Northwestern                   45.4     2
6   Wachter                      Old Mill                       45.6     1
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Suitland                                                    47.8    10
2   Oxon Hill                                                   47.8     8
3   Blair                                                       50.0     5
3   Old Mill                                                    50.0     5
5   Crossland                                                   50.2     2
6   Seneca Valley                                               50.2     1
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Suitland                                                  1:42.1    10
2   Largo                                                     1:42.7     8
3   Crossland                                                 1:43.7     6
4   Oxon Hill                                                 1:43.8     4
5   Blair                                                     1:44.0     2
6   Springbrook                                               1:46.1     1
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Largo                                                     3:50.1    10
2   Meade                                                     3:57.9     8
3   Crossland                                                 3:59.5     6
4   Suitland                                                  4:03.2     4
5   Walt Whitman                                              4:06.3     2
6   Severna Park                                              4:07.3     1
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Crossland                                                 9:27.6    10
2   Largo                                                     9:29.5     8
3   Suitland                                                  9:46.2     6
4   Bowie                                                     9:51.0     4
5   Walt Whitman                                              9:54.0     2
6   Churchill                                                 9:54.1     1
 
Girls High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Warner                       High Point                  5-03.00    10
2   Kiladis                      Perry Hall                  5-03.00     8
3   Williams                     Patuxent                    5-02.00     6
4   Mansilla                     High Point                  5-00.00     3
4   Cobb                         Largo                       5-00.00     3
6   Brown                        Meade                       5-00.00     1
 
Girls Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Rowlan                       Dulaney                    18-09.00    10
2   Marshall                     Largo                      17-06.00     8
3   Johnson                      Parkdale                   17-04.50     6
4   Harrison                     Largo                      17-00.25     4
5   Miller                       Springbrook                16-08.50     2
6   Jones                        Bowie                      16-05.25     1
 
Girls Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Johnson                      Parkdale                   35-05.25    10
2   Robinson                     Meade                      35-03.00     8
3   Carbin                       Severna Park               35-00.00     6
4   King                         Meade                      34-09.50     4
5   Mansberger                   Kenwood                    34-04.25     2
6   Gillan                       Suitland                   34-01.00     1
 
Girls Shot Put 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Schwinn                      Walt Whitman               38-05.00    10
2   Robinson                     Northwestern               36-09.00     8
3   Mines                        Suitland                   35-11.50     6
4   Evans                        Walt Whitman               35-09.75     4
5   Buck                         Gaithersburg               35-04.50     2
6   Hare                         Springbrook                35-04.50     1
 
Girls Discus 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Connor                       Old Mill                  110-07.25    10
2   Robinson                     Northwestern              105-03.50     8
3   Schwinn                      Walt Whitman              102-03.50     6
4   Mueller                      Westminster               100-02.25     4
5   Scriba                       Old Mill                   98-09.50     2
6   Brown                        Suitland                   96-04.75     1
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Jackson, David               Perry Hall                     10.2    10
2   Dorsey, Steve                Old Mill                       10.5     8
3   Brooks, Phil                 Bowie                          10.8     6
4   Holloway, Jon                Churchill                      10.8     4
5   Curtis, John                 Old Mill                       11.0     2
6   Terry Steve                  Lansdowne                               1
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Jackson, David               Perry Hall                     21.0    10
2   Dorsey, Steve                Old Mill                       21.6     8
3   Woodard, Doug                Bladensburg                    21.7     6
4   Jones, Chris                 Blair                          21.8     4
5   Brooks, Phil                 Bowie                          21.8     2
6   Williams, Darryl             Annapolis                      22.2     1
 
Boys 400 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Jackson, David               Perry Hall                     47.2    10
2   Dickerson, Doug              Largo                          48.5     8
3   Smith, Calvin                Annapolis                      48.7     6
4   Leonard, Kris                Bladensburg                    49.2     4
5   Wooly, Marcus                Bowie                                   2
6   Maxwell, Mike                Suitland                                1
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Hamburger, Ben               Walt Whitman                 1:56.8    10
2   Fletcher, Lance              Blair                        1:56.9     8
3   Brown, Mel                   Eleanor Roosevelt            1:57.0     6
4   Lee, Chris                   Meade                        1:57.1     4
5   Kornguth, David              Walt Whitman                 1:58.1     2
6   Borcherding, Mark            Dulaney                      1:58.3     1
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Fletcher, Lance              Blair                        4:18.0    10
2   Daniels, Joe                 Suitland                     4:19.1     8
3   Beam, Mike                   Old Mill                     4:22.1     6
4   Webert, James                Wootton                      4:25.6     4
5   Anderson, Tom                Perry Hall                   4:26.1     2
6   Kartalia, Steve              Westminster                  4:27.1     1
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Kartalia, Steve              Westminster                  9:28.8    10
2   Herdt, Chris                 Walt Whitman                 9:29.9     8
3   Merkowitz, Jeff              Eleanor Roosevelt            9:32.6     6
4   Beam, Mike                   Old Mill                     9:35.0     4
5   Daniels, Joe                 Suitland                     9:35.0     2
6   General, Darryl              Potomac                                 1
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Jackson, Reginald            Woodlawn                       14.3    10
2   Butts, Tony                  Northwestern                   14.3     8
3   Reid, Eric                   Annapolis                      14.5     6
4   Slade, Kevin                 Woodlawn                       14.6     4
5   Montgomery, Lionel           Old Mill                       14.7     2
6   Perry, Ricky                 Annapolis                      16.9     1
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Holland, Eric                Largo                          38.3    10
2   Byrams, Mike                 Suitland                       38.6     8
3   Perry, Ricky                 Annapolis                      39.0     6
4   Elliot, Jim                  Churchill                      39.0     4
5   Carpenter, Steve             Seneca Valley                  39.1     2
6   West, Mike                   Perry Hall                     39.6     1
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Dundalk                                                     42.0    10
2   Northwestern                                                42.0     8
3   Largo                                                       42.6     6
4   Old Mill                                                    42.7     4
5   Blair                                                       43.3     2
6   Eleanor Roosevelt                                           43.3     1
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Dundalk                                                   1:27.0    10
2   Largo                                                     1:27.4     8
3   Bladensburg                                               1:28.1     6
4   Bowie                                                     1:28.6     4
5   Meade                                                     1:29.7     2
6   Churchill                                                 1:31.7     1
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Largo                                                     3:16.6    10
2   Bladensburg                                               3:20.0     8
3   Crossland                                                 3:20.9     6
4   Annapolis                                                 3:21.5     4
5   Meade                                                     3:22.1     2
6   Bowie                                                     3:22.2     1
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Meade                                                     7:54.3    10
2   Dulaney                                                   7:58.2     8
3   Oxon Hill                                                 8:01.5     6
4   Westminster                                               8:06.4     4
5   Largo                                                     8:07.7     2
6   Bowie                                                     8:08.0     1
 
Boys High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Lofty, Mike                  Northwestern                6-06.00    10
2   Perry, Ricky                 Annapolis                   6-06.00     8
3   Reid, Bruce                  Annapolis                   6-02.00     6
4   Gabbert, Tim                 Perry Hall                  6-02.00     4
5   Wilson, James                Friendly                    6-02.00     2
6   Reid, Eric                   Annapolis                   6-00.00     1
 
Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Small, Chris                 Westminster                13-06.00    10
2   Glenn, Bryant                Suitland                   13-06.00     8
3   Mumford, David               Annapolis                  13-00.00     6
4   Miller, David                Walt Whitman               12-00.00     4
5   Nelson, Eric                 Gaithersburg               12-00.00     2
6   Roman, Mike                  Gaithersburg               12-00.00     1
 
Boys Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Barber, Joe                  Eleanor Roosevelt          22-06.50    10
2   Titeley, Shawn               Seneca Valley              22-05.00     8
3   Gentry, Kevin                Meade                      22-03.00     6
4   Holland, Tony                Woodlawn                   21-11.00     4
5   Osborne, Sean                Oxon Hill                  21-09.50     2
6   Charke, Patrick              Potomac                    21-06.25     1
 
Boys Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Titiley, Shawn               Seneca Valley              47-11.75    10
2   Gentry, Kevin                Meade                      45-04.25     8
3   Dublin, Aaron                Suitland                   45-04.25     6
4   Walker, Claude               Meade                      44-08.50     4
5   Jackson, James               Old Mill                   44-04.75     2
6   Bailey, Tony                 Old Mill                   43-11.50     1
 
Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Olekszyk, Steve              Severna Park               53-09.00    10
2   Lapp, Charles                Westminster                50-01.75     8
3   Schlicht, Ron                Perry Hall                 50-01.00     6
4   Kyriacos, Alex               Lansdowne                  49-05.00     4
5   Butler, Tom                  Oxon Hill                  48-01.00     2
6   Heinicke, Joe                Old Mill                   46-09.50     1
 
Boys Discus
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Roberts, Derek               Dulaney                   151-03.00    10
2   Olekszyk, Steve              Severna Park              147-02.00     8
3   Haley, Mike                  Old Mill                  145-00.00     6
4   Lindo, Robert                Largo                     143-10.00     4
5   Blum, Evan                   Randallstown              139-03.00     2
6   Lowen, Nat                   Springbrook               139-00.00     1
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Suitland                    76        2) Oxon Hill                  62
    3) Largo                       60        4) Meade                      47
    5) High Point                  31        6) Dulaney                    28
    7) Crossland                   27        8) Walt Whitman               26
    9) Gaithersburg                22        9) Northwestern               22
    9) Parkdale                    22       12) Old Mill                   18
   13) Churchill                   14       14) Springbrook                12
   15) Blair                       11       16) Perry Hall                  8
   17) Severna Park                 7       18) Patuxent                    6
   18) Chopticon                    6       20) Bowie                       5
   20) Dundalk                      5       22) Westminster                 4
   23) Seneca Valley                3       24) Kenwood                     2
   24) Woodlawn                     2       26) Potomac                     1
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Largo                       48        2) Annapolis                  45
    3) Old Mill                    44        4) Perry Hall                 43
    5) Meade                       36        6) Suitland                   33
    6) Westminster                 33        8) Northwestern               26
    9) Walt Whitman                24        9) Bladensburg                24
    9) Blair                       24       12) Eleanor Roosevelt          23
   13) Dundalk                     20       13) Seneca Valley              20
   15) Dulaney                     19       16) Severna Park               18
   16) Woodlawn                    18       18) Bowie                      16
   19) Oxon Hill                   10       20) Churchill                   9
   21) Crossland                    6       22) Landsdowne                  5
   23) Wootton                      4       24) Gaithersburg                3
   25) Potomac                      2       25) Randallstown                2       
   25) Friendly                     2       28) Springbrook                 1


Return to Top

Email | About