MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




B State Championship
Maryland Outdoor State Championships History
Hosted By: Albert Einstein
Kensington, Maryland
1984-05-26

1984 State Championships
@ Einstein High School
Class B Results
5/26/1984
results from carrollcountyrunning.com

Girls 100 Meter Dash 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Coss, Jennifer               Glenelg                        12.1    10
2   Smith, Leri                  Bel Air                        12.1     8
3   Odom, Leila                  Hammond                        12.5     6
4   Palmer, Rischarn             Magruder                       12.7     4
5   Gilbert, Tracey              Williamsport                   12.7     2
6   Shumaker, Danya              Damascus                       12.7     1
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Smith, Leri                  Bel Air                        25.1    10
2   Odom, Leila                  Hammond                        25.3     8
3   Coss, Jennifer               Glenelg                        26.2     6
4   Gilbert, Tracy               Williamsport                   26.3     4
5   Evans, Wanda                 Magruder                       26.4     2
6   Jones, Cavionne              Edgewood                       26.7     1
 
Girls 400 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Smith, Leri                  Bel Air                        57.5    10
2   Bornum, Stacey               Oakland Mills                  57.5     8
3   Thomas, Monica               Milford Mill                   58.3     6
4   Wilds, Jeria                 Oakland Mills                  58.8     4
5   Davis, Robin                 Oakland Mills                  59.2     2
6   Contesti, Anne               Linganore                    1:00.4     1
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Barnum, Stacey               Oakland Mills                2:26.8    10
2   Contesti, Anne               Linganore                    2:26.8     8
3   Bodnar, Mary                 Einstein                     2:29.8     6
4   Miller, Mary                 Leonardtown                  2:30.3     4
5   Caplan, Jessica              Woodward                     2:31.3     2
6   Zander, Barbara              North Carroll                2:33.0     1
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Bodnar, Mary                 Einstein                     5:19.1    10
2   Flannery, Cindy              North Carroll                5:27.0     8
3   Flannery, Kim                North Carroll                5:29.2     6
4   Wisner, Ashley               Einstein                     5:30.9     4
5   Breauit, Patty               Glenelg                      5:33.8     2
6   Wenk, Suzi                   Howard                       5:35.1     1
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Bodnar, Mary                 Einstein                    11:36.2    10
2   Koehler, Zenny               Aberdeen                    11:58.6     8
3   Flannery, Cindy              North Carroll               12:09.9     6
4   Flannery, Kim                North Carroll               12:09.9     4
5   Hose, Tina                   Williamsport                12:18.8     2
6   Yensey, Beth                 Atholton                    12:22.9     1
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Amos, Lori                   Milford Mill                   14.5    10
2   Barnes, Odessa               Great Mills                    15.4     8
3   Hicks, Amy                   Leonardtown                    16.5     6
4   Tann, Nadine                 Aberdeen                       16.9     4
5   Tripbath, Sonya              Chopticon                      16.9     2
6   Somerville, Evette           Great Mills                    16.9     1
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Amos, Lori                   Milford Mill                   45.8    10
2   Hicks, Amy                   Leonardtown                    46.8     8
3   Gooden, Ladonna              Einstein                       48.0     6
4   Jackson, Traina              North Carroll                  48.2     4
5   Mason, Lisa                  Lackey                         48.3     2
6   Sims, Lisa                   Wicomico                       48.3     1
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Milford Mill                                                50.3    10
2   Magruder                                                    50.3     8
3   Great Mills                                                 50.8     6
4   Oakland Mills                                               51.2     4
5   Hammond                                                     51.8     2
6   North Carroll                                               52.0     1
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Magruder                                                  1:45.8    10
2   Great Mills                                               1:47.7     8
3   North Carroll                                             1:47.8     6
4   Hammond                                                   1:49.9     4
5   Linganore                                                 1:50.3     2
6   Leonardtown                                               1:50.4     1
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Milford Mill                                              4:07.2    10
2   North Carroll                                             4:09.1     8
3   Leonardtown                                               4:12.0     6
4   Woodward                                                  4:13.8     4
5   Einstein                                                  4:19.1     2
6   Magruder                                                  4:23.2     1
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Glenelg                                                  10:03.2    10
2   Leonardtown                                              10:12.9     8
3   Oakland Mills                                            10:14.4     6
4   Mt. Hebron                                               10:19.1     4
5   Woodward                                                 10:24.7     2
6   Aberdeen                                                 10:30.1     1
 
Girls High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Fearhow, Sheila              Williamsport                5-02.00    10
2   Burnett, Jacilyn             Aberdeen                    5-02.00     8
3   Governor, Laurie             Howard                      4-10.00     6
4   Johnson, Alicia              Howard                      4-10.00     4
5   Hawkin, Christin             North Harford               4-10.00     2
6   Cherbousky, Laura            North Carroll               4-10.00     1
 
Girls Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Shockley, Alece              Parkside                   17-09.50    10
2   Cherbousky, Laura            North Carroll              17-06.50     8
3   Evans, Wanda                 Magruder                   17-05.00     6
4   Manning, Val                 Hammond                    17-02.00     4
5   Barnes, Odessa               Great Mills                17-01.00     2
6   Gooden, Ladonna              Einstein                   16-07.50     1
 
Girls Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Shickley, Alece              Parkside                   37-01.00    10
2   Burnett, Jacilyn             Aberdeen                   35-08.00     8
3   Cherbousky, Laura            North Carroll              34-05.50     6
4   Tripbath, Sonya              Chopticon                  34-02.00     4
5   Harper, Dionne               Allegany                   33-09.50     2
6   Buck, Elizabeth              Hereford                   33-08.50     1
 
Girls Shot Put 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Governor, Laurie             Howard                     40-03.00    10
2   Young, Cheryl                Leonardtown                36-09.00     8
3   Bowman, Phyllis              Lackey                     35-03.50     6
4   Bowman, Gina                 Leonardtown                34-02.00     4
5   Davis, Celeste               Aberdeen                   33-07.00     2
6   Lake, Tracy                  Einstein                   33-02.00     1
 
Girls Discus 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Bowman, Phyllis              Lackey                    116-01.00    10
2   Lake, Tracy                  Einstein                  109-10.00     8
3   Lynch, Joanne                Leonardtown               109-10.00     6
4   Wehrheim, Teri               North Carroll             105-03.00     4
5   Collins, Amy                 Mt. Hebron                101-02.00     2
6   Butler, Samantha             Woodward                   92-02.00     1
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Ellis, Phil                  Forestville                    10.5    10
2   Short, Jerry                 Leonardtown                    10.5     8
3   Johnson, William             Wicomico                       10.5     6
4   Stewart, Chris               Allegany                       11.0     4
5   Wilson, Vaughn               Wicomico                       11.0     2
6   Mossey, Eddie                Milford Mill                   11.0     1
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Johnson, William             Wicomico                       21.9    10
2   Short, Jerry                 Leonardtown                    22.0     8
3   Wilson, Vaughn               Wicomico                       22.1     6
4   Stewart, Chris               Allegany                       22.2     4
5   Ellis, Phil                  Forestville                    22.3     2
6   Mossey, Eddie                Milford Mill                   22.7     1
 
Boys 400 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Coates, Jeff                 Bel Air                        49.2    10
2   Ellis, Phil                  Forestville                    49.2     8
3   Johnson, William             Wicomico                       50.7     6
4   Carter, Ed                   Atholton                       51.0     4
5   Wing, Eddy                   Cambridge-SD                   51.8     2
6   Hall, Edgar                  Forestville                    52.1     1
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Coates, Jeff                 Bel Air                      1:56.5    10
2   Carter, Ed                   Atholton                     1:56.6     8
3   Maddox, Ken                  Howard                       1:58.7     6
4   Kostos, Jeff                 Glenelg                      1:59.4     4
5   Foster, Scott                North Carroll                2:00.4     2
6   Wing, Eddy                   Cambridge-SD                 2:01.2     1
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Cole, Charles                Chopticon                    4:17.6    10
2   Thomas, Kyle                 Atholton                     4:22.1     8
3   Anderson, Mark               Einstein                     4:22.8     6
4   Maddox, Ken                  Howard                       4:25.5     4
5   Romano, John                 Bel Air                      4:25.5     2
6   Guinard, Francois            Liberty                      4:31.2     1
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Cole, charles                Chopticon                    9:22.0    10
2   Scherer, Jon                 Glenelg                      9:25.5     8
3   Romano, John                 Bel Air                      9:52.3     6
4   Bowman, Tony                 Chopticon                    9:58.9     4
5   Jordan, Anton                Northeast                   10:00.2     2
6   Gray, Gugary                 Glenelg                     10:03.4     1
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Butler, Kendall              Magruder                       14.2    10
2   Harris, Samuel               Howard                         14.2     8
3   Styles, Stephen              Forestville                    14.3     6
4   Trotter, Larry               Parkside                       14.7     4
5   Kornagay, Marco              Howard                         14.9     2
6   Purnell, Nicky               Cambridge-SD                   15.0     1
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Kornagay, Marco              Howard                         39.2    10
2   Lort, Down                   North Harford                  40.3     8
3   Fonner, Matt                 Woodward                       40.4     6 
4   Kennedy, James               Aberdeen                       40.5     4
5   Ginakes, Gus                 Centennial                     40.9     2
6   Brown, Mark                  Centennial                     41.2     1
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Wicomico                                                    44.0    10
2   Magruder                                                    44.0     8
3   Forestville                                                 44.3     6
4   Einstein                                                    44.9     4
5   Lackey                                                      45.2     2
6   Aberdeen                                                    45.2     1
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Leonardtown                                               1:30.4    10
2   Magruder                                                  1:31.1     8
3   Wicomico                                                  1:32.2     6
4   Parkside                                                  1:33.5     4
5   Einstein                                                  1:33.6     2
6   Atholton                                                  1:33.7     1
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Leonardtown                                               3:28.6    10
2   Atholton                                                  3:29.0     8
3   Einstein                                                  3:29.4     6
4   Magruder                                                  3:32.9     4
5   Centennial                                                3:35.3     2
6   North Carroll                                             3:35.4     1
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Glenelg                                                   8:12.5    10
2   Einstein                                                  8:15.3     8
3   Bel Air                                                   8:21.2     6
4   Fallston                                                  8:22.5     4
5   North Carroll                                             8:22.5     2
6   Woodward                                                  8:28.5     1
 
Boys High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Purnell, Nicky               Cambridge-SD                6-04.00    10
2   Thompson, Dwayne             Chesapeake                  6-02.00     8
3   Hinkle, David                Glenelg                     6-02.00     6
4   King, Kenny                  Leonardtown                 6-02.00     4
5   Ingram, Clarence             Magruder                    6-02.00     2
6   Blasslet, Robbie             North Carroll               6-00.00     0.5
6   Hayes, Randy                 Atholton                    6-00.00     0.5
 
Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Bevan, Andrew                Magruder                   14-06.00    10
2   Lort, Don                    North Harford              13-06.00     8
3   Browning, Chuck              Glenelg                    13-00.00     6
4   Scharr, Joseph               Williamsport               12-00.00     4
5   Maurer, Bob                  Great Mills                11-06.00     2
6   Alexander, Wade              Wicomico                   11-06.00     1
 
Boys Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Stewart, Chris               Allegany                   22-02.00    10
2   Jackson, Thomas              Elkton                     21-07.00     8
3   Purnell, Roderick            Cambridge-SD               21-06.00     6
4   Thomas, Gerald               Easton                     21-05.00     4
5   Williams, Euereh             Lackey                     21-03.50     2
6   Givens, Herbert              Elkton                     21-02.00     1
 
Boys Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Givens, Herbert              Elkton                     44-11.00    10
2   Jessie, Rick                 Allegany                   43-11.00     8
3   Williams, Everett            Lackey                     43-10.00     6
4   Styles, Stephen              Forestville                43-09.50     4
5   Stewart, Chris               Allegany                   43-09.00     2
6   Harris, Samuel               Howard                     42-11.50     1
 
Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Solley, Walker               Northeast                  50-00.00    10
2   Presbury, Robert             Edgewood                   49-02.00     8
3   Snyder, Rod                  Allegany                   47-03.00     6
4   Hogue, Bob                   Magruder                   46-09.00     4
5   Brown, Bobby                 Lackey                     45-03.00     2
6   Brown, Ernest                Cambridge-SD               44-11.00     1
 
Boys Discus
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Irby, Buddy                  Damascus                  150-01.00    10
2   Dailey, David                Liberty                   149-05.00     8
3   Solley, Waller               Northeast                 140-09.00     6
4   Patterson, Jeff              Bel Air                   137-08.00     4
5   Brown, Bobby                 Lackey                    135-02.00     2
6   Taylor, Robert               Southern                  133-07.00     1
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) North Carroll               63        2) Leonardtown                51
    3) Einstein                    48        4) Milford Mill               46
    5) Oakland Mills               34        6) Magruder                   31
    6) Aberdeen                    31        8) Bel Air                    28
    8) Glenelg                     28       10) Great Mills                25
   11) Hammond                     24       12) Howard                     21
   13) Parkside                    20       14) Lackey                     18
   14) Williamsport                18       16) Linganore                  11
   17) Woodward                     9       18) Mt. Hebron                  6
   18) Chopticon                    6       20) Allegany                    2
   20) North Harford                2       22) Damascus                    1
   22) Edgewood                     1       22) Hereford                    1
   22) Wicomico                     1       22) Atholton                    1
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Wicomico                    47        2) Magruder                   46
    3) Leonardtown                 40        4) Bel Air                    38
    5) Forestville                 37        6) Glenelg                    35
    7) Allegany                    34        8) Howard                     31
    9) Atholton                    29.5     10) Einstein                   26
   11) Chopticon                   24       12) Cambridge-SD               21
   13) Elkton                      19       14) Northeast                  18
   15) North Harford               16       16) Lackey                     14
   17) Damascus                    10       18) Liberty                     9
   19) Edgewood                     8       19) Chesapeake                  8
   19) Parkside                     8       22) Woodward                    7  
   23) North Carroll                5.5     24) Aberdeen                    5
   24) Centennial                   5       26) Williamsport                4
   26) Easton                       4       26) Fallston                    4
   29) Milford Mill                 2       29) Great Mills                 2
   31) Southern                     1



Return to Top

Email | About