MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




AA State Championship
Maryland Outdoor State Championships History
Hosted By:
1984-05-26

1984 State Championships
Class AA Results
5/26/1984
results from carrollcountyrunning.com

Girls 100 Meter Dash 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Gamble, Martel               Parkdale                       12.1    10
2   Jackson, Charlene            Duval                          12.1     8
3   Haythe, LaShaun              Gaithersburg                   12.3     6
4   Wade, Rhonda                 Randallstown                   12.4     4
5   Dempsey, Kamala              Old Mill                       12.5     2
6   Sigwart, Julie               Chesapeake                     12.7     1
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Mobley, Pat                  Suitland                       25.3    10
2   Welch, Charlott              Bethesda-CC                    25.8     8
3   Wade, Rhonda                 Randallstown                   25.9     6
4   Sigwart, Julie               Chesapeake                     26.0     4
5   Kennedy, Karen               High Point                     26.0     2
6   West, Mona                   Potomac                        26.5     1
 
Girls 400 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Mobley, Pat                  Suitland                       57.1    10
2   Harrison, Lisa               Largo                          58.0     8
3   West, Mona                   Potomac                        58.2     6
4   Jackson, Terri               Potomac                        58.4     4
5   Sigwart, Julie               Chesapeake                   1:00.3     2
6   Dorio, Kim                   Seneca Valley                1:00.6     1
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Womack, Carol                Eleanor Roosevelt            2:17.8    10
2   Stewart, Ginger              Churchill                    2:19.0     8
3   Dorio, Kim                   Seneca Valley                2:20.0     6
4   Jackson, Alicia              Suitland                     2:20.2     4
5   Riggs, Ashley                Severna Park                 2:20.4     2
6   Marvis, Beth                 Walt Whitman                 2:22.1     1
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Ellis, Patsy                 Crossland                    5:05.3    10
2   Devore, Tammie               Churchill                    5:09.2     8
3   Winter, Lisa                 Gaithersburg                 5:14.5     6
4   Jackson, Alicia              High Point                   5:22.4     4
5   Pawlak, Paige                Seneca Valley                5:25.8     2
6   Harden, Amy                  Westminster                  5:31.8     1
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Mansilla, Joanna             High Point                  11:24.2    10
2   Winter, Lisa                 Gaithersburg                11:38.4     8
3   Maccherone, Theresa          Severna Park                11:47.3     6
4   Devore, Tammie               Churchill                   11:50.4     4
5   Kavetski, Natalie            Bowie                       12:00.0     2
6   Jones, Amy                   Bowie                       12:06.3     1
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Wachter, Jean                Old Mill                       14.4    10
2   Marsh, Ernestine             Northwestern                   14.9     8
3   Elicy, Tammy                 Largo                          15.0     6
4   Beard, Teri                  High Point                     15.7     4
5   Gleaves, Gayle               Oxon Hill                      16.1     2
6   Mines, Tracie                Suitland                       16.7     1
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Marsh, Ernestine             Northwestern                   43.7    10
2   Wachter, Jean                Old Mill                       44.0     8
3   Hall, Joyce                  Parkdale                       48.1     6
4   Elzey, Tammy                 Largo                          48.1     4
5   Beard, Theresa               High Point                     49.0     2
6   Chanchian, Laura             Churchill                      49.1     1
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Old Mill                                                    49.2    10
2   Randallstown                                                49.4     8
3   Northwestern                                                49.6     6
4   High Point                                                  49.6     4
5   Potomac                                                     49.9     2
6   Parkdale                                                    50.0     1
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Randallstown                                              1:44.0    10
2   Parkdale                                                  1:44.5     8
3   High Point                                                1:44.7     6
4   Northwestern                                              1:47.4     4
5   Churchill                                                 1:48.2     2
6   Oxon Hill                                                 1:48.4     1
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Northwestern                                              4:02.1    10
2   Largo                                                     4:05.7     8
3   Suitland                                                  4:09.1     6
4   Westminster                                               4:13.7     4
5   Randallstown                                              4:15.2     2
6   Gaithersburg                                              4:16.2     1
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Suitland                                                  9:36.9    10
2   Bowie                                                     9:40.8     8
3   Severna Park                                              9:43.1     6
4   Crossland                                                 9:51.2     4
5   Walt Whitman                                              9:51.8     2
6   Springbrook                                              10:02.3     1
 
Girls High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Hopper, Suzie                Old Mill                    5-03.00    10
2   Williams, Marlo              Potomac                     5-02.00     8
3   Case, Sarah                  Westminster                 5-02.00     6
4   Glascow, Allison             High Point                  5-02.00     4
5   Ellis, Amy                   Crossland                   5-02.00     2
6   Bates, Melissa               Springbrook                 5-00.00     1
 
Girls Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Harrison, Lisa               Largo                      17-00.00    10
2   Dunne, Jennifer              Severna Park               16-11.50     8
3   Banks, Deattra               Oxon Hill                  16-08.50     6
4   Anderson, Dannette           Duval                      16-05.00     4
5   Frazier, Tina                High Point                 16-02.50     2
6   Scott, Lynn                  Woodlawn                   16-02.00     1
 
Girls Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Wachter, Jean                Old Mill                   35-11.00    10
2   Johnson, Annette             Parkdale                   35-09.00     8
3   Fadope, Toyin                High Point                 35-01.50     6
4   Walters, Monique             Old Mill                   34-10.50     4
5   Roscoe, Cindy                Eleanor Roosevelt          34-06.00     2
6   Dunne, Jennifer              Seneca Valley              34-04.50     1
 
Girls Shot Put 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Gleaves, Gayle               Oxon Hill                  40-01.50    10
2   Johnson, Veronica            Old Mill                   38-00.25     8
3   Mimes, Tracie                Suitland                   37-10.00     6
4   Dorsey, Shirl                Westminster                36-10.50     4
5   Schwinn, Amy                 Walt Whitman               36-04.50     2
6   Mueller, Lisa                Westminster                34-03.50     1
 
Girls Discus 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Dorsey, Shirl                Westminster               116-04.00    10
2   Johnson, Veronica            Old Mill                  116-02.00     8
3   West, Kathy                  Perry Hall                114-06.00     6
4   Schwinn, Amy                 Walt Whitman              110-11.00     4
5   Moss, Leslea                 Gaithersburg              110-04.00     2
6   Gleaves, Gayle               Oxon Hill                 108-02.00     1
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Day, Paul                    Chesapeake                     10.7    10
2   Harris, Antoine              Randallstown                   10.7     8
3   Smith, Gary                  Bethesda-CC                    10.9     6
4   Purvis, Darryl               Bladensburg                    10.9     4
5   Holloway, Jon                Churchill                      10.9     2
6   Tolbert, Rod                 Eleanor Roosevelt              11.4     1
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Harris, Antoine              Randallstown                   21.8    10
2   Day, Paul                    Chesapeake                     22.0     8
3   Anderson, Neal               Bladensburg                    22.0     6
4   Smith, Gary                  Bethesda-CC                    22.1     4
5   Johnson, Julius              Northwestern                   22.1     2
6   Williams, James              Randallstown                   22.6     1
 
Boys 400 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Harris, Antoine              Randallstown                   48.7    10
2   Metcalf, Rodney              Largo                          49.0     8
3   Carter, Mike                 Crossland                      49.3     6
4   Leonard, Kris                Bladensburg                    50.3     4
5   Hill, Clyde                  Oxon Hill                      50.6     2
6   Carpenter, Sean              Seneca Valley                  50.9     1
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Fletcher, Lance              Blair                        1:53.4    10
2   Rabush, Mark                 Westminster                  1:55.1     8
3   Hodges, Garland              Northwestern                 1:56.7     6
4   Hamburger, Ben               Walt Whitman                 1:56.7     4
5   Beam, Mike                   Old Mill                     1:57.7     2
6   Cunningham, Mike             Suitland                     1:58.5     1
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Herdt, Kris                  Walt Whitman                 4:10.3    10
2   Hamburger, Ben               Walt Whitman                 4:18.7     8
3   Weingarten, Keno             Bethesda-CC                  4:19.6     6
4   Beam, Mike                   Old Mill                     4:23.0     4
5   Archard, Charlton            Annapolis                    4:24.2     2
6   Asefaw, Esaipus              Blair                                   1
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Herdt, Kris                  Walt Whitman                 9:25.0    10
2   Nugent, Chris                Springbrook                  9:41.3     8
3   Long, Jeff                   Annapolis                    9:46.3     6
4   Bloomberg, Val               Churchill                               4
5   Atzrudt, Wayne               Perry Hall                              2
6   Meleney, Eric                Walt Whitman                            1
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Hinton, Mike                 Old Mill                       14.2    10
2   Montgomery, Lionel           Old Mill                       14.2     8
3   Reid, Bruce                  Annapolis                      14.6     6
4   Cephas, Greg                 Woodlawn                       14.7     4
5   Adams, Byron                 Annapolis                      14.8     2
6   Bohlon, Mark                 Perry Hall                     14.9     1
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Butler, Marcus               Woodlawn                       39.2    10
2   Wallace, Taft                Oxon Hill                      39.6     8
3   Morrison, Dennis             Westminster                    40.4     6
4   Sutlon, James                Thomas Stone                   40.5     4
5   Lee, Randy                   Woodlawn                       40.6     2
6   Thompson, K.                 Largo                          40.7     0.5
6   Crawford, K.                 Largo                          40.7     0.5
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Friendly                                                    42.6    10
2   Largo                                                       43.1     8
3   Old Mill                                                    43.4     6
4   Bethesda-CC                                                 43.5     4
5   Crossland                                                   43.6     2
6   Northwestern                                                43.7     1
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Bladensburg                                               1:27.4    10
2   Friendly                                                  1:28.5     8
3   Eleanor Roosevelt                                         1:28.7     6
4   Northwestern                                              1:30.7     4
5   Old Mill                                                  1:31.3     2
6   Woodlawn                                                  1:32.      1
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Bladensburg                                               3:20.2    10
2   Largo                                                     3:21.6     8
3   Crossland                                                 3:22.3     6
4   Westminster                                               3:25.7     4
5   Blair                                                     3:26.0     2
6   High Point                                                3:26.4     1
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Old Mill                                                  7:59.4    10
2   Blair                                                     7:59.8     8
3   Springbrook                                               8:02.2     6
4   Suitland                                                  8:06.0     4
5   Westminster                                               8:08.4     2
6   Severna Park                                              8:11.6     1
 
Boys High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Lofty, Mike                  Northwestern               7-00.00    10
2   Wilson, James                Friendly                    6-06.00     8
3   Reid, Bruce                  Annapolis                   6-06.00     6
4   Green, John                  Perry Hall                  6-05.00     4
5   Joyce, Kevin                 Springbrook                 6-05.00     2
6   Brown, Chuck                 Dulaney                     6-03.00     1
 
Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Donaldson, Ernie             Perry Hall                 13-03.00    10
2   Moynihan, Pat                Annapolis                  13-00.00     8
3   Hutzel, Greg                 Westminster                13-00.00     6
4   Septon, Chris                Thomas Stone               12-06.00     4
5   Donahue, Greg                Old Mill                   12-06.00     1.5
5   Wickermeyer, Jeff            Dulaney                    12-06.00     1.5
 
Boys Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Gassaway, Charlie            Gaithersburg               23-00.00    10
2   Hopson, DeMargo              Oxon Hill                  22-05.50     8
3   Parker, Brian                Meade                      21-08.50     6
4   Blair, Gregg                 Northwestern               21-07.00     4
5   Atwell, Floyd                Kenwood                    21-06.50     2
6   Gibbs, Joel                  Northwestern               21-06.00     1
 
Boys Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Walker, Claude               Meade                      46-11.00    10
2   Gassaway, Charlie            Gaithersburg               46-06.00     8
3   Hopson, Demargo              Oxon Hill                               6
4   Bailey, Tony                 Old Mill                   44-05.00     4
5   Blair, Gregg                 Northwestern               44-02.00     2
6   Oakley, james                Eleanor Roosevelt          44-01.00     1
 
Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Heinicke, Joe                Old Mill                   50-07.25    10
2   Butler, Tom                  Oxon Hill                  49-09.00     8
3   Michaels, Tom                Friendly                   48-06.00     6
4   Kitts, Joe                   Severna Park               48-05.75     4
5   Mortimer, George             Chesapeake                 46-09.00     2
6   Holloway, Jon                Churchill                  46-05.50     1
 
Boys Discus
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Lowen, Nathaniel             Springbrook               149-08.00    10
2   Carroll, Bill                Westminster               148-00.00     8
3   Haley, Mike                  Old Mill                  146-04.00     6
4   Heinicke, Joe                Old Mill                  138-08.00     4
5   Budlow, Gilbert              Randallstown              131-02.00     2
6   Michael, Tom                 Friendly                  130-02.00     1
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Old Mill                    70        2) Suitland                   47
    3) High Point                  44        4) Northwestern               38
    5) Largo                       36        6) Parkdale                   33
    7) Randallstown                30        8) Westminster                26 
    9) Churchill                   23        9) Gaithersburg               23
   11) Severna Park                22       12) Potomac                    21
   13) Oxon Hill                   20       14) Crossland                  16
   15) Duval                       12       15) Eleanor Roosevelt          12  
   17) Bowie                       11       18) Seneca Valley              10   
   19) Walt Whitman                 9       20) Bethesda-CC                 8
   21) Chesapeake                   7       22) Perry Hall                  6
   23) Springbrook                  2       24) Woodlawn                    1
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Old Mill                    67.5      2) Bladensburg                34
    2) Northwestern                34        2) Westminster                34
    5) Friendly                    33        5) Walt Whitman               33
    7) Oxon Hill                   32        8) Randallstown               31     
    9) Annapolis                   30       10) Springbrook                26
   11) Largo                       25       12) Blair                      22
   13) Bethesda-CC                 20       13) Chesapeake                 20
   15) Gaithersburg                18       16) Perry Hall                 17
   16) Woodlawn                    17       18) Meade                      16
   19) Crossland                   14       20) Eleanor Roosevelt           8
   20) Thomas Stone                 8       22) Churchill                   7
   23) Severna Park                 5       23) Suitland                    5
   25) Dulaney                      2.5     26) Kenwood                     2
   27) High Point                   1       27) Seneca Valley               1



Return to Top

Email | About