MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Golden West Invitational
Hosted By: Golden West Invitational
Sacramento, California
1997-06-15

Results from goldenwestinvitational.org
Gaithersburg's Sheldon Hutchinson competed

1997 Golden West Invitational Complete Results

Sunday, 15 Jun 1997

Here are the results of the Golden West Invitational held this weekend in Sacramento. Conditions were very windy during race 

time, as indicated by the number of negative wind readings in the sprint events and probably affected many of the times. 

However, there were many exciting moments provided by top athletes and it was a great meet.

While the National Scholastic Meet drew many top HS athletes, the Golden West was well represented with the likes of Obea Moore, 

Matt Elmuccio, Rhy Reynolds, double winners Ja'Warren Hooker and Aleah Williams, Julia Stamps and Charmaine Walker to name a 

few. Congrats to all who competed. 

BOYS
Boys 100 Meters

GWI Meet Record: 10.27, Floyd Heard (Milwaukee, WI) 1985

Wind = -3.1

1. Ja'warren Hooker (Ellensburg HS - Ennensburg, WA) 10.54

2. Bennie Chatman (Central HS - Beaumont, TX) 10.72

3. Mario Ponds (Southeast HS - Wichita, KS) 10.89

4. Terrence Wakefield (Edmond North HS - Edmond, OK) 10.95

5. Joseph Hunter (Vacaville HS - Vacaville, CA) 11.02

6. Andre Horn (Newton HS - Newton, TX) 11.06

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys 200 Meters

GWI Meet Record: 20.52, Charles Mitchell (Waco, TX) 1993

1. Ja'warren Hooker (Ellensberg HS - Ellensburg, WA) 21.08

2. Andre Ammonds (Skyline HS - Oakland, CA) 21.41

3. Terrence Wakefield (Edmond North HS - Edmond, OK) 21.42

4. Evan Kelty (West Linn HS - West Linn, OR) 21.59

5. Joseph Hunter (Vacaville HS - Vacaville, CA) 21.59

6. Warren Rogers (Junipero Serra HS - Gardena, CA) 21.86

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys 400 Meters

GWI Meet Record: 45.47, Calvin Harrison (Salinas, CA) 1993

1. Obea Moore (John Muir HS - Pasadena, CA) 47.19

2. Tony Berrian (Atwater HS - Atwater, CA) 47.72

3. Sam Singleton (Central HS - San Angelo, TX) 47.74

4. Damian Davis (Central HS - Beaumont, TX) 47.75

5. Tom Gerding (Waconia HS - Waconia, MN) 48.68

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys 800 Meters

GWI Meet Record: 1:46.58, George Kersh (Pearl, MS) 1987

1. Matt Elmuccio (Westfield HS - Westfield, NJ) 1:52.91

2. Charles Gruber (JK Mullen Prep - Denver, CO) 1:53.19

3. Clint Cook (Hemet HS - Hemet, CA) 1:53.62

4. Ross Krempley (Sherwood HS - Sherwood, OR) 1:54.03

5. Damian Davis (Central HS - Beaumont, TX) 1:54.95

6. Drew Ostler (Mission San Jose HS - Fremont, CA) 1:55.55

7. Ryan Meuse (Simi Valley HS - Simi Valley, CA) 1:56.05

8. Ryan Carroll (Merced HS - Merced, CA) 1:56.10

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys One Mile

GWI Meet Record: 4:03.85, John Zishka (Lancaster, OH) 1980

1. Jason Fayant (Mead HS - Spokane, WA) 4:18.3

2. Steve Burris (Clovis HS - Clovis, CA) 4:20.0

3. Kevin Carroll (Sam Barlow HS - Gresham, OR) 4:20.8

4. Andrew Wulf (Bellarmine Prep. - San Jose, CA) 4:22.1

5. Gary Passanisi (Aptos HS - Aptos, CA) 4:24.1

6. Gavin Chamberlain (Oak Ridge HS - El Dorado Hills, CA) 4:25.1

7. Charlie Gruber (JK Mullen Prep HS - Denver, CO) 4:27.9

8. Kyle Jackson (The Woodlands HS - The Woodlands, TX) 4:28.3

9. Brandon Jessop (Kearney HS - Kearney, NB) 4:32.4

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys 3,200 Meters

GWI Meet Record: 8:44.0, Alan Scharsu (Austintown, OH) 1978

1. Rhy Reynolds (Newport HS - Newport, OR) 9:07.80

2. David Rodriquez (Mission San Jose HS - Fremont, CA) 9:09.99

3. Corey Creasey (Nevada Union HS - Grass Valley, CA) 9:11.51

4. Noel Nelson (Redwood HS - Visalia, CA) 9:11.58

5. Kyle Smits (Newport HS - Bellevue, WA) 9:24.95

6. Joshua Rohatinsky (Provo HS - Provo, UT) 9:27.50

7. Andy Carling (Spencer-Van Etten HS - Spencer, NY) 9:29.95

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

GWI Meet Record: 13.40, Michael Timpson (Miami, FL) 1985

Wind = -2.9

1. Arend Watkins (Silver Creek HS - San Jose, CA) 14.02

2. Pierre Leinbach (Hoffman Estates HS - Hoffman Estates, IL) 14.17

3. Derek Dorris (Azle HS - Azle, TX) 14.29

4. Michael Booker (Central HS - Beaumont, TX) 14.29

5. Reginald Depass (Montgomery HS - San Diego, CA) 14.36

6. Damien Daviws (Taft HS - Lincoln City, OR) 14.69

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

GWI Meet Record: 36.2, Bryan Bronson (Jasper, TX) 1991

1. Pierre Leinbach (Hoffman Estates HS - Hoffman Estates, IL) 37.66

2. Reginald DePass (Montgomery HS - San Diego, CA) 37.99

3. Ncik Seedall (East HS - Salt Lake City, UT) 38.34

4. Thomas Hocker (Siver Creek HS - San Jose, CA) 39.69

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys High Jump

GWI Meet Record: 7-04.25, Brad Speer (Wichita, KS) 1984

1. Jason Cornelius (Clark Central HS - Athens, GA) 7-01

2. Shaun Kologinzak (Oak Ridge HS - Conroy, TX) 7-00

3. Jason Boness (Kelly-Walsh HS - Casper, WY) 6-10

4. Tony Sadler (The Woodlands HS - The Woodlands, TX) 6-08

5. Jason Howard (Ridgrview HS - Bakersfield, CA) 6-08

6. Jeff Mueller (Cypress-Fairbanks HS - Cypress, TX) 6-06

7. Miguel Pate (West Feliciana HS - St. Francisville, LA) 6-06

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys Pole Vault

GWI Meet Record: 18-00.25, Brandon Richards (Santa Barbara, CA) 1985

1. Trent Powell (Highland HS - Gilbert, AZ) 16-06

2. Chris Tamez (McNeil HS - Austin, TX) 16-06

3. Erik Rasmussen (Johanson HS - Modesto, CA) 15-06

4. Matt Petz (La Pine HS - La Pine, OR) 15-06

5. Robert McClean (St. Anthony HS - Wailuku, HI) 15-00

NH David Gritz (Bear Creek HS - Stockton, CA)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys Long Jump

GWI Meet Record: 26-02.25, Ken Duncan (Sacramento, CA) 1972

1. Cameron Howard (Tullahoma HS - Tullahoma, TN) 25-00 wind 2.44

(24-04.5 legal, F, F, F, 25-00 windy, F)

2. Quantrell Toney (Northeast HS - Zachary, LA) 24-03.25 wind +1.91

3. Andre Horn (Newton HS - Newton, TX) 24-00 wind +1.88

4. Chauncey Rogers (Denbigh HS - Denbigh, VA) 24-00 wind +0.75

5. Patrick McCall (Carson HS - Carson, CA) 23-04.5 wind +0.11

6. Ricardo Colon (Pullman HS - Pullman, WA) 23-04 wind +2.11

7. BB Malone (Golden West HS - Visalia, CA) 22-07.25 wind +2.52

8. Marvin Brown (Wood HS - Vacaville, CA) 22-07 wind -0.94

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys Triple Jump

GWI Meet Record: 53-06.25, Joe Richardson (Pasadena, CA) 1984

1. Chris Hercules (Palatine HS - Palatine, IL) 49-05 wind +4.68

(49-00.5w, F, 47-10legal, F, 47-00.5legal, 49-05w)

2. Jerrod Mack (St. Mary's HS - Berkeley, CA) 49-01.5w

3. Anthony Colson (Center HS - Antelope, CA)49-01.5w

4. Jamin Elliott (Churchland HS - Portsmouth, VA) 48-11.5w

5. Daniel Johnson (Vanden HS - Fairfield, CA) 48-11.5 wind +1.52

6. Sheldon Hutchinson (Gaithersburg HS - Gaithersburg, MD) 48-00.75w

7. Draper Rivers (Morse HS - San Diego, CA) 47-01.25 wind +1.29

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys Shot Put

GWI Meet Record: 81-03.5, Michael Carter (Dallas, TX) 1979

1. Chris Sprague (South Eugene HS - Eugene, OR) 64-07.5

2. Rian Ingrim (Lakeridge HS - Lake Oswego, OR) 63-06.25

3. Daniel Arrhenius (Mountain View HS - Orem, UT) 61-07

4. Casey Seyfert (Beloit HS - Beloit, KS) 59-09.5

5. Ahrnaud McDonald (Glen Mills HS - Concordville, PA) 59-06.5

6. Mark Hoxmeier (Hillsboro HS - Hillsboro, OR) 59-03.5

7. Winston Kibbles (Buena HS - Buena, TX) 57-07.75

8. Kaione Crabb (Punahou HS - Honolulu, HI) 55-02

9. Scott Moser (Huntington Beach HS - Huntington Beach, CA) 49-07

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys Discus Throw

GWI Meet Record: 225-02, Kamy Kishmiri (Reno, NV) 1987

1. John Bello (Rancho Cucmonga HS - Rancho Cucamonga, CA) 202-10

2. Scott Moser (Huntington Beach HS - Huntington Beach, CA) 197-07

3. Mark Hoxmeier (Hillsboro HS - Hillsboro, OR) 194-08

4. Chris Sprague (South Eugene HS - Eugene, OR) 191-05

5. Daniel Arrhenius (Mountain View HS - Orem, UT) 184-01

6. John Badovinac (Jesuit HS - Carmichael, CA) 182-07

7. Rian Ingrim (Lakeridge HS - Lake Oswego, OR) 180-07

8. Vinnie Pecht (West Valley HS - Spokane, WA) 176-11

9. Sal Gigante (Iona Prep. - New Rochelle, NY) 173-09

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys Javelin Throw

GWI Meet Record: 247-04, Mark Murro (Newark, NJ) 1967

1. Patrick Ramsey (Ruston HS - Ruston, LA) 222-10

(215-10, 203-05, 212-06, 197-05, 220-05, 222-10)

2. Craig Nall (Alexandria HS - Alexandria, LA) 216-06

3. Kevin Davis (Gresham HS - Gresham, OR) 211-11

4. Nathan Junius (Jesuit HS - New Orleans, LA) 205-11

5. Chris Clever (Chambersburg HS - Chambersburg, PA) 202-01

6. Tono Lippy (Florence-Carlton HS - Florence, MT) 190-08

7. Zach Kindler (White Rock HS - Burr Oak, KS) 184-02

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys Hammer Throw

GWI Meet Record: 214-04, John Badovinac (Carmichael, CA) 1996

1. John Badovinac (Jesuit HS - Carmichael, CA) 214-07

(F, 213-03, F, F, 205-05, 214-07)

2. Travis Ringler (S. Kingston HS - Wakefield, RI) 205-04

3. Sal Gigante (Iona Prep. - New Rochelle, NY) 203-00

4. Garrett Collier (Vancouver HS - B.C. CANADA) 200-06

5. Lucas McKay (Central Catholic HS - Modesto, CA) 190-07

6. Kylke Turley (Nashua HS - Nashua, NH) 167-06

7. Alex Maschmeyer (Del Campo HS - Fair Oaks, CA) 161-00 


 
GIRLS
Girls 100 Meters

GWI Meet Record: 11.31, Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks, CA) 1993

Wind = -3.9

1. Aleah Williams (Montclair HS - Montclair, NJ) 11.99

2. Meisha Withers (St. Bernard HS - Playa Del Ray, CA) 12.22

3. Christie Winkle (Washington HS - Phoenix, AZ) 12.27

4. Brianna Glenn (La Mirada HS - La Mirada, CA) 12.35

5. Chimese Brown (Northwest Classen - Oklahoma City, OK) 12.53

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Girls 200 Meters

GWI Meet Record: Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks, CA) 1993

Wind = -3.0

1. Aleah Williams (Montclair HS - Montclair, NJ) 24.11

2. Christie Winkle (Washington HS - Phoenix, AZ) 24.43

3. Latrice Borders (Wilson HS - Long Beach, CA) 24.55

4. Chimese Brown (Northwest Classen HS - Oklahoma City, OK) 25.13

5. Tania Woods (Skyline HS - Oakland, CA) 25.25

6. Heather Hanchak (Ellis School - Pittsburg, PA) 25.49

7. Venus Nguyen (Hermiston HS - Hermiston, OR) 25.51

8. Aisha Gordon (Northwest Classen HS - Oklahoma City, OK) 25.66

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Girls 400 Meters

GWI Meet Record: Monique Hennagan (Columbia, SC) 1994

1. Sasha Spencer (North Salem HS - Salem, OR) 53.93

2. Venus Nguyen (Hermiston HS - Hermiston, OR) 55.27

3. Brandee Grant (Holy Names HS - Oakland, CA) 56.86

4. Heather Hanchak (Ellis School - Pittsburg, PA) 56.95

5. Chloe Jarvis (St. Francis HS - Sacramento, CA) 57.11

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Girls 800 Meters

GWI Meet Record: 2:05.38, Tamieka Grizzle (New York, NY) 1996

1. Lindsey Hyatt (PJlacer HS - Auburn, CA) 2:11.20

2. Angelita Green (Poly HS - Long Beach, CA) 2:12.69

3. Elezabeth Rogers (West Linn HS - West Linn, OR) 2:13.72

4. Danielle Price (James Logan HS - Union City, CA) 2:14.34

5. Molly Austin (JK Mullen HS - Denver, CO) 2:14.60

6. Monica Van Wegan (Amkador Valley HS - Pleasanton, CA) 2:15.50

7. Christin Wurth (Bloomington HS - Bloomington, IL) 2:16.20

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Girls One Mile

GWI Meet Record: 4:47.97, Julia Stamps (Santa Rosa, CA) 1996

1. Julia Stamps (Santa Rosa HS - Santa Rosa, CA) 4:46.23

2. Pamela Johnson (Sandy Union HS - Sandy, OR) 4:58.31

3. Andrea Neipp (Highland HS - Palmdale, CA) 4:59.15

4. Tera Moody (St. Charles HS - St.Charles, IL) 4:59.31

5. Rebecca Mitchell (Geneva HS - Geneva, IL) 4:59.66

6. Lorena Adams (Manchester Township HS - Lakehurst, NY) 5:00.20

7. Katie Hotchkiss (Mission San Jose HS - Fremont, CA) 5:01.91

8. Jeanna Composti (Sachem HS - Lake Ronkonkoma, NY) 5:03.85

9. Christin Wurth (Bloomington HS - Bloomington, IL) 5:05.33

10. Rebecca Gobel (Bronxville,NY) 5:06.0

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Girls 3,200 Meters

GWI Meet Record: 10:23.62, Donna Fidler (Norristown, PA) 1995

1. Andrea Neipp (Highland HS - Palmdale, CA) 10:20.39

2. Jillian Masteoianni (Sayville HS - Sayville, NY) 10:22.38

3. Yvonne Liebig (Kennedy HS - Sacramento, CA) 10:35.33

4. Melinda Campbell (Newport HS - Newport, OR) 10:42.12

5. Jill Rencher (West Linn HS - West Linn, OR) 10:42.62

6. Trina Cox (Santa Rosa HS - Santa Rosa, CA) 10:45.59

7. Tara Rohatinsky (Provo HS - Prove, UT) 10:49.37

8. Jennifer Schinbdler (Ponderosa HS - Single Springs, CA) 10:55.98

9. Jennifer Akana (Lowell HS - San Francisco, CA) 11:05.98

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

GWI Meet Record: 13.21, Dominque Calloway (Denver, CO) 1996

Wind = -2.4

1. Charmaine Walker (Plainfield HS - Plainfield, NJ) 13.70

2. Daveeta Sheperd (DeAnza HS - Richmond, CA) 13.85

3. Natasha Neal (James Logan HS - Union City, CA) 14.17

4. Lisa O'Reilly (St. Mary's HS - Stockton, CA) 15.09

DNF Nicole Hoxie (J.W. North HS - Riverside, CA)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

GWI Meet Record: 40.81, Joanna Hayes (Riverside, CA) 1995

1. Daveeta Sheperd (DeAnza HS - Richmond, CA) 41.42

2. Ryan Peters (Skyline HS - Oakland, CA) 43.04

3. Carrie McGraw (Mission San Jose HS - Fremont, CA) 43.48

4. Lisa O'Reilly (St. Mary's HS - Stockton, CA) 43.72

5. Rashiela Ruddock (Corel Springs HS - Coral Springs, FL) 44.60

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Girls High Jump

GWI Meet Record: 6-02.25, Erin Aldrich (Dallas, TX) 1996

1. Robyn Burkhardt (East Central HS - San Antonio, TX) 6-00

2. Joy Ganes (Bay Shore HS - Baysore, NY) 5-10

3. Jessica Johnson (Carroll HS - Southlake, TX) 5-09

4. Kim Stone (York HS - Monterey, CA) 5-08

5. Nakeitra Jones (Northeast Magnet HS - Macon, GA) 5-08

6. Michelle Mahlke (Marymount HS - Los Angeles, CA) 5-06

7. Kelly Cizek (Millard South HS - Omaha, NE) 5-06

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Girls Pole Vault

GWI Meet Record: 12-02, Melissa Price (Kingsburg, CA) 1995

1. Ashley Feinberg (Reed HS - Sparks, NV) 12-08

2. Katie Rorem (Marina HS - Huntington Beach, CA) 11-06

3. Sarah Higham (Mission Viejo HS - Mission Viejo, CA) 11-06

4. LibbyLudlow (Interlake HS - Bellevue, WA) 10-06

5. Heather Sickler (Camarillo HS - Camarillo, CA) 10-06

6. Becky Holliday (Reed HS - Sparks, NV) 10-00

NH Brooke Lankard (Golden West HS - Visalia, CA)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Girls Long Jump

GWI Meet Record: 20-09.25, Jernae Wright (Union City, CA) 1995

1. Lynette Wigington (Mattituck HS - Mattick, NY) 20-01.75 (w=+1.56)

(19-10.25, 20-02.75, 19-11.25, 19-05.25, 20-01, 19-01.5 - all legal wind)

2. Brianna Glenn (La Mirada HS - La Mirada, CA) 19-00.5 (w=+0.85)

3. Renee Dunn (La Center HS - La Center, WA) 17-03.5

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Girls Triple Jump

GWI Meet Record: 42-09, Alicia Broussard (Houston, TX) 1996

1. Lynette Wigington (Mattituck HS - Mattituck, NY) 41-07.75 (wind +4.55)

(39-10, 40-06, 41-07.75, 39-05, 40-08, 40-10.25 all wind aided)

2. Nakeitra Jones (Northeast Maganet HS - Macon, GA) 39-03.25 w

3. Briann jGlenn (La Mirada HS - La Mirada, CA) 38-08.75 w

4. Sherita Williams (El Camino HS - Oceanside, CA) 37-09 w

5. Renee Dunn (La Center HS - La Center, WA) 35-07.25 w

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Girls Shot Put

GWI Meet Record: 52-08.25, Kristin Heaston (Concord, CA) 1993

1. Lisa Griebel (Roosevelt HS - Sioux Falls, SD) 47-01.25

(44-00.5,k 44-03.25, Scratch, 45-09.75, 47-01.25, 45-00.75)

2. Rebekah Green (The Columbus School, Columbus, OH) 43-07.25

3. Maureen Griffin (Pocatello HS - Pocatello, ID) 43-01

4. Chaniquad Ross (Laguna Creek HS - Elk Grove, CA) 42-07.25

5. Andrea jThornton (Shelton HS - Shelton, WA) 41-00.5

6. Makiba Batten (Renaissance HS - Detroit, MI) 40-09.25

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Girls Discus Throw

GWI Meet Record: 173-08, Melisa Weis (Bakersfield, CA) 1990

1. Chaniqua Ross (Laguna Creek HS - El Grove, CA) 168-00

(126-08, 163-05, F, F, 161-09, 168-00)

2. April Burton (Bakersfield HS - Bakersfield, CA) 164-08

3. Mandy Borschowa (Mt Si HS - Snoqualmie, WA) 157-00

4. Lori Uher (Fairbury HS - Fairbury, NE) 154-11

5. Precious Thibodeaux (Van Vleck HS - Van Vleck, TX) 153-07

6. Jennifer Foster (Crowley HS - Crowley, TX) 151-11

7. Melissa Reis (James Logan HS - Union City, CA) 145-05

8. Amy Theil (Fremont Christian HS - Fremont, CA) 135-06

9. Makiba Batten (Renaissance HS - Detroit, MI) 135-02

10. Rebecca Green (Columbus, OH) 121-07

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Girls Javelin

GWI Meet Record: 155-09, Windy Dean (Roseburg, OR) 1994

1. Katie Polansky (South Eugene HS - Eugene, OR) 145-11

(138-4, 145-11, 141-06, 137-01, F, 138-01)

2. Kyla McFarlande (Grants Pass HS - Grants Pass, OR) 138-00

3. Heather Reichmann (Kings HS - Seattle, WA) 132-00

4. Melissa Hanschu (Cheney HS - Cheney, KS) 128-08

5. Rebekah Green (The Columbus School - Columbus, OH) 126-02

6. Brandy Fischer (Fountainebnleu HS - Mandenville, LA) 125-07

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Girls Hammer Throw

GWI Meet Record: 154-00 Maureen Griffin (Pocatello, ID) 1996

1. Maureen Griffin (Pocatello HS - Pocatello, ID) 167-09

(160-10, F, F, 167-09, F, F)

2. Nicole Krause (St. Lucy's HS - Glendora, CA) 140-04

3. Sarah Hayes (Loomis Chaffee HS - Windsor, CT) 138-09

4. Andrea Thornton (Shelton HS - Shelton, WA) 138-07

5. Dominique Green (Lakeridge HS - Lake Oswego, OR) 136-00

6. Melissa Houston (Toll Gate HS - Warwick, RI) 133-10

7. Amy Theil (Fremont Christian HS - Fremont, CA) 103-10

8. Dominique Pereira (Nevada Union HS - Grass Valley, CA) 98-11 



Return to Top

Email | About