MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Class B State Championship
Maryland Outdoor State Championships History
Hosted By: Liberty
Eldersburg, Maryland
1985-05-25

results from carrollcountyrunning.com
1985 State Championships
Class B Results
@ Liberty High School

Girls 100 Meter Dash 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Coss, Jennifer               Glenelg                        12.3    10
  2 Masen                                                       12.6     8
  3 Smith, Terri                 Bel Air                        12.6     6
  4 Jones, Cavionne              Edgewood                       12.8     4
  5 Awkard                       Atholton                       12.9     2
  6 Graham                       Aberdeen                       12.9     1
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Coss, Jennifer               Glenelg                        25.6    10
  2 Smith, Terri                 Bel Air                        25.8     8
  3 Evans, Wanda                 Magruder                       26.2     6
  4 Reddick, Terry               Wicomico                       26.2     4
  5 Awkard                       Atholton                       26.3     2
  6 Barnes, Odessa               Great Mills                    26.3     1
 
Girls 400 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Smith, Leri                  Bel Air                        56.8    10
  2 Wilds, Jeria                 Oakland Mills                  57.9     8
  3 Amos, Lori                   Milford Mill                   58.2     6
  4 Clark                        Linganore                      58.3     4
  5 Sciano, Danielle             Fallston                       59.2     2
  6 Day                          Forestville                    59.4     1
  7 Hawkins                      Leonardtown                    59.5
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Sciano, Danielle             Fallston                     2:19.6    10
  2 Contesti, Anne               Linganore                    2:20.3     8
  3 Sciano, M                    Fallston                     2:24.2     6
  4 Snyder, Tracey               North Carroll                2:24.5     4
  5 Bringham                     Damascus                     2:27.0     2
  6 Turnan                       Hammond                      2:29.9     1
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Flannery, Cindy              North Carroll                5:21.1    10
  2 Coffey, Janet                Atholton                     5:30.6     8
  3 Haas, Jennifer               Magruder                     5:31.5     6
  4 Wenk, Suzi                   Howard                       5:36.8     4
  5 Brandenstein                 Mt. Hebron                   5:39.3     2
  6 Murdock                      Wicomico                     5:50.3     1
  7 Carlon                       Bel Air                      5:51.1
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Scott, Karen                 Glenelg                     11:36.0    10
  2 Hose, tina                   Williamsport                11:36.3     8
  3 Coffey, Janet                Atholton                    11:50.7     6
  4 Flannery                     North Carroll               11:55.5     4
  5 Bresh, Kathy                 North Hagerstown            12:04.9     2
  6 Leffel, Mary                 Hereford                    12:08.0     1
  7 Boyle                        Damascus                    12:18.1 
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Amos, Lori                   Milford Mill                   14.5    10
  2 Manning, Val                 Hammond                        15.0     8
  3 Phagan, Kelly                Linganore                      15.5     6
  4 Hicks, Amy                   Leonardtown                    15.8     4
  5 Barnes, Odessa               Great Mills                    15.8     2
  6 Myers, Kelli                 Williamsport                   15.8     1
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Amos, Lori                   Milford Mill                   44.9    10
  2 Hicks, Amy                   Leonardtown                    45.4     8
  3 Phagan, Kelly                Linganore                      45.8     6
  4 Sciano, Michelle             Fallston                       46.8     4
  5 Myers, Kelli                 Williamsport                   47.2     2
  6 Manning, Val                 Hammond                        47.8     1
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Hammond                                                     50.6    10
  2 Leonardtown                                                 50.7     8
  3 Wicomico                                                    51.3     6
  4 North Carroll                                               51.6     4
  5 Williamsport                                                51.6     2
  6 Forestville                                                 52.0     1
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Magruder                                                  1:45.7    10
  2 Forestville                                               1:46.8     8
  3 North Carroll                                             1:46.8     6
  4 Wicomico                                                  1:46.9     4
  5 Atholton                                                  1:47.2     2
  6 Linganore                                                 1:47.9     0.5
  6 Woodward                                                  1:47.9     0.5
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Linganore                                                 4:01.8    10
  2 Leonardtown                                               4:04.3     8
  3 Oakland Mills                                             4:05.4     6
  4 Forestville                                               4:08.5     3
  4 Magruder                                                  4:08.5     3
  6 Fallston                                                  4:10.1     1
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Fallston                                                  9:44.1    10
  2 North Carroll                                             9:48.1     8
  3 Leonardtown                                              10:02.1     6
  4 Glenelg                                                  10:07.0     4
  5 Woodward                                                 10:13.1     2
  6 Milford Mill                                             10:17.0     1
  7 Wicomico                                                 10:23.1
 
Girls High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Amos, Lori                   Milford Mill                5-04.50    10
  2 Myers, Kelli                 Williamsport                5-03.00     8
  3 Tripbath, Sonya              Chopticon                   5-02.00     6
  4 Roberts                      Wicomico                    5-00.00     4
  5 Johnson, Alicia              Howard                      4-10.00     2
  6 McNair                       Aberdeen                    4-10.00     1
 
Girls Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Evans, Wanda                 Magruder                   18-08.50    10
  2 Barnes, Odessa               Great Mills                17-07.00     8
  3 Cherbousky, Laura            North Carroll              17-03.00     6
  4 Manning, Val                 Hammond                    16-08.00     4
  5 Foreman                      Milford Mill               16-06.00     2
  6 Fikes                        Oakland Mills              16-05.00     1
  7 Holland                      Leonardtown                16-05.00
 
Girls Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Cherbousky, Laura            North Carroll              36-05.00    10
  2 Rischarn                     Magruder                   36-00.25     8
  3 Flynn, Jenn                  Liberty                    33-10.00     6
  4 Holman                       Howard                     33-04.50     4
  5 Tripbath, Sonya              Chopticon                  33-03.00     2
  6 Jones                        Cambridge-SD               33-01.00     1
 
Girls Shot Put 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Bowman, Gina                 Leonardtown                38-06.00    10
  2 Riggins, Tammy               North Carroll              34-11.50     8
  3 Wehrheim, Terri              North Carroll              34-07.25     6
  4 Johnson, Alecia              Howard                     34-06.00     4
  5 Lake, Tracy                  Einstein                   34-00.00     2
  6 Thompson                     Leonardtown                33-08.75     1
 
Girls Discus 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Lake, Tracy                  Einstein                  122-07.00    10
  2 Wehrheim, Terri              North Carroll             117-03.00     8
  3 Butler, Samantha             Woodward                  107-02.25     6
  4 Johnson, Alecia              Howard                    103-03.00     4
  5 Bowman, Gina                 Leonardtown               102-03.00     2
  6 Riggins, Tammy               North Carroll             102-03.00     1
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Cooper                       Lackey                         10.9    10
  2 Dew                          Hammond                        10.9     8
  3 Payne, Martin                Oakland Mills                  11.0     6
  4 Stuart                       Aberdeen                       11.1     4
  5 Washington                   Chopticon                      11.2     2
  6 Sconion                      Aberdeen                       11.4     1
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Payne, Martin                Oakland Mills                  22.3    10
  2 Stuart                       Aberdeen                       22.3     8
  3 Dew                          Hammond                        22.8     6
  4 Bell                         Linganore                      22.9     4
  5 Washington                   Chopticon                      23.2     2
 
Boys 400 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Hall, Edgar                  Forestville                    50.7    10
  2 Rost                         Fallston                       50.7     8
  3 Morgan                       Forestville                    50.8     6
  4 Reed                         Leonardtown                    51.0     4
  5 Dickson                      Howard                         51.0     2
  6 Gittings                     Aberdeen                       51.2     1
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 McKenzie, Robert             Wicomico                     1:56.6    10
  2 Marten, Darryl               Forestville                  1:58.4     8
  3 Warren, Mike                 North Carroll                2:00.0     6
  4 Maddox, Ken                  Howard                       2:00.2     4
  5                              Joppatown                    2:01.1     2
  6 Wing, Eddy                   Cambridge-SD                 2:01.3     1
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Maddox, Ken                  Howard                       4:26.7    10
  2 Williams, Richard            Wicomico                     4:27.4     8
  3 Warren, Mike                 North Carroll                4:27.4     6
  4 Matlock                      Fallston                     4:35.0     4
  5 Marten, Darryl               Forestville                  4:38.1     2
  6 Bowman                       Chopticon                    4:39.6     1
  7 McDonald                     Elkton                       4:39.7
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Williams, Richard            Wicomico                     9:50.7    10
  2 Kuntner                      North Hagerstown             9:53.2     8
  3 Clifford, Scott              Liberty                      9:53.9     6
  4 Akers                        Glenelg                      9:59.7     4
  5 Matlock                      Fallston                    10:02.5     2
  6 San                          Centennial                  10:17.8     1
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Harris, Samuel               Howard                         14.1    10
  2 Purnell, Nicky               Cambridge-SD                   14.1     8
  3 Styles, Stephen              Forestville                    15.0     6
  4 Kornagay, Marco              Howard                         15.1     4
  5 Triplett                     Milford Mill                   15.1     2
  6 Blackwell                    Leonardtown                    15.1     1
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Purnell, Nicky               Cambridge-SD                   39.4    10
  2 Brown, Mark                  Centennial                     39.5     8
  3 Kornagay, Marco              Howard                         39.8     6
  4 Blackwell                    Leonardtown                    40.9     4
  5 Smith                        Cambridge-SD                   41.3     2
  6 Davis                        Centennial                     41.4     1
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Howard                                                      42.9    10
  2 Oakland Mills                                               43.6     8
  3 Aberdeen                                                    44.2     6
  4 Wicomico                                                    44.3     4
  5 Leonardtown                                                 44.4     2
  6 North Carroll                                               44.5     1
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Aberdeen                                                  1:30.8    10 
  2 Oakland Mills                                             1:31.6     8
  3 Leonardtown                                               1:32.0     6
  4 Wicomico                                                  1:32.6     4
  5 Cambridge-SD                                              1:33.2     2
  6 Woodward                                                  1:34.1     1
  7 Southern                                                  1:34.8
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Howard                                                    3:21.0    10
  2 Forestville                                               3:24.7     8
  3 Leonardtown                                               3:28.2     6
  4 Milford Mill                                              3:31.0     4
  5 Wicomico                                                  3:34.6     2 
  6 North Carroll                                             3:35.0     1
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Howard                                                    8:12.1    10
  2 Glenelg                                                   8:15.1     8
  3 Fallston                                                  8:16.1     6
  4 Forestville                                               8:18.1     4
  5 Woodward                                                  8:28.1     2
  6 Chesapeake                                                8:35.1     1
  7 Liberty                                                   8:35.1
 
Boys High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Hinkle, David                Glenelg                     6-07.00    10
  2 Harper, Will                 Woodward                    6-06.00     8
  3 Jackson                      North East                  6-03.00     6
  4 Basler, Rob                  North Carroll               6-03.00     4
  5 Burger                       Linganore                   6-02.00     2
  6                              Milford Mill                6-02.00     1
 
Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Browing, Chuck               Glenelg                    14-03.00    10
  2 Blackwell                    Leonardtown                12-00.00     7
  2 Churco, Chris                Linganore                  12-00.00     7
  4 Humbert                      Cambridge-SD               11-06.00     4
  5 Hart                         Elkton                     11-06.00     2
  6 Keeps                        Glenelg                    11-00.00     1
 
Boys Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Stanton                      Glenelg                    22-06.00    10
  2 Beoke                        Williamsport               20-10.00     8
  3 Purnell, Roderick            Cambridge-SD               20-04.00     6
  4 Gardner                      Parkside                   20-04.00     4
  5 Mitchell, Randy              Wicomico                   20-03.00     2
  6 Berry                        Leonardtown                19-10.00     1
 
Boys Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Stanton                      Glenelg                    45-03.25    10
  2 Williams, Euereh             Lackey                     45-01.25     8
  3 Jones                        Woodward                   43-07.50     6
  4 Davis                                                   42-05.00     4
  5 Wilson                       Cambridge-SD               42-04.75     2
  6 Kornagay                     Howard                     42-03.25     1
 
Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Balordi, Butch               North Carroll              48-04.00    10
  2 Parker                       Chesapeake                 47-00.25     8
  3 Winchester                   Atholton                   46-06.00     6
  4 Taylor, Robert               Southern                   46-05.25     4
  5 Laberty                      Forestville                45-09.00     2
  6 Irwin                        Wicomico                   45-07.00     1
 
Boys Discus
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Winchester                   Atholton                  141-05.25    10
  2 Taylor, Robert               Southern                  140-07.50     8
  3 Soter, Dave                  Edgewood                  137-01.00     6
  4 Smith                        North East                134-10.00     4
  5 Martin                       Woodward                  132-10.00     2
  6 Dixon                        Leonardtown               131-11.00     1
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) North Carroll               75        2) Leonardtown                47
    3) Magruder                    43        4) Milford Mill               39
    5) Linganore                   34.5      6) Glenelg                    34
    7) Fallston                    33        8) Hammond                    24
    8) Bel Air                     24       10) Williamsport               21
   11) Atholton                    20       12) Wicomico                   19
   13) Howard                      18       14) Oakland Mills              15
   15) Forestville                 13       16) Einstein                   12
   17) Great Mills                 11       18) Woodward                    8.5
   19) Chopticon                    8       20) Liberty                     6
   21) Edgewood                     4       22) North Hagerstown            2
   22) Mt. Hebron                   2       22) Damascus                    2
   22) Aberdeen                     2       26) Hereford                    1
   26) Cambridge-SD                 1
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Howard                      67        2) Glenelg                    53
    3) Forestville                 46        4) Wicomico                   41
    5) Cambridge-SD                33        6) Leonardtown                32
    7) Oakland Mills               32        8) Aberdeen                   30
    9) North Carroll               28       10) Fallston                   20
   11) Woodward                    19       12) Lackey                     18
   13) Atholton                    16       14) Hammond                    14
   14) Linganore                   14       16) Southern                   12
   17) North East                  10       18) Chesapeake                  9
   18) Milford Mill                 9       18) Centennial                  9
   22) North Hagerstown             8       22) Williamsport                8
   23) Liberty                      6       23) Edgewood                    6
   25) Chopticon                    5       26) Parkside                    4
   27) Joppatown                    2       27) Elkton                      2



Return to Top

Email | About