MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Class C State Championship
Maryland Outdoor State Championships History
Hosted By: Mount St. Mary's
Emmittsburg, Maryland
1985-05-25

results from carrollcountyrunning.com
1985 State Championships
Class C Results
@ Mount St. Mary's College

Girls 100 Meter Dash 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Smith                        North Dorchester               12.3    10
2   Matthews                     Wilde Lake                     12.9     8
3   Rowe                         Boonsboro                      12.9     6
4   Robinson                     Walkersville                   13.1     4
5   Cooper                       Kent                           13.1     2
6   Chapman                      Perryville                     13.3     1
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Smith                        North Dorchester               25.7    10
2   Achziger, Jenny              Francis Scott Key              26.4     8
3   Rowe                         Boonsboro                      26.4     6
4   Matthews                     Wilde Lake                     26.7     4
5   Jackson                      Brunswick                      26.8     2
6   Robbinson                    Walkersville                   27.5     0.5
6   Hatlee                       Stephen Decatur                27.5     0.5
 
Girls 400 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Achziger, Jenny              Francis Scott Key              59.3    10
2   Tucker                       Middletown                   1:00.4     8
3   Duck                         Middletown                   1:00.6     6
4   Hatlee                       Stephen Decatur              1:01.8     4
5   Robinson                     Walkersville                 1:02.3     2
6   Santos                       Catoctin                     1:03.9     1
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Duck                         Middletown                   2:20.2    10
2   Westre                       North Caroline               2:24.4     8
3   Hoffman                      Brunswick                    2:27.3     6
4   Wampler, Cindy               Francis Scott Key            2:31.5     4
5   Clark                        Boonsboro                    2:35.5     2
6   Smith                        Boonsboro                    2:36.9     1
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Hoffman                      Brunswick                    5:29.9    10
2   Webb                         Smithsburg                   5:41.2     8
3   Auldridge                    Boonsboro                    5:49.0     6
4   Mariano                      Walkersville                 5:51.0     4
5   Rasera                       Wilde Lake                   5:51.5     2
6   Wampler, Cindy               Francis Scott Key            5:52.2     1
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Amyx                         Walkersville                11:53.0    10
2   Webb                         Smithsburg                  12:34.0     8
3   Cooper                       Boonsboro                   13:03.0     6
4   Bolton                       Middletown                  13:07.8     4
5   Pitts                        Kent                        13:21.1     2
6   Ritchey                      Francis Scott Key           13:43.1     1
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Hill, Olivia                 Francis Scott Key              16.7    10
2   Harrison                     Walkersville                   16.7     8
3   Johnson                      Middletown                     16.8     6
4   Nuice                        Boonsboro                      17.0     4
5   Cross                        Hancock                        17.2     2
6   Martin                       Middletown                     17.4     1
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Brandenburg                  Boonsboro                      48.3    10
2   Tucker                       Middletown                     48.4     8
3   Harrison                     Walkersville                   48.5     6
4   Nuice                        Boonsboro                      49.4     4
5   Johnson                      Middletown                     49.5     2
6   Reed                         Mt. Savage                     50.3     1
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Francis Scott Key                                           51.3    10
2   Middletown                                                  52.6     8
3   Brunswick                                                   52.7     6
4   Wilde Lake                                                  53.7     4
5   Mt. Savage                                                  53.8     2
6   Beall                                                       53.9     1
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Francis Scott Key                                         1:48.8    10
2   Boonsboro                                                 1:50.3     8
3   Brunswick                                                 1:52.2     6
4   Smithsburg                                                1:53.3     4
5   Mt. Savage                                                1:53.4     2
6   Middletown                                                1:54.6     1
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Middletown                                                4:09.2    10
2   Francis Scott Key                                         4:13.9     8
3   Boonsboro                                                 4:19.3     6
4   Walkersville                                              4:23.0     4
5   Smithsburg                                                4:27.1     2
6   Brunswick                                                 4:28.7     1
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Middletown                                               10:31.0    10
2   Boonsboro                                                10:39.0     8
3   Smithsburg                                               10:49.0     6
4   Beall                                                    10:55.0     4
5   Francis Scott Key                                        10:56.0     2
6   Brunswick                                                11:01.0     1
 
Girls High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Lowery                       Boonsboro                   5-06.00    10
2   Jackson                      Brunswick                   5-02.00     8
3   Weaver                       Boonsboro                   5-02.00     6
4   Beard, D.                    Francis Scott Key           5-00.00     4
5   Gillespie                    Boonsboro                   5-00.00     2
6   Barbour                      Walkersville                5-00.00     1
 
Girls Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Howard, Kim                  Francis Scott Key          17-07.00    10
2   Smith                        North Dorchester           17-06.25     8
3   Stevens, Amy                 Francis Scott Key          16-11.25     6
4   Scott                        Smithsburg                 16-07.75     4
5   Lowery                       Boonsboro                  16-06.25     2
6   Chapman                      Perryville                 16-05.00     1
 
Girls Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Weaver                       Boonsboro                  35-00.50    10
2   Beard, D.                    Francis Scott Key          33-11.25     8
3   Stevens, Amy                 Francis Scott Key          33-09.50     6
4   Lowery                       Boonsboro                  33-03.00     4
5   Hauton                       Mardela                    32-10.25     2
6   Templon                      Clear Spring               32-08.00     1
 
Girls Shot Put 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Sanders                      Smithsburg                 33-02.50    10
2   Seilhamer                    Smithsburg                 33-02.50     8
3   Myers                        Francis Scott Key          31-06.00     6
4   Daniel                       Boonsboro                  31-00.50     4
5   Armstrong                    Walkersville               30-11.25     2
6   Birckhead                    J.M. Bennett               30-02.75     1
 
Girls Discus 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Sanders                      Smithsburg                117-06.75    10
2   Armstrong                    Walkersville              111-02.00     8
3   Seilhamer                    Smithsburg                110-02.00     6
4   Mack                         Walkersville               98-04.25     4
5   Daniel                       Boonsboro                  97-05.75     2
6   Llewellyn                    Valley                     94-04.25     1
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Smith                        Poolesville                    10.6    10
2   Hudson                       Stephen Decatur                11.1     8
3   Farrell                      Middletown                     11.2     6
4   Norris                       Perryville                     11.2     4
5   Shifflett                    Smithsburg                     11.7     2
6   Habelein                     Beall                          11.7     1
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Smith                        Poolesville                    22.2    10
2   James                        Stephen Decatur                22.5     8
3   Farrell                      Middletown                     22.5     6
4   Humphrey                     Walkersville                   22.7     4
5   Hudson                       Stephen Decatur                22.8     2
6   Morris                       Stephen Decatur                23.5     1
 
Boys 400 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   James                        Stephen Decatur                49.9    10
2   Seabright                    Boonsboro                      51.7     8
3   Kline                        Middletown                     52.0     6
4   Diaz                         Smithsburg                     52.7     4
5   Woods                        Kent                           52.9     2
6   Middlebrook                  Middletown                     53.1     1
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Jones                        North Dorchester             1:59.2    10
2   Coats                        Walkersville                 2:00.5     8
3   Geisbert                     Middletown                   2:03.3     6
4   Hartzell                     Boonsboro                    2:03.9     4
5   Walz                         Middletown                   2:04.2     2
6   Wolf                         Boosnboro                    2:05.1     1
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Jones                        North Dorchester             4:25.7    10
2   Nave                         Middletown                   4:33.6     8
3   Farrell                      Middletown                   4:38.7     6
4   Brode                        Beall                        4:39.9     4
5   Timpe                        Smithsburg                   4:40.4     2
6   Albee                        Middletown                   4:50.5     1
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Farrell                      Middletown                  10:14.0    10
2   Doody                        Francis Scott Key           10:17.0     8
3   Timpe                        Smithsburg                  10:17.4     6
4   Stone                        Sparrows Point              10:23.5     4
5   Dusterhoff                   Wilde Lake                  10:34.1     2
6   Hasty                        Walkersville                10:34.2     1
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Hall                         Beall                          14.9    10
2   Haga                         Middletown                     15.3     8
3   Mapp                         Stephen Decatur                15.5     6
4   Ebaugh, Kurt                 Francis Scott Key              15.7     4
5   Elburn                       Brooklyn Park                  16.0     2
6   Lewis                        Francis Scott Key              16.4     1
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Shifflett                    Smithsburg                     39.6    10
2   Seabright                    Boonsboro                      40.2     8
3   Seiss                        Catoctin                       40.4     6
4   Hall                         Beall                          40.7     4
5   Diaz                         Smithsburg                     41.3     2
6   Ebaugh, Kurt                 Francis Scott Key              41.6     1
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Poolesville                                                 44.5    10
2   Smithsburg                                                  44.8     8
3   Wilde Lake                                                  44.8     6
4   Stephen Decatur                                             45.2     4
5   Middletown                                                  45.4     2
6   Kent                                                        45.8     1
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Stephen Decatur                                           1:32.5    10
2   Smithsburg                                                1:32.6     8
3   Poolesville                                               1:33.2     6
4   Middletown                                                1:33.8     4
5   Walkersville                                              1:34.5     2
6   Beall                                                     1:35.0     1
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Stephen Decatur                                           3:30.3    10
2   Smithsburg                                                3:30.7     8
3   Middletown                                                3:30.8     6
4   Catoctin                                                  3:34.0     4
5   Wilde Lake                                                3:36.4     2
6   Walkersville                                              3:37.6     1
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Middletown                                                8:13.0    10
2   Boonsboro                                                 8:26.0     8
3   Stephen Decatur                                           8:30.0     6
4   Smithsburg                                                8:38.0     4
5   Francis Scott Key                                         8:43.0     2
6   Walkersville                                              8:49.0     1
 
Boys High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Elbrun                       Brooklyn Park               6-04.00    10
2   Hale                         Walkersville                6-02.00     8
3   Storey, Dave                 Francis Scott Key           6-02.00     6
4   Starr                        Middletown                  6-02.00     4
5   Feehan                       Walkersville                5-10.00     1.5
5   Hoffner                      North Caroline              5-10.00     1.5
 
Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Deener                       Walkersville               12-06.00    10
2   Beachley                     Middletown                 12-00.00     8
3   Yapp                         Stephen Decatur            11-06.00     6
4   Langley                      Boonsboro                  11-06.00     4
5   Haugh                        Walkersville               11-00.00     2
6   McGlothlin                   Perryville                 11-00.00     1
 
Boys Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Peltway                      Wilde Lake                 21-09.00    10
2   Norris                       Perryville                 21-06.50     8
3   Seabright                    Boonsboro                  21-05.00     6
4   Beachley                     Middletown                 20-11.25     4
5   Capel                        Brooklyn Park              20-09.75     2
6   Moore                        Mardela                    20-09.75     1
 
Boys Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Norris                       Perryville                 43-11.75    10
2   Seabright                    Boonsboro                  42-06.75     8
3   Purnell                      Stephen Decatur            42-01.75     6
4   Elburn                       Brooklyn Park              42-01.75     4
5   Hall                         Beall                      42-01.25     2
6   Wright                       Kent                       41-02.25     1
 
Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   McGuirk                      Smithsburg                 50-06.75    10
2   Ellison                      Wilde Lake                 50-06.50     8
3   Holland                      Poolesville                50-02.75     6
4   Lewis                        Stephen Decatur            48-10.25     4
5   Cromwell, Scott              Francis Scott Key          47-09.25     2
6   Jerningan                    Smithsburg                 47-08.75     1
 
Boys Discus
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   McGuirk                      Smithsburg                158-01.00    10
2   Cromwell, Scott              Francis Scott Key         141-07.50     8
3   Pettyjohn                    J.M. Bennett              140-10.75     6
4   Hawkins                      North Dorchester          139-00.50     4
5   Ellison                      Wilde Lake                131-10.00     2
6   Bonnette, Paul               Francis Scott Key         131-02.00     1
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Boonsboro                  107        2) Francis Scott Key         104
    3) Middletown                  74        4) Smithsburg                 66
    5) Walkersville                53.5      6) Brunswick                  40
    7) North Dorchester            28        8) Wilde Lake                 18
    9) North Caroline               8       10) Beall                       5
   10) Mt. Savage                   5       12) Stephen Decatur             4.5
   13) Kent                         4       14) Hancock                     2
   14) Mardela                      2       14) Perryville                  2
   17) Catoctin                     1       17) Clear Spring                1
   17) J.M. Bennett                 1       17) Valley                      1
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Middletown                  97        2) Stephen Decatur            81
    3) Smithsburg                  75        4) Boonsboro                  47
    5) Poolesville                 42        6) Walkersville               37.5
    7) Francis Scott Key           34        8) Wilde Lake                 30
    9) North Dorchester            25       10) Perryville                 23
   11) Beall                       22       12) Brooklyn Park              18
   13) Catoctin                    10       14) J.M. Bennett                6
   15) Kent                         4       15) Sparrows Point              4
   17) North Caroline               1.5     18) Mardela                     1



Return to Top

Email | About