MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Class AA State Championship
Maryland Outdoor State Championships History
Hosted By: Largo
Largo, Maryland
1985-05-25

results from carrollcountyrunning.com
1985 State Championships
Class AA Results
Largo High School

Girls 100 Meter Dash 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Haythe, Lashawn              Gaithersburg                   12.1    10
2   Petty, Dana                  Eleanor Roosevelt              12.2     8
3   Hines, Jennifer              Bethesda-CC                    12.6     6
4   Webb, Monda                  Blair                          12.7     4
5   Wade, Ronda                  Randallstown                   12.7     2
6   Gamble, Martrell             Parkdale                       12.8     1
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Haythe, Lashawn              Gaithersburg                   25.2    10
2   Anderson, Kristen            Friendly                       25.7     8
3   Jackson, Terri               Potomac                        25.8     6
4   West, Mona                   Potomac                        26.1     4
5   Webb, Monda                  Blair                          26.1     2
6   Wade, Rhonda                 Randallstown                   26.3     1
 
Girls 400 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Womack, Carol                Eleanor Roosevelt              57.5    10
2   Walls, Debetria              Largo                          58.2     8
3   Webb, Monda                  Blair                          58.8     6
4   Thomas, Donyale              Wheaton                      1:00.3     4
5   Chambers, Leslie             Friendly                     1:00.5     2
6   Plath, Chris                 Dulaney                      1:02.2     1
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Womack, Carol                Eleanor Roosevelt            2:16.1    10
2   Jackson, Alicia              Suitland                     2:18.8     8
3   Walls, Demetria              Largo                        2:19.0     6
4   Clem, Vicki                  Westminster                  2:19.3     4 
5   Riggs, Ashley                Severna Park                 2:21.6     2
6   Nathan, Debbie               Crossland                    2:26.0     1
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Harden, Amy                  Westminster                  5:06.5    10
2   Riggs, Ashley                Severna Park                 5:09.0     8
3   Jackson, Alicia              Suitland                     5:13.7     6
4   Nathan, Debbie               Crossland                    5:14.4     4
5   Raisbeck, Kathy              High Point                   5:14.9     2
6   Kavetski, Natalee            Bowie                        5:18.1     1 
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Harden, Amy                  Westminster                 11:17.8    10
2   Mattingly, Virginia          Walt Whitman                11:19.7     8
3   Devore, Tammy                Churchill                   11:20.2     6
4   Kavetski, Natalee            Bowie                       11:32.8     4
5   Kelner, Michelle             Churchill                   11:38.4     2
6   Raisbeck, Kathy              High Point                  11:39.0     1
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Marsh, Ernestine             Northwestern                   14.9    10
2   Padua, Angie                 Wheaton                        15.0     8
3   Bynum, Alicia                Suitland                       15.5     6
4   Gaines, Tonya                Meade                          15.7     4
5   Dancy, Leslie                Northwestern                   16.0     2
6   Hutcherson, Andrea           Suitland                       16.3     1
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Marsh, Ernestine             Northwestern                   44.8    10
2   Dancy, Leslie                Northwestern                   45.5     8
3   Harms, Blair                 Bethesda-CC                    47.3     6
4   Gaines, Tanya                Meade                          48.4     3
4   Hall, Joyce                  Parkdale                       48.4     3
6   Thomas, Donyale              Wheaton                        48.6     1
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Gaithersburg                                                49.9    10
2   Randallstown                                                50.0     8
3   High Point                                                  50.3     6
4   Potomac                                                     51.0     4
5   Westminster                                                 51.1     2
6   Suitland                                                    51.4     1
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Suitland                                                  1:45.8    10
2   Randallstown                                              1:45.8     8
3   Oxon Hill                                                 1:46.6     6
4   High Point                                                1:46.9     4
5   Potomac                                                   1:46.9     2
6   Walt Whitman                                              1:48.3     1
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Northwestern                                              4:01.8    10
2   Suitland                                                  4:02.0     8
3   Eleanor Roosevelt                                         4:05.3     6
4   Oxon Hill                                                 4:07.2     4
5   Westminster                                               4:07.9     2
6   Friendly                                                  4:10.2     1
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Westminster                                               9:45.7    10
2   Springbrook                                               9:54.1     8
3   Suitland                                                 10:00.1     6
4   Old Mill                                                 10:03.9     4
5   Oxon Hill                                                10:06.4     2
6   Bowie                                                    10:07.0     1
 
Girls High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Hopper, Sue                  Old Mill                    5-05.00    10
2   Case, Sarah                  Westminster                 5-02.00     8
3   Rosenbaum, Jessica           Westminster                 5-01.00     6
4   Irey, Tracey                 High Point                  4-11.00     4
5   Bolter, Elizabeth            Churchill                   4-11.00     2
6   Bates, Melissa               Springbrook                 4-11.00     1
 
Girls Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Dunn, Jennifer               Severna Park               16-10.25    10
2   Roscoe, Cindy                Eleanor Roosevelt          16-05.00     8
3   Hopper, Sue                  Old Mill                   16-04.75     6
4   Padua, Angie                 Wheaton                    16-00.00     4
5   Fadope, Toyin                High Point                 15-10.50     2
6   Owings, Terri                Westminster                15-10.25     1
 
Girls Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Fadope, Toyin                High Point                 35-11.00    10
2   Bruce, Laurie                Walt Whitman               35-01.00     8
3   Hopper, Sue                  Old Mill                   34-00.00     6
4   Obeng, Yaa                   High Point                 33-11.75     4
5   Johnson, Annette             Parkdale                   33-11.00     2
6   Dunne, Jennifer              Severna Park               33-06.00     1
 
Girls Shot Put 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Dorsey, Shirl                Westminster                39-09.50    10
2   Mines, Tracie                Suitland                   35-07.50     8
3   Mitchell, Bridgid            Blair                      34-09.00     6
4   Beerman, Rachel              Churchill                  34-08.25     4
5   Dans, Maria                  Dulaney                    33-07.25     2
6   Campbell, Dulcinea           Bladensburg                33-07.00     1
 
Girls Discus 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Dorsey, Shirl                Westminster               114-10.00    10
2   West, Kathy                  Perry Hall                112-06.00     8
3   Dans, Maria                  Dulaney                   106-01.00     6
4   Mithcell, Bridgid            Blair                     101-06.00     4
5   Bilal, Rasheedah             Suitland                   96-03.00     2
6   Harris, Stacey               Chesapeake                 96-00.00     1
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Scott, Rod                   Friendly                       10.6    10
2   Tolbert, Roderick            Eleanor Roosevelt              10.7     8
3   Harris, Antoine              Randallstown                   10.8     6
4   Holloway, Jon                Churchill                      11.0     4
5   Dale, Kelvin                 Parkdale                       11.1     2
6   Carrington, Byron            Blair                          11.1     1
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Tobert, Roderick             Eleanor Roosevelt              21.6    10
2   Sheppard, Terrence           Eleanor Roosevelt              22.0     8
3   Carter, Mike                 Crossland                      22.5     6
4   Metcalf, Rodney              Largo                          22.8     4
5   Harris, Antoine              Randallstown                   22.8     2
6   Bradley, Ron                 Meade                          23.2     1
 
Boys 400 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Bailey, Robert               Largo                          48.4    10
2   Jackson, Sean                Seneca Valley                  49.0     8
3   Coley, Aaron                 Largo                          49.5     6
4   Carter, Mike                 Crossland                      50.5     4
5   Daniels, Doug                Friendly                       50.5     2
6   Harris, Antoine              Randallstown                   50.6     1
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Bailey, Robert               Largo                        1:55.0    10
2   Anderson, Andre              Suitland                     1:58.3     8
3   Hyman, Jon                   Oxon Hill                    2:00.0     5
3   Davis, Greg                  Westminster                  2:00.0     5
5   Clem, Tony                   Westminster                  2:00.1     2
6   Manville, Duncan             Bethesda-CC                  2:00.4     1
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Asefaw, Esayas               Blair                        4:25.9    10
2   Asefaw, Amanuel              Blair                        4:26.2     8
3   Mock, Doug                   Bowie                        4:26.5     6
4   Kipfer, John                 Bowie                        4:27.7     4
5   Hyman, Jon                   Oxon Hill                    4:29.5     2
6   Gilmore, Mark                Westminster                  4:31.7     1
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Swint, Keith                 Largo                        9:39.7    10
2   Davis, Greg                  Westminster                  9:40.2     8
3   Asefaw, Esayas               Blair                        9:46.2     6

4   McCusker, Mike               Friendly                     9:48.2     4
5   Silbert, Curt                Wootton                      9:53.1     2
6   Gilmore, Mark                Westminster                  9:54.3     1
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Reid, Bruce                  Annapolis                      14.0    10
2   Bailey, Bart                 Suitland                       14.1     8
3   Wallace, Eugene              Chesapeake                     14.7     6
4   Crawford, Keith              Largo                          14.8     4
5   Butler, Marcus               Woodlawn                       14.8     2
6   Johnson, Willie              Wheaton                        15.8     1
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Butler, Marcus               Woodlawn                       38.1    10
2   Crawford, keith              Largo                          38.5     8
3   Wallace, Eugene              Chesapeake                     39.7     6
4   Carpenter, Sean              Seneca Valley                  39.7     4
5   Smith, Jerome                Friendly                       40.0     2
6   Marshall, Robert             Largo                          40.1     1
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Friendly                                                    42.9    10
2   Bowie                                                       43.8     8
3   Largo                                                       44.2     6
4   Crossland                                                   44.2     4
5   Meade                                                       44.3     2
6   Westminster                                                 44.5     1
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Friendly                                                  1:29.5    10
2   Largo                                                     1:30.4     8
3   Crossland                                                 1:32.7     6
4   Old Mill                                                  1:32.7     4
5   Meade                                                     1:33.1     2
6   Wheaton                                                   1:33.2     1
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Largo                                                     3:21.2    10
2   Bowie                                                     3:22.9     8
3   Friendly                                                  3:24.0     6
4   Crossland                                                 3:26.8     4
5   Woodlawn                                                  3:28.5     2
6   Westminster                                               3:30.4     1
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Largo                                                     8:04.3    10
2   Westminster                                               8:05.2     8
3   Friendly                                                  8:05.4     6
4   Bowie                                                     8:13.8     4
5   Bethesda-CC                                               8:14.3     2
6   Blair                                                     8:15.9     1
 
Boys High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Reid, Bruce                  Annapolis                   6-06.00    10
2   Greene, John                 Perry Hall                  6-02.00     8
3   Leister, Jason               Westminster                 6-01.00     6
4   Pickney, Vernon              Bowie                       6-01.00     4
5   Atwell, Floyd                Kenwood                     6-00.00     2
6   Scott, Tony                  Friendly                    6-00.00     1
 
Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Wickemeyer, Jeff             Dulaney                    14-01.00    10
2   Donaldson, Ernie             Perry Hall                 13-06.00     8
3   Warble, Lloyd                Arundel                    12-00.00     6
4   Luke, Brad                   Old Mill                   12-00.00     4
5   Nehrebecky, Robert           Largo                      11-06.00     1.5
5   Sadowski, Ted                Westminster                11-06.00     1.5
 
Boys Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Tolbert, Roderick            Eleanor Roosevelt          22-07.00    10
2   Gassaway, Charlie            Gaithersburg               22-06.25     8
3   Anderson, Marvin             Largo                      21-09.00     6
4   Parker, Brian                Meade                      21-08.50     4
5   Chase, Phil                  Chesapeake                 21-01.50     2
6   Atwell, Floyd                Kenwood                    21-00.00     1
 
Boys Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Gassaway, Charlie            Gaithersburg               47-05.25    10
2   McQueen, Benny               High Point                 43-04.50     8
3   Strickland, Byron            Largo                      42-11.75     6
4   McNeil, Tina                 Friendly                   42-10.50     4
5   Scott, Tony                  Friendly                   42-06.25     2
6   Royster, Bob                 Randallstown               41-10.00     1
 
Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Mattras, Tom                 Bowie                      53-08.00    10
2   Holloway, Jon                Chesapeake                 52-04.50     8
3   Eason, Glen                  Walt Whitman               50-09.00     6
4   Carroll, Bill                Westminster                50-05.50     4
5   Vali, Vic                    Perry Hall                 48-06.75     2
6   Martin, Robert               Friendly                   47-08.50     1
 
Boys Discus
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Carroll, Bill                Westminster               162-02.00    10
2   Mattras, Tom                 Bowie                     153-10.00     8
3   Mortimore, George            Chesapeake                149-00.00     6
4   Drummond, Bart               Walt Whitman              141-09.00     4
5   Dozier, James                Randallstown              138-03.00     2
6   Vali, Vic                    Perry Hall                137-05.00     1
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Westminster                 73        2) Suitland                   56
    3) Eleanor Roosevelt           42        4) Northwestern               40
    5) High Point                  33        6) Gaithersburg               30
    7) Old Mill                    26        8) Blair                      22
    9) Severna Park                21       10) Randallstown               19
   11) Walt Whitman                17       11) Wheaton                    17
   13) Potomac                     16       14) Churchill                  14
   14) Largo                       14       16) Oxon Hill                  12
   16) Bethesda-CC                 12       18) Friendly                   11
   19) Dulaney                      9       19) Springbrook                 9
   21) Perry Hall                   8       22) Meade                       7
   23) Bowie                        6       23) Parkdale                    6
   25) Crossland                    5       26) Bladensburg                 1
   26) Chesapeake                   1
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Largo                       99        2) Friendly                   58
    3) Bowie                       52        4) Westminster                48.5
    5) Eleanor Roosevelt           36        6) Blair                      26
    7) Crossland                   24        8) Chesapeake                 20
    8) Annapolis                   20       10) Perry Hall                 19
   11) Gaithersburg                18       12) Suitland                   16
   13) Randallstown                14       14) Woodlawn                   12
   14) Churchill                   12       14) Seneca Valley              12
   17) Dulaney                     10       18) Meade                       9
   19) Old Mill                     8       19) High Point                  8
   19) Walt Whitman                 8       22) Oxon Hill                   7 
   23) Arundel                      6       24) Bethesda-CC                 3    
   24) Kenwood                      3       26) Wheaton                     2   
   26) Wootton                      2       26) Parkdale                    2    
   29) Laurel                       1.5



Return to Top

Email | About