MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Class AA Region I
1970-1988 Class AA Outdoor Regionals History
Hosted By: Albert Einstein
Kensington, Maryland
1985-05-18

Class AA Region I (Boys)
Hosted By: Einstein HS
Kensington, Maryland
1985-05-18

Boys 100
1	John Holloway	Churchill	10.7
2	Byron Carrington	Blair	10.9
3	Gene Cann	Gaithersburg	11.0
4	Tim Haynes	Blair	11.2
5	Eric Martin	B-CC	11.2
6	Bill Wilson	Springbrook	11.4

Boys 200
1	Sean Jackson	Seneca Valley	22.3
2	Kevin Fuller	Seneca Valley	22.7
3	Gene Cann	Gaithersburg	22.9
4	Byron Carrington	Blair	23.0
5	Bill Wilson	Springbrook	23.1
6	Scott Moore	Northwestern	23.5

Boys 400
1	Sean Jackson	Seneca Valley	49.3
2	Sean Carpenter	Seneca Valley	50.6
3	Rob Skora	Laurel	51.5
4	Lloyd Morrison	Blair	52.3
5	Steve Douglass	Laurel	53.1
6	Ross Fields	Churchill	53.2

Boys 800
1	Duncan Manville	B-CC	1:58.8
2	Easayas Asefaw	Blair	2:02.0
3	Rick Nielson	High Point	2:03.4
4	Adam Kiely	Blair	2:03.6
5	Bruce Case	B-CC	2:05.2
6	Mark Schwartz	Churchill	2:06.0

Boys 1600
1	Easayas Asefaw	Blair	4:31.1
2	Amanuel Asefaw	Blair	4:34.0
3	John Paulson	Churchill	4:35.0
4	Curt Silbert	Wootton	4:39.6
5	Adam Kiely	Blair	4:40.0
6	Ted Ruff	Wootton	4:46.9

Boys 3200
1	Easayas Asefaw	Blair	10:01.1
2	Amanuel Asefaw	Blair	10:01.2
3	Matt Schweitzer	Gaithersburg	10:05.4
4	David Norton	Whitman	10:07.8
5	Curt Silbert	Wootton	10:10.6
6	Tony Quinn	Wootton	10:30.0

Boys 110H
1	Sean Carpenter	Seneca Valley	14.6
2	Olivier Kpognon	Whitman	15.0
3	Willie Johnson	Wheaton	15.0
4	Steve McGlynn	High Point	15.6
5	Norman Haynes	Springbrook	16.2
6	Ernest Hawkins	Churchill	16.2

Boys 300H
1	Sean Carpenter	Seneca Valley	40.0
2	Olivier Kpognon	Whitman	41.6
3	Willie Johnson	Wheaton	42.9
4	Chris Lopez	Churchill	43.0
5	Hau	Churchill	44.0
6	Eddie Koo	Churchill	44.0

Boys 4x100
1	Blair	44.0
2	Laurel (Rob Skora, Steve Douglass, Craig Chapman, Mike Bullock)	45.5
3	Gaithersburg	45.6
4	Wheaton	45.9
5	High Point	46.5
6	Churchill	46.8

Boys 4x200
1	Laurel (Darrell Strong, Rob Skora, Mike Bullock, Craig Chapman)	1:32.7
2	Blair	1:35.2
3	Churchill	1:37.5
4	Wheaton	1:37.7
5	Gaithersburg	1:38.3
6	Whitman	1:42.2

Boys 4x400
1	Laurel (Darrell Strong, Mark Winkey, Steve Douglass, Craig Chapman)	3:32.1
2	Springbrook	3:39.4
3	Blair	3:42.9
4	Northwestern	3:43.3
5	Churchill	3:44.6
6	Wheaton	3:47.5

Boys 4x800
1	Blair	8:17.7
2	Churchill	8:24.0
3	B-CC	8:26.5
4	Springbrook	8:33.3
5	Gaithersburg	8:40.5
6	Northwestern	8:44.4

Boys Long Jump - no results listed

Boys Triple Jump
1	Charlie Gassaway	Gaithersburg	45-10.5
2	Ben McQueen	High Point	42-5
3	Ed Benjamin	Churchill	41-5.5
4	Tim Haynes	Blair	41-0
5	Mark Winkey	Laurel	40-1.5
6	Darrell Hawkins	Churchill	?

Boys High Jump
1	Kevin Joyce	Springbrook	6-6
2	Rocky Peterson	B-CC	5-10
3	Steve McGlynn	High Point	5-8
4	Peter Dabrowski	B-CC	5-8
5	Norman Haynes	Springbrook	5-8
6	Guy Josey	Whitman	5-8

Boys Pole Vault
1	Robert Nehrebecky	Laurel	11-6
2	Alex Cos	Whitman	11-0
3	Dave Evans	Gaithersburg	10-6
4	Steve Wilson	Gaithersburg	10-0
5	St. John Colon	Churchill	9-6
6	Steve O'Keefe	Whitman	9-0
4	Mark Hanna	Laurel	10-6

Boys Shot Put
1	John Holloway	Churchill	52-7.75
2	Glean Eason	Whitman	48-8
3	Fred Margolis	Churchill	44-9.5
4	Doug Joyce	Gaithersburg	41-1.5 (?)
5	Ben Thompson	Seneca Valley	43-3.75
6	David Bixler	Whitman	41-0.5

Boys Discus
1	Kevin Joyce	Springbrook	154-6
2	Jay Horton	Gaithersburg	146-4
3	B. Drummond	Whitman	143-6
4	John Holloway	Churchill	133-2
5	Ben Thompson	Seneca Valley	127-10
6	Fred Margolis	Churchill	127-1

Boys Team Scores
1	Blair	112
2	Churchill	73
3	Gaithersburg	68
4	Seneca Valley	64
5	Laurel	48
6	Whitman	45
7	Springbrook	38.5
8	High Point 	35
9	B-CC	32
10	Wheaton	22.5
11	Northwestern	12
12	Wootton	8





Return to Top

Email | About