MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




2A State Championship
Maryland Indoor State Championships History
Hosted By: MPSSAA
Landover, Maryland
2008-02-18

Licensed to North Point High School    Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/18/2008 05:36 PM
       Maryland Indoor State Championships 2008 - 2/18/2008 to 2/25/2008       
                    MPSSAA Indoor State Championships 2008                     
                               PG Sports Complex                               
                       Results - From Runningmaryland.com
					   
Girls 55 Meter Dash 2A
============================================================================
6 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
          2A: @  7.11  2003        Cierra Layne, Edmondson                     
       State: %  7.08  2002                                                    
    National: *  6.68  1996        A Latimer- A Williams (Cal), CO             
      Nike Q: N  7.20                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Forbes, Alese             11 Northwestern-B          7.48       7.40Q  1 
  2 Humpbert, Angela           9 Hammond                 7.56       7.46Q  2 
  3 Ritter, Katie             10 N Hagerstown            7.59       7.49Q  1 
  4 Teamer, Alicea            11 McDonough               7.48       7.56Q  2 
  5 Orr, Ashley               10 J M Bennett             7.46       7.62q  2 
  6 Collins, Tierra            9 Central                 7.52       7.64q  1 
  7 Salley, Marketa           11 Central                 7.61       7.64   1 
  8 Shileds, Stacy            12 Randallstown            7.61       7.64   2 
  9 Turner, Staci             11 J M Bennett             7.60       7.68   2 
  9 Davis, Octavia            12 City                    7.60       7.68   1 
 11 Wrieden, Sarah            10 Middletown              7.79       7.71   1 
 12 Ball, Blendia             11 N Point                 7.81       7.94   2 
 
Girls 55 Meter Dash 2A
================================================================================
          2A: @  7.11  2003        Cierra Layne, Edmondson                     
       State: %  7.08  2002                                                    
    National: *  6.68  1996        A Latimer- A Williams (Cal), CO             
      Nike Q: N  7.20                                                          
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Humpbert, Angela           9 Hammond                 7.46       7.41    10  
  2 Ritter, Katie             10 N Hagerstown            7.49       7.42     8  
  3 Orr, Ashley               10 J M Bennett             7.62       7.47     6  
  4 Collins, Tierra            9 Central                 7.64       7.55     4  
  5 Forbes, Alese             11 Northwestern-B          7.40       7.59     2  
  6 Teamer, Alicea            11 McDonough               7.56       7.62     1  
 
Girls 300 Meter Dash 2A
===================================================================================
          2A: @ 40.44  1987        Kellie Roberts, Central-PG                  
       State: % 39.19  2003                                                    
    National: * 36.96  2006        Francena McCorory, VA                       
      Nike Q: N 40.63                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Boone, Aunye              12 Calvert                40.70      40.08@  2   10  
  2 Newman, Michelle          12 Eastern Tech           43.66      41.54   1    8  
  3 Forbes, Alese             11 Northwestern-B         41.96      41.65   2    6  
  4 Collins, Tierra            9 Central                43.28      42.45   2    4  
  5 Humpbert, Angela           9 Hammond                43.15      42.64   2    2  
  6 Yuille, Marie             10 Oakland Mills          43.76      42.91   1    1  
  7 Shaffer, Tara              9 Middletown             43.39      43.31   1 
  8 Robinson, Lora            12 Parkside               42.52      43.58   2 
  9 Phillips, Renee           10 N Hagerstown           45.03      43.95   1 
 10 Davis, Myriah             11 N Point                43.76      43.97   1 
 11 Moffatt, Sashoy           12 F Douglass             44.65      44.84   1 
 12 Commodore, Rakeeda        12 Calvert                43.20      44.97   2 
 -- Altieri, Jenny            12 K Island               43.64        SCR     
 
Girls 500 Meter Run 2A
===================================================================================
          2A: @ 1:14.70  1986        Kellie Roberts, Central-PG                
       State: % 1:14.30  1995                                                  
    National: * 1:10.30  2008        Chanelle Price, PA                        
      Nike Q: N 1:18.24                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Boone, Aunye              12 Calvert              1:19.02    1:16.65N  2   10  
  2 Caudle, Brittney          11 Middletown           1:18.25    1:17.15N  2    8  
  3 Staver, Charlotte          9 Q Annes              1:19.54    1:18.70   2    6  
  4 Hollis, Kaneesha          12 N Caroline           1:21.45    1:19.47   2    4  
  5 Mckee, Rachel             11 Mount Hebron         1:23.62    1:22.07   1    2  
  6 Smith, Tonney             11 Poly                 1:23.35    1:22.85   1    1  
  7 Forbes, Alese             11 Northwestern-B       1:23.00    1:23.15   2 
  8 Demaree, Anna              9 River Hill           1:23.14    1:23.48   2 
  9 Owens, Amber               9 Central              1:25.28    1:23.70   1 
 10 Harrison, Brieana         11 N Point              1:24.70    1:24.48   1 
 11 Bosco, Kaitlyn            10 S Hagerstown         1:28.04    1:24.68   1 
 12 Lapham, Elyse             10 Clarksburg           1:28.16    1:28.52   1 
 
Girls 800 Meter Run 2A
================================================================================
          2A: @ 2:19.20  1996        Kristen Ritter, Linganore                 
       State: % 2:14.50  1995                                                  
    National: * 2:01.80  1974        Mary Decker, CAL                          
      Nike Q: N 2:18.00                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Staver, Charlotte          9 Q Annes              2:23.38    2:20.65    10  
  2 Franke, Kathryn           11 Loch Raven           2:25.54    2:22.48     8  
  3 Caudle, Brittney          11 Middletown           2:30.72    2:23.79     6  
  4 Nichols, Emma             12 Middletown           2:30.82    2:25.16     4  
  5 Demaree, Anna              9 River Hill           2:29.38    2:26.52     2  
  6 Davis, Emma               11 Loch Raven           2:28.85    2:30.25     1  
  7 Diffendal, Erica           9 Winters Mill         2:34.38    2:32.87  
  8 Wiley, Ariana             11 N Point              2:37.30    2:33.23  
  9 Smith, Tonney             11 Poly                 2:31.95    2:34.70  
 10 Echard, Brittany          11 Southern             2:27.93    2:59.05  
 -- Breen, Katie              12 K Island             2:24.23        DNS  
 -- Sumner, Lauren            10 Clarksburg           2:33.87        DNS  
 -- Parreco, Angela           10 K Island             2:29.49        SCR  
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run 2A
================================================================================
          2A: @ 5:14.10  2003        Beth Catherwood, Bethesda-CC              
       State: % 5:00.59  2007                                                  
    National: * 4:38.5h  1972        Debbie Heald, CAL                         
      Nike Q: N 5:02.74                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Harman, Katie             11 River Hill           5:23.37    5:18.83    10  
  2 Franke, Kathryn           11 Loch Raven           5:27.47    5:19.98     8  
  3 Linde, Maura               9 Century              5:33.43    5:22.60     6  
  4 Ostrander, Debra          12 N Caroline           5:44.36    5:36.59     4  
  5 Wright, Amanda            12 Parkside             6:00.71    5:38.06     2  
  6 Mukendi, Christel         12 S Banks              5:40.99    5:44.66     1  
  7 Lambert, Michele          10 Liberty              5:41.35    5:45.14  
  8 Smith, Jenna              11 Clarksburg           5:53.61    5:47.16  
  9 Dearie, Allie              9 Century              5:45.36    5:49.35  
 10 Williams, Erin            10 Loch Raven           5:42.57    5:57.93  
 11 Staver, Hilary            12 Q Annes              5:58.15    6:01.94  
 12 Bozman, Savannah           9 J M Bennett          5:52.24    6:10.83  
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run 2A
================================================================================
          2A: @ 11:24.90  2001        Cori Koch, Towson                        
       State: % 10:30.70  1996                                                 
    National: *  9:55.92  1991        McLody Fairchild, COL                    
      Nike Q: N 11:02.24                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Harman, Katie             11 River Hill          12:36.97   11:43.56    10  
  2 Linde, Maura               9 Century             12:01.68   11:45.81     8  
  3 Mukendi, Christel         12 S Banks             12:50.57   12:24.29     6  
  4 Yi, Meghan                12 River Hill          12:37.43   12:30.51     4  
  5 Parris, Caroline           9 Calvert             12:58.50   12:43.64     2  
  6 Washington, Tyrika        11 Poly                12:56.04   13:02.89     1  
  7 Mcgovern, Kirsten         10 Century             12:44.63   13:03.04  
  8 Staver, Hilary            12 Q Annes             13:10.82   13:03.57  
  9 Bozman, Savannah           9 J M Bennett         13:03.10   13:18.98  
 10 Ferro, Amy                10 Rockville           13:01.24   13:23.89  
 11 Beebe, Megan              11 J M Bennett         13:03.45   13:25.21  
 12 Arther, Megan             10 Liberty             13:03.70   13:49.80  
 
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles 2A
============================================================================
6 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
          2A: @  7.84  1980        Rachel Clary, Sparrows Point                
       State: %  7.73  1990                                                    
    National: *  7.48  1980        Candy Young, PA                             
      Nike Q: N  8.53                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Sells, Chakira            10 J M Bennett             8.94       8.97Q  2 
  2 Timberlake, Molly         12 Liberty                 9.01       9.03Q  1 
  3 Williams, Geranda         11 N Point                 8.79       9.08Q  2 
  4 Wheeler, Tayler           10 Oakland Mills           9.28       9.21Q  1 
  5 Woodson, Briqeque         10 J M Bennett             9.02       9.11q  2 
  6 Bates, Jennifer           11 Eastern Tech            9.42       9.30q  1 
  7 Altieri, Jenny            12 K Island                9.25       9.41   1 
  8 Knauff, Lauren            10 River Hill              9.54       9.48   2 
  9 Papuchis, Kathryn         11 Middletown              9.60       9.54   1 
 10 Holland, Liz              11 Winters Mill            9.67       9.57   1 
 11 Snyder, Kristen           12 Walkersville            9.72       9.65   2 
 12 Bowie, Kateri             11 Randallstown            9.55       9.74   2 
 
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles 2A
================================================================================
          2A: @  7.84  1980        Rachel Clary, Sparrows Point                
       State: %  7.73  1990                                                    
    National: *  7.48  1980        Candy Young, PA                             
      Nike Q: N  8.53                                                          
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Williams, Geranda         11 N Point                 9.08       8.79    10  
  2 Sells, Chakira            10 J M Bennett             8.97       8.87     8  
  3 Woodson, Briqeque         10 J M Bennett             9.11       9.00     6  
  4 Wheeler, Tayler           10 Oakland Mills           9.21       9.04     4  
  5 Timberlake, Molly         12 Liberty                 9.03       9.17     2  
  6 Bates, Jennifer           11 Eastern Tech            9.30       9.41     1  
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay 2A
===================================================================================
          2A: @ 1:44.85  2005        Friendly, Friendly                        
                         B. Brady, N. Allen, A. Booker, Y. Briscoe         
       State: % 1:40.79  2002                                                  
    National: * 1:35.86  2003        Long Beach Poly, CAL                      
      Nike Q: N 1:46.24                                                        
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Middletown  'A'                                   1:49.31    1:47.84   2   10  
  2 Central  'A'                                      1:51.67    1:48.79   2    8  
  3 North Point  'A'                                  1:50.82    1:50.32   2    6  
  4 Eastern Tech  'A'                                 1:53.16    1:50.66   2    4  
  5 Poly  'A'                                         1:51.51    1:50.73   2    2  
  6 Marriotts Ridge  'A'                              1:53.19    1:51.03   1    1  
  7 Calvert  'A'                                      1:50.68    1:51.26   2 
  8 Kent Island  'A'                                  1:54.34    1:51.74   1 
  9 Randallstown  'A'                                 1:53.39    1:52.76   1 
 10 James M Bennett  'A'                              1:54.54    1:53.66   1 
 11 Walkersville  'A'                                 1:58.19    1:55.21   1 
 12 Liberty  'A'                                      1:58.68    1:58.03   1 
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 2A
===================================================================================
          2A: @ 4:06.30  1996        Fairmont Heights, Fairmont Heights        
                         D Dunn, O Muir, S Griffith, L Hancil              
       State: % 3:52.18  2007                                                  
    National: * 3:38.91  2004        Long Beach Poly, CAL                      
      Nike Q: N 4:03.24                                                        
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Central  'A'                                      4:17.27    4:09.31   2   10  
  2 Kent Island  'A'                                  4:16.44    4:10.30   2    8  
  3 Loch Raven  'A'                                   4:15.31    4:11.03   2    6  
  4 Middletown  'A'                                   4:16.01    4:11.56   2    4  
  5 Marriotts Ridge  'A'                              4:14.95    4:14.58   2    2  
  6 North Caroline  'A'                               4:25.75    4:19.75   1    1  
  7 Mount Hebron  'A'                                 4:23.52    4:20.79   1 
  8 Poly  'A'                                         4:20.62    4:21.74   2 
  9 Frederick Douglass  'A'                           4:33.12    4:23.31   1 
 10 North Point  'A'                                  4:23.48    4:29.10   1 
 11 Clarksburg  'A'                                   4:34.80    4:30.08   1 
 12 Parkside  'A'                                     4:27.88    4:36.01   1 
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay 2A
================================================================================
          2A: @ 9:55.30  1997        Glenelg, Glenelg                          
                         K Pencek, J Hibbert, C Kapp, M Rollyson           
       State: % 9:15.70  2004                                                  
    National: * 8:53.67  2002        Boys & Girls, NY                          
      Nike Q: N 9:38.24                                                        
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Middletown  'A'                                  10:25.66    9:52.27@   10  
  2 Loch Raven  'A'                                  10:34.91    9:57.86     8  
  3 Kent Island  'A'                                 10:08.97    9:59.06     6  
  4 North Caroline  'A'                              10:22.99   10:16.41     4  
  5 Parkside  'A'                                    10:33.27   10:29.10     2  
  6 Century  'A'                                     10:27.40   10:29.99     1  
  7 James M Bennett  'A'                             10:40.23   10:30.85  
  8 Mount Hebron  'A'                                10:40.34   10:32.01  
  9 River Hill  'A'                                  10:39.30   10:32.77  
 10 Liberty  'A'                                     11:06.86   10:58.71  
 11 Marriotts Ridge  'A'                             10:47.26   11:20.98  
 12 North Hagerstown  'A'                            11:30.37   11:56.33  
 
Girls High Jump 4' 4" 2A
==========================================================================================
          2A: @  5-06  1989        Tanya Hughes, Great Mills                   
       State: %  5-09  1998                                                    
    National: *  6-03  1984        Lisa Bernhagen, IO                          
      Nike Q: N  5-05                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Smith, Amina              10 Patuxent             5-02.00    5-04.00      1.62m   10  
  2 Paczynski, Kate           12 Liberty              4-11.00    5-00.00      1.52m    6  
  2 Donaldson, Eryn           10 Mount Hebron         5-02.00    5-00.00      1.52m    6  
  2 Briscoe, Shavon           10 N Point              4-10.00    5-00.00      1.52m    6  
  5 Redding, Lauren           11 Middletown           5-01.00    5-00.00      1.52m    2  
  6 Ostrander, Debra          12 N Caroline           4-10.00    4-10.00      1.47m    0.5
  6 Purnell, Shimae           12 Wicomico             4-10.00    4-10.00      1.47m    0.5
  8 Wrieden, Sarah            10 Middletown           5-01.00    4-08.00      1.42m 
  8 Tinlin, Kelly             10 N Hagerstown         4-09.00    4-08.00      1.42m 
 10 Bourne, Chanell           11 Calvert              5-00.00    4-06.00      1.37m 
 11 Bowie, Kateri             11 Randallstown         4-06.00    4-04.00      1.32m 
 -- Watts, Sarah              12 Poly                 4-04.00         NH            
 -- Kaffo, Precious            9 Hammond              4-04.00         NH            
 
Girls Pole Vault 7'0" 2A
==========================================================================================
          2A: @    11-01  2000        Lauren Graff, Urbana                     
       State: %    11-09  2002                                                 
    National: * 14-02.75  2007        Tori Anthony, CA                         
      Nike Q: N    12-00                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Miller, Katie             12 J M Bennett         10-00.00   10-00.00      3.04m   10  
  2 Henline, Jocelyn          12 Marriotts Ridge      9-06.00    9-06.00      2.89m    8  
  3 Neighbors, Catherine      12 K Island             9-06.00    9-06.00      2.89m    6  
  4 Hemme, Ally               11 Middletown           8-08.00    9-00.00      2.74m    4  
  5 Nicholls, Morgan           9 K Island             7-06.00    8-06.00      2.59m    2  
  6 James, Margo              12 Oakland Mills        7-00.00    8-06.00      2.59m    1  
  7 Holland, Liz              11 Winters Mill         8-08.00    8-00.00      2.43m 
  8 Walker, Laura             12 Liberty              8-02.00    8-00.00      2.43m 
  9 Kopp, Lianna              11 Middletown           8-02.00    7-00.00      2.13m 
 
Girls Shot Put 2A
==========================================================================================
          2A: @ 42-07.75  2003        Lindsey Griegoriev, Atholton             
       State: % 42-07.75  2003                                                 
    National: * 54-09.50  2003        Michelle Carter, TX                      
      Nike Q: N    40-00                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Henry, Vanessa            12 F Heights           39-06.25   38-00.75     11.60m   10  
      38-00.75  FOUL  36-09.50  31-09.75  35-05.50  36-07.75
  2 Gross, Lauren             11 N Point             32-09.50   33-08.75     10.28m    8  
      33-03  33-08.75  30-02.75  33-07.75  31-04  32-08.50
  3 Oguamanam, Vanessa        10 Poly                32-05.75   32-07.00      9.93m    6  
      31-08.75  31-10.75  32-01.50  30-03.25  30-03.75  32-07
  4 Mudgett, Amy              12 Century             30-08.00   31-08.75      9.67m    4  
      31-08.75  28-05.50  30-03.25  29-05  29-09  31-02
  5 Wunder, Alex              12 F S Key             30-02.50   31-04.25      9.55m    2  
      28-03.75  FOUL  31-04.25  23-07.25  29-06.25  27-04.75
  6 Jones, Katie              11 Winters Mill        29-08.00   30-03.00      9.22m    1  
      29-06.50  30-03  28-11  27-07.75  30-00.75  28-05.50
  7 Bikoi, Jeanne             10 River Hill          28-11.75   28-09.00      8.76m 
      28-09  27-03.50  27-08.75  27-05.25  27-07.75  28-09
  8 Sudia, Megan              11 Loch Raven          28-07.50   28-08.50      8.75m 
      FOUL  26-11.50  28-08.50           
  9 Stevenson, Chimere        12 J M Bennett         31-00.25   28-06.50      8.69m 
      28-06.50  28-00.50  27-01         
 10 Berkman, Keli             12 J M Bennett         30-03.25   28-00.75      8.55m 
      28-00.75  26-08  27-05.25         
 11 Sullivan, Caitlin         11 Loch Raven          27-04.00   26-05.00      8.05m 
      25-06.25  25-09  26-05           
 12 Holcomb, Amberly          11 Q Annes             29-09.25   26-00.25      7.93m 
      25-07.50  24-07.75  26-00.25         
 

 
Boys 55 Meter Dash 2A
============================================================================
6 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
          2A: @  6.50  2002        Adam Grossman, Pikesville                   
       State: %  6.21  2007                                                    
    National: *  6.14  1978        LaNoris Marshall, AR                        
      Nike Q: N  6.40                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Gant, Nate                11 Hammond                 6.70       6.56Q  1 
  2 Graham, Avery             11 Clarksburg              6.60       6.58Q  2 
  3 Riggs, David              12 Southern                6.51       6.60Q  2 
  4 Reynolds, Lee             12 Poly                    6.61       6.63Q  1 
  5 Donaldson, Justin         12 N Hagerstown            6.58       6.66q  1 
  6 Henry, Ryan               12 City                    6.78       6.75q  1 
  7 Brown, Keith              12 Walkersville            6.81       6.76   1 
  8 Morgan, Eric              12 Calvert                 6.74       6.80   2 
  8 Marcus, Jon               11 Poly                    6.71       6.80   2 
 10 Onakoya, Emmanuel          9 N Point                 6.70       6.82   1 
 11 Yates, Jaraad             11 Middletown              6.84       6.83   2 
 -- Scott, Arlando            10 N Point                 6.47        DNS   2 
 
Boys 55 Meter Dash 2A
================================================================================
          2A: @  6.50  2002        Adam Grossman, Pikesville                   
       State: %  6.21  2007                                                    
    National: *  6.14  1978        LaNoris Marshall, AR                        
      Nike Q: N  6.40                                                          
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Graham, Avery             11 Clarksburg              6.58       6.49@   10  
  2 Gant, Nate                11 Hammond                 6.56       6.50@    8  
  3 Reynolds, Lee             12 Poly                    6.63       6.58     6  
  4 Riggs, David              12 Southern                6.60       6.59     4  
  5 Donaldson, Justin         12 N Hagerstown            6.66       6.63     2  
  6 Henry, Ryan               12 City                    6.75       6.68     1  
 
Boys 300 Meter Dash 2A
===================================================================================
          2A: @ 35.45  2007        Jarell Hasan, N Hagerstown                  
       State: % 34.14  2001                                                    
    National: * 33.19  1986        William Reed, PA                            
      Nike Q: N 35.94                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Powell, Derrick           12 Northwood              36.91      35.99   2   10  
  2 Julian, Tristan           11 N Point                36.92      36.32   2    8  
  3 Reynolds, Lee             12 Poly                   37.19      36.57   2    6  
  4 Davis, Mark               11 Central                37.90      36.68   1    4  
  5 Mccarthy, Sean            12 Mount Hebron           37.42      36.81   2    2  
  6 Flesher, Jon              11 Loch Raven             37.68      36.96   1    1  
  7 Henderson, William        12 F Douglass             38.06      37.03   1 
  8 Ways, James               11 Winters Mill           37.28      37.30   2 
  9 Bryant, Kwame             11 Parkside               37.92      37.64   1 
 10 Pridgen, Lemuel           12 Poly                   37.35      37.95   2 
 11 Nash, Arthur              11 Southern               37.58      38.19   1 
 12 Smith, Eldon              10 Wicomico               37.89      38.52   1 
 
Boys 500 Meter Run 2A
===================================================================================
          2A: @ 1:05.65  2004        Drew Graybeal, Glenelg                    
       State: % 1:03.52  2004                                                  
    National: * 1:02.40  1984        Mike Green, MA                            
      Nike Q: N 1:08.44                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Powell, Derrick           12 Northwood            1:09.13    1:06.67N  2   10  
  2 Houston, Micheal          11 Poly                 1:10.19    1:06.72N  1    8  
  3 Ways, James               11 Winters Mill         1:10.04    1:08.72   2    6  
  4 King, Joshua              12 McDonough            1:09.78    1:08.81   2    4  
  5 Julian, Tristan           11 N Point              1:10.45    1:09.18   1    2  
  6 Narine, Miguel            10 Northwestern-B       1:10.70    1:09.59   1    1  
  7 Shaffer, Ty               12 Middletown           1:09.93    1:09.87   2 
  8 Weer, Jimmy               12 N Caroline           1:10.17    1:10.04   2 
  9 Mosley, Isaiah            12 S Hagerstown         1:12.01    1:10.27   1 
 10 Gill, Stefon              11 N Point              1:10.19    1:10.82   1 
 11 Dunn, Steven              12 River Hill           1:10.84    1:10.87   1 
 -- Pridgen, Lemuel           12 Poly                 1:08.58        DNF   2 
 
Boys 800 Meter Run 2A
================================================================================
          2A: @ 1:59.40  1986        Robert McKenzie, Wicomico                 
       State: % 1:56.94  2007                                                  
    National: * 1:50.55  1995        Michael Granville, CA                     
      Nike Q: N 1:57.00                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Ruemante, Giovanni        12 Northwood            2:03.96    2:01.72    10  
  2 Pridgen, Lemuel           12 Poly                 2:04.10    2:03.74     8  
  3 Jordan, Jackson           11 Mount Hebron         2:06.72    2:04.54     6  
  4 Matis, Ryan               12 K Island             2:05.06    2:04.90     4  
  5 Dashield, Gerrit           9 J M Bennett          2:12.84    2:07.91     2  
  6 Coleman, Kasey            11 Southern             2:09.65    2:08.32     1  
  7 Feroe, Mike               12 River Hill           2:07.98    2:09.30  
  8 Luke, Guilday             12 Walkersville         2:10.70    2:09.83  
  9 Webster, Dan              11 J M Bennett          2:11.59    2:11.54  
 10 Morgan, Craig             11 River Hill           2:09.02    2:17.74  
 11 Wachter, Pat              12 Century              2:09.07    2:18.15  
 12 Hohl, Jeff                12 Century              2:08.64    2:21.69  
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run 2A
================================================================================
          2A: @ 4:22.65  2007        Casey Lyons, Kent Island                  
       State: % 4:16.98  2003                                                  
    National: * 3:59.86  2001        Alan Webb, VA                             
      Nike Q: N 4:20.94                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Morgan, Craig             11 River Hill           4:37.91    4:28.33    10  
  2 Leathers, Arthur          12 F S Key              4:45.33    4:36.20     8  
  3 Andrews, Kyle             12 Oakland Mills        4:38.32    4:38.04     6  
  4 Gorman, Tom               12 Mount Hebron         4:41.67    4:42.39     4  
  5 Webster, Dan              11 J M Bennett          4:54.17    4:44.77     2  
  6 White, Jordan             12 F S Key              4:46.24    4:46.31     1  
  7 Mckissack, Randall        11 N Point              4:53.41    4:49.68  
  8 Worab, Tip                 9 N Caroline           4:54.67    4:53.58  
  9 Pierce, Matt              12 Liberty              4:49.98    4:53.82  
 10 Feroe, Mike               12 River Hill           4:40.31    5:03.31  
 11 Matthews, Nolan           11 K Island             4:51.72    5:10.14  
 -- Kelly, Jim                10 Winters Mill         4:52.15        DNS  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run 2A
================================================================================
          2A: @ 9:30.06  2007        Graham Bazell, Atholton                   
       State: % 9:30.06  2007                                                  
    National: * 8:40.0h  1964        Gerry Lindgren, WA                        
      Nike Q: N 9:22.24                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Weinstein, Zach           11 Mount Hebron        10:06.16    9:58.86    10  
  2 Leathers, Arthur          12 F S Key             10:21.99   10:03.21     8  
  3 Morgan, Craig             11 River Hill          10:15.06   10:08.64     6  
  4 Greene, Jimmy             12 Middletown          10:19.80   10:15.59     4  
  5 Stanton, Kyle             11 Hammond             10:18.37   10:19.01     2  
  6 White, Jordan             12 F S Key             10:30.42   10:20.84     1  
  7 Glassman, Mike            11 Loch Raven          10:31.81   10:21.15  
  8 Hallenbeck, Matt          10 Patuxent            10:47.61   10:41.52  
  9 Wood, Eric                10 Parkside            10:46.81   10:50.06  
 10 Keith, Stephen             9 Walkersville        10:36.75   10:50.12  
 11 Worab, Tip                 9 N Caroline          10:47.84   11:00.57  
 12 Egan, Connor              10 N Point             10:52.19   11:04.38  
 -- Mckissack, Randall        11 N Point             10:43.64        SCR  
 
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles 2A
============================================================================
6 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
          2A: @  7.48  2001        Jerod Void, Surrattsville                   
       State: %  7.40  2003                                                    
    National: *  7.07  2007        Johnny Dutch, NC                            
      Nike Q: N  7.63                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Cover, Mark               12 Eastern Tech            7.73       7.84Q  2 
  2 Farrar, Chris             12 Poly                    8.14       8.13Q  1 
  3 Kenneth, Andoll           11 Poly                    7.91       7.88Q  2 
  4 Huguley, Quinton          12 McDonough               7.95       8.14Q  1 
  5 Richardson, David         12 Southern                8.00       8.19q  1 
  6 Bein, Petros              12 Clarksburg              8.02       8.22q  1 
  7 Collins, Johnathan        12 F Douglass              8.04       8.23   1 
  8 Wallace, Delonte          11 Patuxent                8.13       8.25   2 
  9 Huggins, Evan             12 Winters Mill            8.19       8.30   1 
 10 Murray, Evan              12 Middletown              8.23       8.38   2 
 11 Solis, Steven             11 N Point                 8.04       8.45   2 
 -- Jordan, Jackson           11 Mount Hebron            7.81         FS   2 
 
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles 2A
================================================================================
          2A: @  7.48  2001        Jerod Void, Surrattsville                   
       State: %  7.40  2003                                                    
    National: *  7.07  2007        Johnny Dutch, NC                            
      Nike Q: N  7.63                                                          
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Cover, Mark               12 Eastern Tech            7.84       7.77    10  
  2 Bein, Petros              12 Clarksburg              8.22       7.86     8  
  3 Huguley, Quinton          12 McDonough               8.14       7.86     6  
  4 Kenneth, Andoll           11 Poly                    7.88       7.88     4  
  5 Farrar, Chris             12 Poly                    8.13       7.90     2  
  6 Richardson, David         12 Southern                8.19       8.20     1  
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 2A
===================================================================================
          2A: @ 1:33.59  2007        Polytechnic, Polytechnic                  
                         D Ross, F Robinson, J Williams, L Reynolds        
       State: % 1:29.61  2007                                                  
    National: * 1:26.09  2005        Long Beach Poly, CAL                      
      Nike Q: N 1:32.54                                                        
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Poly  'A'                                         1:34.59    1:32.71@  2   10  
  2 Frederick Douglass  'A'                           1:37.07    1:33.56@  2    8  
  3 North Point  'A'                                  1:33.55    1:34.41   2    6  
  4 Walkersville  'A'                                 1:37.34    1:34.68   1    4  
  5 Eastern Tech  'A'                                 1:37.07    1:35.78   1    2  
  6 Hammond  'A'                                      1:38.00    1:35.94   1    1  
  7 Liberty  'A'                                      1:37.93    1:36.29   1 
  8 McDonough  'A'                                    1:36.77    1:36.50   2 
  9 Northwestern-B  'A'                               1:37.67    1:36.51   1 
 10 Southern  'A'                                     1:34.71    1:36.95   2 
 11 Calvert  'A'                                      1:36.25    1:37.94   2 
 12 Middletown  'A'                                   1:38.26    1:38.90   1 
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 2A
===================================================================================
          2A: @ 3:27.92  2007        Polytechnic, Polytechnic                  
                         A Williams, F Robinson, L Pridgen, J Gallman      
       State: % 3:25.28  2004                                                  
    National: * 3:13.34  1996        Muir, CAL                                 
      Nike Q: N 3:26.74                                                        
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Poly  'A'                                         3:35.22    3:32.29   3   10  
  2 Mount Hebron  'A'                                 3:34.14    3:33.42   3    8  
  3 Winters Mill  'A'                                 3:42.65    3:36.77   2    6  
  4 Hammond  'A'                                      3:43.41    3:37.41   2    4  
  5 Southern  'A'                                     3:39.02    3:37.58   3    2  
  6 North Point  'A'                                  3:43.08    3:39.29   2    1  
  7 Frederick Douglass  'A'                           3:39.07    3:39.38   3 
  8 Loch Raven  'A'                                   3:42.67    3:40.01   2 
  9 Middletown  'A'                                   3:37.83    3:40.10   3 
 10 Liberty  'A'                                      3:43.47    3:43.27   1 
 11 North Caroline  'A'                               3:41.56    3:45.29   3 
 12 Parkside  'A'                                     3:47.00    3:46.75   1 
 13 Kent Island  'A'                                  3:45.51    3:47.22   1 
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay 2A
================================================================================
          2A: @ 8:14.20  2006        Kent Island, Kent Island                  
                         S. Hall, Z. Leffers, C. Lyons, R. Matis           
       State: % 7:59.73  2002                                                  
    National: * 7:42.22  2005        Syosset, NY                               
      Nike Q: N 8:09.24                                                        
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Century  'A'                                      8:36.69    8:26.83    10  
  2 Clarksburg  'A'                                   8:42.50    8:30.48     8  
  3 River Hill  'A'                                   8:41.43    8:31.93     6  
  4 Middletown  'A'                                   8:45.61    8:41.29     4  
  5 Winters Mill  'A'                                 8:38.24    8:44.94     2  
  6 Mount Hebron  'A'                                 8:38.69    8:45.41     1  
  7 Loch Raven  'A'                                   8:56.08    8:48.00  
  8 Liberty  'A'                                      8:39.44    8:48.92  
  9 Hammond  'A'                                      8:46.93    8:51.60  
 10 Parkside  'A'                                     8:46.48    9:06.12  
 11 Kent Island  'A'                                  8:42.01    9:07.06  
 -- North Caroline  'A'                               9:02.39        DNS  
 -- Southern  'A'                                     9:06.62        DNS  
 
Boys High Jump 5'6" 2A
==========================================================================================
          2A: @  6-06  1993        Kelly Murphy, Middletown                    
       State: %  7-00  1980                                                    
    National: *  7-05  1978        Gail Olson, IL                              
      Nike Q: N  6-06                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Hill, Jon                 11 Walkersville         6-05.00    6-08.00@     2.03m   10  
  2 Benton, Tristan           11 N Point              6-04.00    6-06.00@     1.98m    8  
  3 Taylor, John              11 K Island             6-04.00    6-04.00      1.93m    6  
  4 Hopson, Cj                12 Patuxent             5-10.00    6-02.00      1.87m    4  
  5 Blain, Corey              11 Middletown           6-01.00    6-02.00      1.87m    2  
  6 Collins, Johnathan        12 F Douglass           5-11.00    6-02.00      1.87m    1  
  7 Gross, Ian                12 Hammond              5-08.00    6-00.00      1.82m 
  8 Houston, Micheal          11 Poly                 5-08.00    5-10.00      1.77m 
  9 Wallace, Delonte          11 Patuxent             5-10.00    5-10.00      1.77m 
 10 Davis, Dijoun             10 Mount Hebron         5-08.00    5-10.00      1.77m 
 11 Butler, Tommy             10 F S Key              5-11.00    5-08.00      1.72m 
 11 Douglas, Darius           11 Edmondson            5-08.00    5-08.00      1.72m 
 13 Strine, Austin            10 Middletown           5-09.00    5-08.00      1.72m 
 -- Parks, Langston           12 City                 5-08.00         NH            
 
Boys Pole Vault 9'0" 2A
==========================================================================================
          2A: @    15-01  1996        Pat Tvarkunas, Glenelg                   
       State: %    15-01  1996                                                 
    National: * 17-06.50  1986        Pat Manson, COL                          
      Nike Q: N 17-06.50                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Edelmann, Alex            11 Middletown          13-04.00   13-00.00      3.96m   10  
  2 Bell, Will                11 Middletown          12-10.00   13-00.00      3.96m    8  
  3 Haines, Josh              12 Walkersville        12-04.00   12-06.00      3.81m    6  
  4 Fratino, Nick             12 Southern            11-06.00   11-06.00      3.50m    4  
  5 Gast, Michael             11 K Island            11-00.00   11-06.00      3.50m    2  
  6 Rausch, Corey             12 Walkersville        10-10.00   11-06.00      3.50m    1  
  7 Dorman, Zach              11 J M Bennett         12-00.00   11-06.00      3.50m 
  8 Hruch, Mike               12 Liberty             11-10.00   11-00.00      3.35m 
  8 Sullivan, Ryan            11 Southern            10-04.00   11-00.00      3.35m 
  8 Gast, Brian               12 K Island            11-06.00   11-00.00      3.35m 
 11 Kelly, Ben                11 N Hagerstown        10-04.00   10-06.00      3.20m 
 12 Sink, Dominic                N Hagerstown        10-04.00   10-06.00      3.20m 
 13 Punt, Cody                11 Marriotts Ridge      9-00.00    9-06.00      2.89m 
 -- Mckee, Travis             12 Marriotts Ridge      9-00.00         NH            
 
Boys Shot Put 2A
==========================================================================================
          2A: @ 57-01.50  1976        Wayne Mims, Wilde Lake                   
       State: % 60-11.50  1979                                                 
    National: *    74-11  1990        Brent Noon, CAL                          
      Nike Q: N    54-06                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Graham, Avery             11 Clarksburg          50-08.00   50-00.50     15.25m   10  
      49-04.75  47-07.50  50-00.50  47-05.75  47-09.75  FOUL
  2 Mcvoy, Justin             12 Middletown          46-08.50   46-09.00     14.24m    8  
      46-09  45-02.25  46-02.75  45-05.75  45-01.25  46-07.50
  3 Meadows, Matt             12 Eastern Tech        43-01.00   45-08.25     13.92m    6  
      42-00.25  44-07.75  43-05.50  44-02.25  44-09.25  45-08.25
  4 Thompson, Robert          11 Clarksburg          46-05.50   44-07.25     13.59m    4  
      44-07.25  44-02.50  43-06  44-06  44-02.75  41-05.25
  5 Means, Zach               12 Winters Mill        43-11.50   43-05.75     13.25m    2  
      41-05.75  42-09.25  40-01.50  43-05.75  41-08  42-06.50
  6 Kinney, Josphe            12 Lansdowne           42-01.00   43-02.00     13.15m    1  
      39-09  42-03.50  43-02  FOUL  42-05.25  FOUL
  7 Harris, Lamar             12 Calvert             40-00.00   42-01.50     12.83m 
      39-04.50  41-00  42-01.50  39-04  37-06.75  FOUL
  8 Hardy, Devin              12 Eastern Tech        42-04.25   41-09.50     12.73m 
      FOUL  40-03.25  41-09.50         
  9 Lawson, Ami               12 Poly                42-10.75   39-01.50     11.92m 
      39-01.50  38-04.75  FOUL           
 10 Koller, Brett             12 Southern            41-11.25   39-00.50     11.89m 
      36-06.50  39-00.50  FOUL         
 11 Dupree, Andre             11 N Point             42-01.75   35-11.75     10.96m 
      FOUL  35-11.75  FOUL         
 12 Richardson, David         12 Southern            39-07.25   35-11.25     10.95m 
      35-00  35-11.25  FOUL         
 
 
 
                 Women - 2A - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Middletown                  48        2) Loch Raven                 31   
    3) North Point                 30        3) James M Bennett            30   
    5) River Hill                  26        5) Central                    26   
    7) Calvert                     22        7) Kent Island                22   
    9) Century                     19       10) Queen Annes                16   
   11) North Caroline              13.50    12) Eastern Tech               13   
   13) Hammond                     12       14) Marriotts Ridge            11   
   15) Fairmont Heights            10       15) Patuxent                   10   
   15) Poly                        10       18) Mount Hebron                8   
   18) Liberty                      8       18) North Hagerstown            8   
   18) Northwestern-B               8       22) Samuel L.  Banks            7   
   23) Oakland Mills                6       24) Parkside                    4   
   25) Francis Scott Key            2       26) McDonough                   1   
   26) Winters Mill                 1       28) Wicomico                    0.50
 
   
 
                  Men - 2A - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Poly                        54        2) Clarksburg                 40   
    3) Middletown                  36        4) Mount Hebron               31   
    5) Northwood                   30        6) North Point                25   
    7) River Hill                  22        8) Walkersville               21   
    9) Eastern Tech                18        9) Francis Scott Key          18   
   11) Winters Mill                16       12) Hammond                    15   
   13) Kent Island                 12       13) Southern                   12   
   15) McDonough                   10       15) Century                    10   
   17) Frederick Douglass           9       18) Oakland Mills               6   
   19) Central                      4       19) Patuxent                    4   
   19) James M Bennett              4       22) North Hagerstown            2   
   23) Lansdowne                    1       23) Northwestern-B              1   
   23) City College                 1       23) Loch Raven                  1   



Return to Top

Email | About