MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




1A State Championship
Maryland Indoor State Championships History
Hosted By: MPSSAA
Landover, Maryland
2008-02-18

Licensed to North Point High School    Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/18/2008 05:36 PM
       Maryland Indoor State Championships 2008 - 2/18/2008 to 2/25/2008       
                    MPSSAA Indoor State Championships 2008                     
                               PG Sports Complex                               
                       Results - From Runningmaryland.com                                   
 
Girls 55 Meter Dash 1A
============================================================================
6 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
          1A: !  7.34  1997        Teyarnte Carter, Long Reach                 
       State: %  7.08  2002                                                    
    National: *  6.68  1996        A Latimer- A Williams (Cal), (CO)           
      Nike Q: N  7.20                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Hawkins, Monique          12 New Town                7.36     ! 7.32Q  2 
  2 Dix, Jermia               10 Western Stes            7.44       7.37Q  1 
  3 Walker, Chelsea           10 D Harbor                7.25     ! 7.33Q  2 
  3 Mcclure, Alyssa           10 D Harbor                7.22     ! 7.33Q  2 
  5 Richardson, Kenterra      12 Forestville             7.76       7.65Q  1 
  6 Salandra, Taylor           9 Glenelg                 7.94       7.75q  2 
  7 Peek, Jessica             10 Washington              8.00       7.78   1 
  8 Keplinger, Morgan         11 Williamsport            7.97       7.82   2 
  9 Harris, Karissa           10 Poolesville             7.94       7.83   1 
 10 Saylor, Shaleigh           9 Catoctin                8.01       7.97   1 
 -- Mezebish, Cody            10 S Carroll               7.92        DNS   1 
 -- Brown, Asya               12 Clear Spring            8.04        DNS   2 
 
Girls 55 Meter Dash 1A
================================================================================
          1A: !  7.34  1997        Teyarnte Carter, Long Reach                 
       State: %  7.08  2002                                                    
    National: *  6.68  1996        A Latimer- A Williams (Cal), (CO)           
      Nike Q: N  7.20                                                          
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Mcclure, Alyssa           10 D Harbor                7.33       7.23!   10  
  2 Dix, Jermia               10 Western Stes            7.37       7.30!    8  
  3 Hawkins, Monique          12 New Town                7.32       7.31!    6  
  4 Walker, Chelsea           10 D Harbor                7.33       7.31!    4  
  5 Richardson, Kenterra      12 Forestville             7.65       7.67     2  
  6 Salandra, Taylor           9 Glenelg                 7.75       7.80     1  
 
Girls 300 Meter Dash 1A
===================================================================================
          1A: ! 40.94  2002        Christina Mann, Poolesville                 
       State: % 39.19  2003                                                    
    National: * 36.96  2006        Francena McCorory, (VA)                     
      Nike Q: N 40.63                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Mcclure, Alyssa           10 D Harbor               41.56      41.01   3   10  
  2 Oliver, Tyshia            12 R F Lewis              41.90      41.23   3    8  
  3 Campbell, Lauren          12 Western Stes           42.28      41.48   3    6  
  4 Hawkins, Monique          12 New Town               42.14      42.07   3    4  
  5 Rovel-Jones, Fallon       12 New Town               43.29      42.73   2    2  
  6 Mezebish, Cody            10 S Carroll              48.03      42.74   1    1  
  7 Harris, Karissa           10 Poolesville            43.18      43.04   3 
  8 Durr, Olivia              11 Poolesville            43.55      43.08   2 
  9 Salandra, Taylor           9 Glenelg                47.16      44.42   2 
 10 Keplinger, Morgan         11 Williamsport           44.41      44.46   2 
 11 Nichols, Meredith         10 Glenelg                52.00      44.79   1 
 12 Poffenberger, Amy         11 Smithsburg             45.65      45.71   2 
 13 Richardson, Kenterra      12 Forestville            47.25      45.90   1 
 14 Lake, Dinah               11 Washington             46.94      45.96   3 
 
Girls 500 Meter Run 1A
===================================================================================
          1A: ! 1:18.30  2002        Erin Moore, Poolesville                   
       State: % 1:14.30  1995                                                  
    National: * 1:10.30  2008        Chanelle Price, (PA)                      
      Nike Q: N 1:18.24                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Oliver, Tyshia            12 R F Lewis            1:19.60    1:16.94N  2   10  
  2 Johnson, Jessica          12 Williamsport         1:21.88    1:19.09   2    8  
  3 Campbell, Lauren          12 Western Stes         1:20.94    1:19.18   2    6  
  4 Mcclure, Ashly            12 D Harbor             1:22.02    1:20.70   2    4  
  5 Sogbesan, Ekundayo        11 Forestville          1:29.41    1:23.16   1    2  
  6 Rouse, Katie              12 Glenelg              1:34.81    1:23.94   1    1  
  7 Kirshe, Torie             12 Glenelg              1:29.31    1:24.25   2 
  8 Rhodes, Christen          11 Western Stes         1:26.86    1:24.29   1 
  9 Nance, Teressa            12 Forestville          1:32.78    1:25.51   1 
 10 Nicolao, Jessica           9 Boonsboro            1:27.80    1:26.15   1 
 11 Mancini, Natalie          12 Smithsburg           1:24.81    1:26.78   2 
 12 Fink, Jen                 12 Poolesville          1:27.99    1:27.19   1 
 
Girls 800 Meter Run 1A
================================================================================
          1A: ! 2:21.30  2002        Erin Moore, Poolesville                   
       State: % 2:14.50  1995                                                  
    National: * 2:01.80  1974        Mary Decker, (CAL)                        
      Nike Q: N 2:18.00                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Oliver, Tyshia            12 R F Lewis            2:34.77    2:26.88    10  
  2 Johnson, Jessica          12 Williamsport         2:35.10    2:27.42     8  
  3 Rouse, Katie              12 Glenelg              2:52.65    2:28.13     6  
  4 Duncan, Latosha           12 Forestville          2:44.98    2:29.92     4  
  5 Mcclure, Ashly            12 D Harbor             2:34.52    2:30.48     2  
  6 Glowacki, Chelsea         11 Poolesville          2:33.90    2:30.98     1  
  7 Sykes, Rachel             11 S Carroll            2:40.36    2:31.54  
  8 Fullard, Tarshiana        11 Western Stes         2:53.85    2:53.92  
  9 Summerville, Regina        9 D Harbor             2:44.21    2:57.46  
 -- Runci, Krysten             9 S Carroll            2:55.88        DNS  
 -- Lalonde, Ellie            10 Poolesville          2:35.19        DNS  
 -- Canfield, Laura           12 Clear Spring         2:41.43        DNS  
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run 1A
================================================================================
          1A: ! 5:13.00  1997        Beth Santilli, River Hill                 
       State: % 5:00.59  2007                                                  
    National: * 4:38.5h  1972        Debbie Heald, (CAL)                       
      Nike Q: N 5:02.74                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Reid, Jenny               11 Poolesville          5:51.32    5:36.62    10  
  2 Duncan, Latosha           12 Forestville          5:59.56    5:39.29     8  
  3 Giampalmo, Christina      10 Glenelg              5:59.00    5:40.08     6  
  4 Robinson, Catherine       10 S Carroll            5:59.32    5:40.11     4  
  5 Connor, Katherine         11 Poolesville          6:01.27    5:46.33     2  
  6 Moss, Maria               12 Brunswick            5:57.54    5:47.30     1  
  7 Powell, Emily             12 S Carroll            5:59.97    5:54.75  
  8 Summerville, Regina        9 D Harbor             6:02.55    5:56.51  
  9 Connelly, Chelsea         12 Smithsburg           6:03.21    6:05.15  
 10 Mchale, Katherine         10 Owings Mills         6:43.93    6:52.40  
 -- Caplan, Valerie           11 Carver A&T           6:53.01        DNS  
 -- Footman, Candice          11 Western Stes         6:16.36        DNS  
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run 1A
================================================================================
          1A: ! 11:31.10  2000        Katie Stevenson, Kent County             
       State: % 10:30.70  1996                                                 
    National: *  9:55.92  1991        McLody Fairchild, (COL)                  
      Nike Q: N 11:02.24                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Sykes, Rachel             11 S Carroll           12:20.83   11:54.67    10  
  2 Cleary, Jenn              10 B Manor             12:45.43   11:58.23     8  
  3 Forsythe, Tracey          11 Williamsport        12:34.54   12:14.96     6  
  4 Robinson, Catherine       10 S Carroll           13:03.85   12:30.46     4  
  5 Early, Jessie             11 Mardela             13:25.30   12:53.84     2  
  6 Reid, Jenny               11 Poolesville         12:34.50   12:53.97     1  
  7 Hardy, Kara               12 Williamsport        12:58.57   13:09.07  
  8 Connelly, Chelsea         12 Smithsburg          13:02.76   13:36.47  
  9 Shapsay, Marina           12 Pikesville          13:32.52   14:25.64  
 10 Ames, Shamariah           10 D Harbor            14:44.34   15:03.42  
 
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles 1A
============================================================================
6 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
          1A: !  8.49  1993        Zoe Hunt, Smithsburg                        
       State: %  7.73  1990                                                    
    National: *  7.48  1980        Candy Young, (PA)                           
      Nike Q: N  8.53                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Rovel-Jones, Fallon       12 New Town                9.06       8.90Q  2 
  2 Durr, Olivia              11 Poolesville             9.11       9.12Q  1 
  3 Nichols, Camilla          12 Pikesville              9.58       9.26Q  2 
  4 Boston, Nina              11 S Carroll               9.50       9.36Q  1 
  5 Walker, Chelsea           10 D Harbor                9.69       9.43q  1 
  6 Taylor, Amy               11 Williamsport            9.31       9.44q  2 
  7 Robinson, Janel           12 Western Stes           10.14      10.08   2 
  8 Stone, Leah               10 Catoctin               10.02      10.14   2 
  9 Niemeyer, Victoria         9 S Carroll              11.31      11.28   1 
 10 Gamble, Diamond           11 Forestville            11.48      11.37   2 
 11 Taylor, Samantha          10 S Garrett               9.63      11.64   1 
 -- Morris, Jasmine           10 Forestville            11.27        DNF   1 
 
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles 1A
================================================================================
          1A: !  8.49  1993        Zoe Hunt, Smithsburg                        
       State: %  7.73  1990                                                    
    National: *  7.48  1980        Candy Young, (PA)                           
      Nike Q: N  8.53                                                          
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Rovel-Jones, Fallon       12 New Town                8.90       8.76    10  
  2 Boston, Nina              11 S Carroll               9.36       8.93     8  
  3 Durr, Olivia              11 Poolesville             9.12       8.96     6  
  4 Nichols, Camilla          12 Pikesville              9.26       9.21     4  
  5 Taylor, Amy               11 Williamsport            9.44       9.25     2  
  6 Walker, Chelsea           10 D Harbor                9.43       9.52     1  
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay 1A
===================================================================================
          1A: ! 1:47.27  2002        Poolesville, Poolesville                  
                         A Vaughn, A Loh, E Moore, C Mann                  
       State: % 1:40.79  2002                                                  
    National: * 1:35.86  2003        Long Beach Poly, (CAL)                    
      Nike Q: N 1:46.24                                                        
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Western Stes  'A'                                 1:47.44    1:45.72N  2   10  
  2 Forestville  'A'                                  2:03.76    1:49.29   1    8  
  3 New Town  'A'                                     1:54.07    1:53.04   2    6  
  4 Williamsport  'A'                                 1:55.19    1:53.79   2    4  
  5 Pikesville  'A'                                   1:55.84    1:54.36   2    2  
  6 Poolesville  'A'                                  2:01.13    1:54.99   1    1  
  7 Glenelg  'A'                                      2:06.52    1:55.54   1 
  8 Washington  'A'                                   2:01.13    1:55.68   2 
  9 South Carroll  'A'                                2:04.13    1:57.53   1 
 10 Smithsburg  'A'                                   2:00.29    1:58.34   1 
 11 Boonsboro  'A'                                    2:02.47    2:00.84   1 
 -- Digital Harbor  'A'                               1:50.50         DQ   2  5.11.1a
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 1A
===================================================================================
          1A: ! 4:05.00  2007        Digital Harbor, Digital Harbor            
                         A McClure, J Bush, D Franklin, A McClure          
       State: % 3:52.18  2007                                                  
    National: * 3:38.91  2004        Long Beach Poly, (CAL)                    
      Nike Q: N 3:38.91                                                        
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Poolesville  'A'                                  4:22.66    4:14.99   2   10  
  2 Digital Harbor  'A'                               4:23.86    4:19.09   2    8  
  3 Forestville  'A'                                  5:02.00    4:21.05   1    6  
  4 Western Stes  'A'                                 4:31.16    4:23.78   2    4  
  5 Williamsport  'A'                                 4:25.81    4:25.82   2    2  
  6 Glenelg  'A'                                      5:01.78    4:26.24   1    1  
  7 New Town  'A'                                     4:46.33    4:35.35   1 
  8 Smithsburg  'A'                                   4:39.32    4:35.57   2 
  9 Pikesville  'A'                                   4:43.37    4:35.69   1 
 10 South Carroll  'A'                                4:55.78    4:37.03   2 
 11 Boonsboro  'A'                                    4:49.28    4:42.82   1 
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay 1A
================================================================================
          1A: ! 9:48.90  2004        Poolesville, Poolesville                  
                         B Benton, R Unger, J Thompson, E Moore            
       State: % 9:13.49  2006                                                  
    National: * 8:53.67  2002        Boys & Girls, (NY)                        
      Nike Q: N 9:38.24                                                        
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Poolesville  'A'                                 10:36.61   10:09.76    10  
  2 Williamsport  'A'                                10:45.70   10:17.33     8  
  3 South Carroll  'A'                               11:01.32   10:32.12     6  
  4 Forestville  'A'                                 11:14.47   10:53.54     4  
  5 Glenelg  'A'                                     12:15.22   10:56.17     2  
  6 Smithsburg  'A'                                  11:34.51   11:06.85     1  
  7 Western Stes  'A'                                12:27.68   11:13.18  
  8 Southern Garrett  'A'                            11:53.85   11:24.92  
  9 Mardela  'A'                                     12:29.16   11:44.39  
 10 Digital Harbor  'A'                              12:28.57   12:07.62  
 11 Owings Mills  'A'                                12:35.79   12:19.45  
 
Girls High Jump 4'4" 1A
==========================================================================================
          1A: !  5-09  1998        Kathy Messner, Catoctin                     
       State: %  5-09  1998                                                    
    National: *  6-03  1984        Lisa Bernhagen, (IO)                        
      Nike Q: N  5-05                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Lockatell, Jess           11 S Carroll            4-06.00    4-10.00      1.47m   10  
  2 Nichols, Camilla          12 Pikesville           5-00.00    4-10.00      1.47m    8  
  3 Durr, Olivia              11 Poolesville          4-09.00    4-10.00      1.47m    6  
  4 Holmes, Morgan            11 Boonsboro            4-11.00    4-10.00      1.47m    4  
  5 Gethers, Jaylin           12 Western Stes         4-06.00    4-08.00      1.42m    2  
  6 Rockwell, Becca           12 Boonsboro            4-05.00    4-08.00      1.42m    1  
  7 Paxton, Sophie            12 Brunswick            4-11.00    4-08.00      1.42m 
  8 Muhammad, Shardell        11 R F Lewis            4-04.00    4-08.00      1.42m 
 
Girls Pole Vault 7'0" 1A
==========================================================================================
          1A: !    10-07  2000        Sarah McDonald, Williamsport             
       State: %    11-09  2002                                                 
    National: * 14-02.75  2007        Tori Anthony, (CA)                       
      Nike Q: N    12-00                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Farr, Katie               12 Boonsboro            7-05.00    8-00.00      2.43m   10  
  2 Law, Anna                 12 Smithsburg           7-05.00    7-06.00      2.28m    8  
  3 Gerhold, Erika            10 Smithsburg           7-05.00    7-06.00      2.28m    6  
  4 Taylor, Samantha          10 S Garrett            7-00.00    7-00.00      2.13m    3  
  4 Ebersole, Samantha        10 Williamsport         7-00.00    7-00.00      2.13m    3  
 -- Smallwood, Sasha           9 Pikesville           7-06.00        DNS            
 
Girls Shot Put 1A
==========================================================================================
          1A: ! 36-08.50  1990        Donna Burcker, Boonsboro                 
       State: % 42-07.75  2003                                                 
    National: * 54-09.50  2003        Michelle Carter, (TX)                    
      Nike Q: N    40-00                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Lord, Jordie              11 Williamsport        33-03.25   33-00.00     10.05m   10  
      29-06.25  31-01.75  30-10  31-00.25  31-05  33-00
  2 Kittel, Erin              12 Smithsburg          32-05.00   32-00.00      9.75m    8  
      3-11.75  30-09.50  31-11  28-10  31-01.50  32-00
  3 Defnet, Holly             12 Poolesville         28-08.00   30-03.25      9.22m    6  
      28-04.75  28-11.25  27-05.25  30-01.50  30-03.25  29-03
  4 Selby, Mya                11 Forestville         28-11.50   29-05.50      8.97m    4  
      29-05.50  28-10.75  28-04.25  26-04.50  26-10  25-06
  5 Yarn, Kelly               12 Western Stes        29-00.00   29-03.50      8.92m    2  
      FOUL  FOUL  27-06.50  29-03.50  28-00.50  28-07
  6 Allen, Monica             11 Glenelg             28-05.50   28-05.00      8.66m    1  
      28-05  26-11.75  FOUL  27-11  27-02  25-09
  7 Nesselt, Ashleigh         12 Poolesville         30-00.50   27-06.00      8.38m 
      27-06  21-11.25  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  8 Johnson, Dia              12 Pikesville          26-01.00   27-00.75      8.24m 
      26-06.50  26-05.75  27-00.75          
  9 Salters, Jasmine          11 Pikesville          27-00.00   24-11.75      7.61m 
      23-01  24-11.75  24-04           
 10 Scott, Celina             11 Snow Hill           26-08.00   22-10.75      6.97m 
      FOUL  22-10.75  FOUL           
 11 Jordan, Tyeika            11 Forestville         26-08.50   22-03.25      6.78m 
      22-01.25  20-05.25  22-03.25          
 -- Howell, Antica            11 D Harbor            31-11.50        DNS            
 
 
 
 
 Boys 55 Meter Dash 1A
============================================================================
6 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
          1A: !  6.35  2004        Anthony Cole, Oakland Mills                 
       State: %  6.21  2007                                                    
    National: *  6.14  1978        LaNoris Marshall, (AR)                      
      Nike Q: N  6.40                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Drumgoole, Anthony        11 D Harbor                6.54       6.50Q  2 
  2 Meggett, Davin            12 Surrattsvill            6.83       6.79Q  1 
  3 Taylor, Dontay            12 Carver Vo-Tech          6.60       6.57Q  2 
  4 Wilkes, Lance             11 Western Stes            6.80       6.83Q  1 
  5 Williams, Jimmy           12 D Harbor                6.74       6.85q  2 
  6 Linton, Colt              12 Williamsport            7.20       7.09q  1 
  7 Thompson, Jesse           11 Smithsburg              7.12       7.10   1 
  8 Garver, Jordan            11 Boonsboro               7.09       7.11   1 
  9 Tellish, Greg             12 S Carroll               7.15       7.19   2 
 10 Lampkin, Garfield         12 Surrattsvill            7.21       7.21   1 
 11 Kopp, Steve               11 Boonsboro               7.19       7.25   2 
 -- Yanek, Brandon            10 K County                7.26        DNS   2 
 
Boys 55 Meter Dash 1A
================================================================================
          1A: !  6.35  2004        Anthony Cole, Oakland Mills                 
       State: %  6.21  2007                                                    
    National: *  6.14  1978        LaNoris Marshall, (AR)                      
      Nike Q: N  6.40                                                          
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Drumgoole, Anthony        11 D Harbor                6.50       6.43    10  
  2 Taylor, Dontay            12 Carver Vo-Tech          6.57       6.57     8  
  3 Meggett, Davin            12 Surrattsvill            6.79       6.69     6  
  4 Wilkes, Lance             11 Western Stes            6.83       6.74     4  
  5 Williams, Jimmy           12 D Harbor                6.85       6.79     2  
  6 Linton, Colt              12 Williamsport            7.09       7.05     1  
 
Boys 300 Meter Dash 1A
===================================================================================
          1A: ! 34.14  2001        Kyle Farmer, Oakland Mills                  
       State: % 34.14  2001                                                    
    National: * 33.19  1986        William Reed, (PA)                          
      Nike Q: N 35.94                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Drumgoole, Anthony        11 D Harbor               36.87      35.39N  2   10  
  2 Hawkes, Floyd             12 Western Stes           37.25      36.56   2    8  
  3 Craig, Tyler              11 Smithsburg             37.40      36.63   2    6  
  4 Adams, David              12 D Harbor               38.02      37.94   2    4  
  5 Tshiams, Dominique        12 Chesapeake             38.23      37.95   2    2  
  6 Shreve, Kyle              12 Brunswick              38.40      38.18   1    1  
  7 Rosenfelder, Stephen      11 Glenelg                40.85      38.63   2 
  8 Marfut, Bret              12 Smithsburg             38.80      38.99   1 
  9 Kendricks, Jamal          12 Surrattsvill           41.41      39.03   1 
 10 Hoffmaster, Eric          11 Brunswick              39.00      39.73   1 
 11 Willis, Shermon           12 Surrattsvill           41.16      40.66   1 
 12 Hodges, Donovan            9 Forestville            41.62      41.29   1 
 
Boys 500 Meter Run 1A
===================================================================================
          1A: ! 1:06.70  2001        Stefan Pastor, Oakland Mills              
       State: % 1:03.52  2004                                                  
    National: * 1:02.40  1984        Mike Green, (MA)                          
      Nike Q: N 1:08.44                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Diggs, Angelo             12 D Harbor             1:11.86    1:09.18   2   10  
  2 Ellis, Matt               12 Glenelg              1:16.16    1:09.25   2    8   109.243
  3 Buchman, Jesse            11 Williamsport         1:12.42    1:09.25   2    6   109.245
  4 Jiggetts, Justin          12 D Harbor             1:12.97    1:09.67   2    4  
  5 Taylor, Lionel            12 Western Stes         1:14.24    1:11.06   2    2  
  6 Johnson, Shaun            11 Western Stes         1:12.02    1:11.08   2    1  
  7 Shreve, Kyle              12 Brunswick            1:14.30    1:11.31   1 
  8 Flore, Andy               12 Boonsboro            1:16.66    1:15.51   1 
  9 Mcbryde, Evan             11 S Carroll            1:25.56    1:15.80   1 
 10 Kitchens, Aurellius       10 Surrattsvill         1:22.76    1:16.01   1 
 11 Hoffmaster, Eric          11 Brunswick            1:16.05    1:16.04   1 
 12 Hodges, Donovan            9 Forestville          1:22.50    1:20.00   1 
 
Boys 800 Meter Run 1A
================================================================================
          1A: ! 2:00.39  2004        Aaron Bachman, Williamsport               
       State: % 1:56.94  2007                                                  
    National: * 1:50.55  1995        Michael Granville, (CA)                   
      Nike Q: N 1:57.00                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Pencek, Connor            11 Glenelg              2:13.20    2:04.82    10  
  2 Diggs, Angelo             12 D Harbor             2:13.68    2:04.83     8  
  3 Gardenhour, Justin        11 Williamsport         2:09.81    2:06.18     6  
  4 Bodgger, Anthony          12 D Harbor             2:13.72    2:07.98     4  
  5 Chew, Brian               12 Glenelg              2:15.70    2:08.32     2  
  6 Zamostny, Jake            11 S Carroll            2:16.40    2:08.65     1  
  7 Miller, Wade              12 Clear Spring         2:11.61    2:12.06  
  8 Cotton, Maurice           11 Washington           2:15.40    2:12.13  
  9 Taylor, Lionel            12 Western Stes         2:15.58    2:12.16  
 10 Buck, Melvin              12 New Town             2:16.56    2:16.30  
 11 Holmstead, Eric            9 Poolesville          2:18.70    2:17.82  
 12 Buchman, Jesse            11 Williamsport         2:09.71    2:23.35  
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run 1A
================================================================================
          1A: ! 4:28.50  2002        Izudin Mehmedovic, Oakland Mills          
       State: % 4:16.98  2005                                                  
    National: * 3:59.86  2001        Alan Webb, (VA)                           
      Nike Q: N 4:20.94                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Parker, Ceth              12 Catoctin             4:41.92    4:35.91    10  
  2 Pencek, Connor            11 Glenelg              5:02.38    4:39.04     8  
  3 Centofonti, Corey         12 Smithsburg           4:54.99    4:42.46     6  
  4 Mills, Chris              12 Western Stes         4:54.00    4:43.43     4  
  5 Cotton, Maurice           11 Washington           5:08.56    4:48.02     2  
  6 Wilson, David             10 Smithsburg           4:55.45    4:48.05     1  
  7 Embleton, Joe             11 B Manor              5:14.41    4:57.52  
  8 Clark, Austin             10 Glenelg              5:31.63    5:00.07  
  9 Quinn, Danny              10 Williamsport         5:01.96    5:02.69  
 10 Buck, Melvin              12 New Town             5:03.00    5:07.87  
 11 Pearson, Robert           10 Forest Park          5:02.50    5:13.23  
 12 Mattis, Zuri              12 D Harbor             5:05.00    5:14.57  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run 1A
================================================================================
          1A: ! 9:49.50  2001        Jon Goldsmith, Glenelg                    
       State: % 9:30.06  2007                                                  
    National: * 8:40.0h  1964        Gerry Lindgren, (WA)                      
      Nike Q: N 9:22.24                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Lilley, Mike              11 Williamsport        10:24.83   10:02.10    10  
  2 Parker, Ceth              12 Catoctin            10:13.23   10:03.20     8  
  3 Centofonti, Corey         12 Smithsburg          10:59.99   10:17.32     6  
  4 Wilson, David             10 Smithsburg          10:38.39   10:18.86     4  
  5 Zamostny, Jake            11 S Carroll           10:50.18   10:22.13     2  
  6 Stover, Joe               11 B Manor             10:49.29   10:22.32     1  
  7 Mills, Chris              12 Western Stes        10:52.71   10:31.78  
  8 Goodwin, Doug             10 Glenelg             11:13.14   10:49.31  
  9 Generette, Daniel         12 Chesapeake          10:54.18   10:56.11  
 10 Menner, Scott             12 Glenelg             11:19.48   11:00.22  
 11 Rooks, Delvaughn          11 D Harbor            11:28.52   11:13.34  
 12 Wesalo, Josh              11 Pikesville          11:27.46   11:28.90  
 
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles 1A
============================================================================
6 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
          1A: !  7.67  2003        Dan Robinson, Boonsboro                     
       State: %  7.40  2003                                                    
    National: *  7.07  2007        Johnny Dutch, (NC)                          
      Nike Q: N  7.63                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Dix, Jermol               12 Western Stes            7.85       7.96Q  2 
  2 Bowie, Justin             10 Williamsport            8.30       8.36Q  1 
  3 Vanburen, Thomas          12 Surrattsvill            8.82       8.44Q  1 
  4 Ingraham, Stephen         11 Williamsport            8.60       8.63Q  2 
  5 Jewell, Michael           11 Smithsburg              8.63       8.73q  1 
  6 Phillipson, Jackson       11 Boonsboro               8.59       8.75q  2 
  7 Byers, Jeffery            10 Forestville             9.56       8.83   2 
  8 Li, David                 12 Glenelg                 8.94       9.20   1 
  9 Garland, Roy              10 Owings Mills            9.54       9.48   2 
 10 Smith, Bryant             10 Forest Park            10.26       9.83   1 
 11 Grant, Sam                12 Snow Hill               9.99       9.92   1 
 -- Wagoner, Joshua           11 Forest Park            10.27        DNS   2 
 
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles 1A
================================================================================
          1A: !  7.67  2003        Dan Robinson, Boonsboro                     
       State: %  7.40  2003                                                    
    National: *  7.07  2007        Johnny Dutch, (NC)                          
      Nike Q: N  7.63                                                          
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Dix, Jermol               12 Western Stes            7.96       7.85    10  
  2 Bowie, Justin             10 Williamsport            8.36       8.20     8  
  3 Vanburen, Thomas          12 Surrattsvill            8.44       8.28     6  
  4 Phillipson, Jackson       11 Boonsboro               8.75       8.47     4  
  5 Jewell, Michael           11 Smithsburg              8.73       8.70     2  
  6 Ingraham, Stephen         11 Williamsport            8.63       9.66     1  
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 1A
===================================================================================
          1A: ! 1:32.55  2003        Loch Raven, Loch Raven                    
                         F Richburg, Q Burley, A Dickson, S Waithe         
       State: % 1:29.61  2007                                                  
    National: * 1:26.09  2005        Long Beach Poly, (CAL)                    
      Nike Q: N 1:32.54                                                        
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Western Stes  'A'                                 1:34.32    1:32.60   2   10  
  2 Glenelg  'A'                                      1:46.00    1:37.35   1    8  
  3 New Town  'A'                                     1:41.48    1:38.20   1    6  
  4 Smithsburg  'A'                                   1:40.19    1:38.36   2    4  
  5 Williamsport  'A'                                 1:40.50    1:38.67   2    2  
  6 Pikesville  'A'                                   1:41.17    1:39.95   2    1  
  7 Snow Hill  'A'                                    1:46.71    1:40.71   1 
  8 Boonsboro  'A'                                    1:40.95    1:40.78   2 
  9 Catoctin  'A'                                     1:43.05    1:41.22   1 
 10 Surrattsville  'A'                                1:44.71    1:42.15   2 
 11 South Carroll  'A'                                1:50.90    1:45.51   1 
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 1A
===================================================================================
          1A: ! 3:31.30  2002        Oakland Mills, Oakland Mills              
                         I Josiah, T Cole, A Eleam, C Barksdale            
       State: % 3:25.28  2004                                                  
    National: * 3:13.34  1996        Muir, (CAL)                               
      Nike Q: N 3:26.74                                                        
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Digital Harbor  'A'                               3:35.89    3:31.99   2   10  
  2 Western Stes  'A'                                 3:40.23    3:33.04   2    8  
  3 Glenelg  'A'                                      4:07.09    3:41.59   2    6  
  4 Williamsport  'A'                                 3:47.67    3:44.61   2    4  
  5 Smithsburg  'A'                                   3:49.20    3:49.35   2    2  
  6 New Town  'A'                                     3:54.44    3:49.91   1    1  
  7 Poolesville  'A'                                  3:51.60    3:51.78   2 
  8 Pikesville  'A'                                   4:02.63    3:56.25   1 
  9 Clear Spring  'A'                                 3:56.51    3:59.60   1 
 10 Surrattsville  'A'                                4:17.96    4:08.19   1 
 -- Havre De Grace  'A'                               5:04.47        DNS   1 
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay 1A
================================================================================
          1A: ! 8:17.10  2003        Williamsport, Williamsport                
                         R Troxell, M Barnes, M Rouse, A Buchman           
       State: % 7:59.73  2002                                                  
    National: * 7:42.22  2005        Syosset, (NY)                             
      Nike Q: N 8:09.24                                                        
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Williamsport  'A'                                 8:49.89    8:25.18    10  
  2 Digital Harbor  'A'                               8:38.94    8:25.70     8  
  3 Glenelg  'A'                                      9:59.91    8:45.12     6  
  4 Western Stes  'A'                                 9:03.86    8:48.59     4  
  5 Smithsburg  'A'                                   9:33.58    9:01.40     2  
  6 Boonsboro  'A'                                    9:03.82    9:09.90     1  
  7 Clear Spring  'A'                                 9:00.48    9:13.94  
  8 Forest Park  'A'                                  9:40.36    9:25.02  
  9 Pikesville  'A'                                   9:24.61    9:27.72  
 10 South Carroll  'A'                               10:39.69    9:54.36  
 11 Surrattsville  'A'                               11:20.10   10:42.09  
 12 Havre De Grace  'A'                              10:57.32   10:58.59  
 
Boys High Jump 5' 6" 1A
==========================================================================================
          1A: !  6-04  1991        Jason Redmon, Boonsboro                     
       State: %  7-00  1980                                                    
    National: *  7-05  1978        Gail Olson, (IL)                            
      Nike Q: N  6-06                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Kornides, Robert          12 Boonsboro            5-09.50    5-10.00      1.77m   10  
  2 Courter, Ben              12 Clear Spring         5-07.50    5-10.00      1.77m    8  
  3 Craig, Tyler              11 Smithsburg           5-06.00    5-06.00      1.67m    6  
 
Boys Pole Vault 9'0" 1A
==========================================================================================
          1A: !    13-01  2007        Matt Baum, Brunswick                     
       State: %    15-01  1996                                                 
    National: * 17-06.50  1986        Pat Manson, (COL)                        
      Nike Q: N    14-08                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Rice, Scott               11 Boonsboro           12-06.00   13-02.00!     4.01m   10  
  2 Reaux, Travis             12 Boonsboro           12-06.00   12-00.00      3.65m    8  
  3 Wagner, Chris             12 S Carroll           10-00.00   11-06.00      3.50m    6  
  4 Wren, Chris               10 Smithsburg          11-00.00   11-00.00      3.35m    4  
  5 Byrne, Kyle               12 Clear Spring        12-00.00   10-06.00      3.20m    2  
  6 Boggs, Geoffrey           11 Pikesville          10-08.00   10-00.00      3.04m    1  
  7 Kushnir, Steven           10 Pikesville           9-06.00    9-06.00      2.89m 
 -- Miller, Wade              12 Clear Spring        11-00.00         DQ             illegal pole
 -- Greenberg, Peter          12 Glenelg              9-00.00        DNS            
 
Boys Shot Put 1A
==========================================================================================
          1A: !    55-10  1998        Andrew Long, Oakland Mills               
       State: % 60-11.50  1979                                                 
    National: *    74-11  1990        Brent Noon, (CAL)                        
      Nike Q: N    54-06                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Horner, Ben               12 Brunswick           47-06.50   52-08.50     16.06m   10  
      47-00.25  FOUL  47-09.25  FOUL  49-00.75  52-08.50
  2 Meggett, Davin            12 Surrattsvill        48-06.00   47-04.25     14.43m    8  
      46-05.25  PASS  PASS  FOUL  47-04.25  FOUL
  3 Allen, James              12 Pikesville          45-06.00   44-07.00     13.58m    6  
      44-07  42-10.50  40-03.25  40-09.75  42-10.25  42-02.50
  4 Trester, Steve            12 S Carroll           41-11.25   44-03.00     13.48m    4  
      38-09  42-03.25  FOUL  FOUL  44-03  FOUL
  5 Holloway, Howie           12 H De Grace          42-09.00   42-05.25     12.93m    2  
      33-10.50  40-02.25  40-03  40-07.25  42-05.25  FOUL
  6 Pearsall, Alphonso        11 Forestville         38-01.50   41-08.75     12.71m    1  
      39-05.75  41-08.75  18-07.75  29-09.75  PASS  PASS
  7 Fields, Jacob             11 Catoctin            39-07.75   40-04.75     12.31m 
      40-04.75  35-11.75  38-03  38-10.75  38-06.25  36-00.75
  8 Lowery, Andrew            10 Boonsboro           39-10.00   39-10.25     12.14m 
      39-10.25  39-00.50  38-00.75         
  9 Boggs, Jackson            11 Pikesville          39-11.75   37-00.25     11.28m 
      37-00.25  35-01.75  34-11.75         
 10 Caramack, Woody           11 Clear Spring        35-02.50   34-09.50     10.60m 
      34-09.50  34-05.25  34-06.50         
 11 Brandon, Bolden           11 R F Lewis           37-05.25   33-04.50     10.17m 
      33-03  33-04.50  33-00         
 -- Blake, Oshaine            12 D Harbor            39-09.00        DNS            
 
 
 
 
                  Women - 1A - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Poolesville                 53        2) Williamsport               51   
    3) South Carroll               43        4) Digital Harbor             39   
    5) Forestville                 38        5) Western STES               38   
    7) Reginald F. Lewis           28        7) New Town                   28   
    9) Smithsburg                  23       10) Glenelg                    18   
   11) Boonsboro                   15       12) Pikesville                 14   
   13) Bohemia Manor                8       14) Southern Garrett            3   
   15) Mardela                      2       16) Brunswick                   1  
   
 
                   Men - 1A - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Digital Harbor              70        2) Western STES               51   
    3) Glenelg                     48        3) Williamsport               48   
    5) Smithsburg                  43        6) Boonsboro                  33   
    7) Surrattsville               20        8) Catoctin                   18   
    9) South Carroll               13       10) Brunswick                  11   
   11) Clear Spring                10       12) Carver Vo-Tech              8   
   12) Pikesville                   8       14) New Town                    7   
   15) Havre De Grace               2       15) Washington                  2   
   15) Chesapeake-B                 2       18) Bohemia Manor               1   
   18) Forestville                  1                                        
   
   
   


Return to Top

Email | About