MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Maryland State Championship
Maryland XC State Championships History
Hosted By: Hereford
Parkton, Maryland
1982-11-13

1982 State Championships
AA Results
results from carrollcountyrunning.com

Boys 
=======================================================================  
    Name                        School                Finals  Points  
======================================================================= 
  1 Kartalia, Steve             Westminster           15:31.0    1
  2 Shillinger, Bob             High Point            15:51.0
  3 Beam, Mike                  Old Mill              15:54.0    2
  4 Anderson, Tom               Perry Hall            15:54.0    3
  5 Maley, Pat                  Westminster           16:02.0    4
  6 Herdt, Kris                 Walt Whitman          16:04.0    5
  7 Daniels, Joe                Suitland              16:07.0    6
  8 General, Darrell            Potomac               16:13.0    7
  9 Russo, Paul                 Dulaney               16:21.0    8
 10 Nelson, Steve               Parkview              16:28.0   
 11 Rabush, Mark                Westminster           16:30.0    9
 12 Bloomberg, Val              Churchill             16:32.0   10
 13 Buettner, Shawn             Kenwood               16:33.0   11
 14 Brown, Mel                  Eleanor Roosevelt     16:36.0   12
 15 Merkowitz, Jeff             Eleanor Roosevelt     16:37.0   13
 16 Webert, Jim                 Wootton               16:39.0
 
                                   Team Scores                        
=========================================================================
Rank Team                      Total   
=========================================================================
  1  Westminster                104
  2  Dulaney                    109
  3  Churchill                  128
  4  Old Mill                   173
  5  Walt Whitman               178
  6  Eleanor Roosevelt          184 
  7  Perry Hall                 190
  8  Springbrook                216
  9  Gaithersburg               253
 10  Parkville                  254
 11  Potomac                    254
 12  Suitland                   309
 13  Laurel                     311
 14  Bowie                      327
 15  Severna Park               332
 16  Friendly                   340
 17  Kenwood                    376
 18  Annapolis                  399
     
Girls 2.5 Miles
=======================================================================
    Name                        School                Finals  Points  
======================================================================= 
  1 Schmid, Betsy               Springbrook           15:20.0   
  2 Raisbeck, Kathy             High Point            15:34.0
  3 Ellis, Cathy                Crossland             15:36.0    1
  4 Warner, Tracey              Seneca Valley         15:38.0    2
  5 Marka, Jenny                Crossland             15:38.0    3
  6 Devore, Tammie              Churchill             15:50.0    4
  7 Masinox, Debbie             Meade                 15:51.0    5
  8 Lufriu, Melanie             Westminster           15:52.0    6
  9 Pawiak, Paige               seneca Valley         15:56.0    7
 10 Cathers, Courtney           Walt Whitman          15:58.0    8
 11 Manailia, Johanna           High Point            15:59.0
 12 Duffy, Carol                Dulaney               16:00.0    9
 13 Petrilli, Lisa              Dulaney               16:11.0   10
 14 Jongedyke, Holly            Churchill             16:16.0   11
 15 Kavetski, Natalee           Bowie                 16:25.0   12
 16 Lessner, Lori               Westminster           16:29.0   13
 17 Bennett, Eve                Walt Whitman          16:30.0   14
 
                                   Team Scores                           
==========================================================================
Rank Team                      Total  
==========================================================================
  1  Crossland                   92
  2  Dulaney                    112
  3  Westminster                116
  4  Walt Whitman               118
  5  Churchill                  125
  6  Bowie                      168
  7  Old Mill                   187
  8  Seneca Valley              206
  9  Suitland                   243
 10  Meade                      248
 11  Laurel                     285
 12  Gaithersburg               313
 13  Kenwood                    336
 14  Perry Hall                 338
 15  Oxon Hill                  339
 16  Eleanor Roosevelt          340

A Results

Boys
=======================================================================
    Name                        School                Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 McBeath, Willie             Rockville              15:38     1
  2 Sonnez, Kenny               Richard Montgomery     15:44     2
  3 Mac, Scott                  North Hagerstown       15:57     3
  4 Shinnick, Richard           Loch Raven             15:58     4
  5 Smith, Tom                  RE Peary               16:01     5
  6 Scriber, Dwight             Leonardtown            16:06
  7 Weidman, Eric               Loch Raven             16:08     6
  8 O'Neal, Jeff                Fort Hill              16:11     7
  9 Giles, Rodney               Northern               16:12     8
 10 Fox, Hank                   RE Peary               16:14     9
 11 Kolb, Doug                  Walter Johnson         16:28    10
 12 Konkanen, Reijo             McDonogh               16:38    11
 13 Thibeau, Dana               RE Peary               16:38    12
 14 Sacco, Ed                   Eastern Vo-Tech        16:39
 15 Weldon, Ron                 Loch Raven             16:40    13
 16 Sawyer, Scott               Andover                16:45    14
 17 Babcock, Andy               Richard Montgomery     16:45    15
 18 Overtoom, Dan               Loch Raven             16:48    16
 19 Petzold, David              RE Peary               16:49    17
 20 Peeples, Vaince             Kennedy                16:51
 21 Proctor, Robert             McDonogh               16:58    18
 22 Haines, Dan                 Fort Hill              17:01    19
 23 Nelson, Lorenzo             Duval                  17:02
 24 Bailey, Chris               Rockville              17:03    20
 25 Henderson, Jeff             Wheaton                17:05    21
 26 Hall, William               Duval                  17:06
 27 Breeden, Todd               North Hagerstown       17:10    22
 28 Jones, Kirk                 Overlea                17:14    23
 29 Smith, Steve                Rockville              17:14    24
 30 Scherr, Peter               Walter Johnson         17:17    25
 31 Harris, Kevin               RE Peary               17:18    26
 32 Way, John                   RE Peary               17:19    27
 33 Boaton, Phillip             Towson                 17:20    28
 34 Smith, Jessie               North Hagerstown       17:20    29
 35 Hanger, Kevin               Franklin               17:21
 36 Turner, Joe                 Towson                 17:21    30
 37 Calhoon, Phil               Richard Montgomery     17:27    31
 38 Weedon, Todd                RE Peary               17:27    32
 39 McKendree, Kenny            McDonogh               17:27    33
 40 Keefer, Rob                 North Hagerstown       17:28    34
 41 Brown, Mike                 Northern               17:29    35
 42 Kelly, Brian                Thomas Stone           17:29    36
 43 VanHorn, Gean               Walter Johnson         17:29    37
 44 Thatcher, Artie             Richard Montgomery     17:30    38
 45 Orrenbacker, Neal           La Plata               17:30    39
 46 Dandridge, David            Fort Hill              17:31    40
 47 Lind, Louis                 Towson                 17:31    41
 48 Bowie, Robert               Andover                17:32    42
 49 Weir, Fred                  Walter Johnson         17:32    43
 50 Jacobs, Tom                 Pikesville             17:33
 51 Fletcher, Blair             Wheaton                17:34    44
 52 Savey, Brett                Thomas Stone           17:38    45
 53 Gordon, Davis               Northern               17:39    46
 54 Bennett, Scott              Fort Hill              17:40    47
 55 Maynard, Peter              Queen Anne's           17:41    48
 56 Rippeon, Scott              Thomas Johnson         17:42
 57 Scott, Derwin               Northern               17:43    49
 58 Beckwith, Dave              Walter Johnson         17:44    50
 59 Grant, Brian                Fort Hill              17:45    51
 60 Kolom, Chris                Andover                17:47    52
 61 Mullen, Chris               Northwood              17:50    53
 62 Girtinge, Edward            Overlea                17:51    54
 63 Longo, Ray                  Rockville              17:51    55
 64 Lind, Heath                 Towson                 17:51    56
 65 Griffin, Joe                Rockville              17:51    57
 66 Snyder, Kenny               Gwynn Park             17:52    58
 67 Spitzer, Matt               Walter Johnson         17:53    59
 68 Revlet, Jimmy               Thomas Stone           17:54    60
 69 Schwartz, Randy             South River            17:55
 70 Phillips, Ricky             Wheaton                17:56    61
 71 Longenecker, Glenn          Wheaton                17:56    62
 72 Fields, Bill                Towson                 17:56    63
 73 Nair, Richard               Loch Raven             17:57    64
 74 Dimisa, Joe                 McDonogh               17:57    65
 75 Wilson, David               Queen Anne's           17:59    66
 76 Roe, Ronnie                 Queen Anne's           18:00    67
 77 Fennel, Mike                Thomas Stone           18:02    68
 78 Proctor, Tim                McDonogh               18:04    69
 79 Feiken, Danny               Pikesville             18:06
 80 Toye, Mark                  Gwynn Park             18:06    70
 81 Russell, Arthur             Northwood              18:07    71
 82 Glover, Chris               Loch Raven             18:10    72
 83 Fones, John                 Towson                 18:11    73
 84 Pepinski, Thomas            Overlea                18:11    74
 85 Mettler, Mike               Loch Raven             18:12    75
 86 Givelber, Josh              Walter Johnson         18:13    76
 87 Bowman, Tony                La Plata               18:13    77
 88 Allen, Michael              Fairmont Heights       18:14
 89 McGuir, Joe                 Sherwood               18:16
 90 Moses, Jim                  Andover                18:16    78
 91 Abel, Norman                Edgewood               18:17
 92 Browning, Terry             North Hagerstown       18:17    79
 93 Deavers, Craig              Thomas Stone           18:18    80
 94 Sullivan, Mike              Richard Montgomery     18:19    81
 95 Caldwell, Allan             Thomas Stone           18:19    82
 96 Mele, Paul                  Northwood              18:20    83
 97 Middleton, Andre            La Plata               18:20    84
 98 McMahon, Terry              Rockville              18:25    85
 99 Miller, Mike                North Hagerstown       18:28    86
100 Robinette, John             Fort Hill              18:30    87
101 Murray, Robert              Queen Anne's           18:31    88
102 Stanberry, Butch            Northern               18:33    89
103 Bennett, Mike               Queen Anne's           18:34    90
104 Detrick, Tom                Fort Hill              18:35    91
105 Monty, Schimdt              Northern               18:37    92
106 Molloy, Robert              Northwood              18:40    93
107 Sligh, Ted                  Andover                18:44    94
108 Groeger, Jonathan           La Plata               18:45    95
109 Gross, Kevin                La Plata               18:46    96
110 Douglass, Sylvester         Gwynn Park             18:50    97
111 Hirschaure, Bruce           Queen Anne's           18:51    98
112 Chandarasant, Dominique     Northwood              18:54    99
113 Kramarsky, John             Northwood              18:54   100
114 Tretick, Brian              Northwood              18:55   101
115 Gillet, Mark                Towson                 18:56   102
116 Gray, Carmon                Northern               18:58   103
117 Crawford, Mark              Wheaton                18:59   104
118 McCluney, Jim               La Plata               19:09   105
119 Umbaugh, Kevin              Thomas Stone           19:10   106
120 VanDyke, Louis              Richard Montgomery     19:10   107
121 Atkinson, Evan              Overlea                19:11   108
122 Hall, George                McDonogh               19:13   109
123 Gesell, Coroy               Gwynn Park             19:14   110
124 Estep, Larry                Gwynn Park             19:23   111
125 Mann, Kevin                 McDonogh               19:24   112
126 Tayman, Ricky               Gwynn Park             19:26   113
127 Hemmig, Mark                Richard Montgomery     19:29   114
128 Thompson, Jim               Wheaton                19:32   115
129 Vasold, Ronald              Overlea                19:39   116
130 Walton, Homer               Overlea                19:41   117
131 Hyla, Joe                   Andover                19:44   118
132 Howerly, Brett              La Plata               19:49   119
133 Shreeve, Dave               Wheaton                19:51   120
134 Gannow, Jay                 Queen Anne's           20:00   121
135 Kimos, Andrew               Overlea                20:02   122

                                   Team Scores
=========================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5    6    7
=========================================================================
  1  RE Peary                    69     5    9   12   17   26   27   32
  2  Loch Raven                 103     4    6   13   16   64   72   75
  3  Rockville                  157     1   20   24   55   57   85
  4  Fort Hill                  164     7   19   40   47   51   87   91
  5  Walter Johnson             165    10   25   37   43   50   59   76
  6  North Hagerstown           167     3   22   29   34   79   86
  7  Richard Montgomery         167     2   15   31   38   81  107  114
  8  McDonogh                   196    11   18   33   65   69  109  112
  9  Towson                     218    28   30   41   56   63   73  102
 10  Northern                   227     8   35   46   49   89   92  103
 11  Andover                    280    14   42   52   78   94  118
 12  Thomas Stone               289    36   45   60   68   80   82  106
 13  Wheaton                    292    21   44   61   62  104  115  120
 14  Queen Anne's               359    48   66   67   88   90   98  121
 15  Overlea                    375    23   54   74  108  116  117  122
 16  La Plata                   391    39   77   84   95   96  105  119
 17  Northwood                  399    53   71   83   93   99  100  101
 18  Gwynn Park                 446    58   70   97  110  111  113

Girls
=======================================================================
    Name                        School                Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jacobson, Beth              Kennedy                15:19
  2 Conroy, Maureen             Kennedy                15:38
  3 Ogle, Kristina              Wheaton                15:51
  4 Jensen, Megan               Towson                 15:53     1
  5 Baugmann, Wendy             Wheaton                16:05
  6 MacIntosh, Andrea           Towson                 16:07     2
  7 Rainey, Cindy               Rockville              16:13     3
  8 Turner, Pauletta            Centennial             16:21
  9 Hogg, Jennifer              Loch Raven             16:22     4
 10 Paterson, Elaine            McDonogh               16:34     5
 11 Goldman, Debbie             Rockville              16:35     6
 12 Stolins, Jill               Loch Raven             16:36     7
 13 Avey, V.                    Fort Hill              16:41
 14 Monagnan, Carol             Overlea                16:44
 15 Colvin, Kim                 Towson                 16:48     8
 16 Fritsch, Bea-Marie          Catonsville            16:50     9
 17 Sommer, Laura               North Hagerstown       16:52    10
 18 Gill, Tricia                Kennedy                16:58
 19 Smith, Shelly               Catonsville            17:01    11
 20 Turping, Dominique          Northern               17:01    12
 21 Schaueffer, Kelly           Thomas Johnson         17:04    13
 22 Stine, Susan                Towson                 17:04    14
 23 Grenning, Laura             Richard Montgomery     17:05    15
 24 Kennedy, Liz                Bethesda-CC            17:08    16
 25 Villano, Wendy              Northern               17:10    17
 26 Garlitz                     Fort Hill              17:12
 27 Kennecome, Kathleen         Northwood              17:14    18
 28 Walton, Karen               Northeast              17:15    19
 29 Taylor, Colleen             Loch Raven             17:16    20
 30 Poole, Vickie               Towson                 17:16    21
 31 Kinnecome, Karen            Northwood              17:22    22
 32 Briggs, Sharon              North Hagerstown       17:27    23
 33 Scurry, Deidra              Northeast              17:29    24
 34 Jorgenson, Sarah            Rockville              17:31    25
 35 Rauch, Karen                Thomas Johnson         17:32    26
 36 Pratino, Lisa               South River            17:35
 37 Brady, Jeanne               Richard Montgomery     17:36    27
 38 Chen, Clorianna             Loch Raven             17:38    28
 39 Kuge, Maire                 Northwood              17:38    29
 40 Jung, Jenny                 McDonogh               17:38    30
 41 MacIntoch, Amanda           Towson                 17:40    31
 42 Smith, Colleen              Northeast              17:43    32
 43 Brumback, Babs              Richard Montgomery     17:46    33
 44 Myers, Karen                North Hagerstown       17:47    34
 45 Gimon, Sally                RE Peary               17:55
 46 Mills, Cindy                McDonogh               17:56    35
 47 Miller, Julie               North Hagerstown       17:58    36
 48 Ricci, Michelle             La Plata               17:58    37
 49 Scrivana, Susan             Rockville              17:59    38
 50 Schultz, Sheri              Thomas Stone           18:02    39
 51 Leuke, Karen                Bethesda-CC            18:02    40
 52 Clemson, Sharon             Bethesda-CC            18:03    41
 53 McClelland, Carol           Loch Raven             18:03    42
 54 Ball, Janet                 Bethesda-CC            18:06    43
 55 Gill, Cindy                 McDonogh               18:08    44
 56 Curran, Michelle            Northern               18:08    45
 57 Slick, Alisa                North Hagerstown       18:10    46
 58 Cooney, Lisa                Bethesda-CC            18:13    47
 59 Jaffs, Lilly                Richard Montgomery     18:13    48
 60 Eye, Lisa                   McDonogh               18:14    49
 61 Brosco, Michelle            McDonogh               18:16    50
 62 Buschman, Lisa              Towson                 18:17    51
 63 Thorpe, Eileen              Kennedy                18:23
 64 Prochaska, Amy              Catonsville            18:26    52
 65 Leventis, Anna              Loch Raven             18:28    53
 66 Berman, Wendy               Rockville              18:29    54
 67 Jerschkowsky, Tanya         Northwood              18:29    55
 68 Bilen, Tina                 Northwood              18:34    56
 69 Bryant, Sara                Thomas Stone           18:35    57
 70 Levri, Chrissy              Richard Montgomery     18:36    58
 71 Kitchens, Kathy             Edgewood               18:37
 72 Bartlett, Jenny             Richard Montgomery     18:37    59
 73 Barrett, Donna              Loch Raven             18:37    60
 74 Dye, Linda                  Gwynn Park             18:42
 75 Laber, Maria                Northeast              18:43
 76 Doolan, Eve                 South River            18:53
 77 Williams, Julie             Bethesda-CC            18:55    62
 78 O'Malley, Christine         Northwood              18:59    63
 79 Jordan, Kim                 Queen Anne's           19:05
 80 Carrol, Anita               GWO                    19:16
 81 Donoghue, Wendy             Thomas Stone           19:27    64
 82 Nichols, Karen              Northwood              19:31    65
 83 Knderdel, Melissa           Thomas Johnson         19:40    66
 84 Glaeser, Sherry             Catonsville            19:40    67
 85 Elder, Leanne               Thomas Stone           19:41    68
 86 Krueger, Diane              Thomas Johnson         19:43    69
 87 Shah, Melissa               Catonsville            19:44    70
 88 Chew, Lisa                  Northeast              19:47    71
 89 Richards, Sandy             La Plata               19:52    72
 90 Hayden, Virginia            McDonogh               19:55    73
 91 Fasule, Tina                Catonsville            19:56    74
 92 Foster, Lisa                Queen Anne's           19:58
 93 Umbaugh, Kristin            Thomas Stone           20:00    75
 94 Vann, Christie              Gwynn Park             20:00
 95 Caldwell, Andrea            Thomas Stone           20:03    76
 96 Newman, Kim                 La Plata               20:23    77
 97 Kidwell, Debbie             Thomas Stone           20:29    78
 98 Stone, Kathy                La Plata               20:29    79
 99 Johnston, Kathleen          Catonsville            20:40    80
100 Carpenter, Kim              Northern               20:41    81
101 Prendergast, Kim            Rockville              20:44    82
102 Salyers, Jill               La Plata               20:46    83
103 Carrick, Tina               Northern               20:54    84
104 Hooper, Amy                 Queen Anne's           20:59
105 Baer, Darcy                 Northern               21:03    85
106 Johnson, Tammy              Northern               21:05    86
107 Bowers, Adria               North Hagerstown       21:13    87
108 Kimble, Martha              Queen Anne's           21:13
109 Matzko, Christine           Thomas Johnson         21:20    88
110 Coleman, Jewel              Bethesda-CC            21:22    89
111 Speilman, Kim               Thomas Johnson         21:55    90
112 Hebb, Joan                  North Hagerstown       22:10    91

                                   Team Scores
==========================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5    6    7
==========================================================================
  1  Towson                      46     1    2    8   14   21   31   51
  2  Loch Raven                 101     4    7   20   28   42   53   60
  3  Rockville                  126     3    6   25   38   54   82
  4  North Hagerstown           149    10   23   34   36   46   87   91
  5  McDonogh                   163     5   30   35   44   49   50   73
  6  Northwood                  180    18   22   29   55   56   63   65
  7  Richard Montgomery         181    15   27   33   48   58   59
  8  Bethesda-CC                187    16   40   41   43   47   62   89
  9  Northeast                  207    19   24   32   61   71
 10  Catonsville                209     9   11   52   67   70   74   80
 11  Northern                   239    12   17   45   81   84   85   86
 12  Thomas Johnson             262    13   26   66   69   88   90
 13  Thomas Stone               303    39   57   64   68   75   76   78
 14  La Plata                   348    37   72   77   79   83


B Results

Boys 
=======================================================================  
    Name                        School                Finals  Points  
======================================================================= 
  1 Fouler, Ken                 Centennial             15:55     1        
  2 Coates, Jeff                Bel Air                16:04     2        
  3 MoVan, Tom                  North Harford          16:05     3        
  4 Scherer, John               Glenelg                16:18     4        
  5 Crone, Brian                North Harford          16:25     5        
  6 Dolan, Hugh                 Kent County            16:26     6        
  7 Maffert, Walter             North Harford          16:30     7        
  8 Charanis, Jim               Atholton               16:31     8        
  9 Romano, John                Bel Air                16:33     9        
 10 Yergey, Karl                Atholton               16:33    10        
 11 Brooks, Brown               North Harford          16:35    11        
 12 O'Neil, Kevin               Allegany               16:38    12        
 13 Paige, Jamie                Wicomico               16:40    13        
 14 Kraisser, Cliff             Centennial             16:42    14        
 15 Adam                        South Carroll          16:44              
 16 Wright, Tim                 Hereford               16:48              
 17 Matlock, David              Fallston               16:49    15        
 18 Thomas, Kyle                Atholton               16:54    16        
 19 Disimone, Mike              Einstein               16:55    17        
 20 Stafford, Joe               Allegany               16:56    18        
 21 McCloskey, Brian            Allegany               16:57    19        
 22 Niller, Luke                Bel Air                16:58    20        
 23 Hott, Chris                 Williamsport           17:03    21        
 24 Edwards, Rich               Frederick              17:04    22        
 25 Moran, Mike                 Fallston               17:06    23        
 26 Oliver, Deon                Calvert                17:09    24        
 27 Patsy, Mark                 Williamsport           17:09    25        
 28 Sunstine, James             James M. Bennett       17:10    26        
 29 Larsen, Eric                Bel Air                17:11    27        
 30 Sheppard, Andy              North Harford          17:12    28        
 31 Esolante, Michael           Damascus               17:13              
 32 Lagan, Rick                 Fallston               17:16    29        
 33 Anderson, Mark              Einstein               17:16    30        
 34 Rhines                      South Carroll          17:18              
 35 Jedmejewski, Paul           Atholton               17:20    31        
 36 Jones, Ralph                James M. Bennett       17:21    32        
 37 Gray, Greg                  Glenelg                17:22    33        
 38 Curry, John                 Wicomico               17:24    34        
 39 Tibbs, Bobby                Atholton               17:25    35        
 40 Sauter, Rod                 Oakland Mills          17:26    36        
 41 Houser, Mike                North Dorchester       17:26              
 42 White, Anthony              Einstein               17:26    37        
 43 McBrown, Scott              Einstein               17:27    38        
 44 Wright, Ray                 Allegany               17:34    39        
 45 Higden, Nate                Centennial             17:35    40        
 46 McVicker, Eric              Williamsport           17:36    41        
 47 Wokee, Tim                  North Harford          17:36    42        
 48 Vandersee, Ade              James M. Bennett       17:36    43        
 49 Oliver, Victor              Calvert                17:36    44        
 50 Pettigrew, Troy             Oakland Mills          17:37    45        
 51 Stan, Darrell               Fallston               17:38    46        
 52 Williams, Eric              Frederick Douglass     17:40              
 53 Fields, Brian               GRE                    17:41              
 54 Akers, Parry                Glenelg                17:43    47        
 55 Peters, Craig               Atholton               17:44    48        
 56 Jamiseak, Mike              Einstein               17:45    49        
 57 Metheny, Shawn              Allegany               17:47    50        
 58 Shepperd, Jeff              North Harford          17:47    51        
 59 Kilwanger, Randy            Wicomico               17:49    52        
 60 Allson, Bill                Oakland Mills          17:49    53        
 61 Macklin, Troy               Oakland Mills          17:53    54        
 62 Morrison, Dana              Frederick              17:54    55        
 63 Wierman, Mark               James M. Bennett       17:54    56        
 64 Miller, Linard              North Carroll          17:55              
 65 Hanson, Bill                Bel Air                17:55    57        
 66 Tiller, Steve               Kent County            17:57    58        
 67 Smith                       Linganore              17:59              
 68 Moran, Ted                  Glenelg                18:03    59        
 69 Rost, Scott                 Fallston               18:03    60        
 70 Danchik, Ed                 Oakland Mills          18:04    61        
 71 Brown, Frank                Allegany               18:09    62        
 72 Wilson, David               Glenelg                18:09    63        
 73 McLaughlin-Cox, John        Kent County            18:11    64        
 74 Gray, Chris                 Bel Air                18:13    65        
 75 Smith, Dan                  Williamsport           18:14    66        
 76 Sebus, Mark                 Atholton               18:15    67        
 77 Haywood, Jonathan           James M. Bennett       18:18    68        
 78 Myer, Joe                   Wicomico               18:19    69        
 79 Baker, John                 Centennial             18:20    70        
 80 Chittander, Bill            Oakland Mills          18:22    71        
 81 Chaney, Harry               Williamsport           18:22    72        
 82 Lang, Phil                  Oakland Mills          18:24    73        
 83 Kvech, Tim                  Centennial             18:25    74        
 84 Healey, David               Glenelg                18:29    75        
 85 Koll, Phil                  Fallston               18:31    76        
 86 Austenson, Blake            Glenelg                18:35    77        
 87 Blasko, Tim                 Calvert                18:37    78        
 88 Knedall, Bobby              Kent County            18:43    79        
 89 Thompson, Mike              Frederick              18:46    80        
 90 Chaney, Hoyt                Williamsport           18:47    81        
 91 Holts, Stefan               Centennial             18:49    82        
 92 Caldens, Miguel             Einstein               18:50    83        
 93 Dusk, William               Calvert                18:52    84        
 94 Randolph, Donald            Frederick              18:53    85        
 95 Wilson, Paul                Frederick              18:54    86        
 96 Koupic, Gary                Centennial             18:55    87        
 97 Williams, Richard           Wicomico               18:56    88        
 98 Hardy, Hanly                Williamsport           19:03    89        
 99 Jones, Pete                 Wicomico               19:19    90        
100 Kinkle, Scott               Einstein               19:19    91        
101 Llewellyn, James            James M. Bennett       19:22    92        
102 Gryseale, Ted               North Carroll          19:30              
103 Kearns, Mike                North Carroll          19:33              
104 Welch, Ed                   James M. Bennett       19:37    93        
105 Jones, Edward               Calvert                20:06    94        
106 Mancey, John                Frederick              20:26    95        
107 Amer, David                 Kent County            20:33    96        
108 Boone, Thomas               Calvert                20:35    97        
109 Kirby, James                Kent County            21:08    98        
110 Lipehits, Doren             Wicomico               21:19    99        
111 Cathey, Wayne               Frederick              22:33   100        
112 Atkins, John                CED                       NT            
 
                                   Team Scores                        
=========================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5    6    7 
=========================================================================
  1  North Harford               54     3    5    7   11   28   42   51
  2  Atholton                   100     8   10   16   31   35   48   67
  3  Bel Air                    115     2    9   20   27   57   65
  4  Allegany                   138    12   18   19   39   50   62        
  5  Einstein                   171    17   30   37   38   49   83   91   
  6  Fallston                   173    15   23   29   46   60   76        
  7  Centennial                 199     1   14   40   70   74   82   87   
  8  Glenelg                    206     4   33   47   59   63   75   77   
  9  Williamsport               225    21   25   41   66   72   81   89   
 10  James M. Bennett           225    26   32   43   56   68   92   93   
 11  Oakland Mills              249    36   45   53   54   61   71   73   
 12  Wicomico                   256    13   34   52   69   88   90   99   
 13  Kent County                303     6   58   64   79   96   98        
 14  Calvert                    324    24   44   78   84   94   94   97   
 15  Frederick                  328    22   55   80   85   86   95  100   
     
Girls
=======================================================================
    Name                        School                Finals  Points  
======================================================================= 
  1 Kearns, Cindy               CW Woodward            14:59     1        
  2 Thornhill                   Linganore              15:29              
  3 Bodner                      Einstein               15:43            
  4 McDaniel, Susan             Wicomico               15:54     2        
  5 Koehler, Zenny              Aberdeen               16:05     3        
  6 Shafer, Diana               Williamsport           16:12     4        
  7 Tossey, Karen               James M. Bennett       16:20     5        
  8 Scott, Karen                Glenelg                16:22              
  9 Miller, Linda               James M. Bennett       16:24     6        
 10 Wenk, Suzanne               Howard                 16:26              
 11 Kriasser, Karen             Centennial             16:29     7        
 12 Flannery, Kim               North Carroll          16:32     8        
 13 Matlick, Tracey             Williamsport           16:33     9        
 14 Hose, Tina                  Williamsport           16:33    10        
 15 Meier, Kelly                Hereford               16:34    11        
 16 Flannery, Cindy             North Carroll          16:34    12        
 17 Artz, Sheri                 Williamsport           16:45    13        
 18 Yergey, Beth                Atholton               16:52    14        
 19 Forde, Julie                Atholton               17:04    15        
 20 Hall, Desiree               Frederick              17:04    16        
 21 Horner, Pam                 Frederick              17:05    17        
 22 Shank, Michelle             Williamsport           17:07    18        
 23 Schere, Michele             Fallston               17:09    19        
 24 McKenzie, Anne              Wicomico               17:13    20        
 25 Wisner                      Einstein               17:14            
 26 Zander, Barbara             North Carroll          17:15    21        
 27 Paine, Linda                South Carroll          17:18    22        
 28 Cotton, Denise              Hereford               17:19    23        
 29 Moran, Denise               Fallston               17:22    24        
 30 Blevins, Cheryl             North Carroll          17:23    25        
 31 Bauer, Kathy                South Carroll          17:24    26        
 32 Cina, Debbie                Frederick              17:27    27        
 33 Costa, Jean                 Glenelg                17:30              
 34 Scherer, Carrie             Glenelg                17:32              
 35 Sullivan                    Einstein               17:33              
 36 Vanisko, Aimee              Centennial             17:34    28        
 37 Moeller, Jackie             Chopticon              17:34              
 38 Taylor                      Allegany               17:34            
 39 Kaser, Lisa                 Williamsport           17:35    29        
 40 Johnston, Anne-Marie        Fallston               17:37    30        
 41 Daniel, Cindy               Fallston               17:38    31        
 42 Gilbert, Beth               James M. Bennett       17:38    32        
 43 McKenzie, Marilyn           South Carroll          17:38    33        
 44 Hughes, Jane                Hereford               17:40    34        
 45 Miller, Cheryl              Fallston               17:41    35        
 46 Humphrey, Sharon            Aberdeen               17:42    36        
 47 Taylor, Bunny               Frederick              17:44    37        
 48 Smith, Teresa               Frederick              17:47    38        
 49 Elmore, Stacey              South Carroll          17:50    39        
 50 Parrish, Angie              C. Milton Wright       17:53              
 51 Leffel, Janet               Hereford               17:55    40        
 52 Rukamp, Amy                 Howard                 17:56              
 53 Borise, Nadine              CW Woodward            17:59    41        
 54 Bricker, Emma               Hereford               17:59    42        
 55 Kuhn, Margie                Frederick              18:04    43        
 56 Pulsta, Melissa             Aberdeen               18:06    44        
 57 Cool, Dinese                Williamsport           18:14    45        
 58 Cathey, Alicia              Frederick              18:15    46        
 59 Hohmann, Ingrid             CW Woodward            18:15    47        
 60 Mitchell, Wendy             North Carroll          18:17    48        
 61 Poole, Sharon               North Carroll          18:24    49        
 62 Fitz, Cindy                 Bel Air                18:27              
 63 Hoyne, Diane                Fallston               18:27    50        
 64 Wittman, Kathleen           Atholton               18:33    51        
 65 Brown, Emily                CW Woodward            18:38    52        
 66 Gibson, Holly               North Carroll          18:41    53        
 67 Harper, Kathy               CW Woodward            18:42    54        
 68 Minnick, Rhonda             Atholton               18:49    55        
 69 Feltham, Marisa             Hereford               18:55    56        
 70 Jump, Weeze                 Fallston               18:56    57        
 71 Fath, Erica                 CW Woodward            19:00    58        
 72 Migrock, Joanna             Glenelg                19:14              
 73 Wolf, Robin                 Centennial             19:15    59        
 74 Lambert, Laura              Wicomico               19:21    60        
 75 Swope, Lisa                 South Carroll          19:40    61        
 76 Meininger, Lynn             Centennial             19:49    62        
 77 Weisberg, Jodi              Centennial             19:55    63        
 78 Riley, Shelley              James M. Bennett       19:56    64        
 79 Gordy, Laurie               Wicomico               20:02    65        
 80 Clevenger, Cheryl           Atholton               20:06    66        
 81 Young, Ty                   Cambridge-SD           20:17              
 82 Stahl, Susan                Atholton               20:20    67        
 83 Dodd, Jeanette              Wicomico               20:41    68        
 84 Insley, Lisa                James M. Bennett       20:46    69        
 85 Hefferman, Eileen           CW Woodward            21:18    70        
 86 Toombs, Tonia               Aberdeen               21:33    71        
 87 Talcott, April              South Carroll          21:37    72        
 88 Humphrey, Pam               Aberdeen               21:38    73        
 89 Calhoun, Florence           Wicomico               22:18    74        
 90 McBrien, Angie              Wicomico               22:24    75        
 91 Rekus, Karen                Atholton               23:40    76        
 
                                   Team Scores                           
==========================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5    6    7
==========================================================================
  1  Williamsport                54     4    9   10   13   18   29   45
  2  North Carroll              114     8   12   21   25   48   49   53
  3  Frederick                  135    16   17   27   37   38   43   46
  4  Fallston                   139    19   24   30   31   35   50   57
  5  Hereford                   150    11   23   34   40   42   56
  6  James M. Bennett           176     5    6   32   64   69
  7  South Carroll              181    22   26   33   39   61   72
  8  CW Woodward                195     1   41   47   52   54   58   70
  9  Atholton                   201    14   15   51   55   66   67   76
 10  Wicomico                   215     2   20   60   65   68   74   75
 11  Centennial                 219     7   28   59   62   63
 12  Aberdeen                   227     3   36   44   71   73

C Results

Boys 
=======================================================================  
    Name                        School                Finals  Points  
======================================================================= 
  1 Young, Rod                  Hammond                16:08     1        
  2 Richardson, John            Wilde Lake             16:17     2        
  3 Edwards, Scott              Middletown             16:28     3        
  4 Schiffhauer, Brian          Middletown             16:38     4        
  5 Moyer, John                 BKP                    16:39              
  6 Clark, Tommy                Brunswick              16:40     5        
  7 Ropp, Kevin                 Middletown             16:50     6        
  8 Nave, Tom                   Middletown             16:53     7        
  9 Stuart, John                Middletown             16:56     8        
 10 Johnstone, Bruce            Boonsboro              16:58     9        
 11 Baker, Steve                Hammond                16:59    10        
 12 Davis, Ted                  Beall                  17:02    11        
 13 Purvis, Mike                Poolesville            17:05    12        
 14 Boyd, Steve                 Harford Vo-Tech        17:07              
 15 Stone, Ray                  Havre de Grace         17:10    13        
 16 Dudley, Tom                 Beall                  17:11    14        
 17 Boyer, Monte                Middletown             17:20    15        
 18 Bigelow, Keith              Broadneck              17:21    16        
 19 Cooper, Eric                Boonsboro              17:25    17        
 20 Hall, Eric                  Beall                  17:29    18        
 21 Strahan, Kevin              Havre de Grace         17:35    19        
 22 Jones, Eddie                North Dorchester       17:38    20        
 23 Foote, Duane                Hammond                17:46    21        
 24 Mason, Steve                Boonsboro              17:47    22        
 25 Capek, John                 Middletown             17:48    23        
 26 Janet, Stan                 Poolesville            17:50    24        
 27 Schaffer, Kevin             Hammond                17:51    25        
 28 Densmore, Eric              Hancock                17:52              
 29 Reese, Roger                Harford Vo-Tech        17:52              
 30 Jenkins, Tim                Brunswick              17:55    26        
 31 Vogel, Phillip              North Dorchester       17:57    27        
 32 Hood, Andy                  Francis Scott Key      18:03    28        
 33 Rusnak, Gilbert             Havre de Grace         18:06    29        
 34 Lochner, Kevin              Boonsboro              18:07    30        
 35 Jones, Amos                 North Dorchester       18:08    31        
 36 Sevinsky, Jim               Beall                  18:13    32        
 37 O'Brien, Jamie              Hammond                18:14    33        
 38 Mallon, Pat                 Mt. Hebron             18:14    34        
 39 Woolford, Lew               Wilde Lake             18:15    35        
 40 Stuart, C.J.                Poolesville            18:16    36        
 41 Hibbs, Jack                 Havre de Grace         18:21    37        
 42 Vansattel, Reinbard         Beall                  18:27    38        
 43 McCloskey, Deenis           Broadneck              18:28    39        
 44 Woods, Eddie                Wilde Lake             18:30    40        
 45 Mikulich, Ed                Mt. Hebron             18:34    41        
 46 Martin, Darryl              Forestville            18:39    42        
 47 Stine, Mark                 Hammond                18:39    43        
 48 Crouse, Mike                Francis Scott Key      18:42    44        
 49 Williams, Jay               Francis Scott Key      18:43    45        
 50 Haines, Brian               Boonsboro              18:44    46        
 51 Wolf, Benjy                 Boonsboro              18:47    47        
 52 Campter, Sherwood           North Dorchester       18:49    48        
 53 Bruso, Brian                Broadneck              18:50    49        
 54 Wolf, Joel                  Boonsboro              18:54    50        
 55 Rees, Cliff                 Mt. Hebron             18:55    51        
 56 Davis, Bill                 Beall                  18:59    52        
 57 Schurg, Ray                 Beall                  18:59    53        
 58 Hitchcock, Jim              Havre de Grace         18:59    54        
 59 Mills, Mike                 Hancock                19:01              
 60 Clopein, Bruce              Mt. Hebron             19:03    55        
 61 Fooks, Thurman              Forestville            19:10    56        
 62 Bevlah, Jerry               North Dorchester       19:10    57        
 63 Bradley, Jay                North Dorchester       19:13    58        
 64 Spear, Mike                 Hammond                19:15    59        
 65 Roschy, Dean                Havre de Grace         19:24    60        
 66 Lash, Jim                   Francis Scott Key      19:28    61        
 67 Stinson, Tim                Broadneck              19:33    62        
 68                             Broadneck              19:35    63        
 69 Burchell, Richie            Mt. Hebron             19:44    64        
 70 Butler, James               North Dorchester       19:46    65        
 71 Keeser, Ken                 Poolesville            19:51    66        
 72 Myland, Mike                MCI                    19:54              
 73 Megary, Mark                Mt. Hebron             19:57    67        
 74 Head, Tim                   Havre de Grace         20:08    68        
 75 Casalaro, Tom               Poolesville            20:11    69        
 76 Crtuchley, Mike             Brunswick              20:17    70        
 77 Morgan, Jeff                Colonel Richardson     20:23              
 78 Titnas, Jim                 Walkersville           20:30              
 79 Zolovick, George            Walkersville           20:35              
 80 Rose, Alan                  Brunswick              20:46    71        
 81 Sherman, Daniel             BKP                    20:51              
 82 Peacoack, Joe               Broadneck              20:51    72        
 83 Merryman, Charles           Mt. Hebron             20:58    73        
 84 Calabreze, Jerry            BKP                    21:00              
 85 Wintsch, Adrian             Francis Scott Key      21:06    74        
 86 Muchene, Billy              Wilde Lake             21:07    75        
 87 Stewart, Jimmie             MCI                    21:09              
 88 Hovernale, Richard          Smithsburg             21:27              
 89 Zepp, Kenny                 Colonel Richardson     21:29              
 90 Cordon, Eric                Forestville            22:31    76        
 91 Babylon, Mike               Smithsburg             22:34              
 92 Patson, Omando              Forestville            22:37    77        
 93 Cohen, Jonathan             Wilde Lake             22:39    78        
 94 Barr, Mike                  Brunswick              23:44    79        
 95 Allen, Rich                 Forestville            23:44    80        
 96 Stephens, Fred              Forestville            24:11    81        
 97 Magill, Mike                North Caroline         24:36              
 98 Hill, Paul                  Forestville            24:40    82        
 99 Greep, Barin                Colonel Richardson        NT              
 
                                   Team Scores                        
=========================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5    6    7 
=========================================================================
  1  Middletown                  28     3    4    6    7    8   15   23
  2  Hammond                     90     1   10   21   25   33   43   59
  3  Beall                      113    11   14   18   32   38   52   53
  4  Boonsboro                  124     9   17   22   30   46   47   50
  5  Havre de Grace             152    13   19   29   37   54   60   68
  6  North Dorchester           183    20   27   31   48   57   58   65
  7  Poolesville                207    12   24   36   66   69
  8  Broadneck                  229    16   39   49   62   63   72
  9  Wilde Lake                 230     2   35   40   75   78
 10  Mt. Hebron                 245    34   41   51   55   64   67   73
 11  Brunswick                  251     5   26   70   71   79
 12  Francis Scott Key          252    28   44   45   61   74
 13  Forestville                331    42   56   76   77   80   81   82
     
Girls
=======================================================================
    Name                        School                Finals  Points  
======================================================================= 
  1 Lemkuhl, Yvette             Boonsboro              15:52     1        
  2 Ducko, Elaine               Middletown             16:04     2        
  3 Hoffman, Billie Jo          Brunswick              16:11     3        
  4 Boyer, Kathy                Walkersville           16:21     4        
  5 Mariano, Jeny               Walkersville           16:27     5        
  6 Jimenez, Kathy              Mt. Hebron             16:29              
  7 Davis, Marne                Beall                  16:38              
  8 Watson, Kelly               Brunswick              16:39     6        
  9 Chapman, Jennie             Wilde Lake             16:49              
 10 Votipka, Josetta            Brunswick              16:53     7        
 11 Delacrus, Denise            Smithsburg             16:55     8        
 12 Trail, Tracy                Hancock                17:06              
 13 Marshall, Tara              Boonsboro              17:07     9        
 14 Perry, Katherine            Walkersville           17:14    10        
 15 Henderson, Cheryl           Hammond                17:17              
 16 Wiggins, Tesia              Smithsburg             17:26    11        
 17 Drayer, Andrea              Brunswick              17:31    12        
 18 Kline, Laura                Middletown             17:36    13        
 19 Beck, Theresa               Middletown             17:38    14        
 20 Kim, Greta                  Hammond                17:39              
 21 Reed, Missy                 Smithsburg             17:41    15        
 22 Bennett, Kelly              Brunswick              17:45    16        
 23 Cooper, Christy             Boonsboro              17:48    17        
 24 Wyant, Katrine              Boonsboro              17:54    18        
 25 Gill, Lisa                  Mt. Hebron             17:56              
 26 Stull, Jackie               Brunswick              17:58    19        
 27 Cook, Ellen                 Middletown             18:09    20        
 28 Stokes, Karen               Poolesville            18:16              
 29 Subloski, Dianne            Middletown             18:26    21        
 30 Frazier, Linda              Francis Scott Key      18:34              
 31 Ashbury, Heather            Walkersville           18:38    22        
 32 Milibran, Karen             Boonsboro              18:39    23        
 33 Harvey, Claudine            Havre de Grace         18:41    24        
 34 Leftus, Laurie              Walkersville           18:45    25        
 35 Wempler, Cindy              Francis Scott Key      18:49              
 36 Easterday, Donna            Middletown             18:53    26        
 37 Lidl, Grace                 Middletown             18:58    27        
 38 Ramser, Lee                 North Dorchester       19:02              
 39 Clark, Kathy                Walkersville           19:03    28        
 40 Herrison, Amy               Walkersville           19:12    29        
 41 Gladhill, Holly             Brunswick              19:13    30        
 42 Glansfield, Tracey          Havre de Grace         19:19    31        
 43 Prorock, Chrissy            Smithsburg             19:33    32        
 44 Rowland, Vicki              Harford Vo-Tech        19:40              
 45 Provine, Kim                Wilde Lake             19:47              
 46 Brown, Julie                Hancock                19:49              
 47 Souders, Mary               Smithsburg             19:50    33        
 48 Christy, Darvin             Havre de Grace         19:54    34        
 49 Harvey, Kathleen            Havre de Grace         19:57    35        
 50 Durchell, Tracey            Mt. Hebron             20:01              
 51 De La Cruz, Donna           Smithsburg             20:03    36        
 52 Tull, Nancy                 Colonel Richardson     20:05              
 53 Helgerman, Laura            Broadneck              20:07              
 54 Sedite, Bernadette          Hammond                20:36              
 55 Little, Debbie              Havre de Grace         20:43    37        
 56 Weller, Susan               Hammond                20:55              
 57 Clark, Susan                Boonsboro              20:55    38        
 58 Paulson, Terry              North Dorchester       21:18              
 59 Hammond, Dava               Boonsboro              22:10    39        
 
                                   Team Scores                           
==========================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5    6    7
==========================================================================
  1  Brunswick                   44     3    6    7   12   16   29   30
  2  Walkersville                66     4    5   10   22   25   28   29
  3  Boonsboro                   68     1    9   17   18   23   38   39
  4  Middletown                  70     2   13   14   20   21   26   27
  5  Smithsburg                  99     8   11   15   32   33   36
  6  Havre de Grace             161    24   31   34   35   37




Return to Top

Email | About