MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Class C State Championship
Maryland Outdoor State Championships History
Hosted By:
1987-05-23

1987 State Championships
Class C Results
results from carrollcountyrunning.com

Girls 100 Meter Dash 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Owens                        Perryville                    12.78    10
2   Seburn                       Boonsboro                     12.80     8
3   Smith                        Stephen Decatur               12.90     6
4   Smith, Dawn                  Francis Scott Key             12.91     4
5   Jackson                      Mardela                       13.18     2
6   Crump                        Mt. Savage                    13.26     1
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Achziger, Jenny              Francis Scott Key             26.00    10
2   Jackson                      Brunswick                     26.62     8
3   Smith, T.                    Stephen Decatur               26.84     6
4   Smith, Dawn                  Francis Scott Key             27.16     4
5   Smith                        Boonsboro                     27.31     2
6   Bolden                       North Dorchester              27.31     1
 
Girls 400 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Achziger, Jenny              Francis Scott Key             59.09    10
2   Smith                        Boonsboro                     59.78     8
3   Shaw                         Smithsburg                  1:00.77     6
4   Dodson, Sherrie              Francis Scott Key           1:01.50     4
5   Rogers                       J.M. Bennett                1:01.56     2
6   Bishop                       Hancock                     1:03.00     1
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Dodson, Sherrie              Francis Scott Key           2:26.95    10
2   Shaw                         Smithsburg                  2:32.05     8
3   Rogers                       J.M. Bennett                2:32.91     6
4   Kennard                      Stephen Decatur             2:33.32     4
5   Green                        Francis Scott Key           2:34.56     2
6   Webb                         Smithsburg                  2:34.80     1
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Webb                         Smithsburg                  5:27.86    10
2   Hooper                       Brunswick                   5:39.54     8
3   Lefever                      Perryville                  5:44.64     6
4   Shenasky                     J.M. Bennett                5:49.94     4
5   Clark                        Boonsboro                   5:59.69     2
6   Miller                       Francis Scott Key           6:01.57     1
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Webb                         Smithsburg                 12:05.31    10
2   Fuss                         Boonsboro                  12:59.87     8
3   Wright                       Boonsboro                  13:05.70     6
4   Huff                         Smithsburg                 13:33.66     4
5   Gregg                        Francis Scott Key          13:38.24     2
6   Stotler                      Hancock                    13:59.56     1
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Nuice                        Boonsboro                     16.60    10
2   Faith                        Hancock                       16.70     8
3   Templeton                    Clear Spring                  16.80     6
4   Bradenburg                   Boonsboro                     16.98     4
5   Shryock                      Smithsburg                    17.30     2
6   Lord                         Francis Scott Key             17.34     1
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Nuice                        Boonsboro                     48.85    10
2   Bradenburg                   Boonsboro                     49.39     8
3   Spense                       Stephen Decatur               49.90     6
4   Lord                         Francis Scott Key             50.33     4
5   Shryock                      Smithsburg                    50.66     2
6   Wampler                      Beall                         50.99     1
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Francis Scott Key                                          51.61    10
2   Boonsboro                                                  53.65     8
3   Mt. Savage                                                 53.86     6
4   J.M. Bennett                                               53.98     4
5   North Dorchester                                           54.73     2
6   Catoctin                                                   55.00     1
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Mardela                                                  1:49.41    10
2   Francis Scott Key                                        1:51.40     8
3   Brunswick                                                1:52.43     6
4   Smithsburg                                               1:52.74     4
5   North Dorchester                                         1:53.84     2
6   J.M. Bennett                                             1:54.07     1
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Francis Scott Key                                        4:11.95    10
2   Smithsburg                                               4:18.20     8
3   Boonsboro                                                4:27.72     6
4   Hancock                                                  4:30.11     4
5   Catoctin                                                 4:30.73     2
6   Mardela                                                  4:32.15     1
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Smithsburg                                              10:20.92    10
2   Francis Scott Key                                       10:23.30     8
3   J.M. Bennett                                            10:23.74     6
4   Boonsboro                                               10:48.07     4
5   Brunswick                                               10:56.80     2
6   Beall                                                   11:04.62     1
 
Girls High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Delphy                       Catoctin                    5-02.00    10
2   Jackson                      Brunswick                   5-00.00     8
3   Dodsen, Sherrie              Francis Scott Key           5-00.00     6
4   Cantell                      Francis Scott Key           4-10.00     4
5   Templen                      Clear Spring                4-08.00     1
5   Carey                        Smithsburg                  4-08.00     1
5   Martin                       J.M. Bennett                4-08.00     1
 
Girls Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Jackson                      Mardela                    16-07.00    10
2   Hauton                       Mardela                    16-06.75     8
3   Bishop                       Hancock                    16-05.50     6
4   Garber                       Francis Scott Key          16-04.00     4
5   Sween                        Beall                      15-11.00     2
6   Ruzicka                      Easton                     15-08.50     1
 
Girls Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Jackson                      Mardela                    34-07.00    10
2   Seburn                       Boonsboro                  34-00.00     8
3   Bishop                       Hancock                    33-10.75     6
4   Lord, Sarah                  Francis Scott Key          33-07.50     4
5   Sween                        Beall                      32-06.75     2
6   Templon                      Clear Spring               32-06.25     1
 
Girls Shot Put 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Moore                        Rising Sun                 35-02.50    10
2   Young                        Boonsboro                  32-03.50     8
3   Trumpower, Beth              Francis Scott Key          32-00.00     6
4   Cook, Louise                 Francis Scott Key          31-10.50     4
5   Smith                        Mt. Savage                 31-07.50     2
6   Grapes                       Smithsburg                 31-06.00     1
 
Girls Discus 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Smith                        Mt. Savage                104-08.00    10
2   Nelson                       Boonsboro                 100-08.00     8
3   Scott                        Rising Sun                 89-11.00     6
4   Coughlin                     Brooklyn Park              89-00.00     4
5   Spriggs                      Brunswick                  87-10.00     2
6   Collins                      Francis Scott Key          84-08.00     1
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Schleupner                   Walkersville                  10.85    10
2   Wallace                      Joppatowne                    10.95     8
3   Blake                        Smithsburg                    11.12     6
4   Andrew                       Catoctin                      11.19     4
5   West                         Smithsburg                    11.21     2
6   Robinson                     Boonsboro                     11.22     1
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Schleupner                   Walkersville                  22.74    10
2   Simon                        J.M. Bennett                  22.82     8
3   West                         Smithsburg                    22.88     6
4   Blake                        Smithsburg                    22.91     4
5   Davis                        J.M. Bennett                  22.94     2
6   Lau, Rob                     Francis Scott Key             23.14     1
 
Boys 400 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Simon                        J.M. Bennett                  49.70    10
2   Lau, Rob                     Francis Scott Key             50.78     8
3   Schleupner                   Walkersville                  51.67     6
4   Townley                      Perryville                    52.00     4
5   Dixon                        Brunswick                     52.13     2
6   Taber                        Smithsburg                    52.73     1
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Hasty                        Walkersville                2:02.04    10
2   Hartzell                     Boonsboro                   2:02.90     8
3   Gregg, Mike                  Francis Scott Key           2:03.49     6
4   Flaherty                     Clear Spring                2:04.16     4
5   Courtney                     Brunswick                   2:04.22     2
6   Stanley                      North Dorchester            2:04.38     1
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Hasty                        Walkersville                4:28.26    10
2   Cox                          Kent                        4:29.97     8
3   Stanley                      North Dorchester            4:34.23     6
4   Clark                        Beall                       4:34.25     4
5   Gregg, Mike                  Francis Scott Key           4:36.83     2
6   Odell                        Kent                        4:37.26     1
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Wolfe, Tony                  Francis Scott Key           9:56.89    10
2   Hastings                     Boonsboro                  10:00.24     8
3   Ray                          Walkersville               10:06.88     6
4   Adams                        Brunswick                  10:12.68     4
5   Cox                          Kent                       10:28.70     2
6   Mower                        Smithsburg                 10:33.93     1
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Cox                          Catoctin                      15.18    10
2   Stotler                      Boonsboro                     15.31     8
3   Zies                         Hancock                       15.57     6
4   Wanghs                       North Dorchester              15.73     4
5   Dixon                        Brunswick                     16.00     2
6   Hale                         Walkersville                  16.47     1
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Cox                          Catoctin                      40.51    10
2   Stotler                      Boonsboro                     41.03     8
3   Dixon                        Brunswick                     41.09     6
4   Holland                      Easton                        41.29     4
5   Arminger, Keith              Francis Scott Key             41.33     2
6   Wancus                       North Dorchester              42.18     1
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Smithsburg                                                 44.99    10
2   Stephen Decatur                                            45.01     8
3   Francis Scott Key                                          45.02     6
4   Catoctin                                                   45.04     4
5   Brunswick                                                  45.40     2
6   J.M. Bennett                                               45.92     1
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Smithsburg                                               1:32.54    10
2   Francis Scott Key                                        1:33.00     8
3   Brunswick                                                1:33.13     6
4   Stephen Decatur                                          1:33.15     4
5   North Dorchester                                         1:35.99     2
6   Kent                                                     1:36.13     1
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Brunswick                                                3:29.45    10
2   J.M. Bennett                                             3:31.49     8
3   Francis Scott Key                                        3:33.10     6
4   Walkersville                                             3:33.11     4
5   Boonsboro                                                3:38.76     2
6   Perryville                                               3:41.39     1
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Boonsboro                                                8:12.10    10
2   Brunswick                                                8:17.80     8
3   Smithsburg                                               8:25.93     6
4   Walkersville                                             8:28.41     4
5   J.M. Bennett                                             8:29.45     2
6   Clear Spring                                             8:36.00     1
 
Boys High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Lau, Rob                     Francis Scott Key           6-04.00    10
2   Foreman                      Stephen Decatur             6-04.00     8
3   Rooks                        Brooklyn Park               6-02.00     5
3   Gillespie                    Boonsboro                   6-02.00     5
5   Storey, David                Francis Scott Key           6-02.00     2
6   Jacobs                       Walkersville                6-00.00     1
 
Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Deener                       Walkersville               13-00.00    10
2   Reaver                       Catoctin                   12-06.00     8
3   McGlothlin                   Perryville                 12-06.00     6
4   Lockwood                     Stephen Decatur            12-00.00     4
5   Harrington                   Catoctin                   12-00.00     2
6   Foreman                      Stephen Decatur            11-06.00     1
 
Boys Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Moore                        Mardela                    21-02.25    10
2   Garner, William              Francis Scott Key          20-10.00     8
3   Morris                       Stephen Decatur            20-00.00     6
4   Foreman                      Stephen Decatur            19-10.25     4
5   Till                         Walkersville               19-08.00     2
6   Howard, Dave                 Francis Scott Key          19-08.00     1
 
Boys Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Garner, William              Francis Scott Key          43-06.50    10
2   Foreman                      Stephen Decatur            41-05.25     8
3   Wilhide, Andy                Francis Scott Key          41-04.25     6
4   Kubek                        Rising Sun                 41-04.00     4
5   Moore                        Mardela                    40-04.50     2
6   Stottler                     Boonsboro                  40-04.00     1
 
Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Bell, David                  Francis Scott Key          53-03.00    10
2   Selfarth                     Beall                      49-07.00     8
3   Finneyfrock                  Catoctin                   48-04.00     6
4   Ketterman                    Catoctin                   46-01.50     4
5   Burker                       Boonsboro                  45-02.50     2
6   Davis                        Boonsboro                  44-10.00     1
 
Boys Discus
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Bell, David                  Francis Scott Key         130-04.00    10
2   Finneyfrock                  Catoctin                  119-03.00     8
3   Ketterman                    Catoctin                  117-06.00     6
4   Faith                        Clear Spring              115-02.00     4
5   Reed                         Hancock                   114-04.00     2
6   Ruppert                      Francis Scott Key         114-00.00     1
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Francis Scott Key          117        2) Boonsboro                 108
    3) Smithsburg                  67        4) Mardela                    41
    5) Brunswick                   34        6) Hancock                    26
    7) J.M. Bennett                24        8) Stephen Decatur            22
    9) Mt. Savage                  19       10) Perryville                 16
   10) Rising Sun                  16       12) Catoctin                   13
   13) Clear Spring                 8       14) Beall                       6
   15) North Dorchester             5       16) Brooklyn Park               4
   17) Easton                       1
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Francis Scott Key          107        2) Walkersville               74
    3) Catoctin                    62        4) Boonsboro                  54 
    5) Smithsburg                  46        6) Stephen Decatur            43
    7) Brunswick                   42        8) J.M. Bennett               31
    9) North Dorchester            14       10) Kent                       12
   10) Beall                       12       10) Mardela                    12
   13) Perryville                  11       14) Clear Spring                9
   15) Joppatowne                   8       15) Hancock                     8
   17) Brooklyn Park                5       18) Easton                      4
   18) Rising Sun                   4



Return to Top

Email | About