MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Class B State Championship
Maryland Outdoor State Championships History
Hosted By: Lackey
Indian Head, Maryland
1987-05-23

1987 State Championships
Class B Results
5/23/1987
results from carrollcountyrunning.com

Girls 100 Meter Dash 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Smith, Teri                  Bel Air                        12.2    10
2   Burroughs, Rhonda            Lackey                         12.3     8
3   Johnson, Jackie              Central                        12.4     6
4   Wilson, Zakai                Milford Mill                   12.5     4
5   Nelson, Ruth                 Aberdeen                       12.7     2
6   Blanding, Ada                Parkside                       12.8     1
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Smith, Teri                  Bel Air                        24.7    10
2   Beardon, Sheree              Central                        25.4     8
3   Shaw, Debbie                 Aberdeen                       26.1     6
4   Burroughs, Rhonda            Lackey                         26.2     4
5   Dickerson, Whitney           Cambridge                      26.8     2
6   Nelson, Ruth                 Aberdeen                       26.8     1
 
Girls 400 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Roberts, Kellie              Central                        54.6    10
2   Smith, Teri                  Bel Air                        55.4     8
3   Hamilton, Indira             Central                        56.1     6
4   Roberts, Karmen              Central                        57.4     4
5   Huff, Lucy                   C.W. Woodward                  59.8     2
6   Colligan, Dana               Centennial                   1:00.2     1
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Roberts, Kellie              Central                      2:11.6    10
2   Roberts, Karmen              Central                      2:17.9     8
3   Sciano, Danielle             Fallston                     2:21.5     6
4   Colligan, Dana               Centennial                   2:23.3     4
5   Mooring, Pam                 Mt. Hebron                   2:26.9     2
6   White, Laurie                Middletown                   2:30.9     1
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Rousch, Steffi               Howard                       5:11.8    10
2   Many, Kim                    Atholton                     5:17.4     8
3   Burse, Dawn                  Milford Mill                 5:19.7     6
4   Eismann, Karen               C. Milton Wright             5:23.9     4
5   McMahon, M.                  Mt. Hebron                   5:32.9     2
6   Hollingsworth, L.            Great Mills                  5:41.7     1
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Rausch, Steffi               Howard                      11:33.7    10
2   Many, Kim                    Atholton                    11:51.4     8
3   Leffell, Mary                Hereford                    11:57.5     6
4   Coffey, Janet                Atholton                    12:07.0     4
5   Peeler, Heather              Glenelg                     12:16.4     2
6   Beresh, Kathy                North Harford               12:21.2     1
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Roberts, Kellie              Central                        15.1    10
2   Burse, Latina                Milford Mill                   15.2     8
3   Richardson, G.               Milford Mill                   15.3     6
4   Hughes, Tanya                Great Mills                    15.5     4
5   Phagan, Kelli                Linganore                      15.6     2
6   Dupont, Michele              Glenelg                        16.2     1
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Roberts, Kellie              Central                        43.6    10
2   Burse, Latina                Milford Mill                   45.2     8
3   Clark, Kelly                 Linganore                      45.3     6
4   Sciano, Michelle             Fallston                       46.3     4
5   Johnson, Kelly               Middletown                     47.0     2
6   Dunnington, Julia            Lackey                         47.4     1
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Central                                                     49.8    10
2   Lackey                                                      50.1     8
3   Walter Johnson                                              50.8     6
4   Wicomico                                                    50.9     4
5   Linganore                                                   51.4     2
6   South Hagerstown                                            51.4     1
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Central                                                   1:46.4    10
2   Linganore                                                 1:46.5     8
3   Lackey                                                    1:46.8     6
4   Wicomico                                                  1:47.4     4
5   Great Mills                                               1:48.2     2
6   Centennial                                                1:49.0     1
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Central                                                   3:59.3    10
2   Milford Mill                                              4:06.0     8
3   Fallston                                                  4:06.5     6
4   C.W. Woodward                                             4:07.8     4
5   Linganore                                                 4:14.4     2
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Fallston                                                  9:56.3    10
2   Milford Mill                                             10:04.8     8
3   C.W. Woodward                                            10:06.4     6
4   Mt. Hebron                                               10:11.3     4
5   Linganore                                                10:18.2     2
6   C. Milton Wright                                         10:20.1     1
 
Girls High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Hughes, Tanya                Great Mills                 5-05.00    10
2   Richardson, G.               Milford Mill                5-04.00     8
3   Tracy, Kelly                 Fallston                    5-00.00     4
3   Howell, Caroline             Williamsport                5-00.00     4
3   Barnhill, Stacy              C. Milton Wright            5-00.00     4
6   Roberts, Stella              South Hagerstown            4-10.00     0.33
6   Sands, Sharon                Milford Mill                4-10.00     0.33
6   Smith, Terri                 Bel Air                     4-10.00     0.33
 
Girls Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Bearden, Sheree              Central                    17-06.50    10
2   Blanding, Ada                Parkside                   16-02.00     8
3   Dunnington, Julie            Lackey                     16-01.50     6
4   Hardy, Sheila                South Hagerstown           16-01.00     4
5   Jensen, Lisa                 Walter Johnson             16-00.75     2
6   Howell, C.                   Williamsport               16-00.00     1
 
Girls Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Beardon, Sheree              Central                    36-03.25    10
2   Sciano, Danielle             Fallston                   35-09.50     8
3   Holmes, Norre                Hammond                    35-02.75     6
4   Richardson, G.               Milford Mill               35-02.25     4
5   White, Lauri                 Middletown                 35-01.00     2
6   Sands, Shannon               Milford Mill               34-10.00     1
 
Girls Shot Put 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Killibrew, Christine         Central                    34-08.25    10
2   Miller, Tracie               Edgewood                   34-04.00     8
3   Tyler, Chantel               Linganore                  34-01.75     6
4   Patterson, Jill              Bel Air                    33-10.00     4
5   Brooks, Yvette               Linganore                  33-09.50     2
6   Young, Joy                   Mt. Hebron                 33-07.00     1
 
Girls Discus 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Patterson, Jill              Bel Air                   112-05.00    10
2   Sescoe, Monica               Forestville               102-09.00     8
3   Crawford, Michelle           Edgewood                  100-06.00     6
4   Young, Joy                   Mt. Hebron                 94-09.00     4
5   Benjamin, Traci              Cambridge                  88-09.00     2
6   VandeWal, Kate               Fallston                   86-11.00     1
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Chichester, B.               Milford Mill                   10.7    10
2   Allred, Brian                Hammond                        10.9     8
3   Gittings, Kevin              Aberdeen                       11.0     6
4   Washington, Adrian           Oakland Mills                  11.1     4
5   Freeman, Dwayne              South Hagerstown               11.1     2
6   Demby, Paisley               Milford Mill                   11.3     1
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Allred, Brian                Hammond                        21.8    10
2   Gittings, Kevin              Aberdeen                       22.3     8
3   Swann, Dewitt                Lackey                         22.4     6
4   Ransome, Mike                Lackey                         22.5     4
5   Freeman, Dwayne              South Hagerstown               22.6     2
6   Easley, Ron                  Milford Mill                   22.6     1
 
Boys 400 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Gittings, Kevin              Aberdeen                       49.3    10
2   Demby, Paisley               Milford Mill                   49.5     8
3   Farrell, Tim                 Middletown                     50.2     6
4   Yancay, Steve                Howard                         51.3     4
5   Arnold, Chris                Fallston                       51.7     2
6   Hentschel, S.                Wicomico                       51.9     1
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   White, Troy                  Hammond                      1:55.8    10
2   Walz, Curt                   Middletown                   1:56.5     8
3   Burroughs, David             Lackey                       1:57.4     6
4   White, Steven                Central                      1:57.5     4
5   Bosse, Goetz                 Middletown                   2:00.5     2
6   McKenzie, Curtis             Damascus                     2:00.6     1
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Farrell, Kevin               Middletown                   4:21.2    10
2   White, Steven                Central                      4:27.5     8
3   Burroughs, David             Lackey                       4:30.1     6
4   Jones, Colin                 Walter Johnson               4:31.0     4
5   Jones, Jamie                 Glenelg                      4:33.6     2
6   Linton, Garrett              Damascus                     4:33.7     1
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Goodman, Greg                Liberty                      9:46.1    10
2   Andre, Greg                  Walter Johnson               9:49.4     8
3   Lesser, Chris                Parkside                     9:52.5     6
4   Haney, Patrick               Glenelg                      9:58.4     4
5   Farrell, Kevin               Middletown                   9:59.4     2
6   Many, Chris                  Atholton                    10:02.5     1
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Davis, Kelly                 Centennial                     14.5    10
2   Barton, Orrin                Milford Mill                   14.7     8
3   Ransome, Mike                Lackey                         14.8     6
4   Thomas, Robert               Milford Mill                   14.9     4
5   Anderson, Leonard            Howard                         15.5     2
6   Thomas, Darryl               Hammond                        16.0     1
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Baugh, Chris                 Oakland Mills                  39.0    10
2   Irvin, Lloyd                 Central                        39.3     8
3   Travers, Terry               Cambridge                      39.4     6
4   Lampkin, Foster              Milford Mill                   39.8     4
5   Tshimango, Dido              Walter Johnson                 40.8     2
6   Thomas, Robert               Milford Mill                   40.9     1
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Hammond                                                     42.7    10
2   Lackey                                                      43.0     8
3   Milford Mill                                                43.1     6
4   Cambridge                                                   43.6     4
5   Central                                                     43.9     2
6   Walter Johnson                                              44.3     1
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Lackey                                                    1:28.9    10
2   Hammond                                                   1:29.0     8
3   Milford Mill                                              1:29.4     6
4   Cambridge                                                 1:30.4     4
5   Central                                                   1:31.9     2
6   South Hagerstown                                          1:33.2     1
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Milford Mill                                              3:25.6    10
2   Oakland Mills                                             3:27.0     8
3   Middletown                                                3:27.9     6
4   Central                                                   3:28.4     4
5   Centennial                                                3:30.1     2
6   Lackey                                                    3:31.3     1
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Middletown                                                8:12.2    10
2   Centennial                                                8:17.9     8
3   Lackey                                                    8:20.2     6
4   C.W. Woodward                                             8:22.3     4
5   Central                                                   8:22.7     2
6   Hammond                                                   8:25.4     1
 
Boys High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Barton, Orrin                Milford Mill                6-08.00    10
2   Tate, Steve                  C. Milton Wright            6-08.00     8
3   Shorter, Keith               Lackey                      6-05.00     6
4   Skinner, Brad                Wicomico                    6-03.00     4
5   Powell, Jason                North East                  6-02.00     2
6   Brown, Corey                 Aberdeen                    6-00.00     1
 
Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Talley, Willie               Lackey                     14-00.00    10
2   Carroll, Mike                Howard                     13-06.00     8
3   Pressimone, Steve            Liberty                    13-00.00     6
4   Carr, John                   Lackey                     13-00.00     4
5   Sapp, Jason                  Middletown                 12-06.00     2
6   Stevens, John                Cambridge                  12-00.00     1
 
Boys Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Davis, Kelly                 Centennial                 22-03.50    10
2   Chichester, Butch            Milford Mill               21-11.75     8
3   Barton, Orrin                Milford Mill               21-10.00     6
4   Medley, Robert               Lackey                     21-03.00     4
5   Shepherd, Leslie             Forestville                21-00.75     2
6   Robinson, Tim                Hereford                   20-01.75     1
 
Boys Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Davis, Kelly                 Centennial                 46-05.00    10
2   Barton, Orrin                Milford Mill               46-02.00     8
3   Freeman, Dwayne              South Hagerstown           45-02.00     6
4   Shepherd, Leslie             Forestville                45-02.00     4
5   Bowman, Marc                 Lackey                     44-07.00     2
6   Easley, Ron                  Milford Mill               43-01.00     1 
 
Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Reid, Mike                   Allegany                   52-04.25    10
2   Milstead, Rod                Lackey                     48-00.75     8
3   Cotton, Ruben                Edgewood                   47-02.00     6
4   Chesley, J.R.                Lackey                     46-03.50     4
5   Coup, Bryan                  Damascus                   45-05.50     2
6   Irvin, Lloyd                 Central                    45-02.50     1
 
Boys Discus
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Reid, Mike                   Allegany                  137-08.00    10
2   Milstead, Rod                Lackey                    136-08.00     8
3   Harold, Eric                 Lackey                    133-07.00     6
4   Stadford, Dwayne             Edgewood                  130-01.00     4
5   Spicer, Dave                 Centennial                130-00.00     2
6   Kelly, Paul                  Forestville               123-07.00     1
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Central                    132        2) Milford Mill               61.33
    3) Bel Air                     42.33     4) Fallston                   39
    5) Lackey                      33        6) Linganore                  30
    7) Atholton                    20        7) Howard                     20
    9) Great Mills                 17       10) Edgewood                   14
   11) Mt. Hebron                  13       12) C.W. Woodward              12
   13) Aberdeen                     9       13) C. Milton Wright            9
   13) Parkside                     9       16) Forestville                 8
   16) Walter Johnson               8       16) Wicomico                    8
   19) Centennial                   6       19) Hereford                    6
   19) Hammond                      6       22) South Hagerstown            5.33
   23) Williamsport                 5       23) Middletown                  5
   25) Cambridge                    4       26) Glenelg                     3
   27) North Harford                1
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Lackey                     105        2) Milford Mill               92
    3) Hammond                     48        4) Middletown                 46
    5) Centennial                  42        6) Central                    31
    7) Aberdeen                    25        8) Oakland Mills              22
    9) Allegany                    20       10) Liberty                    16
   11) Cambridge                   15       11) Walter Johnson             15
   13) Howard                      14       14) South Hagerstown           11
   15) Edgewood                    10       16) C. Milton Wright            8
   17) Forestville                  7       18) Glenelg                     6
   18) Parkside                     6       20) Wicomico                    5
   21) C.W. Woodward                4       21) Damascus                    4
   23) Fallston                     2       23) Northeast                   2
   25) Atholton                     1       25) Hereford                    1



Return to Top

Email | About