MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Class A State Championship
Maryland Outdoor State Championships History
Hosted By: South River
Edgewater, Maryland
1987-05-23

1987 State Championships
Class A Results
@ South River High School
5/23/1987
results from carrollcountyrunning.com

Girls 100 Meter Dash 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Harris, Flirtisha            Calvert                        12.3    10
2   Barnes, Betty                McDonough                      12.6     8
3   Barnes                       Einstein                       12.7     6
4   Watts, Lachon                Chesapeake                     12.9     4
5   Thomas, Melody               McDonough                      12.9     2
6   Israel                       Paint Branch                   12.9     1
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Harris, Flirtisha            Calvert                        25.4    10
2   West, Mona                   Potomac                        26.3     8
3   Watts, Lachon                Chesapeake                     26.5     6
4   Plumber                      Magruder                       26.8     4
5   Israel                       Paint Branch                   27.1     2
6   Barnes, Betty                McDonough                      27.1     1
 
Girls 400 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   West, Mona                   Potomac                        57.6    10
2   Williams                     Paint Branch                 1:00.4     8
3   Hawkins, Brenda              Gwynn Park                   1:00.8     6
4   Jacoby, Andrea               Broadneck                    1:01.2     4
5   Hawkins, Charlene            Leonardtown                  1:01.3     2
6   Scott                        Frederick                    1:01.4     1
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   McKinnon, Jody               South River                  2:20.7    10
2   Williams                     Paint Branch                 2:21.3     8
3   Hanlon                       Sherwood                     2:21.7     6
4   Curry, Chris                 North Carroll                2:26.9     4
5   Snyder, Tracey               North Carroll                2:27.8     2
6   Hawkins, Charlene            Leonardtown                  2:29.4     1
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Snyder, Tracey               North Carroll                5:19.4    10
2   Haas, Jennifer               Magruder                     5:22.2     8
3   Wagner, Tina                 Franklin                     5:24.1     6
4   Cole, Audrey                 Chesapeake                   5:28.0     4
5   Martin, Laurie               Northern                     5:31.2     2
6   Virostek, Jenni              South Carroll                5:35.1     1
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Cole, Audrey                 Cheapeake                   11:55.6    10
2   Haas                         Magruder                    11:57.7     8
3   Pawlak                       Magruder                    12:07.4     6
4   Martin, Laurie               Northern                    12:10.9     4
5   Swann, Sherri                South River                 12:19.3     2
6   Henderson, Joy               Frederick Douglass          12:38.0     1
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   McKendree, Jackie            McDonough                      14.7    10
2   McNeil, Alyssa               Overlea                        16.2     8
3   Messersmith, Kelly           North Carroll                  16.4     6
4   Onley                        Frederick                      16.5     4
5   Heilman, Heather             Parkville                      16.8     2
6   Grauch, Bonnie               Chesapeake                     17.2     1
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   McKendree, Jackie            McDonough                      46.2    10
2   McNeil, Alyssa               Overlea                        47.9     7
2   Rice, Sharla                 South Carroll                  47.9     7
4   Messersmith, Kelly           North Carroll                  48.6     4
5   Mandura                      Fort Hill                      49.2     2
6   Jennings, Khesha             Richard Montgomery             50.3     1
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   McDonough                                                   49.9    10
2   Fort Hill                                                   51.0     8
3   Magruder                                                    51.1     6
4   South Carroll                                               51.3     4
5   Frederick Douglass                                          51.4     2
6   North Carroll                                               52.1     1
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   McDonough                                                 1:46.0    10
2   Magruder                                                  1:46.1     8
3   Frederick Douglass                                        1:47.5     6
4   Fort Hill                                                 1:48.2     4
5   Chesapeake                                                1:48.4     1.5
5   Calvert                                                   1:48.4     1.5
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Calvert                                                   4:11.1    10
2   Paint Branch                                              4:11.4     8
3   South Carroll                                             4:12.8     6
4   Leonardtown                                               4:14.8     4
5   North Hagerstown                                          4:15.3     2
6   Potomac                                                   4:16.8     1
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   North Carroll                                             9:56.2    10
2   Frederick Douglass                                       10:04.9     8
3   North Hagerstown                                         10:05.2     6
4   South Carroll                                            10:10.3     4
5   Thomas Johnson                                           10:14.1     2
6   Queen Anne's                                             10:15.2     1
 
Girls High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Yates, Dawn                  Calvert                     5-06.00    10
2   Hanlon, Beth                 Sherwood                    5-03.00     8
3   Carpenter, Marianne          McDonough                   5-03.00     6
4   Hawkins, Brenda              Gwynn Park                  5-02.00     4
5   Scott                        Frederick                   5-01.00     2
6   Neteler, Kerstin             North Carroll               5-01.00     1
 
Girls Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Evans, Wanda                 Magruder                   19-09.00    10
2   Hawkins, Brenda              Gwynn Park                 18-01.00     8
3   Troutman, Amy                Fort Hill                  17-04.00     6
4   McKinnon, Jody               South River                17-01.50     4
5   Yates, Dawn                  Calvert                    16-10.25     2
6   McKendree, Jackie            McDonough                  16-06.00     1
 
Girls Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Scott                        Frederick                  37-06.00    10
2   McKendree, Jackie            McDonough                  35-08.25     8
3   Mandura                      Fort Hill                  35-04.00     6
4   Yates, Dawn                  Calvert                    35-02.25     4
5   Brown, Trina                 McDonough                  35-00.00     2
6   Lakel, Kara                  South Carroll              34-09.00     1
 
Girls Shot Put 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Wheeler, Wendy               La Plata                   36-11.50    10
2   Newton, Tara                 McDonough                  35-08.50     8
3   Riggin, Tammy                North Carroll              34-11.75     6
4   Moten, Marie                 Magruder                   33-10.50     4
5   Stone                        North Hagerstown           32-01.50     2
6   Miller                       Fort Hill                  31-04.50     1
 
Girls Discus 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Riggin, Tammy                North Carroll             122-09.00    10
2   Weems, Erica                 Calvert                   118-03.00     8
3   Wheeler, Wendy               La Plata                  116-03.00     6
4   Thompson, Nocola             Leonardtown               108-06.00     4
5   Newton, Tara                 McDonough                 104-10.00     2
6   Leith, Jonelle               Fort Hill                 103-01.00     1
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Steele                       Thomas Johnson                 10.9    10
2   Cook, Frank                  Calvert                        10.9     8
3   Hall, Bryant                 Chesapeake                     10.9     6
4   Vernon, Ted                  Potomac                        11.0     4
5   Reeves, Sedric               Surrattsville                  11.3     2
6   Hardy                        Frederick                      11.3     1
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Hall, Bryant                 Chesapeake                     22.2    10
2   Johnson, Rob                 North Carroll                  22.2     8
3   Tyer, Clint                  Chopticon                      22.4     6
4   Vernon, Ted                  Potomac                        22.6     4
5   Steele                       Thomas Johnson                 22.6     2
6   Tate, Gordon                 Dundalk                        22.7     1
 
Boys 400 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Reddick, Steve               Potomac                        49.2    10
2   Edwards, Raul                Fairmont Heights               50.1     8
3   Downs                        Sherwood                       50.2     6
4   Kinslow                      North Hagerstown               50.7     4
5   Tyer, Clint                  Chopticon                      51.0     2
6   Smallwood, Edy               South River                    51.3     0.5
6   Thomas                       Paint Branch                   51.3     0.5
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Reddick, Steve               Potomac                      1:57.0    10
2   Kinslow                      North Hagerstown             1:57.2     8
3   Blackwell, Jock              Leonardtown                  1:59.1     6
4   Downs                        Sherwood                     1:59.5     4
5   Bosley, Curt                 Parkville                    2:00.0     2
6   Taylor                       Einstein                     2:01.1     1
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Dixon                        Thomas Johnson               4:22.6    10
2   Moldvay                      Einstein                     4:23.3     8
3   Chavis, Vernon               Parkville                    4:30.5     6
4   Baker                        Paint Branch                 4:32.2     4
5   Frampton, Scott              Franklin                     4:32.5     2
6   Libby, Gene                  Calvert                      4:34.9     1
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Chavis, Vernon               Parkville                    9:44.4    10
2   Micozzi, Mark                Loch Raven                   9:44.7     8
3   Sonner, tim                  Richard Montgomery           9:49.4     6
4   Ferguson, Matt               Frederick Douglass           9:49.6     4
5   Dietzway, David              Chesapeake                   9:57.4     2
6   Weems, Brad                  Towson                      10:00.8     1
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Bowser, Richard              Queen Anne's                   14.6    10
2   Tyer, Clint                  Chopticon                      15.0     8
3   Fetton, Chris                Queen Anne's                   15.0     6
4   Clarke, Jason                Chesapeake                     15.1     4
5   Smith, Bruce                 Frederick Douglass             15.5     2
6   Charles                      Einstein                       15.6     1
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Clarke, Jason                Chesapeake                     40.0    10
2   Williams, Kirk               Fairmont Heights               41.0     8
3   Frost, Scott                 North Carroll                  41.7     4
3   Crockett, Richard            Frederick Douglass             41.7     4
3   Paton, Al                    Chopticon                      41.7     4
6   Bielski, Jon                 Broadneck                      41.7     1
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Chopticon                                                   43.3     9
1   Queen Anne's                                                43.3     9
3   Northern                                                    43.3     6
4   Dundalk                                                     43.7     4
5   Sherwood                                                    43.8     2
6   Frederick                                                   44.2     1
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Dundalk                                                   1:30.5    10
2   Chesapeake                                                1:30.5     8
3   Potomac                                                   1:31.2     6
4   Chopticon                                                 1:32.5     4
5   North Carroll                                             1:32.6     1.5
5   Surrattsville                                             1:32.6     1.5
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   North Hagerstown                                          3:25.2    10
2   Surrattsville                                             3:27.2     8
3   Einstein                                                  3:29.8     6
4   Chesapeake                                                3:30.1     4
5   Fairmont Heights                                          3:30.1     2
6   South River                                               3:30.2     1
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Surrattsville                                             8:03.9    10
2   North Hagerstown                                          8:05.3     8
3   Parkville                                                 8:15.9     6
4   Einstein                                                  8:16.9     4
5   Fairmont Heights                                          8:17.6     2
6   South River                                               8:19.3     1
 
Boys High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Bowser, Richard              Queen Anne's                6-07.00    10
2   Bradford, Charles            Richard Montgomery          6-04.00     8
3   Bowman, Byron                Chopticon                   6-03.00     6
4   Harris, Chad                 La Plata                    6-02.00     4
5   Wheatle                      Einstein                    6-00.00     1.5
5   Edwards                      Einstein                    6-00.00     1.5
 
Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Wright, Kevin                Chesapeake                 13-06.00    10
2   Moore, Pat                   La Plata                   13-03.00     8
3   Estes, Loren                 South Carroll              12-09.00     6
4   Moser, Jason                 North Carroll              12-06.00     4
5   McCabe, Curt                 Parkville                  12-00.00     2
6   Berry, Brian                 Catonsville                12-00.00     1
 
Boys Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Anderson, D.                 Sherwood                   21-11.25    10
2   Hall,  Bryant                Chesapeake                 21-10.25     8
3   Ferguson, Sherman            Queen Anne's               21-10.00     6
4   Edwards, Timmy               Einstein                   21-05.50     4
5   Holmes, Maurice              Einstein                   20-11.50     2
6   Johnson, Greg                Queen Anne's               20-09.25     1
 
Boys Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Moore, Dave                  North Carroll              45-02.50    10
2   Bowman, Byron                Chopticon                  45-00.50     8
3   Butler, Johnny               Elkton                     44-08.00     6
4   Edwards                      Einstein                   44-08.00     4
5   Hardy                        Frederick                  43-09.00     2
6   Anderson, D.                 Sherwood                   43-04.25     1
 
Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Fenwick, Erick               Chopticon                  53-03.50    10
2   Furstenburg                  Fort Hill                  50-10.50     8
3   Banner, Kenny                Chesapeake                 49-10.25     6
4   Coleman, Wade                Queen Anne's               48-07.75     4
5   Jean                         Frederick                  48-06.25     2
6   Poe, Gerald                  Frederick Douglass         47-11.50     1
 
Boys Discus
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Poe, Gerald                  Frederick Douglass        155-11.00    10
2   Banner, Kenny                Chesapeake                149-02.00     8
3   Coleman, Wade                Queen Anne's              145-06.00     6
4   Lee, Mark                    Magruder                  138-09.00     4
5   Payne, Dave                  Broadneck                 135-06.00     2
6   Sommerville, Blaine          Leonardtown               133-02.00     1
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) McDonough                   78        2) Calvert                    55.5
    3) Magruder                    54        3) North Carroll              54
    5) Fort Hill                   28        6) Paint Branch               27
    7) Chesapeake                  26.5      8) South Carroll              23
    9) Potomac                     19       10) Gwynn Park                 18
   11) Frederick                   17       11) Frederick Douglass         17
   13) La Plata                    16       13) South River                16
   15) Overlea                     15       16) Sherwood                   14
   17) Leonardtown                 11       18) North Hagerstown           10
   19) Einstein                     6       19) Franklin                    6
   19) Northern                     6       22) Broadneck                   4
   23) Parkville                    2       23) Thomas Johnson              2
   25) Queen Anne's                 1       25) Richard Montgomery          1
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Chesapeake                  76        2) Chopticon                  57
    3) Queen Anne's                52        4) Potomac                    34
    5) Einstein                    33        6) North Hagerstown           30
    7) North Carroll               27.5      8) Parkville                  26
    9) Sherwood                    23       10) Thomas Johnson             22
   11) Surrattsville               21.5     12) Frederick Douglass         21
   13) Fairmont Heights            20       14) Dundalk                    15
   15) Richard Montgomery          14       16) La Plata                   12
   17) Calvert                      9       18) Fort Hill                   8
   18) Loch Raven                   8       20) Leonardtown                 7
   21) South Carroll                6       21) Frederick                   6
   21) Northern                     6       21) Elkton                      6
   25) Paint Branch                 4.5     26) Magruder                    4
   27) Broadneck                    3       28) South River                 2.5
   29) Franklin                     2       30) Towson                      1
   30) Catonsville                  1



Return to Top

Email | About