MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Class AA State Championship
Maryland Outdoor State Championships History
Hosted By: Albert Einstein
Kensington, Maryland
1987-05-23

1987 State Championships
Class AA Results
results from carrollcountyrunning.com

Girls 100 Meter Dash 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Sloan, Ania                  Kennedy                        12.2    10
2   Petty, Dana                  Eleanor Roosevelt              12.3     8
3   Blackless, Melanie           Oxon Hill                      12.3     6
4   Shields, Twanna              Northwestern                   12.4     4
5   Moon, Ann                    Wootton                        12.5     2
6   Hines, Jennifer              Bethesda-CC                    12.7     1
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Phillips, Camille            Largo                          25.2    10
2   Moon, Ann                    Wootton                        25.6     8
3   Ketcham, Beth                Old Mill                       25.9     6
4   Johnson, Dierdre             Randallstown                   26.0     4
5   Petty, Dana                  Eleanor Roosevelt              26.0     2
6   Shelley, Allette             Suitland                       26.4     1
 
Girls 400 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Phillips, Camille            Largo                          56.4    10
2   Dancy, Leslie                Northwestern                   58.3     8
3   Lewis, Tracy                 Friendly                       58.3     6
4   Hamilton, Dontrice           Walt Whitman                   58.3     4
5   Criss, Anne                  Eleanor Roosevelt              58.6     2
6   Cozad, Laura                 Rockville                      59.9     1
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Clark, Shuana                Northwestern                 2:14.2    10
2   Fuller, Helga                Wootton                      2:14.3     8
3   Zubalik, Donna               Old Mill                     2:21.2     6
4   Bistay, Tracy                Bowie                        2:23.2     4
5   Hickman, Kenra               Eleanor Roosevelt            2:23.5     2
6   Meeker, Wendy                Dulaney                      2:26.2     1
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Clark, Shuana                Northwestern                 5:12.1    10
2   Zubalik, Donna               Old Mill                     5:18.2     8
3   Bistay, Tracy                Bowie                        5:23.1     6
4   Carter, Kim                  Springbrook                  5:27.8     4
5   Quinlan, Robin               Bowie                        5:28.7     2
6   Lyden, Angie                 Eleanor Roosevelt            5:34.5     1 
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Quinlan, Robin               Bowie                       11:32.5    10
2   Kenney, Hollie               Dulaney                     11:45.9     8
3   Athey, Jenny                 Laurel                      12:00.6     6
4   Allen, Heidi                 Severna Park                12:15.3     4
5   Penxa, Joyce                 Perry Hall                  12:26.5     2
6   Chang, Elaine                Kennedy                     12:33.5     1
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Hinton, Stephanie            Old Mill                       14.9    10
2   Dancy, Leslie                Northwestern                   15.1     8
3   Byrries, Trisha              Old Mill                       15.6     6
4   Winter, Diane                Blair                          15.6     4
5   Wright, Tiwana               High Point                     15.7     2
6   Doering, Rachal              Perry Hall                     15.8     1
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Bruce, Laurie                Walt Whitman                   45.4    10
2   Hamilton, Dontrice           Walt Whitman                   46.7     8
3   Dancy, Leshe                 Northwestern                   47.0     6
4   Gaines, Tanya                Meade                          47.7     4
5   Winter, Diane                Blair                          47.8     2
6   Kunkel, Michelle             Gaithersburg                   48.9     1
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Oxon Hill                                                   48.6    10
2   Old Mill                                                    48.9     8
3   High Point                                                  50.8     6
4   Laurel                                                      50.9     4
5   Bowie                                                       51.2     2
6   Kennedy                                                     51.3     1
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Oxon Hill                                                 1:43.9    10
2   Old Mill                                                  1:46.1     8
3   Laurel                                                    1:47.8     6
4   High Point                                                1:48.4     4
5   Largo                                                     1:48.5     2
6   Meade                                                     1:48.8     1
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Walt Whitman                                              3:57.9    10
2   Oxon Hill                                                 4:03.7     8
3   Largo                                                     4:04.2     6
4   Eleanor Roosevelt                                         4:07.0     4
5   Old Mill                                                  4:11.2     2
6   Wootton                                                   4:11.8     1
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Walt Whitman                                              9:28.8    10
2   Old Mill                                                  9:46.6     8
3   Wootton                                                   9:52.2     6
4   Springbrook                                               9:53.3     4
5   Rockville                                                 9:57.7     2
6   Bowie                                                     9:58.8     1
 
Girls High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Wilson, Dena                 Severna Park                5-06.00    10
2   Boarman, Rhonda              Glen Burnie                 5-06.00     8
3   Rosenbaum, Jessica           Westminster                 5-02.00     6
4   Case, Sara                   Westminster                 5-02.00     4
5   Fisher, Allison              Perry Hall                  5-00.00     2
6   Irey, Tracey                 High Point                  5-00.00     1
 
Girls Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Hicks, Krista                Rockville                  16-09.50    10
2   Castle, Heidi                Glen Burnie                16-09.50     8
3   Felder, Kia                  Wheaton                    16-01.50     6
4   Afsar, Martina               Walt Whitman               15-11.00     4
5   Mitchell, Angie              Blair                      15-09.00     2
6   Baurlein, Mindy              Westminster                15-06.00     1
 
Girls Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Bruce, Laurie                Walt Whitman               37-01.50    10
2   Swinton, Tira                Eleanor Roosevelt          36-03.75     8
3   Geiwitz, Michelle            Dulaney                    35-05.75     6
4   Wortham, Allat               High Point                 35-04.00     4
5   Afshar, marina               Walt Whitman               35-00.75     2
6   Glover, Jean                 Westminster                33-09.00     1
 
Girls Shot Put 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Buser, Crissia               Seneca Valley              39-01.50    10
2   Beerman, Rachel              Churchill                  38-11.25     8
3   Baker, Rosalind              Old Mill                   36-08.50     6
4   Haley, Crystal               Bowie                      35-03.50     4
5   Robinson, Michelle           Old Mill                   34-09.75     2
6   Livingston, Latasha          Seneca Valley              33-08.25     1
 
Girls Discus 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Beerman, Rachel              Churchill                 122-08.00    10
2   Malone, Tracey               Gaithersburg              116-08.00     8
3   Kyle, Julia                  Old Mill                  116-03.00     6
4   Cramell, Tamia               Springbrook               115-09.00     4
5   Tice, Linda                  Glen Burnie               109-02.00     2
6   Baker, Roalind               Old Mill                   99-02.00     1
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Henry, Marc                  Bowie                          11.0    10
2   Jordan, Alfred               High Point                     11.0     8
3   Bush, Ron                    Largo                          11.1     6
4   Boggs, David                 Oxon Hill                      11.2     4
5   Perkins, Carlos              Kennedy                        11.3     2
6   Proctor, Gene                Old Mill                       11.3     1
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Henry, Marc                  Bowie                          21.8    10
2   Williams, Earl               Old Mill                       22.3     8
3   Page, Champ                  Bowie                          22.5     6
4   Talliver, Reggie             High Point                     22.6     4
5   Washington, George           Thomas Stone                   22.7     2
6   Perkins, Carlos              Kennedy                        22.8     1
 
Boys 400 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Lartey, Ed                   Friendly                       48.6    10
2   Bowman, Thomas               Suitland                       48.8     8
3   Page, Champ                  Bowie                          49.1     6
4   Harris, Mike                 Old Mill                       49.8     4
5   Myers, Tom                   Westminster                    50.3     1.5
5   White, Karl                  Woodlawn                       50.3     1.5
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Cavestanty, Alvaro           Bethesda-CC                  1:55.3    10
2   Gilcrest, Warren             Largo                        1:55.5     8
3   Early, Greg                  Eleanor Roosevelt            1:56.8     6
4   Santy, Chris                 Springbrook                  1:58.5     4
5   Evans, Bobby                 Annapolis                    1:59.1     2
6   Alli, Kareem                 Suitland                     1:59.8     1
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Early, Greg                  Eleanor Roosevelt            4:16.3    10
2   King, Tag                    Annapolis                    4:21.8     8
3   Gilcrist, Warren             Largo                        4:22.6     6
4   Eagleson, Tom                Walt Whitman                 4:29.4     4
5   Colson, Mike                 Kennedy                      4:33.3     2
6   Bruce, Matt                  Kennedy                      4:33.5     1
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Sherman, Gary                Walt Whitman                 9:35.2    10
2   Norton, David                Walt Whitman                 9:35.9     8
3   Ciamarra, Chris              Glen Burnie                  9:36.3     6
4   Sutkus, Doug                 Kennedy                      9:37.2     4
5   Campbell, Jeff               Randallstown                 9:43.0     2
6   Hughes, Rich                 Severna Park                 9:50.6     1
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Robinson, T.J.               Woodlawn                       14.2    10
2   Turner, Renard               Suitland                       14.5     8
3   Zellner, Torrance            Woodlawn                       14.5     6
4   Castle, Timmy                Glen Burnie                    14.9     4
5   Taylor, Gerald               Woodlawn                       15.1     2
6   Codd, J.T.                   Gaithersburg                   15.2     1
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Smith, Andre                 Largo                          38.4    10
2   Zellner, Tarrance            Woodlawn                       39.5     8
3   Streat, Harold               Woodlawn                       39.8     6
4   Livingston, Greg             Suitland                       39.9     4
5   Rowe, Omar                   Springbrook                    40.3     2
6   Renard, Turner               Suitland                       40.4     1
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Bowie                                                       42.7    10
2   Old Mill                                                    43.2     8
3   Laurel                                                      43.2     6
4   Friendly                                                    43.3     3
4   Oxon Hill                                                   43.3     3
6   Gaithersburg                                                43.3     1
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Laurel                                                    1:29.2    10
2   Oxon Hill                                                 1:29.5     8
3   Largo                                                     1:29.9     6
4   Old Mill                                                  1:30.4     4
5   Friendly                                                  1:31.3     2
6   Duval                                                     1:32.2     1
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   High Point                                                3:18.8    10
2   Woodlawn                                                  3:18.9     8
3   Friendly                                                  3:18.9     6
4   Oxon Hill                                                 3:20.1     4
5   Old Mill                                                  3:20.9     2
6   Bowie                                                     3:25.6     1
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Suitland                                                  8:01.1    10
2   Oxon Hill                                                 8:01.8     8
3   Meade                                                     8:07.9     6
4   Perry Hall                                                8:08.3     4
5   Severna Park                                              8:09.0     2
6   Westminster                                               8:10.0     1
 
Boys High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Jackson, Robert              Gaithersburg                6-06.00    10
2   Washington, Tom              Friendly                    6-04.00     8
3   Hair, Rick                   Friendly                    6-02.00     5
3   Lea, Darrell                 Springbrook                 6-02.00     5
5   Leister, Jason               Westminster                 6-02.00     2
6   Williams, Gerard             Friendly                    6-02.00     1
 
Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Rousseau, John               Dulaney                    14-06.50    10
2   Yurwitz, Jim                 Old Mill                   14-03.00     8
3   Toth, Tom                    Bowie                      13-00.00     6
4   Sadowski, Ted                Westminster                12-06.00     4
5   Nehrebelg, Robert            Laurel                     12-06.00     2
6   Gingrich, Matt               Old Mill                   12-06.00     1
 
Boys Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Jordan, Alfred               High Point                 23-02.00    10
2   Jackson, Robert              Gaithersburg               22-10.00     8
3   White, Karl                  Woodlawn                   22-03.75     6
4   Henson, Tavic                Meade                      22-01.00     4
5   Zullner, Terrance            Woodlawn                   21-11.50     2
6   Winkey, Mark                 Laurel                     21-06.25     1
 
Boys Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Hall, Ricky                  Eleanor Roosevelt          47-01.25    10
2   Jackson, Robert              Gaithersburg               46-08.00     8
3   Henson, Tavio                Meade                      44-07.50     6
4   Bowser, Chris                Old Mill                   44-04.50     4
5   Brown, Tommy                 Eleanor Roosevelt          44-04.00     2
6   Ellis, Kinsley               Bethesda-CC                44-01.00     1
 
Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Paige, Nevin                 High Point                 53-00.25    10
2   Ware, James                  Meade                      51-03.50     8
3   Joyce, Doug                  Gaithersburg               51-00.50     6
4   Thew, Jeff                   Meade                      50-11.50     4
5   King, Brian                  Perry Hall                 50-05.50     2
6   Barton, Tim                  Friendly                   47-01.50     1
 
Boys Discus
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Ware, James                  Meade                     155-07.00    10
2   Reeves, Kevin                Randallstown              152-06.00     8
3   Dinkin, Andy                 Churchill                 150-00.00     6
4   Baker, Vernon                High Point                149-04.00     4
5   Joyce, Doug                  Gaithersburg              139-07.00     2
6   Urban, Darey                 Westminster               138-02.00     1
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Old Mill                    77        2) Walt Whitman               58
    3) Northwestern                46        4) Oxon Hill                  34
    5) Bowie                       29        6) Largo                      28
    7) Eleanor Roosevelt           27        8) Wootton                    25
    9) Churchill                   18        9) Glen Burnie                18
   11) High Point                  17       12) Laurel                     16
   13) Dulaney                     15       14) Severna Park               14
   15) Rockville                   13       16) Kennedy                    12
   16) Springbrook                 12       16) Westminster                12
   19) Seneca Valley               11       20) Gaithersburg                9
   21) Blair                        8       22) Friendly                    6
   22) Wheaton                      6       24) Meade                       5
   24) Perry Hall                   5       26) Randallstown                4
   27) Bethesda-CC                  1       27) Suitland                    1
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Woodlawn                    49.5      2) Bowie                      49
    3) High Point                  46        4) Old Mill                   40
    5) Meade                       38        6) Largo                      36
    6) Gaithersburg                36        6) Friendly                   36
    9) Suitland                    32       10) Eleanor Roosevelt          28
   11) Oxon Hill                   27       12) Walt Whitman               22
   13) Laurel                      20       14) Bethesda-CC                11
   14) Springbrook                 11       16) Annapolis                  10
   16) Dulaney                     10       16) Glen Burnie                10
   16) Kennedy                     10       16) Randallstown               10
   21) Westminster                  8.5     22) Churchill                   6
   22) Perry Hall                   6       24) Severna Park                3
   25) Thomas Stone                 2       26) Duval                       1



Return to Top

Email | About