MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Class A State Championship
Maryland Outdoor State Championships History
Hosted By: Frederick
Frederick, Maryland
1988-05-28

1988 State Championships
@ Frederick High School
A Results
5/27/1988
results from carrollcountyrunning.com

Girls 100 Meter Dash 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Hardy, Shaye                 Surrattsville                  12.3    10
2   Burroughs                    Lackey                         12.3     8
3   Clark                        Linganore                      12.4     6
4   Jones, Shanda                Northern                       12.7     4
5   Williams                     Frederick                      12.7     2
6   Fountain                     Thomas Stone                   12.7     1
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Hardy, Shaye                 Surrattsville                  25.2    10
2   Burroughs                    Lackey                         25.7     8
3   Watson, Tishona              Frederick Douglass-PG          26.2     6
4   Watkins                      Parkville                      26.5     4
5   Hines                        Bladensburg                    26.6     2
6   Jones, Shanda                Northern                       26.7     1
 
Girls 400 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Lambert, Marcia              Bladensburg                    57.5    10
2   Clark                        Linganore                      58.0     8
3   Williams, Rhonda             Frederick Douglass-PG          58.0     6
4   Fields                       Duval                          59.2     4
5   Stoner                       North Hagerstown             1:00.5     2
6   McKenna                      Andover                      1:00.6     1
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Ziegler                      North Hagerstown             2:19.7    10
2   Williams, Rhonda             Frederick Douglass-PG        2:21.2     8
3   McGinley, Laura              South Carroll                2:23.7     6
4   Doohinger                    Linganore                    2:27.9     4
5   Marks                        Potomac                      2:28.9     2
6   Wagner                       Franklin                     2:29.8     1
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Ziegler                      North Hagerstown             5:11.5    10
2   Wagner                       Franklin                     5:27.5     8
3   Boattinger                   Linganore                    5:30.0     6
4   Benhardt                     Loch Raven                   5:38.5     4
5   Barr                         Northern                     5:44.0     2
6   Storey, Norah                Frederick Douglass-PG        5:44.2     1
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Ziegler                      North Hagerstown            11:34.7    10
2   Storey, Norah                Frederick Douglass-PG       12:12.4     8
3   Virostek, Jenn               South Carroll               12:26.0     6
4   Delsugee                     Frederick                   12:26.8     4
5   Key                          North Hagerstown            12:33.1     2
6   Henderson                    Frederick Douglass-PG       12:44.0     1
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Gregory                      Linganore                      15.9    10
2   Hamilton, Micki              North Carroll                  16.3     8
3   Onley                        Frederick                      16.6     6
4   Stuckey                      Loch Raven                     17.7     4
5   Carpenter                    McDonough                      17.9     2
6   Tucker                       Potomac                        18.4     1
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Williams, Rhonda             Frederick Douglass-PG          45.3    10
2   Clark                        Linganore                      45.8     8
3   Fields, Chamene              Duval                          46.6     6
4   Rice, Sharla                 South Carroll                  47.4     4
5   Gregory                      Linganore                      48.2     2
6   Hamilton, Micki              North Carroll                  48.8     1
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Lackey                                                      50.5    10
2   Thomas Stone                                                50.5     8
3   Surrattsville                                               51.1     6
4   Frederick Douglass-PG                                       51.7     4
5   Leonardtown                                                 51.7     2
6   South Carroll                                               51.8     1
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Thomas Stone                                              1:47.3    10
2   Surrattsville                                             1:47.5     8
3   Frederick Douglass-PG                                     1:47.8     6
4   Leonardtown                                               1:47.9     4
5   Lackey                                                    1:48.5     2
6   McDonough                                                 1:48.9     1
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Frederick Douglass-PG                                     4:04.4    10
2   Linganore                                                 4:05.4     8
3   South Carroll                                             4:07.0     6
4   Leonardtown                                               4:09.0     4
5   Bladensburg                                               4:15.2     2
6   Frederick                                                 4:16.5     1
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   North Hagerstown                                         10:01.2    10
2   Potomac                                                  10:05.7     8
3   South Carroll                                            10:06.8     6
4   Franklin                                                 10:19.9     4
5   North Carroll                                            10:23.1     2
6   Linganore                                                10:27.1     1
 
Girls High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Carpenter                    McDonough                   5-02.00    10
2   Neteler, Kerstin             North Carroll               5-02.00     8
3   Mandura                      Fort Hill                   5-00.00     6
4   Stuckey                      Loch Raven                  4-08.00     1.75
4   Barnhill                     C. Milton Wright            4-08.00     1.75
4   Garrison, Megan              South Carroll               4-08.00     1.75
4   Barnes                       South Carroll               4-08.00     1.75 
 
Girls Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Mandura                      Fort Hill                  17-05.75    10
2   Jonas                        Northern                   16-09.00     8
3   McDonald                     Lackey                     16-08.25     6
4   Mims                         Frederick                  16-05.25     4
5   Curry, Tanya                 Lackey                     16-05.00     2
6   Bailey                       Fort Hill                  16-00.25     1
 
Girls Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   McDonald                     Lackey                     35-01.00    10
2   Maddox                       Leonardtown                33-02.00     8
3   Curry, Tanya                 Lackey                     33-01.00     6
4   Bailey                       Fort Hill                  33-00.00     4
5   Bouch                        Linganore                  32-05.50     2
6   Mims                         Frederick                  32-04.50     1
 
Girls Shot Put 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Newton, Tara                 McDonough                  38-04.50    10
2   Tyler                        Linganore                  36-03.50     8
3   Brooks                       Linganore                  35-06.50     6
4   Brosky                       McDonough                  32-08.50     4
5   Lewis                        Frederick Douglass-PG      32-03.00     2
6   Hestere                      Frederick                  32-02.00     1
 
Girls Discus 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Newton, Tara                 McDonough                 117-07.00    10
2   Leith, Jonelle               Fort Hill                 107-03.00     8
3   Brooks                       Linganore                 106-04.00     6
4   Brosky                       McDonough                 105-00.00     4
5   McGrath, Melissa             South Carroll             100-07.00     2
6   Tyler                        Linganore                  97-06.00     1
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Steele                       Thomas Johnson                 10.5    10
2   Mason                        McDonough                      10.7     8
3   Winkey, Mark                 Laurel                         10.8     6
4   Shepherd                     Richard Montgomery             10.9     4
5   Washington                   Lackey                         11.1     2
6   Washington                   Thomas Stone                   11.1     1
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Steele                       Thomas Johnson                 21.6    10
2   Mason                        McDonough                      21.9     8
3   Owens, Dondre                Duval                          21.9     6
4   Finkney                      Northern                       22.5     4
5   Winkay                       Laurel                         22.6     2
6   Booze                        Frederick                      23.8     1
 
Boys 400 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Johnson, Dan                 Laurel                         48.7    10
2   Behan                        North Hagerstown               50.9     8
3   Crockett, Richard            Frederick Douglass-PG          51.1     6
4   Bladewell                    Leonardtown                    51.6     3
4   Hayan                        Liberty                        51.6     3
6   Jacurak                      Dundalk                        51.6     1
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Squires, Brent               Surrattsville                1:57.4    10
2   Blackwell                    Leonardtown                  1:57.8     8
3   Burroughs                    Lackey                       1:57.8     6
4   Behan                        North Hagerstown             1:58.6     4
5   Novak                        C. Milton Wright             2:00.8     2
6   Jacurak                      Dundalk                      2:02.0     1
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Baker                        Paint Branch                 4:22.7    10
2   Burroughs                    Lackey                       4:26.3     8
3   Sillaman, Bryan              Laurel                       4:30.2     6
4   Adamson                      Laurel                       4:35.8     4
5   Carrier                      Linganore                    4:37.2     2
6   Whiting, Tavish              North Carroll                4:40.2     1
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Framton                      Franklin                     9:27.6    10
2   Sillaman, Bryan              Laurel                       9:47.3     8
3   Weems                        Towson                       9:51.3     6
4   Day                          South Carroll               10:05.1     4
5   Carrier                      Linganore                   10:08.5     2
6   Mullally                     Sherwood                    10:14.1     1
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Felton                       Queen Anne's                   14.3    10
2   Smith, Bruce                 Frederick Douglass-PG          14.8     8
3   Smith                        Northern                       15.0     6
4   Christie                     Thomas Stone                   15.1     4
5   Norris, Corey                Liberty                        15.4     2
6   Yingling                     Linganore                      15.5     1
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Johnson, Dan                 Laurel                         39.2    10
2   Queen                        McDonough                      39.7     8
3   Felton                       Queen Anne's                   39.7     6
4   Taylor                       Franklin                       40.3     4
5   Popielarcheck                Lackey                         40.5     2
6   Christie                     Thomas Stone                   40.6     1
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Laurel                                                      42.9    10
2   Northern                                                    43.4     8
3   Duval                                                       43.8     6
4   Surrattsville                                               44.0     4
5   Bladensburg                                                 44.1     2
6   McDonough                                                   44.5     1
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Laurel                                                    1:29.6    10
2   Surrattsville                                             1:30.8     8
3   McDonough                                                 1:31.0     6
4   Duval                                                     1:31.0     4
5   Frederick                                                 1:31.2     2
6   Northern                                                  1:31.8     0.5
6   Bladensburg                                               1:31.8     0.5
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Laurel                                                    3:22.8    10
2   Potomac                                                   3:24.6     8
3   Duval                                                     3:24.6     6
4   Frederick Douglass-PG                                     3:24.7     4
5   Leonardtown                                               3:28.3     2
6   Liberty                                                   3:29.6     1
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Potomac                                                   8:04.2    10
2   C. Milton Wright                                          8:14.6     8
3   Frederick Douglass-PG                                     8:14.7     6
4   Franklin                                                  8:19.8     4
5   Dundalk                                                   8:29.5     2
6   South Carroll                                             8:33.3     1
 
Boys High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Butler                       Elkton                      6-05.00    10
2   Brightful                    Frederick                   6-02.00     8
3   Fulmore                      Parkville                   6-01.00     6
4   Banks                        McDonough                   6-01.00     4
5   Barber                       Sherwood                    6-01.00     2
6   Bossi                        C. Milton Wright            6-01.00     1
 
Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Tolley                       Lackey                     14-00.00    10
2   Lippen                       Loch Raven                 13-06.00     8
3   Mosar, Jason                 North Carroll              12-06.00     6
4   Pannier                      North Hagerstown           12-00.00     4
5   McCabe                       Parkville                  12-00.00     2
6   Leftwich                     Parkville                  11-06.00     1
 
Boys Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Butler                       Elkton                     21-09.25    10
2   Henry                        Frederick                  21-06.00     8
3   Berry                        Leonardtown                21-00.75     6
4   Yates                        McDonough                  20-07.00     4
5   Welsh                        C. Milton Wright           20-01.00     2
6   Johnson                      Sherwood                   19-09.00     1
 
Boys Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Butler                       Elkton                     46-05.50    10
2   Jones                        Northern                   43-05.50     8
3   Welsh                        C. Milton Wright           43-04.00     6
4   Marshall                     Thomas Stone               41-11.75     4
5   Watts                        Frederick                  41-11.25     2
6   Tyson                        Laurel                     41-10.00     1
 
Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Coleman                      Queen Anne's               50-09.75    10
2   Tasker                       South River                49-04.50     8
3   Chesley                      Lackey                     48-09.25     6
4   Sommerville                  Leonardtown                47-09.25     4
5   Lee                          Magruder                   47-02.00     2
6   Bonner                       Fort Hill                  45-02.00     1
 
Boys Discus
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Sommerville                  Leonardtown               139-01.00    10
2   Coleman                      Queen Anne's              137-01.00     8
3   Miller                       Richard Montgomery        132-06.00     6
4   Hawkins                      McDonough                 130-10.00     4
5   Lee                          Magruder                  129-05.00     2
6   Leach                        C. Milton Wright          127-04.00     1
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Linganore                   76        2) Frederick Douglass-PG      62
    3) Lackey                      52        4) North Hagerstown           44
    5) McDonough                   41        6) South Carroll              34.5
    7) Surrattsville               34        8) Fort Hill                  29
    9) Frederick                   19        9) Thomas Stone               19
    9) North Carroll               19       12) Leonardtown                18
   13) Northern                    15       14) Bladensburg                14
   15) Franklin                    13       16) Potomac                    11
   17) Duval                       10       18) Loch Raven                  9.75
   19) Parkville                    4       20) C. Milton Wright            1.75  
   21) Andover                      1
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Laurel                      77        2) McDonough                  43
    3) Lackey                      34        3) Queen Anne's               34
    5) Leonardtown                 33        6) Elkton                     30
    7) Northern                    26.5      8) Frederick Douglass-PG      24
    9) Surrattsville               22        9) Duval                      22
   11) Frederick                   21       12) Thomas Johnson             20
   12) C. Milton Wright            20       14) Potomac                    18
   14) Franklin                    18       16) North Hagerstown           16
   17) Richard Montgomery          10       17) Paint Branch               10     
   17) Thomas Stone                10       20) Loch Raven                  8   
   20) South River                  8       22) North Carroll               7   
   22) Parkville                    7       24) Liberty                     6  
   24) Towson                       6       26) Linganore                   5   
   26) South Carroll                5       28) Dundalk                     4
   28) Magruder                     4       28) Sherwood                    4  
   31) Bladensburg                  2.5     32) Fort Hill                   1



Return to Top

Email | About