MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Class AA State Championship
Maryland Outdoor State Championships History
Hosted By: Albert Einstein
Kensington, Maryland
1988-05-28

1988 State Championships
@ Einstein High School
AA Results
5/28/1988
results from carrollcountyrunning.com

Girls 100 Meter Dash 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Sheild, T.                   Northwestern                  12.21    10
2   Wortham, A.                  High Point                    12.22     8
3   Blackless, Melanie           Oxon Hill                     12.23     6
4   Mitchell, A.                 Blair                         12.47     4
5   Moon, A.                     Einstein                      12.51     2
6   King, Cathy                  Woodlawn                      12.71     1
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Phillips, Camille            Largo                         24.74    10
2   Blackless, Melanie           Oxon Hill                     25.21     8
3   Harris, A.                   Einstein                      25.38     6
4   Shields, T.                  Northwestern                  25.66     4
5   King, Cathy                  Woodlawn                      25.70     2
6   Maynard, T.                  Old Mill                      25.80     1
 
Girls 400 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Phillips, Camille            Largo                         55.08    10
2   Miles, Christine             Randallstown                  59.38     8
3   Patterson, Tia               Largo                         59.63     6
4   Myeker, Wendy                Dulaney                       59.??     4
5   Dritshio, A.                 Walt Whitman                1:00.24     2
6   Bates, Erica                 Eleanor Roosevelt           1:00.36     1
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Zubalik, Donna               Old Mill                    2:18.20    10
2   Chriss, Anne                 Eleanor Roosevelt           2:22.70     8
3   Bistay, Tracy                Bowie                       2:23.17     6
4   McIntosh, Ayana              Springbrook                 2:23.60     4
5   Hickman, Kendra              Eleanor Roosevelt           2:25.45     2
6   Schummer, Suzanne            Old Mill                    2:26.03     1
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Zubalik, Donna               Old Mill                    5:06.51    10
2   Many, Kim                    Kennedy                     5:13.60     8
3   Kuta, Jennifer               Rockville                   5:17.77     6
4   Boesik, Alison               Severna Park                5:17.96     4
5   Mattingly, Virginia          Walt Whitman                5:19.02     2
6   Chang, Elaine                Kennedy                     5:19.??     1
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Quinlan, Robin               Bowie                       11:23.13   10
2   Many, Kim                    Kennedy                     11:36.16    8
3   Allen, Heidi                 Severna Park                11:58.27    6
4   Hershey, Kendra              Bethesda-CC                 12:04.02    4
5   Penxa, Joyce                 Perry Hall                  12:05.05    2
6   Chang, Elaine                Kennedy                     12:07.3?    1
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Owens, J.                    Einstein                       14.1    10
2   Byrnes, Tricia               Old Mill                       15.3     8
3   Hinton, Stephanie            Old Mill                       15.3     6
4   Moore, Latronda              Woodlawn                       15.4     4
5   Bendbow, Tanya               Dulaney                        15.4     2
6   Doering, Rachel              Perry Hall                     15.7     1
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Owens, Judith                Einstein                      43.98    10
2   Benbow, Tanya                Dulaney                       47.79     8
3   Rohleder, Krista             Old Mill                      48.00     6
4   Wheatcroft, Ana              Walter Johnson                48.74     4
5   Longmire, Trina              Oxon Hill                     48.88     2
6   Boarman, Rhonda              Glen Burnie                   48.96     1
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Einstein                                                   48.82    10
2   Old Mill                                                   48.94     8
3   High Point                                                 49.17     6
4   Oxon Hill                                                  49.97     4
5   Woodlawn                                                   50.76     2
6   Crossland                                                  51.61     1
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Old Mill                                                 1:43.55    10
2   High Point                                               1:44.42     8
3   Dulaney                                                  1:48.00     6
4   Friendly                                                 1:48.18     4
5   Chesapeake                                               1:48.23     2
6   Crossland                                                1:48.75     1
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Largo                                                    3:59.50    10
2   Einstein                                                 4:02.79     8
3   Old Mill                                                 4:03.99     6
4   Eleanor Roosevelt                                        4:04.77     4
5   Friendly                                                 4:06.85     2
6   Oxon Hill                                                4:10.78     1
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Eleanor Roosevelt                                         9:36.6    10
2   Old Mill                                                  9:45.6     8
3   Walt Whitman                                              9:53.9     6
4   Rockville                                                10:14.6     4
5   Severna Park                                             10:17.7     2
6   Oxon Hill                                                10:18.6     1
 
Girls High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Rosenbaum, Jessica           Westminster                 5-04.00    10
2   Boarman, Rhonda              Glen Burnie                 5-04.00     8
3   Tyler, Theresa               Old Mill                    5-04.00     6
4   Doering, Rachel              Perry Hall                  5-02.00     4
5   Clark, Jennifer              Chesapeake                  5-00.00     2
6   Lewis, Traci                 Friendly                    5-00.00     1
 
Girls Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Tyler, Theresa               Old Mill                   16-07.00    10
2   Hinton, Stephanie            Old Mill                   16-04.00     8
3   Wortham, A.                  High Point                 16-00.50     6
4   Hicks, Krista                Rockville                  16-00.25     4
5   Mitchell, A.                 Blair                      15-10.75     2
6   Castle, Heidi                Glen Burnie                15-07.50     0.5
6   Wilson, Lisa                 Springbrook                15-07.50     0.5
 
Girls Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Mitchell, A.                 Blair                      35-01.00    10
2   Afshar, M.                   Walt Whitman               34-09.00     8
3   Doering, Rachel              Perry Hall                 34-02.00     6
4   Tyler, Theresa               Old Mill                   33-07.00     4
5   Olover, J.                   Westminster                33-06.50     2
6   Patterson, T.                Largo                      33-05.00     1
 
Girls Shot Put 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Buser, Chris                 Seneca valley              39-03.50    10
2   Caldwell, Kathy              Old Mill                   38-10.00     8
3   Coleman, Andrea              Meade                      38-08.00     6
4   Robinson, Michelle           Old Mill                   38-01.25     4
5   Haley, Crystal               Bowie                      37-08.25     2
6   Tice, Linda                  Glen Burnie                35-09.00     1
 
Girls Discus 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Caldwell, Kathy              Old Mill                  116-09.00    10
2   Tice, Linda                  Glen Burnie               113-05.00     8
3   Jackson, Thaeda              Glen Burnie               112-02.00     6
4   League, Sharyn               Chesapeake                106-07.00     4
5   Coleman, Andrea              Meade                     105-05.00     2
6   Brenneman, Emily             Westminster               104-05.00     1
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Lloyd, Ronnie                Suitland                      10.55    10
2   Jordan, Alfred               High Point                    10.87     8
3   Love, Derrick                Meade                         10.87     6
4   Bush, Ron                    Largo                         11.13     4
5   Buggs, Davis                 Oxon Hill                     11.16     2
6   Bason, Mark                  Gaithersburg                  11.24     1
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Lloyd, Ronnie                Suitland                      21.26    10
2   Roney, Jerry                 Woodlawn                      21.83     8
3   Love, Derrick                Meade                         21.96     6
4   Dixon, Tom                   Largo                         22.05     4
5   Gordon, Elsin                Eleanor Roosevelt             22.36     2
6   Long, Kenny                  Glen Burnie                   22.56     1
 
Boys 400 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Roney, Jerry                 Woodlawn                      47.69    10
2   Parilla, Tony                Severna Park                  47.75     8
3   Bowman, Thomas               Suitland                      48.96     6
4   B., David                    Oxon Hill                     49.21     4
5   House, Rick                  Westminster                   50.12     2
6   Skeppen, Walter              Glen Burnie                   50.20     1
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Parilla, Tony                Severna Park                1:55.38    10
2   Byrnes, Joe                  Rockville                   1:56.56     8
3   Jones, Colin                 Walter Johnson              1:56.68     6
4   Santy, Chris                 Springbrook                 1:56.74     4
5   Garrett, Mike                Seneca Valley               1:57.25     2
6   Fennell, Derrick             Friendly                    1:57.88     1
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Early, Greg                  Eleanor Roosevelt           4:15.30    10
2   Eagleson, Tom                Walt Whitman                4:21.22     8
3   Clamarra, Chris              Glen Burnie                 4:24.63     6
4   Clark, Andy                  Bowie                       4:26.05     4
5   Denton, Larry                Glen Burnie                 4:26.57     2
6   Paletar, Scott               Perry Hall                  4:26.95     1
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Early, Greg                  Eleanor Roosevelt           9:26.31    10
2   Campbell, Jeff               Randallstown                9:27.76     8
3   Clamarra, Chris              Glen Burnie                 9:38.27     6
4   Hughes, Richard              Severna Park                9:41.52     4
5   Denton, Larry                Glen Burnie                 9:55.47     2
6   Korrow, Tom                  LaPlata                     9:57.40     1
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Roney, Jerry                 Woodlawn                       13.6    10
2   Zellner, Torrance            Woodlawn                       14.1     8
3   Robinson, Jerry              Glen Burnie                    14.3     6
4   Taylor, Gerald               Woodlawn                       14.2     4
5   Clark, Jason                 Chesapeake                     14.6     2
6   Jordan, Kevin                High Point                     14.4     1
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Robinson, Jerry              Glen Burnie                   38.23    10
2   Zellner, Torrance            Woodlawn                      38.50     8
3   Streat, Harold               Woodlawn                      38.97     6
4   Griffin, Shane               Old Mill                      39.11     4
5   Ruth, Roney                  Meade                         39.39     2
6   Simpson, Tyrone              Largo                         40.11     1
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Suitland                                                   42.7?    10
2   Einstein                                                   43.58     8
3   High Point                                                 43.61     6
4   Gaithersburg                                               43.66     4
5   Old Mill                                                   43.68     2
6   Meade                                                      43.71     1
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Meade                                                    1:27.29    10
2   Woodlawn                                                 1:30.58     8
3   Einstein                                                 1:30.87     6
4   Gaithersburg                                             1:30.89     4
5   Old Mill                                                 1:31.40     2
6   Crossland                                                1:31.47     1
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Woodlawn                                                 3:20.74    10
2   Suitland                                                 3:20.74     8
3   Meade                                                    3:21.88     6
4   Eleanor Roosevelt                                        3:22.52     4
5   Largo                                                    3:27.12     2
6   Einstein                                                 3:27.42     1
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Severna Park                                              7:57.4    10
2   Suitland                                                  8:00.3     8
3   Rockville                                                 8:00.6     6
4   Bowie                                                     8:02.9     4
5   Einstein                                                  8:03.0     2
6   Meade                                                     8:03.6     1
 
Boys High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Williams, Gerald             Friendly                    6-08.00    10
2   Edwards, Tim                 Einstein                    6-06.00     8
3   Smith, PJ                    Glen Burnie                 6-00.00     5
3   Breeze, David                Glen Burnie                 6-00.00     5
5   Jordan, Kevin                High Point                  6-00.00     2
6   Stevens, O.                  Chesapeake                  6-00.00     1
 
Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================

 
Boys Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Henson, Travis               Meade                      22-00.25    10
2   Jordan, Alfred               High Point                 21-10.25     8
3   Wheatle, Mark                Einstein                   21-02.75     6
4   Bowser, Chris                Old Mill                   21-00.75     4
5   Sheilds, Lionel              Meade                      20-07.50     2
6   Dupree, Kevin                                           20-00.25     1
 
Boys Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Brown, Tommy                 Eleanor Roosevelt          46-10.00    10
2   Edwards                      Einstein                   46-07.00     8
3   Bowser, Chris                Old Mill                   45-06.00     6
4   Henson, Travis               Meade                      45-04.00     4
5   Roney, Jerry                 Woodlawn                   44-07.00     2
6   Wheatle, Mark                Einstein                   43-00.00     1
 
Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Thew, Jeff                   Meade                      52-05.00    10
2   Dyson, Matt                  LaPlata                    50-11.00     8
3   Thomas, Demark               Friendly                   48-02.25     6
4   Mayes, Kwame                 Suitland                   47-11.25     4
5   Wilson, Paul                 Old Mill                   46-10.50     2
6   Bogdan, Ken                  Perry Hall                 46-09.00     1
 
Boys Discus
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Thew, Jeff                   Meade                     163-11.00    10
2   Dyson, Matt                  LaPlata                   154-03.00     8
3   House, Duane                 Walter Johnson            153-05.00     6
4   Mayes, Kwame                 Suitland                  143-02.00     4
5   Andrews, Steve               Friendly                  140-11.00     2
6   Decker, Rufus                Gaithersburg              135-03.00     1
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Old Mill                   124        2) Einstein                   46
    3) Largo                       37        4) High Point                 28
    5) Eleanor Roosevelt           25        6) Glen Burnie                24.5
    7) Oxon Hill                   22        8) Kennedy                    18
    8) Dulaney                     18        8) Bowie                      18
    8) Walt Whitman                18       12) Blair                      16
   13) Rockville                   14       13) Northwestern               14
   15) Perry Hall                  13       15) Westminster                13
   17) Severna Park                12       18) Seneca Valley              10
   19) Woodlawn                     9       20) Chesapeake                  8
   20) Randallstown                 8       20) Meade                       8
   23) Friendly                     7       24) Springbrook                 4.5
   25) Walter Johnson               4       25) Bethesda-CC                 4
   27) Crossland                    2
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored (PV Not included)
===============================================================================
    1) Woodlawn                    74        2) Meade                      68
    3) Suitland                    60        4) Glen Burnie                44
    5) Einstein                    40        6) Eleanor Roosevelt          36
    7) Severna Park                32        8) High Point                 25
    9) Old Mill                    20       10) Friendly                   19
   11) LaPlata                     17       12) Rockville                  14
   13) Walter Johnson              12       14) Largo                      11
   15) Gaithersburg                10       16) Bowie                       8
   16) Walt Whitman                 8       16) Randallstown                8
   19) Oxon Hill                    6       20) Springbrook                 4
   21) Chesapeake                   3       22) Seneca Valley               2
   22) Perry Hall                   2       22) Westminster                 2
   25) Crossland                    1



Return to Top

Email | About