MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




MD Class A State Championship
Maryland Outdoor State Championships History
Hosted By: South River
Edgewater, Maryland
1986-05-24

@ South River High School
Class A Results
5/23/1986
Results from carrollcountyrunning.com

Girls 100 Meter Dash 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Jessee, Helen                North Hagerstown               12.1    10
2   Reynolds, Terry              Magruder                       12.3     8
3   Stateman, Mary Jo            Leonardtown                    12.5     6
4   Jackson, Teri                Potomac                        12.7     4
5   Thrower, Ronette             Potomac                        12.8     2
6   Evans, Wanda                 Magruder                       12.8     1
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Jesse, Helen                 North Hagerstown               25.3    10
2   Barnes, Betty                McDonough                      25.7     8
3   Reynolds, Terry              Magruder                       26.2     6
4   Statesman, Kristin           Leonardtown                    26.7     4
5   Jackson, Terri               Potomac                        26.7     2
6   Henderson, Teeny             Andover                        27.7     1
 
Girls 400 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Williams, Rhonda             Frederick Douglass             58.4    9
1   McKinnon, Jody               South River                    58.4    9
3   Reynolds, Terry              Magruder                       59.0    6
4   Hawkins, Brenda              Gwynn Park                     59.2    4
5   Taylor, Paula                McDonough                      59.3    2
6   Bowser, Val                  Frederick Douglass           1:00.0    1
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   McKinnon, Jody               South River                  2:19.1    10
2   Hanlon, Beth                 Sherwood                     2:19.7     8
3   McIntosh, Amanda             Towson                       2:21.6     6
4   Taylor, Paula                McDonough                    2:23.6     4
5   Brakeen, Kim                 Frederick Douglass           2:26.6     2
6   Bowser, Val                  Frederick Douglass           2:26.6     1
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   McIntosh, Amanda             Towson                       5:07.0    10
2   Honesty, Malkeyia            Frederick Douglass           5:13.8     8
3   Avey, Vicki                  Fairmont Heights             5:24.1     6
4   Canner, Becky                Catonsville                  5:30.3     4
5   Smith, Amy                   South Carroll                5:34.7     2
6   Brackeen, Kim                Frederick Douglass           5:34.9     1
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Brackeen, Kim                Frederick Douglass          11:05.9    10
2   McIntosh, Amanda             Towson                      11:12.1     8
3   Avey, Vicki                  Fairmont Heights            11:21.8     6
4   Flannery, Kim                North Carroll               11:23.4     4
5   Bernhardy, Vikki             Loch Raven                  11:45.2     2
6   Naglia, Beeni                Thomas Johnson              11:54.4     1
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   McKendree, Jackie            McDonough                      14.3    10
2   Cherbousky, Laura            North Carroll                  14.9     8
3   Sweeney, Dawn                Northern                       15.0     6
4   Cooke, Tracy                 La Plata                       15.1     4
5   Gooden, LaDonna              Einstein                       15.9     2
6   Robinson, Derelene           McDonough                      16.0     1
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Sweeney, Dawn                Northern                       44.3    10
2   McKendree, Jackie            McDonough                      45.6     8
3   Honstey, Malkeyia            Frederick Douglass             45.8     6
4   Cherbousky, Laura            North Carroll                  46.7     4
5   Messersmith, Kelly           North Carroll                  47.4     2
6   Williams, Rhonda             Frederick Douglass             47.9     1
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Potomac                                                     49.7    10
2   Leonardtown                                                 50.9     8
3   North Hagerstown                                            51.7     6
4   Fort Hill                                                   51.8     4
5   McDonough                                                   52.1     2
6   Frederick                                                   52.7     1
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Potomac                                                   1:44.1    10
2   McDonough                                                 1:44.3     8
3   North Hagerstown                                          1:46.3     6
4   Leonardtown                                               1:47.7     4
5   Magruder                                                  1:48.1     2
6   Frederick Douglass                                        1:49.6     1
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Frederick Douglass                                        4:05.9    10
2   Leonardtown                                               4:07.0     8
3   North Hagerstown                                          4:09.4     6
4   McDonough                                                 4:09.7     4
5   Thomas Johnson                                            4:14.4     2
6   Chesapeake                                                4:16.3     1
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Frederick Douglass                                        9:45.9    10
2   South River                                               9:52.5     8
3   Leonardtown                                               9:52.9     6
4   North Carroll                                             9:54.2     4
5   Thomas Johnson                                           10:14.4     2
6   McDonough                                                10:14.8     1
 
Girls High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   McKendree, Jackie            McDonough                   5-05.00    10
2   Neteler, Kerstin             North Carroll               5-03.00     8
3   Shreve, Peggy                Thomas Johnson              5-02.00     6
4   Scott, Rayel                 Frederick                   5-01.00     4
5   Geiselman, Lori              Paint Branch                5-00.00     2
6   Carpenter, Marianne          McDonough                   5-00.00     1
 
Girls Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Evans, Wanda                 Magruder                   18-04.50    10
2   Cooke, Tracey                La Plata                   17-05.00     8
3   Hawkins, Brenda              Gwynn Park                 17-04.50     6
4   Cherbousky, Laura            North Carroll              16-05.00     4
5   Thomas, Melody               McDonough                  16-03.25     2
6   Mims, Dana                   Frederick                  16-02.00     1
 
Girls Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   McKendree, Jackie            McDonough                  38-01.50    10
2   Cooke, Tracy                 La Plata                   36-04.50     8
3   Scott, Rayel                 Frederick                  36-02.00     6
4   Cherbousky, Laura            North Carroll              35-05.50     4
5   Campbell, T.                 Elkton                     34-00.00     2
6   Mandura, Jill                Fairmont Heights           33-09.00     1
 
Girls Shot Put 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Joyce, Kelly                 McDonough                  40-11.00    10
2   Wehrheim, Terri              North Carroll              36-03.00     8
3   White, Dana                  Frederick                  36-00.50     6
4   Ford, Edna                   Northern                   35-06.00     4
5   Riggins, Tammy               North Carroll              35-01.00     2
6   Gamble, Maria                Lansdowne                               1
 
Girls Discus 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Joyce, Kelly                 McDonough                 135-02.50    10
2   Riggins, Tammy               North Carroll             123-03.00     8
3   Wheeler, Wendy               La Plata                  119-07.00     6
4   White, Dana                  Frederick                 113-00.00     4
5   Hawk, Jenny                  Fairmont Heights          108-04.75     2
6   Weems, Erica                 Calvert                   106-11.00     1
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Geer, Kevin                  Richard Montgomery             10.7    10
2   Lewis, Curtiss               Elkton                         10.9     8
3   Steel, Todd                  Thomas Johnson                 11.0     6
4   Hardy, Ken                   Frederick                      11.2     4
5   Blackwell, Daryl             Leonardtown                    11.2     2
6   Courtney, Herbert            Chesapeake                     11.3     1
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Geer, Kevin                  Richard Montgomery             21.9    10
2   Lewis, Curtiss               Elkton                         22.1     8
3   Rivera, Carlos               Frederick                      22.2     6
4   Homesley, Derrick            Surrattsville                  22.9     4
5   Tate, Gordan                 Dundalk                        23.2     2
6   Smallwood, Eddie             South River                    23.3     1
 
Boys 400 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Fearwell, George             Surrattsville                  49.3    10
2   Rivera, Carlos               Frederick                      50.0     8
3   Walker, Charles              Fairmont Heights               50.3     6
4   Lewis, Curtiss               Elkton                         50.6     4
5   Foloson, Frank               Franklin                       50.7     2
6   Tyler, Clint                 Chopticon                      50.7     1
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Warren, Mike                 North Carroll                1:55.5    10
2   Gill, Chuck                  Thomas Johnson               1:58.6     8
3   Terrell, Terry               Surrattsville                1:59.8     6
4   White, Anthony               Einstein                     2:00.2     4
5   Tumulty, Will                Queen Anne's                 2:01.6     2
6   Sabbakhan, Shawn             Fort Hill                    2:01.9     1
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Duvall, Lindsey              Towson                       4:24.8    10
2   Baker, Troy                  Paint Branch                 4:29.1     8
3   Tumulty, Will                Queen Anne's                 4:31.2     6
4   Motley, William              Potomac                      4:33.6     4
5   Dixon, Brian                 Thomas Johnson               4:34.3     2
6   Buck, William                Calvert                      4:34.4     1
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Duvall, Lindsey              Towson                       9:31.4    10
2   Stoner, Earl                 North Hagerstown             9:37.4     8
3   McDonald, Tim                Elkton                       9:37.4     6
4   Tyler, Sean                  South Carroll                9:41.0     4
5   Duvall, David                Towson                       9:47.6     2
6   Chavis, Vernon               Patapsco                     9:48.9     1
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Blackwell, Geryl             Leonardtown                    14.5    10
2   Tyer, Clint                  Chopticon                      14.6     8
3   Bowser, Richard              Queen Anne's                   14.7     6
4   Coates, Maurice              La Plata                       15.1     4
5   Ball, Chris                  Catonsville                    16.7     2
6   Smith, Eric                  Patapsco                       16.8     1
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   MacLean, Ken                 Frederick                      38.6    10
2   Coates, Maurice              La Plata                       40.1     8
3   Frost, Scott                 North Carroll                  41.0     6
4   Hurt, Terry                  Frederick Douglass             41.2     4
5   Blackwell, Geryl             Leonardtown                    41.5     2
6   Smith, Brad                  La Plata                       41.8     1
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Leonardtown                                                 44.0    10
2   Thomas Johnson                                              44.1     8
3   Surrattsville                                               44.2     6
4   Queen Anne's                                                44.6     4
5   Northern                                                    44.6     2
6   Einstein                                                    44.7     1
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Frederick                                                 1:29.4    10
2   Calvert                                                   1:31.2     8
3   Thomas Johnson                                            1:31.6     6
4   Northern                                                  1:31.7     4
5   North Hagerstown                                          1:32.6     2
6   Chesapeake                                                1:32.7     1
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Frederick                                                 3:22.9    10
2   Surrattsville                                             3:24.5     8
3   Franklin                                                  3:26.3     6
4   Thomas Johnson                                            3:26.9     4
5   Frederick Douglass                                        3:29.0     2
6   North Carroll                                             3:29.3     1
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Potomac                                                   8:06.4    10
2   Thomas Johnson                                            8:06.5     8
3   North Hagerstown                                          8:10.6     6
4   Surrattsville                                             8:11.6     4
5   Einstein                                                  8:14.0     2
6   Frederick                                                 8:14.5     1
 
Boys High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Gullet, J.                   La Plata                    6-05.00    10
2   Ridley, Richard              Richard Montgomery          6-04.00     8
3   Laird, Chad                  North Carroll               6-03.00     6
4   Bowser, Richard              Queen Anne's                6-02.00     4
5   Gilbert, Vince               Frederick                   6-00.00     1.5
5   Bowman, Bryan                Chopticon                   6-00.00     1.5
 
Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Leapley, Mickey              Northern                   12-08.00    10
2   Gardner, Bruce               South Carroll              12-06.00     8
3   Wright, Kevin                Chesapeake                 12-06.00     6
4   Whitemore, Jeff              Thomas Johnson             12-06.00     4
5   Blackwell, Geryl             Leonardtown                12-00.00     1.5
5   Marks, Jon                   South River                12-00.00     1.5
 
Boys Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Cianci, Sebastian            Einstein                   21-11.50    10
2   Mallory, Brian               Richard Montgomery         21-09.75     8
3   Hall, Bryant                 Chesapeake                 21-07.00     6
4   Homesley, Derrick            Surrattsville              21-04.25     4
5   Edwards, Tim                 Einstein                   21-03.00     2
6   Holland, Jesse               Northern                   21-01.50     1
 
Boys Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Cianci, Sebastian            Einstein                   44-02.25    10
2   Butler, John                 Elkton                     44-01.00     8
3   Mallory, Brian               Richard Montgomery         43-09.00     6
4   Edwards, Tim                 Einstein                   43-08.00     4
5   Hall, Bryan                  Chesapeake                 42-08.75     2
6   Anderson, D.                 Sherwood                   41-10.50     1
 
Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Fenwick, Eric                Chopticon                  52-03.50    10
2   Parker, Bruce                Chopticon                  48-03.50     8
3   Banner, Ken                  Chesapeake                 48-00.00     6
4   Hawkins, Joe                 McDonough                  46-08.50     4
5   Balordi, Butch               North Carroll              46-06.50     2
6   Lee, Mark                    Magruder                   46-00.75     1
 
Boys Discus
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Hawkins, Joe                 McDonough                 147-02.25    10
2   Davenport, Tony              Chesapeake                144-02.25     8
3   Parker, Bruce                Chopticon                 143-04.75     6
4   Balordi, Butch               North Carroll             136-03.00     4
5   Webster, Larry               Elkton                    134-02.75     2
6   Lee, Mark
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) McDonough                   91        2) Frederick Douglass         61
    3) North Carroll               56        4) North Hagerstown           38
    5) Leonardtown                 36        6) Magruder                   33
    7) Potomac                     28        8) La Plata                   26
    8) South River                 26       10) Towson                     24
   11) Frederick                   22       12) Northern                   20
   13) Fairmont Heights            15       14) Thomas Johnson             11
   15) Gwynn Park                  10       16) Sherwood                    8
   17) Catonsville                  4       17) Fort Hill                   4
   19) Elkton                       2       19) Loch Raven                  2
   19) Einstein                     2       19) Paint Branch                2
   19) South Carroll                2       24) Lansdowne                   1
   24) Andover                      1       24) Calvert                     1
   24) Chesapeake                   1
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Frederick                   51.5      2) Thomas Johnson             46
    3) Surrattsville               42        3) Richard Montgomery         42
    5) Elkton                      36        6) Chopticon                  34.5
    7) Einstein                    33        8) Chesapeake                 30
    9) North Carroll               29       10) Leonardtown                25.5
   11) La Plata                    23       12) Queen Anne's               22
   12) Towson                      22       14) Northern                   17
   15) North Hagerstown            16       16) Potomac                    14
   16) McDonough                   14       18) South Carroll              12
   19) Calvert                      9       20) Franklin                    8
   20) Paint Branch                 8       22) Frederick Douglass          6
   22) Fairmont Heights             6       24) South River                 2.5
   25) Catonsville                  2       25) Dundalk                     2
   25) Patapsco                     2       28) Magruder                    1
   28) Sherwood                     1       28) Fort Hill                   1



Return to Top

Email | About