MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




MD Class AA State Championship
Maryland Outdoor State Championships History
Hosted By: Western Maryland College
Westminster, Maryland
1986-05-24

@ Western Maryland College
Class AA Results
5/24/1986
results from carrollcountyrunning.com

Girls 100 Meter Dash 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Haythe, LaShawn              Gaithersburg                   12.0    10
2   Petty, Dana                  Eleanor Roosevelt              12.1     8
3   Milbourne, Rolita            Oxon Hill                      12.1     6
4   Moon, Ann                    Wootton                        12.3     4
5   Anderson, Kirsten            Friendly                       12.3     2
6   Faber, Mary                  Old Mill                       12.3     1
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Haythe, LaShawn              Gaithersburg                   24.7    10
2   Petty, Dana                  Eleanor Roosevelt              24.8     8
3   Anderson, Kirsten            Friendly                       25.0     6
4   Coney, Kathy                 Friendly                       25.2     4
5   Moon, Ann                    Wootton                        25.9     2
6   Johnson, Diedra              Randallstown                   26.0     1
 
Girls 400 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Davis, Shelia                Oxon Hill                      57.2    10
2   Bruce, Laurie                Walt Whitman                   58.1     8
3   Phillips, Camille            Largo                          58.2     6
4   Clark, Shauna                Northwest                      59.5     4
5   Chambers, Leslie             Friendly                       59.7     2
6   Cozad, Laura                 Rockville                    1:00.5     1
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Clark, Shauna                Northwest                    2:17.4    10
2   Nathan, Dawn                 Crossland                    2:19.8     8
3   Fuller, Helga                Wootton                      2:20.6     6
4   Criss, Anne                  Eleanor Roosevelt            2:20.7     4
5   Zilvitas, Suzy               Walt Whitman                 2:22.4     2
6   Bistay, Tracy                Bowie                        2:29.2     1
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Knickman, Denise             Eleanor Roosevelt            5:09.5    10
2   Bistoly, Tracey              Bowie                        5:11.6     8
3   Scopel, Zihutas              Bowie                        5:20.8     5
3   Lynn, Suzi                   Walt Whitman                 5:20.8     5
5   Quinn, Rachel                Wootton                      5:26.0     2
6   Kuta, Jennifer               Wheaton                      5:27.5     1
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Knickman, Denise             Eleanor Roosevelt           11:25.5    10
2   Quintan, Robin               Bowie                       11:28.6     8
3   Athey, Jenny                 Laurel                      11:35.8     6
4   Mattingly, Virginia          Walt Whitman                11:41.2     4
5   Heaney, Mary                 Eleanor Roosevelt           11:59.0     2
6   Martin, Valerie              Oxon Hill                   12:04.6     1
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Dancy, Leslie                Northwest                      14.9    10
2   Hinton, Stephanie            Old Mill                       14.9     8
3   Johnson, Danyella            Old Mill                       15.0     6
4   Cross, Nichole               Randallstown                   15.3     4
5   Wade, Pam                    Thomas Stone                   16.3     2
6   Hall, Joyce                  Park.                          16.5     1
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Bruce, Laurie                Walt Whitman                   46.0    10
2   Graham, Heather              Westminster                    46.6     8
3   Breecher                     Churchill                      48.0     6
4   Kaulman, Tracey              Springbrook                    48.2     4
5   Winters, Diane               Blair                          48.6     2
6   Stephens, Sherrie            Thomas Stone                   48.7     1
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Oxon Hill                                                   48.8    10
2   Friendly                                                    49.0     8
3   Old Mill                                                    49.1     6
4   Gaithersburg                                                50.5     4
5   Blair                                                       51.0     2
6   Laurel                                                      51.4     1
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Oxon Hill                                                 1:43.6    10
2   Old Mill                                                             8
3   Blair                                                                6
4   Crossland                                                            4
5   Friendly                                                             2
6   Springbrook                                                          1
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Oxon Hill                                                 3:56.4    10
2   Friendly                                                  3:59.6     8
3   Largo                                                     4:05.6     6
4   Northwest                                                 4:05.7     4
5   Crossland                                                 4:06.4     2
6   Old Mill                                                  4:07.4     1
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Walt Whitman                                              9:30.0    10
       1) Zilwitis, Susie 10         2) Leeds, Margaret 10
       3) Mattingly, Va 10           4) Bruce, Laurie 11
2   Oxon Hill                                                            8
3   Old Mill                                                             6
4   Bowie                                                                4
5   Dulaney                                                              2
6   Friendly                                                             1
 
Girls High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Ellis, Amy                   Crossland                   5-06.00    10
2   Bolter, Eliz                 Churchill                   5-04.00     8
3   Rosenbaum, Jessica           Westminster                 5-04.00     6
4   Hopper, Sue                  Old Mill                    5-04.00     4
5   Fisher, Allison              Perry Hall                  5-02.00     2
6   Case, Sarah                  Westminster                 5-02.00     1
 
Girls Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Rice, Patricia               Churchill                  17-00.00    10
2   Carter, Sherrie              Suitland                   16-11.75     8
3   Hopper, Sue                  Old Mill                   16-04.50     6
4   Hoffman, Jessica             Perry Hall                 16-02.00     4
5   Owings, Jenny                Westminster                16-01.00     2
6   Dixon, Karma                 Friendly                   15-10.00     1
 
Girls Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Webb, Monda                  Blair                      39-01.50    10
2   Glover, Jean                 Westminster                37-06.00     8
3   Bruce, Laura                 Walt Whitman               35-11.00     6
4   Geiwitz, Michelle            Dulaney                    35-03.00     4
5   Swinton, Tira                Eleanor Roosevelt          33-04.00     2
6   Range, Devetta               Friendly                   33-03.50     1
 
Girls Shot Put 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Dorsey, Shirl                Westminster                41-09.00    10
2   Beerman, Rachel              Churchill                  36-04.50     8
3   Buser, Chrissie              Senecca Valley             35-01.50     6
4   Campbell, Dee                Bladensburg                34-07.00     4
5   Baker, Roallind              Old Mill                   33-09.75     2
6   Shropshire, Tori             Blair                      31-01.50     1
 
Girls Discus 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Dorsey, Shirl                Westminster               147-09.50    10
2   Kyle, Julie                  Old Mill                  109-01.25     8
3   Beefman, Rachel              Churchill                 103-07.50     6
4   Wright, Krystal              High Point                103-05.00     4
5   Bolter, Eliz                 Churchill                 101-09.00     2
6   Malone, Tracey               Gaithersburg              100-01.50     1
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Walker, Marty                Kennedy                        10.7    10
2   Washintgon                   Thomas Stone                   10.8     8
3   Cann, Gene                   Gaithersburg                   10.9     6
4   Proctor, Gene                Old Mill                       10.9     4
5   Henry, Marc                  Bowie                          11.1     2
6   Bush, Ron                    Largo                          11.1     1
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Walker, Marty                Kennedy                        21.5    10
2   Shapard, Terrence            Eleanor Roosevelt              21.5     8
3   Coley, Aaron                 Largo                          21.8     6
4   Haynes, Kevin                Bowie                          21.9     4
5   Cann, Gene                   Gaithersburg                   22.3     2
6   Williams, Earl               Old Mill                       22.3     1
 
Boys 400 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Walker, Marty                Kennedy                        47.6    10
2   Sheppard, Terrence           Eleanor Roosevelt              47.8     8
3   Bowman, Thos                 Suitland                       49.3     6
4   Copeland, Donald             Oxon Hill                      49.7     4
5   Smith                        Oxon Hill                      50.9     2
6   Rowe, Omar                   Springbrook                    51.4     1
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Bailey, Robert               Largo                        1:53.1    10
2   Brockman, Tjeerd             Bethesda-CC                  1:53.5     8
3   Bowman, Thos                 Suitland                     1:55.2     6
4   Schweitzer, Matt             Gaithersburg                 1:57.6     4
5   Clem, Tony                   Westminster                  1:58.4     2
6   Byrnes, Joe                  Rockville                    1:59.1     1
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Broekman, Tjeerd             Bethesda-CC                  4:17.1    10
2   Asefaw, Amanuel              Blair                        4:20.6     8
3   Gilmore, Mark                Westminster                  4:25.3     6
4   Loebach, Paul                Rockville                    4:26.1     4
5   Merkowitz, Steve             Eleanor Roosevelt            4:27.7     2
6   Sherman, Gary                Walt Whitman                 4:28.1     1
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Manville, Duncan             Bethesda-CC                  9:18.1    10
2   Asetaw, Amanuet              Blair                        9:29.8     8
3   Swint, Keith                 Largo                        9:39.7     6
4   Gilmore, Mark                Westminster                  9:41.0     4
5   Norton, Dave                 Walt Whitman                 9:42.9     2
6   Carvalito, Tony              Old Mill                     9:50.1     1
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Bailey, Bart                 Suitland                       13.7    10
2   Robinson, T.J.               Woodlawn                       14.0     8
3   Lemone, Adae                 Kennedy                        14.2     6
4   Butler, Marcus               Woodlawn                       14.2     4
5   Smith, Andre                 Largo                          14.6     2
6   Smith, Jerome                Friendly                       15.0     1
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Butler, Marcus               Woodlawn                       37.6    10
2   Smith, Jerome                Friendly                       37.8     8
3   Crawford, Keith              Largo                          38.4     6
4   Lemone, Adae                 Kennedy                        38.6     4
5   Morrison, Dennis             Westminster                    39.3     2
6   Russell, Louis               Kennedy                        39.8     1
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Bowie                                                       43.2    10
2   Friendly                                                    43.2     8
3   Gaithersburg                                                43.4     6
4   Largo                                                       43.7     4
5   Old Mill                                                    43.8     2
6   High Point                                                  43.8     1
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Bowie                                                     1:29.1    10
2   Old Mill                                                  1:29.7     8
3   Largo                                                     1:30.2     6
4   Wheaton                                                   1:30.6     4
5   Friendly                                                  1:31.0     2
6   Laurel                                                    1:31.3     1
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Largo                                                     3:17.8    10
2   Friendly                                                  3:18.4     8
3   Bowie                                                     3:21.8     6
4   Oxon Hill                                                 3:22.2     4
5   Old Mill                                                  3:24.6     2
6   Kennedy                                                   3:26.1     1
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Bethesda-CC                                               7:47.8    10
        1) Lapelch, Phil 10         2) Broekman, Tjeerd 10
        3) Case, Bruce 12           4) Manville, Duncan 12
2   Westminster                                               7:53.9     8
3   Largo                                                     7:55.4     6
4   Suitland                                                  8:05.6     4
5   Old Mill                                                  8:07.1     2
6   Kennedy                                                   8:10.6     1
 
Boys High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Jackson, Robert              Gaithersburg                6-06.00    10
2   Swann, Keith                 Friendly                    6-04.00     8
3   Hill, Robert                 Gaithersburg                6-04.00     6
4   Leister, Jason               Westminster                 6-00.00     4
5   Cofield, Richard             Old Mill                    6-00.00     2
6   Scott, Tony                  Friendly                    6-00.00     1
 
Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Yurwitz, Jim                 Old Mill                   13-06.00    10
2   Lundfelt, John               Old Mill                   13-00.00     8
3   Williams, Cleveland          Suitland                   12-06.00     6
4   Wilson, Steve                Gaithersburg               12-06.00     4
5   Rousseaul, John              Dulaney                    12-00.00     2
6   Moquist, Connie              Thomas Stone               11-06.00     1
 
Boys Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Parker, Brian                Meade                      22-07.25    10
2   Jackson                      Gaithersburg               21-11.25     8
3   Hill, Carroll                Gaithersburg               21-10.25     6
4   Carter, Joe                  Westminster                21-05.75     4
5   Henson, Tavio                Meade                      21-03.75     2
6   Leich, Basath                Walt Whitman               21-02.00     1
 
Boys Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Jackson, Robert              Gaithersburg               45-10.00    10
2   Winkey, Mark                 Laurel                     45-05.00     8
3   Leleh, Basath                Walt Whitman               44-11.00     6
4   Ellis, Steve                 Gaithersburg               44-07.50     4
5   Hall, Ricky                  Eleanor Roosevelt          43-11.00     2
6   Scott, Tony                  Friendly                   43-00.00     1
 
Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Vali, Vici                   Perry Hall                 53-10.00    10
2   Joyce, Doug                  Gaithersburg               49-05.50     8
3   Lewis, Brian                 Suitland                   47-05.50     6
4   Nieves, Jeff                 Old Mill                   47-01.00     4
5   Krasic, Mark                 Gaithersburg               46-11.50     2
6   Paige, Nevin                 High Point                 46-01.50     1
 
Boys Discus
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
1   Bratton, Chris               Blair                     149-09.50    10
2   Leack, Dana                  Randallstown              144-02.25     8
3   Joyce, Doug                  Gaithersburg              143-06.00     6
4   Cofield, Richard             Old Mill                  142-08.50     4
5   Vali, Vic                    Perry Hall                135-10.50     2
6   Lewis, Brian                 Suitland                  135-10.00     1
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Old Mill                    56        2) Oxon Hill                  55
    3) Walt Whitman                45        3) Westminster                45
    5) Churchill                   40        6) Eleanor Roosevelt          36
    7) Northwest                   28        8) Bowie                      26
    9) Friendly                    25       10) Crossland                  24
   11) Blair                       21       12) Gaithersburg               15
   13) Largo                       12       13) Wootton                    12
   15) Suitland                     8       16) Laurel                      7
   17) Perry Hall                   6       17) Senecca Valley              6
   17) Dulaney                      6       20) Springbrook                 5
   21) Bladensburg                  4       21) Randallstown                4
   21) High Point                   4       24) Thomas Stone                3
   25) Wheaton                      1       25) Rockville                   1
   25) Park.                        1
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Gaithersburg                82        2) Largo                      57
    3) Old Mill                    48        4) Kennedy                    43
    5) Suitland                    39        6) Bethesda-CC                38
    7) Friendly                    37        8) Bowie                      32
    9) Westminster                 30       10) Blair                      26
   11) Woodlawn                    22       12) Eleanor Roosevelt          20
   13) Perry Hall                  12       13) Meade                      12
   15) Walt Whitman                10       15) Oxon Hill                  10   
   17) Laurel                       9       17) Thomas Stone                9   
   19) Randallstown                 8       20) Rockville                   5
   21) Wheaton                      4       22) High Point                  2
   22) Dulaney                      2       24) Springbrook                 1




Return to Top

Email | About