MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Battle of the Potomac
Battle of the Potomac History
Hosted By: Nike
Gaithersburg, Maryland
2007-11-17
http://www.battlexc.com



Battle of the Potomac GIRLS 5K



Battle of the Potomac GIRLS 5K

Smokey Glen Farm

Nov. 17, 2007


Results by runhigh.com

Click on the "pace" links to move about through the results. Use the Find option of your Web Browser to find the performance of a specific individual or team.

PLACE  TEAM                  POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS                                                      AVG. TIME    SPREAD

  1   Virginia                222    1    2    5    6    7   11   13   14   16   17   21   25   27   28   29   20:36      2:04
  2   Maryland                243    3    4    8    9   10   12   15   18   19   20   22   23   24   26   30   20:42      1:50

Individuals

1. Virginia
    1  Presley Parkes*, Millbrook                  19:29    6:17
    2  Elizabeth Heath*, West Potomac              19:45    6:22
    5  Sullivan Parkes*, Millbrook                 20:06    6:29
    6  Alex Watt*, West Springfield                20:09    6:30
    7  Lauren Shaw, 16*, Langley                   20:10    6:30
   11  Kelsey Rosenberg*, West Potomac             20:26    6:35
   13  Debra Baner, 15*, Potomac                   20:33    6:38
   14  Tammy Cheung*, Millbrook                    20:34    6:38
   16  Anna Corrigan, 17*, Lake Braddock           20:44    6:41
   17  Paige Kvartunas*, West Springfield          20:46    6:42
   21  Erin Landy*, Lake Braddock                  20:55    6:45
   25  Carolyn Shaw, 17*, Langley                  21:13    6:50
   27  Kirsten Dietz*, Robert E. Lee               21:17    6:52
   28  Amanda Parker*, Lake Braddock               21:25    6:54
   29  Mara Cate*, West Potomac                    21:32    6:57
Time = 5:08:56     Places = 222

2. Maryland
    3  Katie Harman*, River Hill                   19:46    6:22
    4  Maura Linde*, Century                       19:47    6:23
    8  Jessie Rubin*, Thomas S. Wooton             20:16    6:32
    9  Morgane Gay*, Walt Whitman                  20:20    6:33
   10  Kristen Malloy*, Hereford                   20:22    6:34
   12  Corianda Dimes*, Hereford                   20:28    6:36
   15  Stephanie Joson*, Quince Orchard            20:39    6:39
   18  Anna Bosse*, Walter Johnson                 20:48    6:42
   19  Juashaunna Kelly, 17*, T Roosevelt          20:52    6:44
   20  Marta Randall*, Hereford Hs                 20:53    6:44
   22  Katie Sacker*, Seton Keough                 21:00    6:46
   23  Aimee Moores, 16*, Quince Orchard           21:10    6:50
   24  Allie Dearie*, Century Hs                   21:13    6:50
   26  Jasmine Savage*, Meade                      21:17    6:52
   30  Bailey Brooks*, Bohemia Manor               21:35    6:58
Time = 5:10:20     Places = 243
Top

        TEAM                                              1M         2.5M       FINAL
 PLACE SCORE           FINISHER                          TIME        TIME        TIME      PACE        TEAM

    1     1  Presley Parkes*, Millbrook                       5:55       15:36    19:29    6:17  Virginia
    2     2  Elizabeth Heath*, West Potomac                   6:08       16:00    19:45    6:22  Virginia
    3     3  Katie Harman*, River Hill                        6:10       15:59    19:46    6:22  Maryland
    4     4  Maura Linde*, Century                            6:07       16:00    19:47    6:23  Maryland
    5     5  Sullivan Parkes*, Millbrook                      6:11       16:03    20:06    6:29  Virginia
    6     6  Alex Watt*, West Springfield                     6:17       16:14    20:09    6:30  Virginia
    7     7  Lauren Shaw, 16*, Langley                        6:15       16:23    20:10    6:30  Virginia
    8     8  Jessie Rubin*, Thomas S. Wooton                  6:05       16:16    20:16    6:32  Maryland
    9     9  Morgane Gay*, Walt Whitman                       6:02       16:15    20:20    6:33  Maryland
   10    10  Kristen Malloy*, Hereford                        5:56       16:21    20:22    6:34  Maryland
   11    11  Kelsey Rosenberg*, West Potomac                  6:13       16:25    20:26    6:35  Virginia
   12    12  Corianda Dimes*, Hereford                        6:12       16:32    20:28    6:36  Maryland
   13    13  Debra Baner, 15*, Potomac                        6:18       16:33    20:33    6:38  Virginia
   14    14  Tammy Cheung*, Millbrook                         6:11       16:31    20:34    6:38  Virginia
   15    15  Stephanie Joson*, Quince Orchard                 6:18       16:36    20:39    6:39  Maryland
   16    16  Anna Corrigan, 17*, Lake Braddock                6:12       16:37    20:44    6:41  Virginia
   17    17  Paige Kvartunas*, West Springfield               6:17       16:38    20:46    6:42  Virginia
   18    18  Anna Bosse*, Walter Johnson                      6:14       16:40    20:48    6:42  Maryland
   19    19  Juashaunna Kelly, 17*, T Roosevelt               5:59       16:36    20:52    6:44  Maryland
   20    20  Marta Randall*, Hereford Hs                      6:14       16:53    20:53    6:44  Maryland
   21    21  Erin Landy*, Lake Braddock                       6:17       16:45    20:55    6:45  Virginia
   22    22  Katie Sacker*, Seton Keough                      6:11       16:50    21:00    6:46  Maryland
   23    23  Aimee Moores, 16*, Quince Orchard                6:17       16:49    21:10    6:50  Maryland
   24    24  Allie Dearie*, Century Hs                        6:20       17:05    21:13    6:50  Maryland
   25    25  Carolyn Shaw, 17*, Langley                       6:20       16:59    21:13    6:50  Virginia
   26    26  Jasmine Savage*, Meade                           6:20       17:08    21:17    6:52  Maryland
   27    27  Kirsten Dietz*, Robert E. Lee                    6:14       16:39    21:17    6:52  Virginia
   28    28  Amanda Parker*, Lake Braddock                    6:16       17:00    21:25    6:54  Virginia
   29    29  Mara Cate*, West Potomac                         6:22       17:23    21:32    6:57  Virginia
   30    30  Bailey Brooks*, Bohemia Manor                    6:19       17:22    21:35    6:58  Maryland
   31        Morgan Price*, Brentsville District              6:16       17:10    21:36    6:58  Virginia
   32        Caitlin Corcoran*, West Potomac                  6:19       17:12    21:37    6:58  Virginia

Pace: 7:00 | 8:00 | Top

33 Kirsten McGovern*, Century 6:35 17:27 21:43 7:00 Maryland 34 Christine Moore, 17*, Lake Braddock 6:20 17:16 21:44 7:00 Virginia 35 Moira Ryan, 16*, Georgetown Visitation 6:15 17:10 21:44 7:01 Maryland 36 Sarah Bryan*, T. C. Williams 6:07 17:18 21:44 7:01 Virginia 37 Casey Lardner, 14*, Lake Braddock 6:32 17:40 21:55 7:04 Virginia 38 Maria Moersen, 14*, Walter Johnson104 6:38 17:43 22:08 7:08 Maryland 39 Celia McNabb, 17*, T. C. Williams 6:40 17:54 22:21 7:12 Virginia 40 Amanda Steffy, 17*, Langley 6:29 18:00 22:42 7:19 Virginia 41 Caitlin Kenney, 17*, West Springfield 6:45 18:07 22:47 7:21 Virginia 42 Julianne Bigler*, West Potomac 6:27 17:55 22:48 7:21 Virginia 43 Gloria Roberts, 15*, Bishop O'Connell 6:17 18:13 23:01 7:25 Maryland 44 Katie Newsham, 14*, T. C. Williams 6:58 18:33 23:18 7:31 Virginia 45 Tara Landy, 14*, Lake Braddock 6:52 18:56 23:43 7:39 Virginia 46 Kim Wenz, 17*, West Springfield 6:45 18:55 23:58 7:44 Virginia 47 Erin Berg, 15*, Lake Braddock 6:50 19:12 23:59 7:44 Virginia
Pace: 7:00 | 8:00 | Top

48 Lindsay Blank, 16*, Sherwood Hs 6:53 19:55 24:56 8:02 Maryland 49 Michelle Fish, 15*, Winston Churchill 7:00 20:08 25:25 8:12 Maryland 50 Sarah Kenney, 14*, West Springfield 8:06 21:34 26:44 8:37 Virginia 51 Megan Burton, 15*, Hayfield 7:21 21:13 26:47 8:38 Virginia 52 Valerie Vargas, 17*, Lake Braddock 8:03 22:05 27:35 8:54 Virginia "*" indicates females 23 finishers among Women 5 & Up 0 male finishers 52 female finishers 52 total finishers
Top

Return to home page. Battle of the Potomac BOYS 5K

Battle of the Potomac BOYS 5K

Smokey Glen Farm

Nov. 17, 2007


Results by runhigh.com

Click on the "pace" links to move about through the results. Use the Find option of your Web Browser to find the performance of a specific individual or team.

PLACE  TEAM                  POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS                                                      AVG. TIME    SPREAD

  1   Maryland                207    1    3    4    6    7    8   10   15   18   20   21   22   23   24   25   17:18      1:17
  2   Virginia                258    2    5    9   11   12   13   14   16   17   19   26   27   28   29   30   17:39      1:44

Individuals

1. Maryland
    1  Nick Bax, 17, St Albans Hs                  16:30    5:19
    3  Kyle Andrews, Oakland Hills                 16:51    5:26
    4  Dylan Bernard, Urbana                       16:52    5:26
    6  Andrew Palmer, Walt Whitman                 16:57    5:28
    7  Ryan Bowser, North Garrett                  17:01    5:29
    8  Robert Patterson, Dematha Catholic          17:05    5:30
   10  Sumanth Kuppalli, Perry Hall                17:10    5:32
   15  Arthur Leathers, Francis Scott Key          17:19    5:35
   18  Kyle Balderson, Sherwood                    17:29    5:38
   20  Anthony Rowe, Calvert Hall College          17:35    5:40
   21  Brandt Silver-Korn, Walt Whitman            17:43    5:43
   22  Ben Courter, Clear Spring                   17:43    5:43
   23  Chris Miller, Northwest                     17:44    5:43
   24  Trevor Keen, Archbishop Spalding            17:45    5:43
   25  Christopher Gregorski, Magruder             17:46    5:44
Time = 4:19:24     Places = 207

2. Virginia
    2  Josh Hardin, Potomac Falls                  16:47    5:25
    5  Bryant Clopper, Harrisonburg                16:57    5:28
    9  Dan Naftiger, Harrisonburg                  17:07    5:31
   11  Douglas Fenstermacher, Gloucester           17:11    5:32
   12  Stephen Lassiter, Millbrook                 17:18    5:35
   13  Daniel Tobin, West Springfield              17:19    5:35
   14  Jack Strabo, 15, Landon                     17:19    5:35
   16  Reid Nickle, Virginia                       17:21    5:36
   17  Abiy Mohammad, Virginia                     17:27    5:38
   19  Risti Hagos, 16, C D Hylton                 17:30    5:38
   26  Michael Davis, Grayson County               18:27    5:57
   27  Paul Johnson, Turner Ashby                  18:28    5:57
   28  Matthew Hoerner, 11, Spotswood              18:30    5:58
   29  Daniel Cutright, 17, Louisa County          18:30    5:58
   30  Ash Heatwole*, Turner Ashby                 18:31    5:58
Time = 4:24:34     Places = 258
Top

        TEAM                                              1M         2.5M       FINAL
 PLACE SCORE           FINISHER                          TIME        TIME        TIME      PACE        TEAM

    1     1  Nick Bax, 17, St Albans Hs                       5:06       13:18    16:30    5:19  Maryland
    2     2  Josh Hardin, Potomac Falls                       5:06       13:28    16:47    5:25  Virginia
    3     3  Kyle Andrews, Oakland Hills                      5:12       13:40    16:51    5:26  Maryland
    4     4  Dylan Bernard, Urbana                            5:05       13:29    16:52    5:26  Maryland
    5     5  Bryant Clopper, Harrisonburg                     5:08       13:38    16:57    5:28  Virginia
    6     6  Andrew Palmer, Walt Whitman                      5:22       13:41    16:57    5:28  Maryland
    7     7  Ryan Bowser, North Garrett                       5:08       13:42    17:01    5:29  Maryland
    8     8  Robert Patterson, Dematha Catholic               5:09       13:44    17:05    5:30  Maryland
    9     9  Dan Naftiger, Harrisonburg                       5:09       13:45    17:07    5:31  Virginia
   10    10  Sumanth Kuppalli, Perry Hall                     5:22       13:55    17:10    5:32  Maryland
   11    11  Douglas Fenstermacher, Gloucester                5:11       13:53    17:11    5:32  Virginia
   12    12  Stephen Lassiter, Millbrook                      5:12       13:44    17:18    5:35  Virginia
   13    13  Daniel Tobin, West Springfield                   5:09       13:52    17:19    5:35  Virginia
   14    14  Jack Strabo, 15, Landon                          5:16       13:57    17:19    5:35  Virginia
   15    15  Arthur Leathers, Francis Scott Key               5:06       13:43    17:19    5:35  Maryland
   16    16  Reid Nickle, Virginia                            5:15       13:56    17:21    5:36  Virginia
   17    17  Abiy Mohammad, Virginia                          5:18       14:07    17:27    5:38  Virginia
   18    18  Kyle Balderson, Sherwood                         5:14       14:04    17:29    5:38  Maryland
   19    19  Risti Hagos, 16, C D Hylton                      5:10       13:54    17:30    5:38  Virginia
   20    20  Anthony Rowe, Calvert Hall College               5:10       13:57    17:35    5:40  Maryland
   21    21  Brandt Silver-Korn, Walt Whitman                 5:21       14:07    17:43    5:43  Maryland
   22    22  Ben Courter, Clear Spring                        5:24       14:21    17:43    5:43  Maryland
   23    23  Chris Miller, Northwest                          5:22       14:17    17:44    5:43  Maryland
   24    24  Trevor Keen, Archbishop Spalding                 5:14       14:13    17:45    5:43  Maryland
   25    25  Christopher Gregorski, Magruder                  5:22       14:20    17:46    5:44  Maryland
   26        Nicholas Escobar, Magruder                       5:32       14:17    17:49    5:45  Maryland
   27        Luke Arbuckle, Elkton                            5:11       14:23    17:56    5:47  Maryland
   28        Russell Speiden, Sherwood                        5:16       14:16    17:57    5:47  Maryland
   29        Alex Bodaken, Albert Einstein                    5:26       14:25    17:58    5:47  Maryland
   30        Nicholas Huang, Urbana                           5:28         :00    17:58    5:48  Maryland
   31        Charles Larsen, Dulaney                          5:23       14:27    17:58    5:48  Maryland
   32        John Fitzgerald, Calvert Hall                    5:26       14:28    18:00    5:48  Maryland
   33        Kenneth Siu, Thomas S. Wootton                   5:17       14:26    18:00    5:48  Maryland
   34        John Dinardo, Jr., Northwest                     5:22       14:32    18:08    5:51  Maryland
   35        Logan Pasqual, Calvert Hall College              5:24       14:35    18:09    5:51  Maryland
   36        Josh Shuck, Mountain Ridge                       5:26       14:37    18:09    5:51  Maryland
   37        Daniel Generette, Chesapeake                     5:14       14:33    18:14    5:53  Maryland
   38        William Orndorff, Rockville                      5:19       14:37    18:18    5:54  Maryland
   39        Nicholas Gummo, Northwest                        5:28       14:43    18:18    5:54  Maryland
   40    26  Michael Davis, Grayson County                    5:20       14:24    18:27    5:57  Virginia
   41    27  Paul Johnson, Turner Ashby                       5:42       14:57    18:28    5:57  Virginia
   42    28  Matthew Hoerner, 11, Spotswood                   5:24       14:50    18:30    5:58  Virginia
   43    29  Daniel Cutright, 17, Louisa County               5:33       14:53    18:30    5:58  Virginia
    1    30  Ash Heatwole*, Turner Ashby                      5:41       14:55    18:31    5:58  Virginia
   44        Daniel Nowakowski, 12, Walt Whitman              5:34       14:57    18:32    5:58  Maryland
   45        Michael Hoerner, 10, Spotswood                   5:38       15:00    18:35    5:59  Virginia

Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | Top

46 Antonio Buckner, 19, Chancellor 5:28 15:00 18:36 6:00 Virginia 47 George Brewer, 18, Dematha 5:38 15:04 18:37 6:00 Maryland 48 Nick Rowe, 15, Calvert Hall College 5:27 14:57 18:39 6:01 Maryland 49 Wayne Bartholomew, 16, Quince Orchard 5:17 15:06 18:47 6:03 Maryland 50 Tommy Bylund, 15, Langley 5:35 15:07 18:50 6:04 Virginia 51 Grant Kuhnsman, 17, Langley 5:46 15:06 18:50 6:04 Virginia 52 Wade Miller, Clear Spring 5:38 15:09 18:56 6:06 Maryland 53 Olivier Poulain, 16, Northwest 5:39 15:08 18:59 6:07 Maryland 54 Khoki Bernier, West Potomac 5:53 15:21 18:59 6:07 Virginia 55 Sean King, Winston Churchill 5:21 15:08 19:00 6:08 Maryland 56 Hayden Plogger, Harrisonburg 5:48 15:21 19:01 6:08 Virginia 57 Philip Adams, 17, Dematha. 5:38 15:10 19:02 6:08 Maryland 58 Andrew McLean, 11, Huntingtown 5:36 15:20 19:04 6:09 Maryland 59 Sebastian Devlin-Foltz, Albert Einstein 5:23 15:02 19:17 6:13 Maryland 60 Taylor Silver, 17, West Springfield 5:45 15:29 19:18 6:13 Virginia 61 Nathan Elbert, Maryland 5:44 15:34 19:25 6:16 Maryland 62 Adam Rudy, 15, Linganore 5:44 15:33 19:27 6:16 Maryland 63 Matthew Stevens, 17, Northwest 5:40 15:35 19:28 6:17 Maryland 64 Corey Danoff, 15, Quince Orchard 5:47 15:36 19:30 6:17 Maryland 65 John Peters, 15, Dulaney 5:41 15:42 19:37 6:19 Maryland 66 Kenneth Hunt, Iv, 16, Bishop McNamara 5:33 15:36 19:42 6:21 Maryland 67 Conor Spaulding, Quince Orchard 5:50 15:51 19:48 6:23 Maryland 68 Zachary Patrick, 16, West Springfield 5:46 15:57 20:01 6:27 Virginia 69 Matthew Klein, 16, Lake Braddock. 5:56 16:10 20:06 6:29 Virginia 70 Garret Burks, 10, Spotswood 5:56 16:08 20:07 6:29 Virginia 71 Kyle Banks, 12, Harrisonburg 5:53 16:11 20:11 6:30 Virginia 72 Alex Baker, 15, Quince Orchard 5:51 16:06 20:13 6:31 Maryland 73 Jonathan Luecke, 17, Linganore 5:52 16:24 20:21 6:34 Maryland 74 Kolbe Lysher, 16, Chancellor 6:03 16:26 20:21 6:34 Virginia 75 Thomas McNamara, 15, Quince Orchard 5:54 16:21 20:22 6:34 Maryland 76 Ryan Banner, St Andrews 6:10 16:36 20:37 6:39 Maryland 77 Terelouti Krangar, 16, Quince Orchard 6:10 :00 20:38 6:39 Maryland 78 Darren Sokvary, 16, Lake Braddock 6:05 16:45 20:42 6:40 Virginia 79 Pat Majurski, 16, Quince Orchard 6:04 16:41 20:44 6:41 Maryland 80 Steven Volz, 17, Chancellor 6:03 16:36 20:47 6:42 Virginia 81 Steven Schadoff, 17, Langley 5:55 16:45 20:50 6:43 Virginia 82 Geoffrey Moores, 15, Maryland 6:04 16:54 21:12 6:50 Maryland 83 Johnathon Devane, 14, Bishop McNamara 6:05 17:09 21:17 6:52 Maryland 84 Philip Vargas, 15, Lake Braddock :00 17:10 21:17 6:52 Virginia
Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | Top

85 C J. Filippi, 12, Huntingtown 6:11 17:41 22:00 7:06 Maryland 86 Jeffrey Blazar, 17, Gaithersburg 6:56 18:54 23:31 7:35 Maryland 87 Sasha Amini, 17, Langley 7:07 19:17 23:46 7:40 Virginia 88 Charlie Connell, 15, Quince Orchard 6:59 19:28 23:55 7:43 Maryland 89 Andy Zerby, 16, Quince Orchard 6:59 19:28 24:22 7:51 Maryland 90 James Smith, 9, Huntingtown 7:01 19:46 24:38 7:57 Maryland
Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | Top

91 Peter Ormsby, 15, Chancellor 7:26 20:27 25:30 8:13 Virginia 92 Sean Reidy, 14, Quince Orchard 7:28 20:29 25:34 8:15 Maryland "*" indicates females 46 finishers among Men 5 & Up 92 male finishers 1 female finishers 93 total finishers
Top

Return to home page. Battle of the Potomac Middle School 2.5K

Battle of the Potomac Middle School 2.5K

Smokey Glen Farm

Nov. 17, 2007


Results by runhigh.com

Click on the "pace" links to move about through the results. Use the Find option of your Web Browser to find the performance of a specific individual or team.


                                        1M        FINAL
 PLACE           FINISHER              TIME        TIME      PACE        TEAM


Open Men
    1  Patrick Malloy, 8                5:54    9:29    6:07  Maryland
    2  Greg Hadley, 8                   6:01    9:36    6:11  Maryland
    3  Evan Laratta, 13                 6:05    9:39    6:13  Maryland
    4  Adam Bognanni, 10                6:48    10:54    7:02  
    5  Sean Handerhan, 12               6:59    11:05    7:09  
    6  Brendan Kelley, 13               6:49    11:29    7:24  Maryland
    7  Aidan Lardner, 12                8:01    13:12    8:31  Virginia

Open Women
    1  Alicia Bazell                    6:46    10:57    7:04  Maryland
    2  Allyson Bodmer, 12               6:50    11:03    7:07  Virginia
    3  Blake Parkes, 13                 6:58    11:28    7:24  Virginia
    4  Abby Halm, 7                     7:10    11:30    7:25  Virginia
    5  Emily Randall, 13                7:27    11:55    7:41  Maryland
    6  Taylor Battaglia, 13             7:06    12:01    7:45  
    7  Stephanie Bower, 13              8:18    14:08    9:07  
Top

Return to home page.



Return to Top

Email | About