MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Glory Days Invitational
Glory Days Invitational History
Hosted By:
Manassas, Virginia
2000-10-14

results from virginiahsrunnerworld

2000 GLORY DAYS INVITATIONAL
10/14/2000
BOYS

Boys Team Results (Varsity Seeded): 
1. Good Counsel 64; 
2. Robinson 126; 
3. Oakton 128; 
4. West Springfield 180; 
5. Jefferson 183; 
6. Lake Braddock 184; 
7. Hayfield 187; 
8. St. Alban's 237; 
9. O'Connell; 
10. West Potomac 327; 
11. Caroline 327; 
12. Magruder 334; 
13. Walt Whitman 364; 
14. Herndon 382; 
15. Wootton 399; 
16. Chantilly 401; 
17. Lee 403; 
18. Potomac Falls 446; 
19. Paul VI 460; 
20. Centreville 468 

 Individual Results: 
1. Matt Maline (Oakton) 15 minutes, 24 seconds; 
2. Ben Stern (Georgetown Day) 15:44; 
3. L.A. Snead (Robinson) 15:58; 
4. Dan Antalics (O'Connell) 16:00; 
5. Dave Vitto (Lake Braddock) 16:04; 
6. Matt Hanlon (Good Counsel) 16:04; 
7. Kevin Graves (Good Counsel) 16:06; 
8. Phil Gaeta (Oakton) 16:18; 
9. Matt Gutridge (Caroline) 16:22; 
10. Mike Dominguez (Herndon) 16:28; 
11. Brian Dumm (Robinson) 16:29; 
12. Paul Costello (Paul VI) 16:30; 
13. Elgin Brown (Hayfield) 16:34; 
14. Joey Norcio (Good Counsel) 16:36; 
15. Mike Gaske (Wootton) 16:40; 
16. Kevin Camp (Hayfield) 16:40; 
17. Matt Roughton (Hayfield) 16:44; 
18. Bryan Witt (West Springfield) 16:45; 
19. Mike Heiner (Centreville) 16:46; 
20. Eric Weiss (Good Counsel) 16:46; 
21. Justin Simcox (Oakton) 16:47; 
22. Bryan Reed (Good Counsel) 16:49; 
23. James Feeney (West Springfield) 16:50; 
24. Alpha Kiflu (Lee) 16:51; 
25. Steve Hoogland (Lake Braddock) 16:51; 
26. Brian Crawford (Robinson) 16:52; 
27. Adam Sciambi (Jefferson) 16:52; 
28. Abe Bise (Archbishop John Carroll) 16:53; 
29. Jon Walsh (Jefferson) 16:53; 
30. Tim Harkin (O'Connell) 16:53 (156 race finishers)


 Boys Team Results (Varsity B): 
1. Wakefield 55; 
2. Northwest 130; 
3. Sidwell Friends 161; 
4. Oakton 166; 
5. Hayfield 207; 
6. Jefferson 211; 
7. Robinson 251; 
8. Yorktown 254; 
9. Good Counsel 269; 
10. West Springfield 279; 
11. Warren County 286; 
12. Annandale 341; 
13. Broad Run 353; 
14. Spotsylvania 409; 
15. Westfield 413; 
16. Langley 430; 
17. Stone Bridge 481; 
18. St. John's 485; 
19. Lake Braddock 528; 
20. Massaponax 529


 Individual Results: 
1. Abid Dubed (Wakefield) 16 minutes, 42 seconds; 
2. Rasheed Thompson (Herndon) 16:43; 
3. Peter Quinzio (Wakefield) 16:50; 
4. Alex Cano (Edison) 16:51; 
5. Javier Rios (Wakefield) 16:54; 
6. Michael Logie (Northwest) 16:55; 
7. Mike Flint (Annandale) 17:16; 
8. Abdi Fili (Wakefield) 17:22; 
9. Will Justice (Broad Run) 17:23; 
10. Kevin Lebkicher (Northwest) 17:25; 
11. Andre Brown (Northwest) 17:31; 
12. Dawit Hailu (Annandale) 17:33; 
13. Marco Adelfio (Sidwell Friends) 17:34; 
14. Lawrence Strauss (Stuart) 17:34; 
15. Mike McGinnis (Oakton) 17:34; (202 race finishers)


 GIRLS Girls Team Results (Varsity Seeded): 
1. Potomac Falls 84; 
2. Robinson 94; 
3. Langley 116; 
4. Handley 162; 
5. Hayfield 163; 
6. Good Counsel 163; 
7. Jefferson 176; 
8. Lake Braddock 213; 
9. Centreville 294; 
10. Walt Whitman 294; 
11. Broad Run 302; 
12. Paul VI 302; 
13. Massaponax 325; 
14. Herndon 333; 
15. W.T. Woodson 357; 
16. Wootton 377; 
17. O'Connell 383


 Individual Results: 
1. Dacia Barr (Centreville) 18 minutes, 36 seconds; 
2. Chelsea Henderson (Stone Bridge) 18:39; 
3. Keira Carlstrom (Oakton) 19:10; 
4. Kelley Otstott (Jefferson) 19:25; 
5. Christy Dannenberg (Potomac Falls) 19:31; 
6. Katie Endres (Potomac Falls) 19:35; 
7. Caitlin Dempsey (Fairfax) 19:41; 
8. Mary Hogan (Paul VI) 19:49; 
9. Jamie Lockhart (Handley) 19:51; 
10. Stacy Potter (Massaponax) 19:51; 
11. Joanne Britland (Handley) 19:53; 
12. Joanna Rodgers (Robinson) 20:05; 
13. Amy Wagner (Robinson) 20:06; 
14. Indria Garcia (Archbishop John Carroll) 20:07; 
15. Rachel Shipp (Langley) 20:08; 
16. Meredith Cleveland (Potomac Falls) 20:15; 
17. Meggy McGaffigan (Yorktown) 20:16; 
18. Cheryl Carr (Lake Braddock) 20:20; 
19. Ana Avramovic (Jefferson) 20:24; 
20. Lauren Houvland (Robinson) 20:28; 
21. Bonnie Axman (Robinson) 20:31; 
22. Danielle Bailey (Good Counsel) 20:32; 
23. Jen Chung (Whitman) 20:33; 
24. Lindsey Cregger (Langley) 20:36; 
25. Kate Griendling (W.T. Woodson) 20:36; 
26. Kim Hurney (Good Counsel) 20:37; 
27. Jessica Weber (Hayfield) 20:38; 
28. Heather Mennie (Good Counsel) 20:40; 
29. Lindsey Schultz (Langley) 20:42; 
30. Katie Lapp (Good Counsel) 20:44; (115 race finishers)


 Girls Team Results (Varsity B): 
1. Hayfield 108 [number six runner 57th]; 
2. West Potomac 108 [number six runner 98th]; 
3. Robinson 135; 
4. Warren County 136; 
5. Chantilly 153; 
6. National Cathedral 156; 
7. Magruder 172; 
8. Lake Braddock 202; 
9. Oakton 210; 
10. Annandale 241; 
11. Jefferson 262; 
12. Sidwell Friends 264; 
13. Good Counsel 318; 
14. Stone Bridge 328; 
15. Seton 362; 
16. Northwest 429; 
17. O'Connell 467


 Individual Results: 
1. Nina Eichacker (National Cathedral) 20 minutes, 38 seconds; 
2. Emily Harrison (Warren County) 20:43; 
3. Laurie Yarger (Chantilly) 20:50; 
4. Lauren Edwards (Annandale) 20:59; 
5. Morgan Phelan (Hayfield) 21:04; 
6. Michelle Schultz (Warren County) 21:10; 
7. Anne Nguyen (Annandale) 21:11; 
8. Ashley McNerney (Magruder) 21:12; 
9. Kelly Brown (West Potomac) 21:13; 
10. Tracy Williams (Chantilly) 21:16; 
11. Emily Fertig (Sidwell Friends) 21:17; 
12. Megan Kulengowski (Lee) 21:19; 
13. Jessica Raphael (Oakton) 21:21; 
14. Jamie Manner (West Potomac) 21:22; 
15. Neely Ballkisoon (Handley) 21:30; (131 race finishers)


Return to Top

Email | About