MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Washington Independent Championship
DC-MD Private School Championships XC History
Hosted By: Glenelg Country
Glenelg, Maryland
1998-11-07

results from dyestat.com
11/7/98 at Glenelg County School, Glenelg MD - 53 degrees 

Washington Independent Schools 
 Championship

Pat Jacxsens 16:43 and Heights boys 35; Lucy Dinsmore 20:43 and Field girls 51.


Boys Team

 
         WASHINGTON INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS CROSS COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP
     Saturday, November 7, 1998   Glenelg Country School   Glenelg, MD
 Start: 3:00 PM   Weather: Perfect Temp: 53    Results: Howard County Striders
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         BOYS-VARSITY TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1. HEIGHTS
            1    4    7    8   15  (19) (28) =    35
          Pat Jacxsens, Daniel Sushinsky, Joe Jin, Greg Chambers,
          Fernando Lulli, Chris Ricardella, Dan McCarthy
  2. POTOMAC
            2   10   11   12   13  (16) (17) =    48
          Landon Schmitt, Ben Rose, CJ Fahey, matt Meenan,
          Emlyn Pratt, Jamie Green, Tom Danbury
  3. FIELD
            5   18   21   24   26  (31) (35) =    94
          Corey O'Brien, Dave Ruttinger, Josh Gronsbell, Seth Porges,
          Tom Burgess, Zach Launey, Patrick McDermott
  4. GEORGETOWN DAY
            3   23   27   34   38  (62) (66) =   125
          Ben Stern, Peter Cullen, Doug Rosenthal, GD Crowley,
          Mark Berenson, Josh Larson, Eli Kaplan
  5. GLENELG
            6    9   32   43   44  (50) (56) =   134
          Jon Bullock, Hunter Eden, Mike Raybourne, Marc Alexander,
          David Ampigoomian, Chris Flagg, Paul Turner
  6. MARET
           14   22   30   36   37  (40) (42) =   139
          max Greenberg, Ed Brooke, Dominique DeLeon, Joe Buzelli,
          Sam Dratch, Theodor Koliadin, Todd Peterson
  7. FLINT HILL
           20   29   33   39   45  (47) (52) =   166
          Dean Plionis, Mike Acreman, Steve Millerick, Tim Causa,
          Colin Sullivan, Brad Reed, Drew Moberly
  8. BISHOP MCNAMARA
           25   49   51   58   60  (63) (64) =   243
          David Eisenberry, Ben Carter, Carley Stedman, Byron Curry,
          Shawn Riley, Michael Posey, Randell Duncan
  9. CHAPELGATE
           41   46   53   55   57  (59) (61) =   252
          Jeremy Holroyd, Matt Bryan, Andy Young, Ben Parker,
          Stephen Matthews-Green, Peter Cains, Aiden Kachemov
 10. ST VINCENT PALLOTTI
           48   54   65   67   68            =   302
          Brian Loftus, Josh French, David Moore, Bob Healy-Conway,
          Mike Sciscenti  
 
Boys Individual

 
         WASHINGTON INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS CROSS COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP
     Saturday, November 7, 1998   Glenelg Country School   Glenelg, MD
 Start: 3:00 PM   Weather: Perfect Temp: 53    Results: Howard County Striders
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                           BOYS-VARSITY RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE NAME                    SCHOOL                 BOYS-V  PACE  PTS
===== ======================= ====================== ======= ===== ====
    1 Pat Jacxsens            HEIGHTS                  16:14  5:13 1000
    2 Landon Schmitt          POTOMAC                  16:25  5:17  988
    3 Ben Stern               GEORGETOWN DAY           16:41  5:22  973
    4 Daniel Sushinsky        HEIGHTS                  17:08  5:31  947
    5 Corey O'Brien           FIELD                    17:16  5:33  940
    6 Jon Bullock             GLENELG                  17:17  5:34  939
    7 Joe Jin                 HEIGHTS                  17:18  5:34  938
    8 Greg Chambers           HEIGHTS                  17:21  5:35  935
    9 Hunter Eden             GLENELG                  17:25  5:36  932
   10 Ben Rose                POTOMAC                  17:51  5:45  909
   11 CJ Fahey                POTOMAC                  17:52  5:45  908
   12 matt Meenan             POTOMAC                  17:53  5:45  907
   13 Emlyn Pratt             POTOMAC                  17:55  5:46  906
   14 max Greenberg           MARET                    18:01  5:48  901
   15 Fernando Lulli          HEIGHTS                  18:06  5:50  896
   16 Jamie Green             POTOMAC                  18:11  5:51  892
   17 Tom Danbury             POTOMAC                  18:14  5:52  890
   18 Dave Ruttinger          FIELD                    18:14  5:52  890
   19 Chris Ricardella        HEIGHTS                  18:21  5:54  884
   20 Dean Plionis            FLINT HILL               18:30  5:57  877
   21 Josh Gronsbell          FIELD                    18:31  5:58  876
   22 Ed Brooke               MARET                    18:36  5:59  872
   23 Peter Cullen            GEORGETOWN DAY           18:39  6:00  870
   24 Chris Soverow           POTOMAC                  18:43  6:01  867
   25 Seth Porges             FIELD                    18:47  6:03  864
   26 David Eisenberry        BISHOP MCNAMARA          18:47  6:03  864
   27 Tom Burgess             FIELD                    18:55  6:05  858
   28 Tom Canrell             POTOMAC                  19:03  6:08  852
   29 Doug Rosenthal          GEORGETOWN DAY           19:03  6:08  852
   30 Dan McCarthy            HEIGHTS                  19:04  6:08  851
   31 Mike Acreman            FLINT HILL               19:07  6:09  849
   32 Dominique DeLeon        MARET                    19:07  6:09  849
   33 Zach Launey             FIELD                    19:08  6:10  848
   34 Mike Raybourne          GLENELG                  19:09  6:10  847
   35 Steve Millerick         FLINT HILL               19:10  6:10  846
   36 GD Crowley              GEORGETOWN DAY           19:15  6:12  843
   37 Patrick McDermott       FIELD                    19:16  6:12  842
   38 Tom O'Connell           ST. ANSELMS              19:23  6:14  837
   39 Joe Buzelli             MARET                    19:24  6:15  836
   40 Sam Dratch              MARET                    19:25  6:15  836
   41 Mark Berenson           GEORGETOWN DAY           19:32  6:17  831
   42 Tim Causa               FLINT HILL               19:33  6:18  830
   43 Rob Spitzer             SANDY SPRING FRIENDS     19:35  6:18  828
   44 Stephane Philippe-Augus WASH CHRISTIAN ACAD      19:35  6:18  828
   45 Theodor Koliadin        MARET                    19:36  6:19  828
   46 Jeremy Holroyd          CHAPELGATE               19:36  6:19  828
   47 Todd Peterson           MARET                    19:38  6:19  826
   48 Marc Alexander          GLENELG                  19:41  6:20  824
   49 David Ampigoomian       GLENELG                  19:42  6:20  824
   50 Colin Sullivan          FLINT HILL               19:42  6:20  824
   51 Adam Nelick             FIELD                    19:43  6:21  823
   52 Nick Prather            ST. ANSELMS              19:47  6:22  820
   53 Jamaar Joseph           MARET                    19:48  6:22  819
   54 Aaron Probst            FIELD                    19:50  6:23  818
   55 Matt Bryan              CHAPELGATE               19:51  6:23  817
   56 Brad Reed               FLINT HILL               20:36  6:38  788
   57 Brian Loftus            ST VINCENT PALLOTTI      20:37  6:38  787
   58 Ben Carter              BISHOP MCNAMARA          20:37  6:38  787
   59 Chris Flagg             GLENELG                  20:38  6:38  786
   60 Joe Griffith            MARET                    20:39  6:39  786
   61 Nick Kessides           ST. ANSELMS              20:40  6:39  785
   62 Carley Stedman          BISHOP MCNAMARA          20:57  6:45  774
   63 Nick Nau                MODEL                    21:00  6:46  773
   64 Drew Moberly            FLINT HILL               21:16  6:51  763
   65 Andy Young              CHAPELGATE               21:25  6:54  757
   66 Josh French             ST VINCENT PALLOTTI      21:41  6:59  748
   67 Ben Parker              CHAPELGATE               21:58  7:04  738
   68 Paul Turner             GLENELG                  22:01  7:05  737
   69 Stephen Matthews-Green  CHAPELGATE               22:03  7:06  736
   70 Byron Curry             BISHOP MCNAMARA          22:16  7:10  729
   71 JF Feezer               GLENELG                  22:17  7:10  728
   72 Peter Cains             CHAPELGATE               22:21  7:12  726
   73 Shawn Riley             BISHOP MCNAMARA          23:08  7:27  701
   74 Aiden Kachemov          CHAPELGATE               23:12  7:28  699
   75 Josh Larson             GEORGETOWN DAY           23:19  7:30  696
   76 Michael Posey           BISHOP MCNAMARA          23:46  7:39  683
   77 Randell Duncan          BISHOP MCNAMARA          23:52  7:41  680
   78 David Moore             ST VINCENT PALLOTTI      24:06  7:45  673
   79 Agur Adams              WASH CHRISTIAN ACAD      24:23  7:51  665
   80 Eli Kaplan              GEORGETOWN DAY           24:49  7:59  654
   81 Bob Healy-Conway        ST VINCENT PALLOTTI      25:05  8:04  647
   82 Mike Sciscenti          ST VINCENT PALLOTTI      25:33  8:13  635
   83 Justin Shannon          BISHOP MCNAMARA          25:36  8:14  634  
 
Girls Team                                                                   

 
         WASHINGTON INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS CROSS COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP
     Saturday, November 7, 1998   Glenelg Country School   Glenelg, MD
 Start: 3:00 PM   Weather: Perfect Temp: 53    Results: Howard County Striders
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        GIRLS-VARSITY TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1. FIELD
            1    4    5   20   21  (33) (55) =    51
          Lucy Dinsmore, Jane Caflisch, Alana Stamas, Sarah Modiano,
          Laire Leonard, Emily Ruane, Hallie Shilo
  2. POTOMAC
            2    9   12   17   25  (31) (35) =    65
          Caroline Sedgewick, Betsy Clark, Katherine Fennell, Anne Blaney,
          Dana Stroul, Sima Jafar, Pam Kasentz
  3. HOLY CROSS
            6   11   14   15   19  (34) (39) =    65
          Asyia Wadud, Beth Bolwerk, Christine Hathaway, Sarah Fisher,
          Kristen Wallderstedt, Bethan Haaga, Michelle Murad
  4. HOLY CHILD
           18   22   23   24   41  (47) (51) =   128
          Sasha Grams, Denise LaTour, Sarah Kafka, Monica Viola,
          Allison Mackey, Kerry Flanagan, Jennifer Foster
  5. GLENELG
            3    8   27   37   53            =   128
          Maria Peklo, Jenni VanSant, Laura Kolosvary, Heidi Nicewarner,
          Kristen Meckel
  6. CHAPELGATE
           10   13   28   38   43  (49) (50) =   132
          Kristen Zang, Tessa Ring, Sarah Jahng, Lori Avolio,
          Carrie Parker, Melissa Holroyd, Christina Anthony
  7. FLINT HILL
           16   26   29   32   36  (46) (52) =   139
          Julie DiBella, Sabrina Bells, Jackie Sadler, Sarah Wilson,
          Taryn Sibley, Kelly Rose, Nina Bunch
  8. BISHOP MCNAMARA
            7   30   40   44   48  (54)      =   169
          Jackie Norris, Brooke Marshall, Erin Alexander, Joy Alford,
          Evina Scott, Tiffini Credle
  9. ST VINCENT PALLOTTI
           42   45   56   57   58  (59) (60) =   258
          Katie Jenkins, Lisa Farina, Beth Stoddard, Jackie Brenton,
          Jenna Jaeger, Tiffany Murphy, Kerri Allen  
 
Girls Individual                                                                               
         WASHINGTON INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS CROSS COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP
     Saturday, November 7, 1998   Glenelg Country School   Glenelg, MD
 Start: 3:00 PM   Weather: Perfect Temp: 53    Results: Howard County Striders
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                           GIRLS-VARSITY RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE NAME                    SCHOOL                 GIRLS-V PACE  PTS
===== ======================= ====================== ======= ===== ====
    1 Lucy Dinsmore           FIELD                    20:43  6:40 1000
    2 Caroline Sedgewick      POTOMAC                  21:03  6:47  984
    3 Maria Peklo             GLENELG                  21:30  6:55  963
    4 Jane Caflisch           FIELD                    21:38  6:58  957
    5 Alana Stamas            FIELD                    21:41  6:59  955
    6 Asyia Wadud             HOLY CROSS               21:46  7:00  951
    7 Jackie Norris           BISHOP MCNAMARA          21:58  7:04  943
    8 Jenni VanSant           GLENELG                  22:13  7:09  932
    9 Betsy Clark             POTOMAC                  22:29  7:14  921
   10 Becky Oremland          GEORGETOWN DAY           22:41  7:18  913
   11 Kristen Zang            CHAPELGATE               22:46  7:20  909
   12 Beth Bolwerk            HOLY CROSS               22:47  7:20  909
   13 Katherine Fennell       POTOMAC                  22:48  7:20  908
   14 Tessa Ring              CHAPELGATE               23:06  7:26  896
   15 Christine Hathaway      HOLY CROSS               23:07  7:26  896
   16 Julia Lipton            MARET                    23:08  7:27  895
   17 Sarah Fisher            HOLY CROSS               23:12  7:28  892
   18 Julie DiBella           FLINT HILL               23:17  7:30  889
   19 Anne Blaney             POTOMAC                  23:24  7:32  885
   20 Sasha Grams             HOLY CHILD               23:29  7:34  882
   21 Kristen Wallderstedt    HOLY CROSS               23:46  7:39  871
   22 Sarah Modiano           FIELD                    23:48  7:40  870
   23 Laire Leonard           FIELD                    23:49  7:40  869
   24 Denise LaTour           HOLY CHILD               23:56  7:42  865
   25 Sarah Kafka             HOLY CHILD               23:59  7:43  863
   26 Monica Viola            HOLY CHILD               24:01  7:44  862
   27 Dana Stroul             POTOMAC                  24:02  7:44  861
   28 Sabrina Bells           FLINT HILL               24:04  7:45  860
   29 Laura Kolosvary         GLENELG                  24:06  7:45  859
   30 Sarah Jahng             CHAPELGATE               24:13  7:48  855
   31 Jackie Sadler           FLINT HILL               24:18  7:49  852
   32 Brooke Marshall         BISHOP MCNAMARA          24:37  7:55  841
   33 Sima Jafar              POTOMAC                  24:46  7:58  836
   34 Sarah Wilson            FLINT HILL               25:02  8:03  827
   35 Emily Ruane             FIELD                    25:03  8:04  827
   36 Bethan Haaga            HOLY CROSS               25:04  8:04  826
   37 Pam Kasentz             POTOMAC                  25:08  8:05  824
   38 Taryn Sibley            FLINT HILL               25:12  8:07  822
   39 Maggie Trias            GEORGETOWN DAY           25:16  8:08  819
   40 Heidi Nicewarner        GLENELG                  25:37  8:15  808
   41 Lori Avolio             CHAPELGATE               25:43  8:17  805
   42 Michelle Murad          HOLY CROSS               25:48  8:18  802
   43 Erin Alexander          BISHOP MCNAMARA          26:05  8:24  794
   44 Allison Mackey          HOLY CHILD               26:14  8:27  789
   45 Katie Jenkins           ST VINCENT PALLOTTI      26:17  8:28  788
   46 Carrie Parker           CHAPELGATE               26:23  8:30  785
   47 Joy Alford              BISHOP MCNAMARA          26:24  8:30  784
   48 Lisa Farina             ST VINCENT PALLOTTI      26:25  8:30  784
   49 Kelly Zimmerman         HOLY CROSS               26:27  8:31  783
   50 Kelly Rose              FLINT HILL               26:42  8:36  775
   51 Kerry Flanagan          HOLY CHILD               26:46  8:37  773
   52 Evina Scott             BISHOP MCNAMARA          26:48  8:38  773
   53 Melissa Holroyd         CHAPELGATE               27:17  8:47  759
   54 Christina Anthony       CHAPELGATE               27:29  8:51  753
   55 Allison Janetis         HOLY CROSS               27:31  8:51  752
   56 Jennifer Kopekco        BARRIE                   27:36  8:53  750
   57 Jennifer Foster         HOLY CHILD               27:41  8:55  748
   58 Nicole Allen            MODEL                    27:51  8:58  743
   59 Megan Collins           HOLY CHILD               28:06  9:03  737
   60 Alex Ghabranious        HOLY CROSS               28:09  9:04  735
   61 Josha Evans             HOLY CROSS               28:18  9:07  732
   62 Nina Bunch              FLINT HILL               28:18  9:07  732
   63 Erin Morsberger         CHAPELGATE               28:18  9:07  732
   64 Heather Sandusky        CHAPELGATE               28:19  9:07  731
   65 Kristen Meckel          GLENELG                  28:21  9:07  730
   66 Melissa Barrow          CHAPELGATE               28:29  9:10  727
   67 Tiffini Credle          BISHOP MCNAMARA          28:36  9:12  724
   68 Danni Byam              MARET                    28:46  9:16  720
   69 Chrissy Murphy          HOLY CROSS               28:59  9:20  714
   70 Hallie Shilo            FIELD                    29:37  9:32  699
   71 Angela Kuprel           MODEL                    30:29  9:49  679
   72 Caitlin Welch           HOLY CROSS               31:05 10:00  666
   73 Beth Stoddard           ST VINCENT PALLOTTI      31:06 10:01  666
   74 Jackie Brenton          ST VINCENT PALLOTTI      31:19 10:05  661
   75 Jenna Jaeger            ST VINCENT PALLOTTI      31:19 10:05  661
   76 Christy Vendimia        CHAPELGATE               32:57 10:36  628
   77 Tiffany Murphy          ST VINCENT PALLOTTI      33:04 10:39  626
   78 Kerri Allen             ST VINCENT PALLOTTI      33:04 10:39  626
   79 Monica Chambers         MODEL                    33:26 10:46  619
   80 Valencia Smith          MODEL                    39:09 12:36  529
   81 Joan Koza               ST VINCENT PALLOTTI      39:42 12:47  521  


Return to Top

Email | About