MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




2A West Regional
2A Regional XC History
Hosted By: Middletown
Middletown, Maryland
1997-10-30

from Dyestat.com
10/30/97 Middletown HS, 3 miles, mostly flat, sunny and 60 degrees 

Maryland Region 2A West

MIDDLETOWN MD, 10/30/97 - Freshman star Randy Buzzell ran the fastest girls time in Maryland this season (17:59) in 

leading Middletown to victory in the Region 2A West cross country championships under a perfect autumn sky. Middletown 

junior Molly Imming also broke 20 minutes for 6th place and freshmen Laura Pumphrey, Jessica Bisnett, and Andrea Pope 

scored 8-10-13. The entire Middletown girls team ran their best times of the season for a 38-90 margin over North 

Hagerstown.

Jarrett Van Tine of Bethesda Chevy Chase broke the boys course record (15:38), while North Hagerstown won the boys 

team title behind the 4-6-8 lead of Mike Lum, Chris Pereschuk, and Alex McAbee.

Girls

TEAM SCORE: Middletown 38, North Hagerstown 90, FSK 107, Boonsboro 101, Urbana 115, Fort Hill 131, Bethesda Chevy 

Chase 140, Walkersville 218, Rockville 227, Einstein incomplete.
 
Pos Time Name School 
1 17:59 Randy Buzzell Middletown 
2 18:23 Kari McCarty No. Hagerstown 
3 19:01 Martha Nelson Bethesda Chevy-Chase 
4 19:41 Elizabeth Lowrie Urbana 
5 19:49 Kendra Duckworth Fort Hill 
6 19:53 Molly Imming Middletown 
7 19:59 Angie Rhoderick Boonsboro 
8 20:09 Laura Pumphrey Middletown 
9 20:12 Anita Rhoderick Boonsboro 
10 20:27 Jessica Bisnett Middletown 
11 20:42 Dawn Harner Francis Scott Key 
12 20:47 Bethany Shoaf No. Hagerstown 
13 20:54 Andrea Pope Middletown 
14 20:59 Melissa Smith Bethesda Chevy-Chase 
15 21:01 Becky Walter Middletown 
16 21:09 Sarah Painter Fort Hill 
17 21:18 Suzanne Himmerich No. Hagerstown 
18 21:20 Kelly Bittner Boonsboro 
19 21:27 Amanda Gable Rockville 
20 21:29 Danielle Corsetto Urbana 
21 21:31 Karen Moorman Francis Scott Key 
22 21:33 Kristen Engel Francis Scott Key 
23 21:35 Corey Atwell Einstein 
24 21:38 Jennifer Jeffas Walkersville 
25 21:40 Murissa Normoyle Middletown 
26 21:46 Amy Tiso Urbana 
27 21:47 Krissy Jorda Francis Scott Key 
28 21:48 April Wantz Francis Scott Key 
29 21:56 Allison Perkins Fort Hill 
30 21:58 Colleen Somers No. Hagerstown 
31 22:08 Rachel Barth No. Hagerstown 
32 22:14 Heather McAllister Urbana 
33 22:17 Alana Sowers No. Hagerstown 
34 22:19 Jessica Leatherman Boonsboro 
35 22:26 Suzi Elder Boonsboro 
36 22:31 Kari Goss Fort Hill 
37 22:32 Cory Mantel Urbana 
38 22:36 Lindsey Gordon Urbana 
39 22:43 Heather Vigeveno Francis Scott Key 
40 22:49 Alex Smith Walkersville 
41 22:50 Kristin Kelly Einstein 
42 22:54 Anne Hancock Bethesda Chevy-Chase 
43 23:00 Delia Popp Bethesda Chevy-Chase 
44 23:05 Alicia Angayhua Bethesda Chevy-Chase 
45 23:07 Emily Auldridge Boonsboro 
46 23:17 April Brutcher No. Hagerstown 
47 23:34 Jessica Fitzgerald Francis Scott Key 
48 23:37 Jerri D'Angelo Boonsboro 
49 23:57 Liz Pannone Fort Hill 
50 24:11 Chelsea Davidson Rockville 
51 24:12 Alyssa Hamilton Rockville 
52 24:29 Trebles Haile Einstein 
53 24:30 Anne Parsons Walkersville 
54 24:51 Danna Baxley Walkersville 
55 24:57 Valissa Thompson Urbana 
56 25:22 Jody Ullery Fort Hill 
57 25:31 Johanna Gnall Rockville 
58 25:33 Jamie Ogle Walkersville 
59 25:53 Abby Foster Fort Hill 
60 26:06 Victoria Jong Rockville 
61 31:12 Dorothy Davis Rockville 
 

 Boys

TEAM SCORE: North Hagerstown 57, Fort Hill 73, FSK 89, Middletown 102, Boonsboro 118, Walkersville 119, Rockville 169, 

Urbana 180, Bethesda Chevy Chase 194, Einstein incomplete.
 
Pos Time Name School 
1 15:38 Jarrett Van Tine Bethesda Chevy-Chase 
2 16:01 Ryan Campbell Walkersville 
3 16:11 Bruce Dotson Fort Hill 
4 16:15 Mike Lum No. Hagerstown 
5 16:17 Ryan Moore Middletown 
6 16:28 Chris Pereschuk No. Hagerstown 
7 16:32 Mike Pizza Francis Scott Key 
8 16:34 Alex McAbee No. Hagerstown 
9 16:37 Doug Allen Walkersville 
10 16:47 David Higgs Francis Scott Key 
11 16:49 John Puffenbarger Fort Hill 
12 16:50 Jeff Dormo Middletown 
13 16:51 Kevin Glatstein Rockville 
14 16:52 Chuck Wade Boonsboro 
15 16:52 Eric Dudley Fort Hill 
16 16:54 Cameron Miller No. Hagerstown 
17 16:56 Eamon Connelly Boonsboro 
18 17:08 Josh Hollman Francis Scott Key 
19 17:12 Jason Reynolds Fort Hill 
20 17:14 Matt Wamsley Boonsboro 
21 17:15 Steve Grisez Walkersville 
22 17:17 Matt O'Connell Bethesda Chevy-Chase 
23 17:17 Brad Mentzer No. Hagerstown 
24 17:18 Michael Replogle Francis Scott Key 
25 17:19 Jeremy Boyer Fort Hill 
26 17:20 Sean McIntosh Middletown 
27 17:24 Sean Sommers Middletown 
28 17:25 Joey Stiers Rockville 
29 17:30 Eric Pollatty Urbana 
30 17:32 Brett Ebersole Francis Scott Key 
31 17:32 Brian Lewis Boonsboro 
32 17:38 Nick Kridler Middletown 
33 17:42 Macadam Smith Middletown 
34 17:45 John Hurley Urbana 
35 17:48 Mark Samuel Middletown 
36 17:48 Matt Bracken Boonsboro 
37 17:54 Elliott Wireman Urbana 
38 17:56 Freddie Long Urbana 
39 18:00 Warren Margolies Rockville 
40 18:03 Will Wallace Rockville 
41 18:06 Ryan Wantz Francis Scott Key 
42 18:07 Chris Babb Urbana 
43 18:09 Pat Crawford Walkersville 
44 18:10 George Shaw Walkersville 
45 18:12 Adam Moesinger Fort Hill 
46 18:19 Dan Dotson Fort Hill 
47 18:20 Michael Dieterich Francis Scott Key 
48 18:22 Andrew Chen Walkersville 
49 18:27 Thomas Carlson Rockville 
50 18:35 Brent Corsetto Urbana 
51 18:39 John Riffle Boonsboro 
52 18:41 Jesse Palchick Bethesda Chevy-Chase 
53 18:43 Kyle Orchard Walkersville 
54 18:46 Nat Davidson Rockville 
55 18:47 Eric Zacot No. Hagerstown 
56 18:47 Brian Early Boonsboro 
57 18:49 Matt Kauffman No. Hagerstown 
58 18:50 David Ireland Bethesda Chevy-Chase 
59 18:50 Bambassema Badjo Rockville 
60 19:09 Charlie Savel Urbana 
61 19:41 Ranmel Samarasinghe Bethesda Chevy-Chase 
62 19:52 Marlon Martin Einstein 
63 19:57 Andrew Fullerton Bethesda Chevy-Chase 
64 20:07 Edward Greenburg Bethesda Chevy-Chase 
65 21:04 Lucas G/selassie Einstein 
66 23:10 John Westbrook Einstein 
67 23:52 Francis Deppner Einstein 



Return to Top

Email | About