MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Glory Days Invitational
Glory Days Invitational History
Hosted By:
Manassas, Virginia
1999-10-09

Results from dyestat.com
Glory Days Grill Invitational

10/9/99 at  Bull Run Regional Park, Manassas VA
 5000 meters, grass, rolling

Highlights by Pearl Watts

A total of 43 schools and 1,170 runners competed in the 
 various varsity, junior varsity and freshmen races. 

In the varsity seeded races, boys winner Dave Silver (Jefferson) 
 is now tied for eleventh on the all time performer list with his winning time 
 of 15:47, and girls winner Erin Swain (Lake Braddock) moved to number four all 
 time with her mark of 18:15. 


 BOYS Teams
 1 Robinson 71
 2 Lake Braddock 86
 3 walt Whitman 145
 4.  West Springfield 159 (17-20-27-43-52); 5. Herndon 175 (11-15-31-42-76); 6. 
 Jefferson 176 (1-29-30-56-60); 7. West Potomac 204; 8. Potomac Falls 208; 9. 
 Hayfield 220; 10. Chantilly 253; 11. Lee 268; 12. O'Connell 296; 13. Langley 
 299; 14. Centreville 323; 15. W.T. Woodson 324; 16. Madison 371; 17. Paul VI 
 372

 BOYS Individuals
 1 David Silver Thomas Jefferson 15:47
 2 Matt Maline Oakton 16:01
 3 Jaime albertine Walt Whitman (MD) 16:06
 4 Jeff Maynard Potomac falls 16:09
 5. Casey Reardon (W. Potomac) 16:20; 6. James 
 Small (McLean) 16:22; 7. Brian Dumm (Robinson) 16:23; 8. Dave Vitto (L. 
 Braddock) 16:24; 9. L.A. Snead (Robinson) 16:28; 10. Jimmy Judge (L. 
 Braddock) 16:29; 11. Andrew Dunnum (Robinson) 16:31; 12. Paul Costello (Paul 
 VI) 16:32; 13. Ramesh Chopra (Herndon) 16:41; 14. Paul Tufaro (Whitman) 
 16:45; 15. Matt Gilna (Langley) 16:48; 16. Elgin Brown (Hayfield) 16:49; 17. 
 Ben Yost (Herndon) 16:50; 18. John Bates (L. Braddock) 16:54; 19. Tim 
 Truehart (W. Springfield) 17:01; 20. David Baer (Woodson) 17:01; 21. Seid 
 Mohammed (Lee) 17:01; 22. Alan Chambers (W. Springfield) 17:02; 23. Dan 
 Antalics (O'Connell) 17:03; 24. Jason Belinke (Whitman) 17:03; 25. Tim Oliver 
 (L. Braddock) 17:04; (17 complete teams with 123 race finishers)

Girls Team Results (Seeded Varsity): 
 1lake Braddock 129
 2 West springfield 133
 3 Herndon 137
 4 thomas Jefferson 138
 5 Chantilly 143
 6. Oakton 184; 7. Robinson 225; 8. West Potomac 237; 9. W.T. Woodson 297; 10. Hayfield 
 298; 11. Langley 308; 12. South Lakes 323; 13. Potomac Falls 338 (number 6 
 runner was 98th); 14. Broad Run 338 (# 6 runner, 132nd); 15. Paul VI 348; 16. 
 Brooke Point 356; 17. Marshall 368; 18. Walt Whitman (Md.) 415; 19. Madison 
 450; 20. O'Connell 482; 21. Centreville 540; 22. George Mason 543; 23. Lee 688

 GIRLS Individuals
 1 Erin Swain Lake Braddock 18;15
 2 Colleen Winzeler George Mason 18:45
 3 Christina Burleson Mt Vernon 18:51
 4 Kelley Ostott Thomas Jefferson 18:56
 5 Lauren Chaikin Marshall 19':01
 6. Meghan Hoffman (W. Potomac) 19:09; 7. Marjorie Censer (Woodson) 
 19:16; 8. Carin Miller (Chantilly) 19:18; 9. Maria Barber (W. Springfield) 
 19:21; 10. Colleen Connell (Brooke Point) 19:26; 11. Cheryl Carr (L. 
 Braddock) 19:29; 12. Kelly Swain (L. Braddock) 19:30; 13. Laurie Yarger 
 (Chantilly) 19:38; 14. Kristee Sherry (Jefferson) 19:42; 15. Christy 
 Dannenburg (Potomac Falls) 19:44; 16. Maggie Marriott (W. Springfield) 19:47; 
 17. Julianna Dudas (Jefferson) 19:52; 18. Mary Hogan (Paul VI) 19:53; 19. 
 Ashley Payne (Herndon) 19:55; 20. Keira Carlstrom (Oakton) 19:56; 21. Jessica 
 Weber (Hayfield) 20:03; 22. Katherine Frolow (Herndon) 20:08; 23. Maggie 
 Guille (Whitman) 20:08; 24. Amy Wagner (Robinson) 20:09; 25. Allison Cole 
 (Oakton) 20:10; (157 race finishers)

 Boys Team Results (Varsity B): 1. St. Alban's 43; 2. Sidwell Friends 150; 3. 
 Spotsylvania 180; 4. Park View 182; 5. Wakefield 186; 12. Annandale 337; 14. 
 Broad Run 362; 15. Yorktown 364; 17. Stuart 423; 20. Marshall 473

 Individual Results: 1. Dustin Bartley (Spotsylvania) 16 minutes, 52 seconds; 
 2. Will Justice (Broad Run) 17:12; 3. Marco Adelfio (S. Friends) 17:13; 4. 
 Braxton Collier (St. Alban's) 17:14; 5. Felix Chaotos (St. Alban's) 17:23; 7. 
 Lawrence Strauss (Stuart) 17:31; 9. Abdi Kadiridubed (Wakefield) 17:32; 10. 
 Willie Viviani (Yorktown) 17:33; 16. Javier Rios (Wakefield) 17:42; (25 teams 
 with 167 finishers)

 Girls Team Results (Varsity B): 1. National Cathedral 79; 2. Shoreham-Wading 
 River (New York) 86; 3. Lake Braddock B 99; 4. Hayfield B 140; 5. Langley B 
 161; 6. Georgetown Visitation 187; 7. Park View 191; 15. Yorktown 368 

 Individual Results: 1. Toni Lynn Salucci (Shoreham-Wading) 19 minutes, 40 
 seconds; 2. Jillian Hancock (Shoreham-Wading) 19:49; 3. Emily Fertig (Sidwell 
 Friends) 20:10; 4. Katrina Menard (Stuart) 20:25; 5. Lisa Melchione 
 (Shoreham-Wading) 20:42; 11. Pam Davis (Stuart) 21:22; 12. Amanda Shapiro 
 (Langley) 21:24; 14. Monika Smith (Jefferson) 21:35; 15. Allison Case (L. 
 Braddock) 21:37; 16. Heather Sborz (Langley) 21:43 (15 teams with 105 race 
 finishers)

 Boys Team Results (Freshmen): 1. Jefferson 70; 2. Centreville 115; 3. 
 Robinson 119; 4. Madison 128; 5. Potomac Falls 144; 6. St. Alban's 149; 7. 
 Warren County 169; 8. West Springfield 189; 9. South Lakes 192; 10. Lake 
 Braddock 244; 11. Herndon 275; 12. Gonzaga (D.C.) 297; 13. Park View 327; 14. 
 Oakton 398; 15. O'Connell 400; 16. Paul VI 428 

 Individual Results: 1. Jeff Day (W. Springfield) 17 minutes, 3 seconds; 2. 
 James Hawthorn (Potomac School) 17:14; 3. Brian Buckland (Centreville) 17:26; 
 4. Peter Quinzio (Wakefield) 17:36; 5. James McLellan (L. Braddock) 18:05; 8. 
 Brian Hank (Jefferson) 18:48; 12. Keith Bechtel (Jefferson) 18:57; 14. Mike 
 Miller (Hayfield) 18:58 (141 race finishers)

 Girls Team Results (Freshmen): 1. Brooke Point 56; 2. Broad Run 71; 3. 
 Robinson 75; 4. West Springfield 106; 5. Herndon 136; 6. Oakton 169; 7. Walt 
 Whitman (Md.) 193; 8. O'Connell 193; 9. Marshall 194; 10. Jefferson 277; 11. 
 Shoreham-Wading River (N.Y.) 287

 Individual Results: 1. Jennica Semler (W.T. Woodson) 20 minutes, 11 seconds; 
 2. Audrey Pitrzyk (Broad Run) 20:39; 3. Amanda Mascorenias (Brooke Point) 
 20:44; 4. Jessica Hoppe (B. Point) 20:45; 5. Emily Yost (Herndon) 20:55; 6. 
 Megan McGaffigan (Yorktown) 20:59; 7. Sam Ference (Robinson) 21:07; 10. Kelly 
 Givens (Robinson) 21:47; 11. Jenn Powers (W. Springfield) 21:48; 13. Sarah 
 Watkins (O'Connell) 22:00; 14. Leah Walter (Hayfield) 22:01; 15. Becca Payne 
 (Herndon) 22:04 (103 race finishers)

 Adult/Open 5k: 1. Brian Peabody, 16 minutes, 3 seconds; 2. Brian Cunningham, 
 16:09; 3. Anthony Belber, 16:40; 4. Chuck Moeser, 17:00; 5. Jovens Colas, 
 17:40; 6. Jim Ehrenhatt 18:10; 7. Mark Pennybacher, 20:26; 8. Heidi Woolever, 
 20:37; 9. Matt Gilchrist, 22:30; 10. Kevin Kelly 22:47 


Return to Top

Email | About